Host taxa for Hypochrysopini
Plant Hosts
ANGIOSPERMAE
ACANTHACEAE
- Avicennia marina (Forssk.) — Grey Mangrove
ASTERACEAE
- Cassinia quinquefaria R.Br.
- Olearia axillaris (DC.) — Coastal Daisy Bush
CASUARINACEAE
- Allocasuarina luehmannii (R.T.Baker) — Bull-Oak, Buloke
COMBRETACEAE
- Lumnitzera racemosa Willd.
- Terminalia arenicola Byrnes
- Terminalia catappa L.
- Terminalia muelleri Benth.
- Terminalia sericocarpa F.Muell.
- Terminalia sp.
- Terminalia subacroptera Domin
ELAEOCARPACEAE
- Elaeocarpus obovatus G.Don
EPACRIDACEAE
- Brachyloma daphnoides (Sm.) — Daphne Heath
EUPHORBIACEAE
- Glochidion apodogynum Airy Shaw
- Glochidion harveyanum Domin
- Macaranga involucrata (Wall.) — Brown Macaranga
- Petalostigma pubescens Domin
FABACEAE
- Acacia baileyana F.Muell. — Cootamundra Wattle
- Acacia binervia (J.C.Wendl.) — Coast Myall
- Acacia dealbata Link — Silver Wattle
- Acacia decurrens Willd. — Black Wattle
- Acacia flavescens A.Cunn. ex Benth. — Red Wattle
- Acacia holosericea G.Don — Candelabra Wattle
- Acacia humifusa Benth.
- Acacia implexa Benth. — Hickory Wattle
- Acacia irrorata Sieber ex Spreng. — Green Wattle
- Acacia juncifolia Sprengel — Rush-leaved Wattle
- Acacia leiophylla Benth.
- Acacia longifolia (Andrews) — Sydney Golden Wattle
- Acacia mangium Willd. — Mangium
- Acacia mearnsii De Wild. — Black Wattle
- Acacia melanoxylon R.Br. — Blackwood
- Acacia neriifolia Benth. — Silver Wattle
- Acacia parramattensis Tind. — Parramatta Wattle
- Acacia pycnantha Benth. — Golden Wattle
- Acacia saligna (Labill.) — Golden Wreath Wattle
- Acacia sp. — Wattle
- Acacia tumida Benth. — Pindan Wattle
- Acacia xanthina Benth.
- Daviesia daphnoides Meissner
- Daviesia divaricata Benth. — Marno
- Daviesia sp.
- Jacksonia scoparia R.Br. ex Sm. — Dogwood
- Jacksonia sp. — Dogwood
- Jacksonia sternbergiana Benth.
- Vandasina retusa (Benth.)
LAURACEAE
- Cryptocarya mackinnoniana F.Muell.
- Cryptocarya murrayi F.Muell.
- Endiandra hypotephra F.Muell.
- Litsea breviumbellata C.K.Allen
- Litsea leefeana (F. Muell.) Merrill
- Litsea leefeana F.Muell.) Merr.
LECYTHIDACEAE
- Barringtonia sp.
- Planchonia careya (F.Muell.) — Cocky Apple
LORANTHACEAE
- Amyema bifurcata (Benth.)
- Amyema conspicua (F.M.Bailey)
- Amyema miquelii (Lehm. ex Miq.) — Stalked Mistletoe
- Amyema sanguinea (F.Muell.)
- Dendrophthoe curvata (Blume)
- Dendrophthoe glabrescens (Blakely) — Orange Mistletoe
- Dendrophthoe homoplastica (Blakely)
- Dendrophthoe vitellina (F.Muell.)
- Diplatia tomentosa Barlow
- Muellerina celastroides Tiegh.
MALPIGHIACEAE
- Ryssopterys timoriensis (DC.)
MALVACEAE
- Trichospermum pleiostigma (F.Muell.)
MELASTOMACEAE
- Melastoma affine D.Don
MONIMIACEAE
- Tetrasynandra pubescens (Benth.) — Tetra Beech
MORACEAE
- Ficus benghalensis L.
- Ficus carica L.
- Ficus congesta Wall. ex Roxb.
- Ficus coronata Spin & Colla
- Ficus opposita Miq.
- Ficus sp.
MYRSINACEAE
- Aegiceras corniculatum (L.) — River Mangrove
- Maesa dependens F.Muell.
MYRTACEAE
- Agonis flexuosa (Willd.) — Peppermint
- Angophora costata (Gaertn.) — Rusty Gum
- Angophora floribunda (Sm.) — Rough-Barked Apple
- Eucalyptus acmenoides Schauer, 1843 — White Mahogany
- Eucalyptus drepanophylla F.Muell. ex Benth., 1867 — Grey Ironbark
- Eucalyptus moluccana Roxb. — Grey Box
- Eucalyptus spp. — Gum Trees
- Lophostemon confertus (R.Br.) — Brush Box
- Lophostemon grandiflorus (R.Br.)
- Lophostemon suaveolens (Sol. ex Gaertn.) — Swamp Mahogany
- Melaleuca leucodendra (L.) — Broad Leaved Tea Tree
- Rhodomyrtus trineura (F.Muell.) — Ironwood
PROTEACEAE
- Banksia sp.
- Grevillea baileyana McGill.
RHAMNACEAE
- Alphitonia excelsa (A.Cunn. ex Fenzl) — Red Ash
- Alphitonia obtusifolia Braid
- Pomaderris andromedifolia A.Cunn.
- Pomaderris aspera A.Cunn. ex DC.
- Pomaderris cotoneaster N.A.Wakef.
- Pomaderris eriocephala N.A.Wakef.
- Pomaderris ferruginea Fenzl
- Pomaderris intermedia A.Cunn. ex DC.
- Pomaderris lanigera (Andrews) — Woolly Pomaderris
- Pomaderris sp.
RHIZOPHORACEAE
- Bruguiera exaristata Ding Hou
- Bruguiera gymnorhiza (L.) — Large-fruited Orange Mangrove
- Ceriops tagal (Perr.) — Yellow-leaved Spurred Mangrove
- Rhizophora stylosa Griff.
ROSACEAE
- Prunus sp.
- Rosa sp.
- Rubus fruticosus L.
RUBIACEAE
- Myrmecodia beccarii Hook.f.
- Myrmecodia tuberosa Jack
- Nauclea orientalis (L.) — Cheesewood
SANTALACEAE
- Choretrum glomeratum R.Br.
- Choretrum spicatum F.Muell.
- Exocarpos aphyllus R.Br.
- Exocarpos cupressiformis Labill.
- Exocarpos latifolius R.Br.
- Notothixos incanus (Hook.)
- Notothixos sp.
SAPINDACEAE
- Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A.Rich.) — Beach Tamarind
- Dodonaea humilis Endl.
- Dodonaea lanceolata F.Muell.
- Dodonaea sp.
- Dodonaea triquetra Wendl.
- Dodonaea viscosa Jacq.
- Guioa acutifolia Radlk. — Northern Guioa
- Heterodendrum diversifolium F.Muell. — Scrub Boonaree
SMILACACEAE
- Smilax australis R.Br.
STERCULIACEAE
- Brachychiton paradoxus Schott & Endl.
- Commersonia bartramia (L.) — Brown Kurrajong
- Commersonia fraseri J.Gay
THEACEAE
- Camellia sp.
VERBENACEAE
- Avicennia eucalyptifolia (Valeton) — Eucalypt Mangrove
- Clerodendrum floribundum R.Br.
- Faradaya splendida F.Muell.
PTERIDOPHYTE
POLYPODIACEAE
- Drynaria quercifolia (L.) — Oakleaf Fern
- Platycerium hillii T.Moore
- Polypodium sp.
Ungrouped
LAURACEAE
- Litsea breviumbellata C. K. Allen
Return to Hypochrysopini profile page.