Infraclass PTERIOMORPHIA Beurlen, 1944
Names List for PTERIOMORPHIA Beurlen, 1944
The PTERIOMORPHIA Beurlen, 1944 names list is also available in CSV format.
- Infraclass PTERIOMORPHIA Beurlen, 1944
-
Order
ARCIDA Gray, 1854
- Arcoida
- Superfamily ARCOIDEA Lamarck, 1809
- Family ARCIDAE Lamarck, 1809
- Subfamily ANADARINAE Reinhart, 1935
- Anadara Gray, 1847
-
Anadara (Anadara) Gray, 1847
- Anadara Gray, 1847
- Cara Gray, 1857
- Rasia Gray, 1857
-
Anadara (Anadara) antiquata (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Arca antiquata Linnaeus, 1758
- Anomalocardia transversialis H. Adams, 1872
- Anadara suggesta Iredale, 1939
-
Anadara (Anadara) auriculata (Lamarck, 1819)
- Arca auriculata Lamarck, 1819
-
Anadara (Anadara) crebricostata (Reeve, 1844)
- Arca crebricostata Reeve, 1844
-
Anadara (Anadara) gubernaculum (Reeve, 1844)
- Arca gubernaculum Reeve, 1844
- Arca luzonica Reeve, 1844
-
Anadara (Anadara) jurata Iredale, 1939
- Anadara jurata Iredale, 1939
-
Anadara (Anadara) nugax Iredale, 1939
- Anadara nugax Iredale, 1939
-
Anadara (Anadara) passa Iredale, 1939
- Anadara passa Iredale, 1939
-
Anadara (Anadara) trapezia (Deshayes, 1840)
- Arca trapezia Deshayes, 1840
- Anadara nicholsoni Iredale, 1927
- Anadara trapezia posita Iredale, 1939
-
Anadara (Diluvarca) Woodring, 1925
- Diluvarca Woodring, 1925
-
Anadara (Diluvarca) consociata Smith, 1885
- Arca consociata Smith, 1885
-
Anadara (Diluvarca) ferruginea (Reeve, 1844)
- Arca ferruginea Reeve, 1844
- Mabellarca fortunata pera Iredale, 1939
- Mabellarca fortunata Iredale, 1939
-
Anadara (Imparilarca) Iredale, 1929
- Imparilarca Iredale, 1929
-
Anadara (Imparilarca) craticulata (Nyst, 1848)
- Arca clathrata Reeve, 1844
- Arca craticulata Nyst, 1848
-
Anadara (Imparilarca) rotundicostata (Reeve, 1844)
- Arca rotundicostata Reeve, 1844
- Imparilarca hubbardi Iredale, 1929
-
Anadara (Potiarca) Iredale, 1939
- Potiarca Iredale, 1939
-
Anadara (Potiarca) pilula (Reeve, 1843)
- Arca pilula Reeve, 1843
- Potiarca pilula saccula Iredale, 1939
-
Anadara (Scapharca) Gray, 1847
- Scapharca Gray, 1847
- Caloosarca Olsson, 1961
- Sectiarca Olsson, 1961
-
Anadara (Scapharca) aliena (Iredale, 1739)
- Scapharca aliena Iredale, 1939
-
Anadara (Scapharca) rufescens (Reeve, 1844)
- Arca rufescens Reeve, 1844
-
Anadara (Tosarca) Noda, 1965
- Tosarca Noda, 1965
-
Anadara (Tosarca) vellicata (Reeve, 1844)
- Arca vellicata Reeve, 1844
- Anadara exulta Iredale, 1939
- Bathyarca Kobelt, 1891
-
Bathyarca (Bathyarca) Kobelt, 1891
- Bathyarca Kobelt, 1891
- Thronacar Iredale, 1939
- Indacar Iredale, 1939
-
Bathyarca (Bathyarca) corpulenta (Smith, 1885)
- Arca (Barbatia) corpulenta Smith, 1885
-
Bathyarca (Microcuculaea) Iredale, 1929
- Microcuculaea Iredale, 1929
-
Bathyarca (Microcuculaea) adelaideana (Iredale, 1929)
- Microcuculaea adelaideana Iredale, 1929
-
Bathyarca (Microcuculaea) perversidens Hedley, 1902
- Bathyarca perversidens Hedley, 1902
-
Samacar Iredale, 1936
- Samarcar Iredale, 1936
- Paragrammatodon Nomura & Niino, 1940
-
Samacar strabo (Hedley, 1915)
- Arca strabo Hedley, 1915
-
Tegillarca Iredale, 1939
- Anomalocardia Mörch, 1853
- Tegillarca Iredale, 1939
-
Tegillarca addita (Iredale, 1939)
- Anadara addita Iredale, 1939
-
Tegillarca granosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Arca granosa Linnaeus, 1758
- Arca cuneata Reeve, 1844
- Anadara thackwayi Iredale, 1927
- Telligarca granosa bessalis Iredale, 1939
- Mabellarca disessa Iredale, 1939
- Subfamily ARCINAE Lamarck, 1809
-
Acar Gray, 1857
- Acar Gray, 1857
-
Acar botanica (Hedley, 1917)
- Barbatia pusilla Angas, 1867
- Arca botanica Hedley, 1917
-
Acar congenita (E.A. Smith, 1885)
- Arca (Acar) congenita E.A. Smith, 1885
- Acar iota Iredale, 1939
-
Acar plicata (Dillwyn, 1817)
- Arca plicata Dillwyn, 1817
- Byssoarca divaricata Sowerby, 1833
- Arca (Byssoarca) dubia Baird, 1873
- Acar dubia kerma Iredale, 1939
- Acar dubia digma Iredale, 1939
-
Acar squamosa (Lamarck, 1819)
- Arca irudina Lamarck, 1819
- Arca squamosa Lamarck, 1819
- Barbatia (Acar) laminata Angas, 1865
- Arca maccoyi Tenison-Woods, 1878
-
Arca Linnaeus, 1758
- Arca Linnaeus, 1758
- Daphne Poli, 1791
- Daphnoderma Poli, 1795
- Navicula Blainville, 1825
- Byssoarca Swainson, 1833
- Cibota Mörch, 1853
- Tetrarca Nordsiek, 1969
-
Arca navicularis Bruguière, 1789
- Arca navicularis Bruguière, 1789
- Navicula subnavicularis Iredale, 1939
-
Arca patriarchalis Röding, 1798
- Arca patriarchalis Röding, 1798
- Arca avellana Lamarck, 1819
- Byssoarca maculata Sowerby, 1833
- Arca cunealis Reeve, 1844
- Arca arabica Philippi, 1847
- Navicula terebra Iredale, 1939
- Navicula aladdin Iredale, 1939
-
Arca reticulata Gmelin, 1791
- Arca reticulata Gmelin, 1791
-
Arca ventricosa Lamarck, 1819
- Arca ventricosa Lamarck, 1819
- Navicula parventricosa Iredale, 1939
- Barbatia Gray, 1842
-
Barbatia (Abarbatia) Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Abarbatia Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
-
Barbatia (Abarbatia) parvivillosa (Iredale, 1939)
- Arca parvivillosa Iredale, 1939
-
Barbatia (Abarbatia) trapezina (Lamarck, 1819)
- Arca trapezina Lamarck, 1819
- Byssoarca decussata Sowerby, 1833
-
Barbatia (Barbatia) Gray, 1842
- Barbatia Gray, 1842
- Granoarca Conrad, 1862
- Jacksonarca Harris & Palmer, 1946
-
Barbatia (Barbatia) pistachia (Lamarck, 1819)
- Arca pistachia Lamarck, 1819
- Arca fasciata Reeve, 1844
- Arca (Barbatia) radula Smith, 1885
- Barbatia pistachia separata Iredale, 1925
- Arca prolatens Iredale, 1939
-
Barbatia (Barbatirus) Iredale, 1939
- Barbatirus Iredale, 1939
-
Barbatia (Barbatirus) cometa (Reeve, 1844)
- Arca cometa Reeve, 1844
- Barbatirus mimulus Iredale, 1939
-
Barbatia (Barbatirus) terebrans (Iredale, 1939)
- Barbatirus terebrans Iredale, 1939
-
Barbatia (Cucullaearca) Conrad, 1865
- Cucullaearca Conrad, 1865
-
Barbatia (Cucullaearca) foliata (Forsskål, 1775)
- Arca foliata Forsskål, 1775
- Arca nivea Chemnitz, 1784
- Arca trapezina Lamarck, 1819
- Byssoarca velata Sowerby, 1833
- Arca corallicola Iredale, 1939
-
Barbatia (Cucullaearca) grayana Dunker, 1867
- Barbatia grayana Dunker, 1867
- Arca multivillosa Iredale, 1939
- Arca multivillosa antilima Iredale, 1939
-
Barbatia (Savignyarca) Jousseaume, 1891
- Savignyarca Jousseaume, 1891
-
Barbatia (Savignyarca) scazon (Iredale, 1939)
- Savignyarca scazon Iredale, 1939
-
Barbatia (Ustularca) Iredale, 1939
- Ustularca Iredale, 1939
-
Barbatia (Ustularca) amygdalumtostum (Röding, 1798)
- Arca fusca Bruguière, 1792
- Arca amygdalumtostum Röding, 1798
- Arca cruciata Philippi, 1849
- Ustularca cruciata renuta Iredale, 1939
-
Barbatia (Ustularca) lacerata (Bruguière, 1789)
- Arca lacerata Bruguière, 1789
-
Barbatia domingensis Lamarck, 1819
- Arca domingensis Lamarck, 1819
-
Calloarca Gray, 1857
- Calloarca Gray, 1857
- Opularca Iredale, 1939
-
Calloarca (Barbarca) Dall, Bartsch, & Rehder, 1938
- Barbarca Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
-
Calloarca (Barbarca) benthicola (Iredale, 1939)
- Savignyarca benthicola Iredale, 1939
-
Calloarca (Barbarca) tenella (Reeve, 1844)
- Arca tenella Reeve, 1844
- Opularca tenella egenora Iredale, 1939
-
Destacar Iredale, 1936
- Destacar Iredale, 1936
-
Destacar metella (Hedley, 1917)
- Arca metella Hedley, 1917
-
Mesocibota Iredale, 1939
- Mesocibota Iredale, 1939
- Nipponarca Habe, 1951
-
Mesocibota bistrigata (Dunker, 1866)
- Arca bistrigata Dunker, 1866
- Arca adamsiana Dunker, 1866
- Mesocibota luana Iredale, 1939
-
Mimarcaria Iredale, 1939
- Mimarcaria Iredale, 1939
-
Mimarcaria saviolum Iredale, 1939
- Mimarcaria saviolum Iredale, 1939
-
Miratacar Iredale, 1939
- Miratacar Iredale, 1939
-
Miratacar wendti (Lamy, 1907)
- Arca wendti Lamy, 1907
- Miratacar wendti michaelis Iredale, 1939
-
Trisidos Röding, 1798
- Trisidos Röding, 1798
- Trisis Blainville, 1825
- Parallepipedum Mörch, 1850
- Epitrisis Iredale, 1939
-
Trisidos semitorta (Lamarck, 1819)
- Arca semitorta Lamarck, 1819
-
Trisidos tortuosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Arca tortuosa Linnaeus, 1758
- Trisidos tortuosa cingalena Iredale, 1939
- Trisidos tortuosa addita Iredale, 1939
- Trisidos yongei Iredale, 1939
- Trisidos yongei archeri Iredale, 1939
- Trisidos yongeri reevei Iredale, 1939
- Trisidos yongei lamyi Iredale, 1939
-
Vitracar Iredale, 1939
- Vitracar Iredale, 1939
-
Vitracar sulcata (Lamarck, 1819)
- Arca sulcata Lamarck, 1819
- Vitracar laterosa Iredale, 1939
-
Mabellarca Iredale, 1939
- Mabellarca Iredale, 1939
-
Mabellarca dautzenbergi (Lamy, 1907)
- Arca dautzenbergi Lamy, 1907
- Arca (Scapharca) dichotoma gratiosa Lynge, 1909
- Mabellarca dautzenbergi adjacens Iredale, 1939
- Anadara (Anadara) dichotoma Shuto, T., 1971
-
Species Inquirenda
- Arca tetragona Menke, 1843
- Arca umbonata Menke, 1843
- Family CUCULLAEIDAE R. Stewart, 1930
-
Cucullaea Lamarck, 1801
- Cucullaea Lamarck, 1801
- Cuculina Rafinesque, 1815
- Cucullea Rafinesque, 1815
- Cucullana Lichtenstein, 1818
-
Cucullaea labiata (Lightfoot, 1786)
- Arca labiata Lightfoot, 1786
- Arca concamera Bruguière, 1789
- Arca cucullus Gmelin, 1791
- Arca cucullata Röding, 1798
- Cucullaea auriculifera Lamarck, 1801
- Arca concamerata Dillwyn, 1817
-
Cucullaea petita Iredale, 1939
- Cucullaea labiata petita Iredale, 1939
-
Cucullaea vaga Iredale, 1930
- Cucullaea vaga Iredale, 1930
-
Family
GLYCYMERIDIDAE Dall, 1908 (1847)
- Glycymerididae Dall, 1908 (1847)
- Subfamily GLYCYMERIDINAE Dall, 1908
- Glycymeris da Costa, 1778
-
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) da Costa, 1778
- Glycymeris da Costa, 1778
- Axinaea Poli, 1791
- Tuceta Röding, 1798
- Pectunculus Lamarck, 1799
- Pseudaxinea Monterosato, 1892
- Glycymerella Woodring, 1925
- Veletuceta Iredale, 1931
- Axinola Hertlein & Grant, 1972
-
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) cotinga (Iredale, 1939)
- Veletuceta cotinga Iredale, 1939
-
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) dampierensis Matsukuma, 1984
- Glycymeris (Glycymeris) dampierensis Matsukuma, 1984
-
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) fringilla (Angas, 1872)
- Axinaea fringilla Angas, 1872
-
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) grayana (Dunker, 1857)
- Pectunculus australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
- Pectunculus grayana Dunker, 1857
- Axinaea kenyoniana Brazier, 1898
-
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) hedleyi (Lamy, 1912)
- Pectunculus hedleyi Lamy, 1912
-
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) holoserica (Reeve, 1843)
- Pectunculus holosericus Reeve, 1843
- Axinaea novocaledoniensis Angas, 1879
- Veletuceta fringilla howensis Iredale, 1939
- Veletuceta impasta Iredale, 1939
-
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) lamprelli Huber, 2010
- Glycymeris (Glycymeris) lamprelli Huber, 2010
-
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) persimilis (Iredale, 1939)
- Veletuceta persimilis Iredale, 1939
-
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) queenslandica Hedley, 1906
- Glycymeris queenslandica Hedley, 1906
-
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) radians (Lamarck, 1819)
- Pectunculus radians Lamarck, 1819
-
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) striatularis (Lamarck, 1819)
- Pectunculus striatularis Lamarck, 1819
- Pectunculus obliquus Reeve, 1843
- Tucetona striatularis suspecta Iredale, 1924
- Glycymeris penelevis Cotton, 1930
- Veletuceta thackwayi Iredale, 1931
- Veletuceta fossa Iredale, 1931
-
Glycymeris (Tucetilla) Iredale, 1939
- Tucetilla Iredale, 1939
-
Glycymeris (Tucetilla) mayi (Cotton, 1947)
- Tucetilla mayi Cotton, 1947
-
Glycymeris (Tucetilla) tenuicostata (Reeve, 1843)
- Pectunculus tenuicostata Reeve, 1843
- Pectunculus crebreliratus Sowerby, 1889
- Glycymeris capricornea Hedley, 1906
- Pectunculus setiger Ohdner, 1917
- Pectunculus mertoni Boettger, 1918
- Glycymeris amamiensis Kuroda, 1930
- Tucetilla capricornea intervenens Iredale, 1939
-
Melaxinaea Iredale, 1930
- Melaxinaea Iredale, 1930
-
Melaxinaea vitrea (Lamarck, 1819)
- Pectunculus vitrea Lamarck, 1819
- Pectunculus novaguineensis Angas, 1879
- Melaxinaea labyrintha Iredale, 1930
- Melaxinaea litoralis Iredale, 1931
-
Tucetona Iredale, 1931
- Grandaxinaea Iredale, 1931
- Tucetona Iredale, 1931
- Tucetopsis Iredale, 1939
- Bellaxinea Nicol & Jones, 1984
-
Tucetona angusticosta Lamprell & Whitehead, 1990
- Tucetona angusticosta Lamprell & Whitehead, 1990
-
Tucetona auriflua (Reeve, 1843)
- Pectunculus auriflua Reeve, 1843
-
Tucetona broadfooti (Iredale, 1929)
- Glycymeris broadfooti Iredale, 1929
-
Tucetona flabellata (Tenison-Woods, 1878)
- Pectunculus flabellatus Tenison-Woods, 1878
- Pectunculus orbicularis Angas, 1879
- Pectunculus beddomei Smith, 1885
-
Tucetona gealei (Angas, 1873)
- Pectunculus gealei Angas, 1873
- Tucetona hoylei superior Iredale, 1939
-
Tucetona hoylei (Melvill & Standen, 1899)
- Pectunculus hoylei Melvill & Standen, 1899
-
Tucetona laticostata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)
- Pectunculus laticostata Quoy & Gaimard, 1835
- Glycymeris magnificens Iredale, 1929
-
Tucetona odhneri Iredale, 1939
- Tucetona odhneri Iredale, 1939
-
Tucetona pectunculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Arca pectunculus Linnaeus, 1758
- Cardium amboinensis Gmelin, 1791
- Tucetona amboinensis extra Iredale, 1939
-
Tucetona scalarisculpta Lamprell & Whitehead, 1990
- Tucetona scalarisculpta Lamprell & Whitehead, 1990
-
Tucetona sordida (Tate, 1891)
- Pectunculus sordidus Tate, 1891
- Glycymeris insignis Pilsbry, 1906
-
Family
NOETIIDAE R. Stewart, 1930
- Striarcinae
-
Didimarcar Iredale, 1939
- Didimarcar Iredale, 1939
-
Didimarcar tenebrica (Reeve, 1844)
- Arca tenebrica Reeve, 1844
- Didimacar repenta Iredale, 1939
-
Estellacar Iredale, 1939
- Estellacar Iredale, 1939
-
Estellacar saga Iredale, 1939
- Estellacar saga Iredale, 1939
-
Mulinarca Iredale, 1939
- Mulinarca Iredale, 1939
-
Mulinarca aceraea (Melvill & Standen, 1899)
- Barbatia (Acar) aceraea Melvill & Standen, 1899
-
Sheldonella Maury, 1917
- Barbatiella Jousseaume, 1917
- Sheldonella Maury, 1917
- Paranoetia Thiele, 1934
-
Sheldonella lateralis (Reeve, 1844)
- Arca laterialis Reeve, 1844
- Barbatiella venustopsis Iredale, 1939
-
Striarca Conrad, 1862
- Striarca Conrad, 1862
- Galactella Cossmann & Peyrot, 1912
- Gabinarca Iredale, 1939
-
Striarca pisolina (Lamarck, 1819)
- Arca pisolina Lamarck, 1819
- Arca lactea gibba Krauss, 1848
- Gabinarca pellita Iredale, 1939
-
Striarca symmetrica (Reeve, 1844)
- Arca symmetrica Reeve, 1844
- Gabinarca protrita Iredale, 1939
- Striarca oyamai Habe, 1953
- Verilarca Iredale, 1939
-
Verilarca (Spinearca) Iredale, 1939
- Spinearca Iredale, 1939
-
Verilarca (Spinearca) deliciosa (Iredale, 1939)
- Spinearca deliciosa Iredale, 1939
-
Verilarca (Verilarca) Iredale, 1939
- Verilarca Iredale, 1939
-
Verilarca (Verilarca) bivia Iredale, 1939
- Arca (Fossularca) sinensis Thiele & Jaeckel, 1931
- Verilarca bivia Iredale, 1939
- Superfamily LIMOPSOIDEA Dall, 1895
- Family LIMOPSIDAE Dall, 1895
- Limopsis Sassi, 1827
-
Limopsis (Aspalima) Iredale, 1929
- Aspalima Iredale, 1929
-
Limopsis (Aspalima) erecta Hedley & Petterd, 1906
- Limopsis erectus Hedley & Petterd, 1906
- Aspalima solator Iredale, 1931
-
Limopsis (Aspalima) idonea (Iredale, 1929)
- Aspalima erecta idonea Iredale, 1929
-
Limopsis (Aspalima) scabra Thiele, 1912
- Limopsis (Pectunculina) scabra Thiele, 1912
-
Limopsis (Felicia) Mabille & Rochebrune, 1889
- Felicia Mabille & Rochebrune, 1889
-
Limopsis (Felicia) marionensis Smith, 1885
- Limopsis marionensis Smith, 1885
- Limopsis straminea Smith, 1885
- Felicia jousseaumi Rochebrune & Mabille, 1889
- Limopsis laeviuscula Pelseneer, 1903
- Limopsis grandis Smith, 1907
- Limopsis hardingi Melvill & Standen, 1914
-
Limopsis (Glycilima) Iredale, 1931
- Glycilima Iredale, 1931
-
Limopsis (Glycilima) penelevis Verco, 1907
- Limopsis tenisoni penelevis Verco, 1907
- Glycilima paradoxa Iredale, 1931
-
Limopsis (Limopsis) Sassi, 1827
- Limopsis Sassi, 1827
- Pectunculina d'Orbigny, 1843
- Limopsilla Thiele, 1923
- Lissarcula Thiele, 1923
-
Limopsis (Limopsis) vixornata Verco, 1907
- Limopsis vixornata Verco, 1907
- Limopsis occidentalis Cotton, 1930
-
Limopsis (Loringella) Iredale, 1929
- Loringella Iredale, 1929
-
Limopsis (Loringella) loringi Angas, 1873
- Limopsis loringi Angas, 1873
-
Limopsis (Oblimopa) Iredale, 1939
- Oblimopa Iredale, 1939
-
Limopsis (Oblimopa) forteradiata Cotton, 1930
- Limopsis forteradiata Cotton, 1930
-
Limopsis (Oblimopa) macgillivrayi A. Adams, 1863
- Limopsis macgillivrayi A. Adams, 1863
- Oblimopa macgillivrayi actaviva Iredale, 1939
-
Limopsis (Oblimopa) multistriata (Forsskål, 1775)
- Arca multistriata Forsskål, 1775
- Pectunculus cancellata Reeve, 1843
- Limopsis philippii A. Adams, 1862
-
Limopsis (Oblimopa) tenuiradiata Cotton, 1930
- Limopsis tenuiradiata Cotton, 1930
-
Limopsis (Oblimopa) torresi Smith, 1885
- Limopsis torresi Smith, 1885
-
Limopsis (Oblimopa) woodwardi A. Adams, 1863
- Limopsis woodwardi A. Adams, 1863
- Circlimopa woodwardi mutanda Iredale, 1939
- Circlimopa woodwardi mella Iredale, 1939
- Circlimopa woodwardi piabilis Iredale, 1939
-
Limopsis (Oliveropsis) Huber, 2010
- Oliveropsis Huber, 2010
-
Limopsis (Oliveropsis) enderbyensis Powell, 1958
- Limopsis enderbyensis Powell, 1958
-
Limopsis (Oliveropsis) lilliei Smith, 1915
- Limopsis lilliei Smith, 1915
-
Limopsis (Phrynelima) Iredale, 1929
- Phrynelima Iredale, 1929
-
Limopsis (Phrynelima) brazieri Angas, 1871
- Limopsis brazieri Angas, 1871
-
Limopsis (Senectidens) Iredale, 1931
- Senectidens Iredale, 1931
-
Limopsis (Senectidens) eucosmus Verco, 1907
- Limopsis eucosmus Verco, 1907
-
Limopsis (Versipella) Iredale, 1931
- Versipella Iredale, 1931
-
Limopsis (Versipella) soboles (Iredale, 1931)
- Senectidens dannevigi Iredale, 1931
- Versipella soboles Iredale, 1931
-
Limopsis (Versipella) tenisoni Tenison-Woods, 1879
- Limopsis cancellata Tenison-Woods, 1877
- Limopsis tenisoni Tenison-Woods, 1879
- Limopsis bassi Smith, 1885
- Family PHILOBRYIDAE Félix Bernard, 1897
-
Adacnarca Pelseneer, 1903
- Adacnarca Pelseneer, 1903
- Hochstetterina Thiele, 1934
-
Adacnarca limopsoides (Thiele, 1912)
- Hochstetteria limopsoides Thiele, 1912
-
Adacnarca nitens Pelseneer, 1903
- Adacnarca nitens Pelseneer, 1903
-
Adacnarca squamea Hedley, 1905
- Adacnarca squamea Hedley, 1905
-
Cosa Finlay, 1926
- Cosa Finlay, 1926
-
Cosa auriculata Laseron, 1953
- Cosa auriculata Laseron, 1953
-
Cosa bordaensis (Cotton, 1931)
- Philobrya bordaensis Cotton, 1931
-
Cosa celsa (Cotton, 1931)
- Philobrya celsa Cotton, 1931
-
Cosa crebreradiata (Cotton, 1931)
- Philobrya crebreradiata Cotton, 1931
-
Cosa fimbriata (Tate, 1898)
- Philobrya fimbriata Tate, 1898
-
Cosa parallelogramma (Hedley, 1906)
- Philobrya parallelogramma Hedley, 1906
-
Cosa pectinata (Hedley, 1902)
- Philobrya pectinata Hedley, 1902
-
Cosa pharetra Iredale, 1931
- Cosa pharetra Iredale, 1931
-
Cosa sagana Iredale, 1931
- Cosa sagana Iredale, 1931
-
Cosa scabra (Hedley, 1906)
- Philobrya scabra Hedley, 1906
-
Cosa stephensensis Laseron, 1953
- Cosa stephensensis Laseron, 1953
-
Cosa tardiradiata (Cotton, 1931)
- Philobrya tardiradiata Cotton, 1931
-
Cosa tatei (Hedley, 1901)
- Philobrya tatei Hedley, 1901
-
Cratis Hedley, 1915
- Cratis Hedley, 1915
- Denticosa Iredale, 1930
-
Cratis cuboides (Verco, 1907)
- Philobrya cuboides Verco, 1907
-
Cratis delicata Bergmans, 1970
- Cratis delicata Bergmans, 1970
-
Cratis progressa Hedley, 1915
- Cratis progressa Hedley, 1915
-
Cratis recapitula (Hedley, 1906)
- Philobrya recapitula Hedley, 1906
-
Lissarca E.A. Smith, 1879
- Lissarca E.A. Smith, 1877
- Austrosarepta Hedley, 1899
-
Lissarca australis (Thiele, 1923)
- Lissarcula australis Thiele, 1923
-
Lissarca elliptica (Laseron, 1953)
- Austrosarepta elliptica Laseron, 1953
-
Lissarca miliaris (Philippi, 1845)
- Pectunculus miliaris Philippi, 1845
- Lissarca bennetti Preston, 1916
-
Lissarca notorcadensis Melvill & Standen, 1907
- Lissarca notorcadensis Melvill & Standen, 1907
- Arca (Bathyarca) gourdoni Lamy, 1911
-
Lissarca picta (Hedley, 1899)
- Montacuta variegata Brazier, 1894
- Austrosarepta picta Hedley, 1899
-
Lissarca rhomboidalis Verco, 1907
- Lissarca rhomboidalis Verco, 1907
-
Lissarca rubricata (Tate, 1887)
- Limopsis rubricata Tate, 1887
-
Philobrya J.G. Cooper, 1867
- Bryophila Carpenter, 1864
- Philobrya J.G. Cooper, 1867
- Hochstetteria Vélain, 1877
- Philippiella Pfeffer, 1886
- Notomytilus Hedley, 1916
- Stempellaria Clasing, 1918
- Stempellia Odhner, 1921
- Micromytilus Cotton, 1931
-
Philobrya crenatulifera (Tate, 1892)
- Myrina crenatulifera Tate, 1892
- Philobrya subpurpurea May, 1924
-
Philobrya francisensis (Cotton, 1931)
- Micromytilus francisensis Cotton, 1931
-
Philobrya hamiltoni (Hedley, 1916)
- Philippiella hamiltoni Hedley, 1916
-
Philobrya inornata Hedley, 1904
- Philobrya inornata Hedley, 1904
-
Philobrya laevis Thiele, 1912
- Mytilus meridionalis Smith, 1885
- Philobrya laevis Thiele, 1912
-
Philobrya obesa (Powell, 1958)
- Hochstetteria obesa Powell, 1958
-
Philobrya robensis (Cotton, 1931)
- Notomytilus robensis Cotton, 1931
-
Philobrya rubra (Hedley, 1904)
- Philippiella rubra Hedley, 1904
-
Philobrya sublaevis Pelseneer, 1903
- Philobrya sublaevis Pelseneer, 1903
- Philobrya limoides Smith, 1907
- Philippiella orbiculata Hedley, 1916
- Philippiella bagei Hedley, 1916
- Philobrya antarctica Thiele & Jaeckel, 1931
-
Philobrya tumida Thiele, 1912
- Philobrya tumida Thiele, 1912
-
Philobrya wandelensis Lamy, 1906
- Philobrya wandelensis Lamy, 1906
- Order LIMIDA Moore, 1952
- Superfamily LIMOIDEA Rafinesque, 1815
- Family LIMIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
- Subfamily LIMATULINAE Kasum-Zade, 2003
-
Escalima Iredale, 1929
- Escalima Iredale, 1929
-
Escalima murrayi (Smith, 1891)
- Lima murrayi Smith, 1891
- Limea acclinis Hedley, 1905
- Escalima murrayi relegata Iredale, 1929
- Escalima murrayi maugeana Iredale, 1929
- Limatula Wood, 1839
-
Limatula (Antarctolima) Habe, 1977
- Antarctolima Habe, 1977
- Squamilima Fleming, 1978
-
Limatula (Antarctolima) deceptionensis Preston, 1916
- Limatula (Antarctolima) deceptionensis Preston, 1916
-
Limatula (Antarctolima) hodgsoni (Smith, 1907)
- Lima (Limatula) hodgsoni Smith, 1907
- Lima closei Hedley, 1916
-
Limatula (Antarctolima) ovalis (Thiele, 1912)
- Lima (Limatula) ovalis Thiele, 1912
-
Limatula (Limatula) Wood, 1839
- Limatula S.V. Wood, 1839
-
Limatula (Limatula) jacksonensis (Thiele, 1920)
- Lima jacksonensis Thiele, 1920
-
Limatula (Limatula) tadena (Iredale, 1939)
- Stabilima tadena Iredale, 1939
-
Limatula (Limatuletta) Fleming, 1978
- Limatuletta Fleming, 1978
-
Limatula (Limatuletta) spinulosa Fleming, 1978
- Limatula (Limatuletta) japonica spinulosa Fleming, 1978
-
Limatula (Stabilima) Iredale, 1939
- Stabilima Iredale, 1939
-
Limatula (Stabilima) iredalei Fleming, 1978
- Limatula (Stabilima) jeffreysiana iredalei Fleming, 1978
-
Limatula (Stabilima) ponderi Fleming, 1978
- Limatula (Stabilima) ponderi Fleming, 1978
- LImatula (Stabilima) coralensis Huber, 2010
-
Limatula (Stabilima) siligo Fleming, 1978
- Limatula (Limatula) siligo Fleming, 1978
-
Limatula (Stabilima) sp.
- Limatula (Stabilima) sp.
-
Limatula (Stabilima) strangei (Sowerby, 1872)
- Lima strangei Sowerby, 1872
-
Limatula (Stabilima) tensa (Iredale, 1939)
- Stabilima tensa Iredale, 1939
- Subgenus
-
Limatula colmani Fleming, 1978
- Limatula (Limatuletta) japonica colmani Fleming, 1978
-
Limatula powelli Fleming, 1978
- Limatula (LImatula) powelli powelli Fleming, 1978
-
Limatula powelli powelli Fleming, 1978
- Limatula powelli powelli Fleming, 1978
-
Limatula simillima (Thiele, 1912)
- Lima (Limatula) simillima Thiele, 1912
-
Incertae Sedis
- Limatula (Antarctolima) macquariensis Huber, 2010
- Limatula (Stabilima) macmichaeli Huber, 2010
- Limea Bronn, 1831
-
Limea (Gemellima) Iredale, 1929
- Isolimea Iredale, 1929
- Gemellima Iredale, 1929
-
Limea (Gemellima) austrina Tate, 1887
- Limea austrina Tate, 1887
-
Limea (Gemellima) parvula Verco, 1908
- Limea parvula Verco, 1908
-
Limea (Gemellima) torresiana (Smith, 1885)
- Lima (Limatula) torresiana Smith, 1885
-
Limea (Notolimea) Iredale, 1924
- Notolimea Iredale, 1924
-
Limea (Notolimea) australis (Smith, 1891)
- Lima australis Smith, 1891
- Subfamily LIMINAE Rafinesque, 1815
- Acesta H. & A. Adams, 1858
-
Acesta (Acesta) H. & A. Adams, 1858
- Acesta H. & A. Adams, 1858
-
Acesta (Acesta) saginata Marshall, 2001
- Acesta saginata Marshall, 2001
-
Acesta (Callolima) Bartsch, 1913
- Callolima Bartsch, 1913
-
Acesta (Callolima) philippinensis (Bartsch, 1913)
- Lima (Callolima) smithi Bartsch, 1913
- Lima (Callolima) philippinensis Bartsch, 1913
- Lima (Acesta) bartschi Thiele, 1918
- Lima hughi Bartsch, 1923
- Acesta (Callolima) marissinica Yamashita & Habe, 1969
-
Acesta (Callolima) rathbuni (Bartsch, 1913)
- Lima crocea Pelseneer, 1911
- Lima (Callolima) rathbuni Bartsch, 1913
-
Ctenoides Mörch, 1853
- Ctenoides Mörch, 1853
- Divaricolima Rovereto, 1898
-
Ctenoides ales Finlay, 1927
- Lima alata Hedley, 1898
- Ctenoides ales Finlay, 1927
-
Ctenoides annulata (Lamarck, 1819)
- Lima tenera Chemnitz, 1784
- Lima annulata Lamarck, 1819
- Lima scabra Standen & Leicester, 1906
- Ctenoides fenescabra Iredale, 1939
- Ctenoides minimus Hayami & Kase, 1993
-
Ctenoides concentrica (Sowerby, 1888)
- Lima concentrica Sowerby, 1888
- Lima oshimensis Sowerby, 1914
-
Ctenoides lischkei (Lamy, 1930)
- Lima japonica Dunker, 1877
- Lima dunkeri E.A. Smith, 1885
- Lima (Ctenoides) lischkei Lamy, 1930
- Ctenoides corallicola Iredale, 1939
-
Divarilima Powell, 1958
- Divarilima Powell, 1958
-
Divarilima sydneyensis (Hedley, 1904)
- Lima brunnea Hedley, 1901
- Lima sydneyensis Hedley, 1904
- Lima Bruguière, 1797
-
Lima (Fukama) Kilburn, 1998
- Allolima Stuardo, 1968
- Fukama Kilburn, 1998
-
Lima (Fukama) benthonimbifer Iredale, 1925
- Lima benthonimbifer Iredale, 1925
-
Lima (Fukama) spectata (Iredale, 1929)
- Austrolima spectata Iredale, 1929
-
Lima (Lima) Bruguière, 1797
- Lima Bruguière, 1797
- Mantellum Röding, 1798
- Limaria Rafinesque, 1815
- Glaucion Oken, 1815
- Radula Mörch, 1853
- Austrolima Iredale, 1929
-
Lima (Lima) nimbifer Iredale, 1924
- Lima nimbifer Iredale, 1924
- Austrolima nimbifer gemina Iredale, 1929
-
Lima (Lima) tropicalis (Iredale, 1939)
- Austrolima tropicalis Iredale, 1939
-
Lima (Lima) vulgaris (Link, 1807)
- Limaria vulgaris Link, 1807
- Lima sowerbyi Deshayes, 1863
- Lima persquamifer Iredale, 1939
-
Incertae Sedis
- Lima (Lima) hedleyi Huber, 2010
- Limaria Link, 1807
-
Limaria (Limaria) Link, 1807
- Limaria Link, 1807
- Submantellum Olsson & Harbison, 1953
-
Limaria (Limaria) basilanica (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850)
- Lima basilanica A. Adams & Reeve, 1850
- Promantellum vigens Iredale, 1939
-
Limaria (Platilimaria) Habe, 1977
- Platilimaria Habe, 1977
-
Limaria (Platilimaria) orientalis (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850)
- Lima orientalis A. Adams & Reeve, 1850
- Promantellum noverca Iredale, 1939
-
Limaria (Promantellum) Iredale, 1939
- Promantellum Iredale, 1939
-
Limaria (Promantellum) delicatula (Iredale, 1939)
- Promantellum delicatule Iredale, 1939
-
Limaria (Promantellum) fragilis (Gmelin, 1791)
- Ostrea fragilis Gmelin, 1791
- Lima linguatula Lamarck, 1819
- Promantellum parafragile Iredale, 1939
- Subgenus
-
Limaria stertum (Iredale, 1939)
- Promantellum stertum Iredale, 1939
-
Incertae Sedis
- Limaria (Platilimaria) imitans Huber, 2010
- Limaria (promantellum) broomi Huber, 2010
-
Order
MYTILIDA Férussac, 1822
- Mytiloida
- Family MYTILIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
- Subfamily CRENELLINAE J. Gray, 1840
-
Arcuatula Jousseaume in Lamy, 1919
- Arcuatula Jousseaume in Lamy, 1919
- Lamya Soot-Ryen, 1958
- Musculus (Musculista) Yamamoto & Habe, 1958
-
Arcuatula arcuatula (Hanley, 1844)
- Modiola arcuatula Hanley, 1844
-
Arcuatula glaberrima (Dunker, 1857)
- Volsella glaberrima Dunker, 1857
-
Arcuatula senhousia (Benson, 1842)
- Modiola senhousia Benson, 1842
- Modiola bellardiana Tapperone-Canefri, 1874
-
Exosiperna Iredale, 1929
- Exosiperna Iredale, 1929
-
Exosiperna relata Iredale, 1929
- Exosiperna relata Iredale, 1929
-
Exosiperna scapha (Verco, 1908)
- Arcoperna scapha Verco, 1908
-
Gregariella Monterosato, 1883
- Gregariella Monterosato, 1883
- Botulina Dall, 1889
- Trichomusculus Iredale, 1924
- Propetilus Iredale, 1937
- Tibialectus Iredale, 1939
-
Gregariella barbata (Reeve, 1858)
- Lithodomus barbatus Reeve, 1858
- Lithodomus laniger Reeve, 1858
- Modiolaria arcuata Gould, 1861
- Modiolaria barbata Angus, 1867
-
Gregariella coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791)
- Mytilus coralliophaga Gmelin, 1791
- Modiola semen Lamarck, 1819
- Modiola divaricata Philippi, 1847
- Lithodomus gossei Reeve, 1858
- Lithodomus argenteus Reeve, 1858
- Tibialectus otteri Iredale, 1939
-
Gregariella nubilis (Iredale, 1937)
- Musculus (Propetilus) nubilis Iredale, 1937
-
Gregariella splendida (Dunker, 1857)
- Volsella splendida Dunker, 1857
- Modiola opifex Reeve, 1857
- Lithodomus splendidus Reeve, 1858
- Musculus Röding, 1798
-
Musculus (Modiolarca) Gray, 1842
- Modiolarca Gray, 1842
-
Musculus (Modiolarca) coenobitus (Vaillant, 1865)
- Modiolaria cuneata Gould, 1861
- Mytilus coenobitus Vaillant, 1865
- Musculus chinensis Bernard, Cai & Morton, 1993
-
Musculus (Modiolarca) cumingianus (Reeve, 1857)
- Modiola cumingiana Reeve, 1857
- Musculus ulmus Iredale, 1936
-
Musculus (Modiolarca) impactus (Hermann, 1782)
- Mytilus impacta Hermann, 1782
- Modiola discors Lamarck, 1819
-
Musculus (Musculus) Röding, 1798
- Musculus Röding, 1798
- Modiolaria Beck, 1838
- Lanistina Gray, 1847
- Planimodiola Cossmann, 1887
-
Musculus (Musculus) alganus Laseron, 1956
- Musculus alganus Laseron, 1956
-
Musculus (Musculus) nanulus Thiele, 1930
- Musculus nanulus Thiele, 1930
-
Musculus (Musculus) nanus (Dunker, 1857)
- Lanistina nana Dunker, 1857
- Modiolaria paulucciae Crosse, 1863
- Crenella (Modiolaria) adolphi Dunker, 1871
-
Musculus (Musculus) varicosus (Gould, 1861)
- Modiola varicosus Gould, 1861
- Modiolaria varicosa Gould, 1884
-
Musculus (Musculus) viridulus (H. Adams, 1871)
- Crenella (Modiolaria) viridula H. Adams, 1871
- Modiolaria miranda Smith, 1884
- Subgenus
-
Musculus semiradiatus (Verco, 1908)
- Modiolaria semiradiatus Verco, 1908
-
Rhomboidella Monterosato, 1884
- Rhomboidella Monterosato, 1884
-
Rhomboidella malaccana Ockelmann, 1983
- Rhomboidella malaccana Ockelmann, 1983
-
Rhomboidella perstriata (Hedley, 1906)
- Modiolaria perstriata Hedley, 1906
-
Rhomboidella rhyllensis (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1912)
- Modiolaria rhyllensis Gatliff & Gabriel, 1912
- Exosiperna concava Cotton, 1931
-
Solamen Iredale, 1924
- Solamen Iredale, 1924
- Megacrenella Habe & Ito, 1965
-
Solamen recens (Tate, 1897)
- Acroperna recens Tate, 1897
-
Solamen spectabilis (A. Adams, 1862)
- Crenella spectabilis A. Adams, 1862
- Crenella diaphana Dall, 1907
- Solamen rex Iredale, 1924
- Solamen sibogae Prashad, 1932
- Solamen saccosericata Habe, 1951
-
Trichomya Ihering, 1900
- Trichomya Ihering, 1900
-
Trichomya hirsuta (Lamarck, 1819)
- Mytilus hirsutus Lamarck, 1819
-
Subfamily
MYTILINAE Rafinesque, 1815
- Mytilinae Rafinesque, 1815
- Perninae Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979
-
Aulacomya Mörch, 1853
- Aulacomya Mörch, 1853
-
Aulacomya atra (Molina, 1782)
- Mytilus ater ater Molina, 1782
- Mytilus magellanicus Chemnitz, 1785
-
Brachidontes Swainson, 1840
- Brachiodontes Swainson, 1840
- Hormomya Mörch, 1853
- Dentimodiolus Iredale, 1939
- Austromytilus Laseron, 1956
- Perumytilus Olsson, 1961
- Scolimytilus Olsson, 1961
- Aeidimytilus Olsson, 1961
-
Brachidontes crebristriatus (Conrad, 1837)
- Mytilus crebristriatus Conrad, 1837
- Mytilus crebristriatus maritima Pilsbry, 1921
-
Brachidontes erosus (Lamarck, 1819)
- Mytilus erosus Lamarck, 1819
- Mytilus polyodontus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
- Mytilus magellanicus Menke, 1843
- Mytilus menkeanus Philippi, 1847
- Modiola philippeana Menke, 1848
-
Brachidontes rostratus (Dunker, 1857)
- Mytilus rostratus Dunker, 1857
-
Brachidontes sculptus (Iredale, 1939)
- Dentimodiolus sculptus Iredale, 1939
-
Brachidontes subramosus (Hanley, 1843)
- Modiola subramosa Hanley, 1843
- Modiola striatula von Martens, 1873
- Modiola ramosa "Hanley" Clessin, 1889
-
Mytilus Linnaeus, 1758
- Mytilus Linnaeus, 1758
- Eumytilus Ihering, 1900
- Crassimytilus Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979
- Pacifimytilus Kafanov, 1984
-
Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819
- Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819
-
Mytilus planulatus Lamarck, 1819
- Mytilus angustanus Lamarck, 1819
- Mytilus corneus Lamarck, 1819
- Mytilus lacunatus Lamarck, 1819
- Mytilus ungularis Lamarck, 1819
- Mytilus planulatus Lamarck, 1819
- Mytilus obscurus Dunker, 1857
- Mytilus tasmanicus Tenison-Woods, 1876
- Mytilus chorus molina Tate, 1887
- Mytilus paetelianus Clessin, 1889
- Mytilus aoteanus Powell, 1958
-
Perna Philipsson, 1788
- Perna Philipsson, 1788
- Chloromya Mörch, 1853
-
Perna viridis (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Mytilus viridis Linnaeus, 1758
- Subfamily DACRYDIINAE Ockelmann, 1983
-
Dacrydium Torell, 1859
- Dacrydium Torell, 1859
- Quendreda Iredale, 1936
-
Dacrydium albidum Pelseneer, 1903
- Dacrydium albidum Pelseneer, 1903
- Dacrydium modioliforme Thiele, 1912
-
Dacrydium fabale Hedley, 1904
- Dacrydium fabale Hedley, 1904
-
Subfamily
LITHOPHAGINAE H. Adams & A. Adams, 1857 (1854)
- Lithodominae Gray, 1854
- Lithophaginae H. Adams & A. Adams, 1857 (1854)
- Botulinae Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979
- Adulinae Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979
-
Botula Mörch, 1853
- Botula Mörch, 1853
- Botulopa Iredale, 1939
-
Botula cinnamomea (Gmelin, 1791)
- Mytilus cinnamomeus Gmelin, 1791
- Modiola silicula Lamarck, 1819
- Modiola cinnamonea Lamarck, 1819
- Modiola arcuata Dufo, 1840
- Modiola favannii Potiez & Michaud, 1844
- Lithodomus projectans Tate, 1892
- Botula laysana Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Botulopa silicula infra Iredale, 1939
-
Botula tatei Huber, 2010
- Lithodomus cuneiformis Tate, 1892
- Botula tatei Huber, 2010
- Leiosolenus Carpenter, 1857
-
Leiosolenus (Diberus) Dall, 1898
- Diberus Dall,, 1898
- Salebrolabis Iredale, 1939
- Exodiberus Iredale, 1939
-
Leiosolenus (Diberus) divaricalx (Iredale, 1939)
- Lithophaga divaricalx Iredale, 1939
-
Leiosolenus (Labis) Dall, 1916
- Dactylus Mörch, 1861
- Labis Dall, 1916
- Doliolabis Iredale, 1939
- Rupiphaga Olsson, 1961
-
Leiosolenus (Labis) hanleyanus (Reeve, 1857)
- Lithodomus hanleyanus Reeve, 1857
- Lithophaga laevigata instigans Iredale, 1939
-
Leiosolenus (Leiosolenus) Carpenter, 1857
- Leiosolenus Carpenter, 1857
-
Leiosolenus (Leiosolenus) kuehnelti (Kleeman, 1977)
- Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) keuhnelti Kleeman, 1977
-
Leiosolenus (Leiosolenus) laevigatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)
- Lithodomus levigatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1835
- Lithodomus laevigatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1835
-
Leiosolenus (Leiosolenus) lima (Jousseaume in Lamy, 1919)
- Lithophaga nasuta Dunker, 1882
- Lithophaga lima Jousseaume in Lamy, 1919
- Lithophaga (Diberus) barnardi Boshoff, 1965
-
Leiosolenus (Leiosolenus) malaccanus (Reeve, 1858)
- Lithodomus malaccanus Reeve, 1858
- Lithophaga reticulata Dunker, 1882
- Dactylus fauroti Jousseaume, 1888
- Lithophaga calcifer Iredale, 1939
-
Leiosolenus (Leiosolenus) nasutus (Philippi, 1846)
- Modiola nasuta Philippi, 1846
- Lithophaga dichroa Iredale, 1939
-
Leiosolenus (Leiosolenus) obesus (Philippi, 1847)
- Modiola (Lithophagus) obesa Philippi, 1847
- Lithophaga yacobi Jousseaume in Lamy, 1919
- Lithophaga hawaia Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Lithophaga obesa suspecta Iredale, 1939
-
Leiosolenus (Leiosolenus) simplex (Iredale, 1939)
- Lithophaga simplex Iredale, 1939
-
Leiosolenus peruvianus (d'Orbigny, 1846)
- Lithodomus peruvianus d'Orbigny, 1846
- Lithophaga cumingiana Reeve, 1858
- Lithophaga Röding, 1798
-
Lithophaga (Lithophaga) Röding, 1798
- Lithophaga Röding, 1798
- Lithophagus Megerle, 1811
- Lithodomus Cuvier, 1817
- Lithotomus Schweigger, 1820
- Lithodoma de Blainville, 1823
-
Lithophaga (Lithophaga) caperata (Philippi, 1849)
- Lithophagus caperata Philippi, 1849
- Lithodomus stramineus Reeve, 1858
-
Lithophaga (Lithophaga) teres (Philippi, 1846)
- Modiola teres Philippi, 1846
- Modiola malayana Philippi, 1847
- Modiola gracilis Philippi, 1847
- Lithophaga ventrosa Dunker, 1882
- Dactylus erythraensis Jousseaume, 1888
- Lithophaga lithoglypha Clessin, 1889
- Lithophaga lithoglypha Clessin, 1890
- Lithophaga teres annectans Iredale, 1939
-
Subfamily
MODIOLINAE G. Termier & H. Termier, 1950
- Jolyidae Bourguignat, 1880
- Modiolinae G. Termier & H. Termier, 1950
-
Adipicola Dautzenberg, 1927
- Myrina Adams, H. & A., 1854
- Adipicola Dautzenberg, 1927
- Terua Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
-
Adipicola longissima (Thiele & Jaeckel, 1932)
- Myrina longissima Thiele & Jaeckel, 1931
-
Adipicola projectus (Verco, 1908)
- Modiola projecta Verco, 1908
-
Amygdalum Megerle von Muhlfeldt, 1811
- Amygdalum Megerle von Muhlfeldt, 1811
- Modiella Monterosato, 1884
-
Amygdalum lineum (Hedley, 1907)
- Modiola linea Hedley, 1907
-
Amygdalum striatum (Hutton, 1873)
- Lithodomus striatus Hutton, 1873
- Amygdalum beddomei Iredale, 1924
-
Arenifodiens Wilson, 2006
- Arenifodiens Wilson, 2006
-
Arenifodiens vagina (Lamarck, 1819)
- Mytilus castaneus Lightfoot, 1786
- Modiola vagina Lamarck, 1819
- Mytilus castaneus Wood, 1828
- Modiolus vagina suavifer Iredale, 1939
-
Gibbomodiola Sacco, 1898
- Gibbomodiola Sacco, 1898
- Nudiola Monterosato, 1917
-
Gibbomodiola albicostus (Lamarck, 1819)
- Modiola albicosta Lamarck, 1819
- Modiolus delinificus Iredale, 1924
-
Idas Jeffreys, 1876
- Idas Jeffreys, 1876
- Idasola Iredale, 1915
- Miridas Iredale, 1939
- Myrinopsis Nordsieck, 1969
- Habepegris Bernard, 1978
-
Idas coppingeri (Smith, 1885)
- Myrina coppingeri Smith, 1885
-
Jolya Bourguignat, 1877
- Jolya Bourguignat, 1877
- Modiolusia Yamamoto & Habe, 1958
-
Jolya arata (Dunker, 1857)
- Volsella arata Dunker, 1857
-
Jolya elongata (Swainson, 1821)
- Modiola elongata Swainson, 1821
- Modiola subrugosa Grabau & King, 1928
-
Jolya rhomboidea (Reeve, 1857)
- Modiola elongata Hanley, 1843
- Modiola rhomboidea Reeve, 1857
- Modiola sirahensis Jousseaume, 1891
- Modiola subrugosa Grabau & King, 1928
- Modiolus ostentus Iredale, 1939
-
Modiolatus Jousseaume, 1893
- Modiolatus Jousseaume, 1893
-
Modiolatus flavidus (Dunker, 1857)
- Volsella flavida Dunker, 1857
- Modiola arata Pelseneer, 1911
-
Modiolatus nitidus (Reeve, 1857)
- Modiola nitida Reeve, 1857
-
Modiolatus pulvillus (Iredale, 1939)
- Modiolus pulvillus Iredale, 1939
-
Modiolatus victoriae (Pritchard & Gatliff, 1903)
- Modiola victoriae Pritchard & Gatliff, 1903
-
Modiolus Lamarck, 1799
- Volsella Scopoli, 1777
- Modiolus Lamarck, 1799
- Modiola Lamarck, 1801
- Eumodiolus Ihering, 1900
-
Modiolus areolatus (Gould, 1850)
- Modiolus australis Gray, 1826
- Mytilus (Modiola) areolatus Gould, 1850
- Modiolus cottoni Laseron, 1956
-
Modiolus auriculatus (Krauss, 1848)
- Modiola auriculata Krauss, 1848
- Mytilus (Modiola) hepaticus Gould, 1850
- Modiola cymbula Preston, 1908
- Modiolus aurantius Jousseaume in Lamy, 1919
- Modiola rufanensis Turton, 1932
- Modiolus agripeta Iredale, 1939
-
Modiolus modulaides (Röding, 1798)
- Musculus modulaides Röding, 1798
- Modiola microptera Deshayes in Deshayes & Milne-Edwards, 1836
- Modiola metcalfei Hanley, 1843
- Modiola triangulum Koch in Philippi, 1847
- Modiolus penelegans Iredale, 1939
-
Modiolus penetectus (Verco, 1907)
- Modiola penetecta Verco, 1907
-
Modiolus peronianus Laseron, 1956
- Modiolus peronianus Laseron, 1956
-
Modiolus philippinarum (Hanley, 1844)
- Modiola philippinarum Hanley, 1844
-
Modiolus rufus (Fischer von Waldheim, 1807)
- Modiola rufa Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
- Modiola rumphii Philippi, 1847
- Modiolus rumphii Philippi, 1847
- Modiolus proclivis Iredale, 1939
-
Modiolus traillii (Reeve, 1857)
- Modiola traillii Reeve, 1857
-
Stavelia Gray, 1858
- Stavelia Gray, 1858
-
Stavelia subdistorta (Récluz, 1852)
- Mytilus subdistortus Récluz, 1852
- Mytilus horridus Dunker, 1857
- Mytilus tortus "Dunker" Reeve, 1858
-
Xenostrobus Wilson, 1967
- Limnoperna Rochebrune, 1882
- Vignadula Kuroda & Habe in Kuroda, 1971
-
Xenostrobus inconstans (Dunker, 1857)
- Volsella inconstans Dunker, 1857
- Modiolus semivestita Dunker, 1871
- Modiola angasi Clessin, 1889
-
Xenostrobus pulex (Lamarck, 1819)
- Modiola pulex Lamarck, 1819
- Mytilus nitens Menke, 1848
- Mytilus ater Dunker & Zelebor, 1866
- Mytilus crassus Tenison-Woods, 1877
- Modiolus neozelanicus Iredale, 1915
-
Xenostrobus securis (Lamarck, 1819)
- Modiola securis Lamarck, 1819
- Modiola vexillum Reeve, 1857
- Perna confusus Angas, 1871
- Modiola fluviatilis Hutton, 1878
-
Subfamily
SEPTIFERINAE Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979
- Septiferinae Scalato & Starobogatov, 1979
-
Ciboticola Iredale, 1939
- Ciboticola Iredale, 1939
-
Ciboticola lunata (Hedley, 1902)
- Congeria lunata Hedley, 1902
-
Septifer Récluz, 1848
- Septifer Récluz, 1848
-
Septifer bilocularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Mytilus bilocularis Linnaeus, 1758
- Mytilus nicobaricus Chemnitz, 1785
- Tichogonia weigmanni Hanley, 1843
- Tichogonia kraussi Krauss, 1848
- Mytilus subtriangularis Turton, 1932
-
Septifer cumingii Récluz, 1849
- Septifer cumingii Récluz, 1849
- Septifer forskalii Dunker, 1855
- Septifer furcillata Gould, 1861
- Congeria bryanae Pilsbry, 1921
- Septifer australis Laseron, 1956
- Septifer pulcher Wang, 1983
-
Septifer excisus (Weigmann, 1837)
- Tichogonia excisa Weigmann, 1837
- Septifer fuscus Récluz, 1848
- Septifer troschelii Dunker, 1853
- Tichogonia siamensis Clessin, 1889
-
Septifer rufolineatus (Smith, 1911)
- Brachydontes (Hormomya) rufolineatus Smith, 1911
- Order OSTREIDA Férussac, 1822
- Superfamily OSTREOIDEA Rafinesque, 1815
- Family GRYPHAEIDAE Vialov, 1936
-
Hyotissa Stenzel, 1971
- Hyotissa Stenzel, 1971
- Parahyotissa Harry, 1985
- Numismoida Harry, 1985
-
Hyotissa hyotis (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Mytilus hyotis Linnaeus, 1758
- Ostrea gigas Humphrey, 1797
- Ostrea cristigalli Saville-Kent, 1891
- Ostrea cristagalli Saville-Kent, 1893
- Ostrea jacobaea Rochebrune, 1895
- Ostrea fischeri Dall, 1914
- Lopha hyotis notina Iredale, 1936
-
Hyotissa imbricata (Lamarck, 1819)
- Ostrea imbricata Lamarck, 1819
- Ostrea quirites Iredale, 1939
-
Hyotissa inermis G. B. Sowerby II, 1871
- Ostrea inermis Sowerby, 1871
-
Hyotissa numisma (Lamarck, 1819)
- Ostrea numisma Lamarck, 1819
- Ostrea hanleyana Sowerby, 1871
- Ostrea cerata Hedley, 1906
- Ostrea thaanumi Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Ostrea procles Iredale, 1939
- Family OSTREIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
- Subfamily CRASSOSTREINAE Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979
-
Crassostrea Sacco, 1897
- Gryphaea Fischer, 1886
- Crassostrea Sacco, 1897
- Crassostrea (Euostrea) Jaworski, 1913
- Dioeciostrea Orton, 1928
- Angustostrea Vyalov, 1936
- Somalidacna Azzaroli, 1958
-
Crassostrea bilineata (Röding, 1798)
- Ostrea bilineata Röding, 1798
- Saccostrea commercialis dactylena Iredale, 1939
-
Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793)
- Ostrea gigas Thunberg, 1793
- Ostrea laperousi Schrenk, 1861
- Ostrea talienwhanensis Crosse, 1862
- Ostrea gigas sikamea Amemiya, 1928
-
Saccostrea Dollfus & Dautzenberg, 1920
- Saccostrea Dollfus & Dautzenberg, 1920
- Striostrea Vyalov, 1936
- Saxostrea Iredale, 1936
- Parastriostrea Harry, 1985
-
Saccostrea cucullata (Born, 1778)
- Ostrea cucullata Born, 1778
- Ostrea echinata Quoy & Gaimard, 1935
-
Saccostrea echinata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)
- Ostrea mytiloides Lamarck, 1819
- Ostrea echinata Quoy & Gaimard, 1835
- Ostrea spinosa Deshayes, 1836
- Saxostrea gradiva Iredale, 1939
-
Saccostrea glomerata (Gould, 1850)
- Ostrea glomerata Gould, 1850
- Ostrea cucullata Hedley, 1910
- Ostrea commercialis Iredale & Roughley, 1933
-
Saccostrea scyphophilla (Peron & Lesueur, 1807)
- Ostrea scyphophilla Peron & Lesueur, 1807
- Ostrea mordax Gould, 1850
- Saccostrea mordax Gould, 1850
- Saxostrea amasa Iredale, 1939
- Saccostrea amasa Iredale, 1939
- Subfamily LOPHINAE Vialov, 1936
-
Alectryonella Sacco, 1897
- Alectryonella Sacco, 1897
-
Alectryonella plicatula (Gmelin, 1791)
- Ostrea plicatula Gmelin, 1791
- Ostrea cumingiana Dunker in Philippi, 1846
- Ostrea lactea Sowerby II, 1871
- Ostrea solida Sowerby II, 1871
-
Dendostrea Swainson, 1835
- Dendostrea Swainson, 1835
-
Dendostrea folium (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Ostrea folium Linnaeus, 1758
- Ostrea erucella Lamarck, 1819
- Ostrea circumsuta Saville-Kent, 1893
- Ostrea bresia Iredale, 1939
-
Dendostrea sandvichensis (Sowerby, 1871)
- Ostrea sandvichensis Sowerby, 1871
- Ostrea crenulifera Saville-Kent, 1891
- Ostrea kapua Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Ostrea nomades Iredale, 1939
-
Dendostrea trapezina (Lamarck, 1819)
- Ostrea trapezina Lamarck, 1819
-
Lopha Röding, 1798
- Lopha Röding, 1798
- Alectryonia Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
- Ostrea (Pretostrea) Iredale, 1939
-
Lopha cristagalli (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Mytilus cristagalli Linnaeus, 1758
- Ostrea townsendi Melvill, 1898
- Subfamily OSTREINAE Rafinesque, 1815
-
Booneostrea Harry, 1985
- Booneostrea Harry, 1985
-
Booneostrea subucula (Jousseaume in Lamy, 1925)
- Booneostrea cucullina Harry, 1835
- Ostrea sedea Iredale, 1939
- Ostrea sedea setoensis Habe, 1957
-
Ostrea Linnaeus, 1758
- Ostrea Linnaeus, 1758
- Peloris Poli, 1791
- Ostreola Monterosato, 1884
- Cymbulostrea Sacco, 1897
- Ostrea (Eostrea) Ihering, 1907
- Ostrea (Anodontostrea) Suter, 1917
- Ostrea (Euostrea) Douvillé, 1920
- Tiostrea Chanley & Dinamani, 1980
-
Ostrea angasi Sowerby, 1871
- Ostrea angassi Sowerby, 1871
- Ostrea rutipina Tenison-Woods, 1878
-
Ostrea edulis Linnaeus, 1758
- Ostrea edulis Linnaeus, 1758
- Ostrea rostrata Gmelin, 1791
- Ostrea saxatilis Turton, 1807
- Ostrea lamellosa Brocchi, 1814
- Ostrea ruscuriana Lamarck, 1819
- Ostrea hippopus Lamarck, 1819
- Ostrea adriatica Lamarck, 1819
- Ostrea elliptica Lamarck, 1819
- Ostrea cyrnusi Payraudeau, 1826
- Ostrea boblayei Deshayes, 1833
- Ostrea uncinata Deshayes, 1833
- Ostrea taurica Krynicki, 1836
- Ostrea cornucopiae Philippi, 1836
- Ostrea edulis var. purpurea Hanley, 1854
- Ostrea corbuloides Danilo & Sandri, 1855
- Ostrea edulis var. rutupina Jeffreys, 1863
- Ostrea edulis tincta Jeffreys, 1863
- Ostrea edulis crassa Weinkauff, 1867
- Ostrea edulis venetiana Issel, 1882
- Ostrea edulis tarentina Issel, 1882
- Ostrea edulis tyrrhena Issel, 1882
- Ostrea scaeva Monterosato, 1915
- Ostrea sublamellosa Milaschewitsch, 1916
- Ostrea dianae Monterosato, 1916
- Ostrea depressa Philippi, 1936
-
Ostrea stentina Payraudeau, 1826
- Ostrea stentina Payraudeau, 1826
- Ostrea virescens Angas, 1867
- Ostrea aupouria Dinamani, 1981
-
Planostrea Harry, 1985
- Planostrea Harry, 1985
-
Planostrea pestigris (Hanley, 1846)
- Ostrea pestigris Hanley, 1846
- Ostrea rivularis Gould, 1861
- Ostrea paulucciae Crosse, 1869
- Ostrea palmipes Sowerby, 1871
-
Pustulostrea Harry, 1985
- Pustulostrea Harry, 1985
-
Pustulostrea tuberculata (Lamarck, 1819)
- Ostrea tuberculata Lamarck, 1819
- Ostrea rufa Lamarck, 1819
- Ostrea australis Lamarck, 1819
-
Nicaisolopha Vyalov, 1936
- Nicaisolopha Vyalov, 1936
-
Nicaisolopha tridacnaeformis (Cox, 1927)
- Ostrea tridacnaeformis Cox, 1927
- Lopha poppei Bozzetti, 1996
-
Incertae Sedis
- Ostrea odensis Saville-Kent, 1891
- Superfamily PINNOIDEA Leach, 1819
- Family PINNIDAE Leach, 1819
- Atrina Gray, 1842
-
Atrina (Atrina) Gray, 1842
- Atrina Gray, 1842
- Pennaria Mörch, 1853
-
Atrina (Atrina) tasmanica (Tenison-Woods, 1876)
- Pinna tasmanica Tenison-Woods, 1876
- Atrina tasmanica dumosa Hedley, 1924
-
Atrina (Atrina) vexillum (Born, 1778)
- Pinna rudis B Linnaeus, 1767
- Pinna vexillum Born, 1778
- Pinna nigricans Lightfoot, 1786
- Pinna exusta Gmelin, 1791
- Pinna gubernaculum Röding, 1798
- Pinna nigra Dillwyn, 1817
- Pinna adusta Dillwyn, 1817
- Pinna nigrina Lamarck, 1819
- Pinna gouldii Reeve, 1858
- Pinna hystrix Hanley, 1858
- Pinna oahua Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Atrina (Atrina) recta Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Atrina gouldii banksiana Iredale, 1939
- Atrina (Servatrina) linguafelis Habe, 1953
- Atrina (Servatrina) tenuis Habe, 1953
-
Atrina (Servatrina) Iredale, 1939
- Servatrina Iredale, 1939
- Atrina (Servatrina) pectinata (Linnaeus, 1767)
-
Atrina (Servatrina) pectinata pectinata (Linnaeus, 1767)
- Pinna pectinata Linnaeus, 1767
- Pinna inflata Röding, 1798
- Pinna vitrea Röding, 1798
- Pinna inflata Dillwyn, 1817
- Pinna cancellata Mawe, 1823
- Pinna chinensis Deshayes, 1841
- Pinna chemnitzii Hanley, 1858
- Pinna penna Reeve, 1858
- Pinna strangei Reeve, 1858
- Pinna assimilis Reeve, 1858
- Pinna japonica Reeve, 1858
- Pinna serra Reeve, 1858
- Pinna lurida Reeve, 1858
- Pinna hanleyi Reeve, 1858
- Pinna lischkeana Clessin, 1891
- Atrina (Servatrina) teramachii Habe, 1953
- Atrina (Servatrina) kinoshitai Habe, 1953
- Atrina (Servatrina) lamellata Habe, 1961
- Atrina (Servatrina) palmensis Lamprell & Healy, 1997
-
Pinna Linnaeus, 1758
- Pinna Linnaeus, 1758
- Chimaera Poli, 1791
- Chimaeroderma Poli, 1795
- Pinnarius Duméril, 1806
- Pinnula Rafinesque, 1815
- Cyrtopinna Mörch, 1853
- Quantulopinna Iredale, 1939
- Subitopinna Iredale, 1939
- Exitopinna Iredale, 1939
-
Pinna bicolor Gmelin, 1791
- Pinna bicolor Gmelin, 1791
- Pinna dolabrata Lamarck, 1819
- Pinna atropurpurea Sowerby, 1825
- Pinna trigonium Dunker, 1852
- Pinna electrina Reeve, 1858
- Pinna menkei Reeve, 1858
- Pinna vespertina Reeve, 1858
- Pinna regia Reeve, 1858
- Pinna rostellum Hanley, 1858
- Pinna attenuata Reeve, 1858
- Pinna euglypta Reeve, 1858
- Pinna mutica Reeve, 1858
- Pinna madida Reeve, 1858
- Pinna fumata Reeve, 1858
- Pinna fimbriatula Reeve, 1859
- Pinna stutchburii Reeve, 1859
- Pinna inermis Tate, 1887
- Pinna rollei Clessin, 1891
- Pinna atrata Clessin, 1891
- Pinna molluccensis Clessin, 1891
- Pinna epica Jousseaume, 1894
- Pinna cochlearis H. Fischer, 1901
- Pinna natalensis Smith, 1906
- Pinna isosceles Hedley, 1924
- Pinna menkei caviterga Hedley, 1924
- Pinna densicostata Turton, 1932
-
Pinna deltodes Menke, 1843
- Pinna deltodes Menke, 1843
- Pinna scapula Hedley, 1924
- Exitopinna deltodes ultra Iredale, 1939
-
Pinna incurva Gmelin, 1791
- Pinna incurva Gmelin, 1791
- Pinna incurvata Sowerby, 1825
- Pinna incurvata Reeve, 1858
-
Pinna muricata Linnaeus, 1758
- Pinna muricata Linnaeus, 1758
- Pinna nebulosa Lightfoot, 1786
- Pinna tenera Lightfoot, 1786
- Pinna papyracea Gmelin, 1791
- Pinna semicostata Conrad, 1837
- Pinna virgata Menke, 1843
- Pinna philippinensis Reeve, 1858
- Pinna rumphii Reeve, 1858
- Pinna zebuensis Reeve, 1858
- Pinna semicostata Reeve, 1858
- Pinna trigonalis Pease, 1861
- Pinna aequilatera Martens, 1880
- Pinna (Atrina) strangei Prashad, 1932
- Pinna hawaiensis Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Quantulopinna delsa Iredale, 1939
- Quantulopinna delsa howensis Iredale, 1939
-
Streptopinna von Martens, 1880
- Streptopinna von Martens, 1880
-
Streptopinna saccata (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Pinna saccata Linnaeus, 1758
- Pinna lubrica Lightfoot, 1786
- Pinna vitrea Gmelin, 1791
- Pinna nuttallii Conrad, 1837
- Pinna elongata Reeve, 1858
- Streptopinna saccata inusitata Iredale, 1927
- Pinna saccata similis Turton, 1932
- Pinna aenigmatica Turton, 1932
- Superfamily PTERIOIDEA J. Gray, 1847
-
Family
ISOGNOMONIDAE Woodring, 1925
- ISOGNOMONIDAE Woodring, 1925
-
Isognomon Lightfoot, 1786
- Isognoma Lightfoot, 1786
- Isognomon Lightfoot, 1786
- Melina Philipson, 1788
- Perna Bruguière, 1789
- Isogonum Röding, 1798
- Pernigenus Renier, 1807
- Sutura Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
- Pernaria Rafinesque, 1815
- Malleoperna Iredale, 1939
- Anisoperna Iredale, 1939
- Parviperna Iredale, 1939
-
Isognomon albisoror (Iredale, 1939)
- Parviperna albisoror Iredale, 1939
-
Isognomon australica (Reeve, 1858)
- Perna anomioides Reeve, 1858
- Perna australica Reeve, 1858
-
Isognomon ephippium (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Ostrea ephippium Linnaeus, 1758
- Perna cumingii Reeve, 1858
- Melina periculosa Iredale, 1939
-
Isognomon francisensis (Cotton& Godfrey, 1938)
- Parviperna francisensis Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
-
Isognomon isognomum (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Ostrea isognomum Linnaeus, 1758
- Isognoma lignea Lightfoot, 1786
- Vulsella aurita Humphrey, 1797
- Isogonum norma Röding, 1798
- Isogonum (Isogonum) gnomon Röding, 1798
- Perna femoralis Lamarck, 1819
- Perna canina Lamarck, 1819
- Perna fimbriata Reeve, 1858
- Perna attenuata Reeve, 1858
- Perna patibulum Reeve, 1858
- Perna vespertilio Reeve, 1858
- Perna novohollandiae Clessin, 1890
- Perna isognomon brachyptera Martens, 1894
- Perna isognomon obliqua Martens, 1894
-
Isognomon legumen (Gmelin, 1791)
- Ostrea legumen Gmelin, 1791
- Perna dactylus Valenciennes, 1791
- Perna vulsella Lamarck, 1819
- Perna linguaeformis Reeve, 1858
- Perna caudata Reeve, 1858
- Perna laticostata Reeve, 1858
- Malleoperna intricata Iredale, 1939
- Malleoperna intricata debilitata Iredale, 1939
- Malleoperna paucidentata Iredale, 1939
-
Isognomon nucleus (Lamarck, 1819)
- Perna nucleus Lamarck, 1819
- Perna rupella Dufo, 1840
- Perna dentifera Krauss, 1848
- Perna pectinata Reeve, 1858
- Perna quadrangularis Reeve, 1858
- Parviperna perexigua Iredale, 1939
-
Isognomon perna (Linnaeus, 1767)
- Ostrea perna Linnaeus, 1767
- Perna sulcata Lamarck, 1819
- Perna marsupium Lamarck, 1819
- Perna eremita Gould, 1850
- Perna limoides Reeve, 1858
- Perna linnaei Dunker, 1869
- Isognomon samoensis Baird, 1873
- Isognomon roberti Koch, 1953
-
Family
MALLEIDAE Lamarck, 1818
- Malleinae Lamarck, 1818
- Vulsellidae Gray, 1854
- Crenatulinae Gray, 1854
- Reniellidae Iredale, 1939
- Subfamily MALLEINAE Lamarck, 1818
-
Malleus Lamarck, 1799
- Malleus Lamarck, 1799
- Tudes Oken, 1815
- Malleolus Rafinesque, 1815
- Himantopoda Schumacher, 1817
- Fundella De Gregorio, 1884
- Malvufundus De Gregorio, 1885
- Parimalleus Iredale, 1931
- Brevimalleus McLean, 1947
-
Malleus albus Lamarck, 1819
- Malleus albus Lamarck, 1819
- Malleus albus normalis Lamarck, 1819
- Malleus maculatus Donavan, 1823
- Malleus novelesianus Iredale, 1931
-
Malleus legumen Reeve, 1858
- Malleus legumen Reeve, 1858
- Malvufundus irregularis Jousseaume, 1894
- Parimalleus gregarius Iredale, 1939
-
Malleus malleus (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Ostrea malleus Linnaeus, 1758
- Malleus vulgaris Lamarck, 1801
-
Malleus meridianus Cotton, 1930
- Malleus meridianus Cotton, 1930
-
Malleus regulus (Forsskål, 1775)
- Ostrea regula Forsskål, 1775
- Ostrea valsella Gmelin, 1791
- Himantopoda truncata Schumacher, 1817
- Malleus vulsellatus Lamarck, 1819
- Malleus decurtatus Lamarck, 1819
- Vulsella nuttalli Conrad, 1837
- Parimalleus cursator Iredale, 1931
- Parimalleus rex Iredale, 1939
-
Family
PTERIIDAE J. Gray, 1847 (1820)
- Isognomonidae Woodring, 1925
- Subfamily PTERIINAE J. Gray, 1847
-
Pinctada Röding, 1798
- Pinctada Röding, 1798
- Unionium Link, 1807
- Margaritiphora Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
- Margarita Leach, 1814
- Perlamater Schumacher, 1817
- Meleagrina Lamarck, 1819
- Pintadina Blainville, 1826
- Margaritifera Jameson, 1901
-
Pinctada albina (Lamarck, 1819)
- Meleagrina albina Lamarck, 1819
- Margaritifera carchariarum Jameson, 1901
-
Pinctada chemnitzi (Philippi, 1849)
- Avicula chemnitzi Philippi, 1849
- Avicula glabra Gould, 1850
- Avicula praetexta Reeve, 1857
- Avicula occa Reeve, 1857
- Avicula lentiginosa Reeve, 1857
- Avicula tegulata Reeve, 1857
- Pinctada epitheca Iredale, 1939
-
Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798
- Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798
-
Pinctada imbricata fucata (Gould, 1850)
- Perlameter vulgaris Schumacher, 1817
- Avicula lurida Gould, 1850
- Avicula fucata Gould, 1850
- Avicula lacunata Reeve, 1857
- Avicula aerata Reeve, 1857
- Avicula perviridis Reeve, 1857
- Avicula (Meleagrina) martensii Dunker, 1880
-
Pinctada maculata (Gould, 1850)
- Avicula maculata Gould, 1850
- Avicula pica Gould, 1852
- Avicula radula Reeve, 1857
- Pteria (Margaritifera) mauritii Jameson, 1901
- Pteria (Margaritifera) pitcairnensis Jameson, 1901
- Pteria (Margaritifera) panasesae Jameson, 1901
-
Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Mytilus margaritiferus Linnaeus, 1758
- Margaritia sinensis Leach, 1814
- Meleagrina nigromarginata Saville-Kent, 1893
-
Pinctada maxima (Jameson, 1901)
- Avicula anomioides Reeve, 1857
- Pteria (Margaritifera) maxima Jameson, 1901
-
Pinctada nigra (Gould, 1850)
- Avicula (Meleagrina) nigra Gould, 1850
- Avicula flexuosa Reeve, 1857
- Avicula (Meleagrina) tristis Dunker, 1872
- Avicula (Meleagrina) reentsii Dunker, 1872
- Avicula (Meleagrina) scheepmakeri Dunker, 1872
- Pinctada perrutila Iredale, 1939
-
Pinctada reeveana (Dunker, 1872)
- Avicula fimbriata Reeve, 1857
- Avicula (Meleagrina) reeveana Dunker, 1872
-
Pinctada sugillata (Reeve, 1857)
- Avicula sugillata Reeve, 1857
- Avicula placunoides Reeve, 1857
- Aviculina irradians Reeve, 1857
-
Pteria Scopoli, 1777
- Pteria Scopoli, 1777
- Avicula Bruguiére, 1792
- Austropteria Iredale, 1931
- Magnavicula Iredale, 1939
-
Pteria avicular (Holten, 1802)
- Mytilus hirundo avicular Holten, 1802
- Avicula chinensis Leach & Nodder, 1814
- Avicula hirundo Dillwyn, 1817
- Avicula crocea Lamarck, 1819
- Avicula irridescens Reeve, 1857
- Avicula trochilus Reeve, 1857
- Austropteria antelata Iredale, 1939
-
Pteria bernhardi (Iredale, 1939)
- Austropteria bernhardi Iredale, 1939
-
Pteria broomei Huber, 2010
- Avicula reticulata Reeve, 1857
- Pteria broomei Huber, 2010
-
Pteria cooki Lamprell & Healy, 1997
- Pteria cooki Lamprell & Healy, 1997
-
Pteria gregata (Reeve, 1857)
- Avicula gregata Reeve, 1857
- Avicula libella Reeve, 1857
- Avicula loveni Dunker, 1879
- Pteria sibogae Prashad, 1932
- Pteria howensis Lamprell & Healy, 1997
-
Pteria heteroptera (Lamarck, 1819)
- Avicula heteroptera Lamarck, 1819
- Avicula brevialata Dunker, 1872
- Avicula rufa Dunker, 1872
- Austopteria levitata Iredale, 1939
-
Pteria lata (Gray, 1845)
- Avicula lata Gray, 1845
- Avicula serrulata Dunker, 1849
-
Pteria maccullochi (Iredale, 1939)
- Avicula falcata b Lamarck, 1819
- Avicula fluctuosa Dunker, 1880
- Austropteria maccullochi Iredale, 1939
-
Pteria maura (Reeve, 1857)
- Avicula maura Reeve, 1857
- Avicula coturnix Dunker, 1872
-
Pteria peasei (Dunker, 1872)
- Avicula radiata Pease, 1862
- Avicula peasei Dunker, 1872
- Avicula cypsella Dunker, 1872
- Austropteria perscitula Iredale, 1939
-
Pteria penguin (Röding, 1798)
- Pinctada penguin Röding, 1798
- Avicula macroptera Lamarck, 1819
- Avicula semisagitta Lamarck, 1819
- Avicula lotorium Lamarck, 1819
- Magnavicula bennetti Iredale, 1939
-
Pteria saltata (Iredale, 1931)
- Avicula heteroptera Reeve, 1857
- Austropteria saltata Iredale, 1931
-
Pteria straminea (Dunker, 1852)
- Avicula scabriuscula Reeve, 1857
- Avicula straminea Dunker, 1872
- Austropteria calosoma Iredale, 1939
-
Crenatula Lamarck, 1803
- Crenatula Lamarck, 1803
- Dalacia Gray, 1825
-
Crenatula picta (Gmelin, 1791)
- Ostrea picta Gmelin, 1791
- Crenatula mytiliodes Lamarck, 1804
- Crenatula modiolaris Lamarck, 1819
- Crenatula viridis Lamarck, 1819
- Crenatula nigrina Lamarck, 1819
- Crenatula flammea Reeve, 1858
- Crenatula nakayamai Habe, 1961
-
Electroma Stoliczka, 1871
- Electroma Stoliczka, 1871
- Pterelectroma Iredale, 1939
-
Electroma alacorvi (Dillwyn, 1817)
- Mytilus alacorvi Dillwyn, 1817
- Avicula costellata Lamarck, 1819
- Avicula linguatula Deshayes, 1830
- Meleagrina ovata Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
- Meleagrina tongana Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
- Avicula livida Deshayes, 1836
- Avicula spadicea Dunker, 1852
- Avicula atropurpurea Dunker, 1852
- Margaritifera semiaurita Mörch, 1853
- Avicula malleoides Reeve, 1857
- Avicula pulchella Reeve, 1857
- Avicula smaragdina Reeve, 1857
- Avicula rutila Reeve, 1857
- Avicula meleagridis Dunker, 1869
- Electroma tragulata Iredale, 1939
- Electroma pygmaea Iredale, 1939
-
Electroma papilionacea (Lamarck, 1819)
- Avicula papilionacea Lamarck, 1819
- Avicula scalpta Reeve, 1857
-
Electroma physoides (Lamarck, 1819)
- Avicula physoides Lamarck, 1819
- Avicula zebra Reeve, 1857
- Pteria tomlini Prashad, 1932
-
Electroma virens (Lamarck, 1819)
- Avicula virens Lamarck, 1819
- Avicula georgiana Quoy & Gaimard, 1835
- Avicula hyalina Dunker, 1852
- Avicula punctulata Reeve, 1857
-
Vulsella Röding, 1798
- Vulsella Röding, 1798
- Reniella Swainson, 1840
- Baphia Gray, 1847
- Abisa de Gregorio, 1884
- Madrela de Gregorio, 1884
-
Vulsella ovata Lamarck, 1819
- Vulsella ovata Lamarck, 1819
- Vulsella tasmanica Reeve, 1858
- Vulsella limaeformis Reeve, 1858
- Vulsella rudis Reeve, 1858
-
Vulsella vulsella (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Mya vulsella Linnaeus, 1758
- Vulsella major Röding, 1798
- Vulsella lingulata Lamarck, 1819
- Vulsella hians Lamarck, 1819
- Vulsella mytilina Lamarck, 1819
- Reniella dilatata Swainson, 1840
- Vulsella trita Reeve, 1858
- Vulsella phasianoptera Reeve, 1858
- Family PULVINITIDAE L. Stephenson, 1941
-
Pulvinites Defrance, 1824
- Pulvinites Blainville, 1824
- Foramelina Hedley, 1914
-
Pulvinites exempla (Hedley, 1914)
- Foramelina exempla Hedley, 1914
-
Order
PECTINIDA J. Gray, 1854
- Pectinoida
- Superfamily PECTINOIDEA Rafinesque, 1815
-
Family
CYCLOCHLAMYDIDAE Dijkstra & Maestrati, 2012
- Cyclochlamydidae Dijkstra & Maestrati, 2012
-
Chlamydella Iredale, 1929
- Chlamydella Iredale, 1929
-
Chlamydella favus (Hedley, 1902)
- Cyclopecten favus Hedley, 1902
- Cyclopecten obliquus Hedley, 1902
- Cyclopecten nepeanensis Pritchard & Gatliff, 1904
-
Cyclochlamys Finlay, 1926
- Cyclochlamys Finlay, 1926
- Chlamydella Iredale, 1929
-
Cyclochlamys bacata Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008
- Cyclochlamys bacata Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008
-
Cyclochlamys gaussianus (Thiele, 1912)
- Camptonectes (Palliolum) gaussianus Thiele, 1912
- Cyclopecten thielei Powell, 1958
-
Cyclochlamys hexagonalis (Powell, 1958)
- Cyclopecten hexagonalis Powell, 1958
-
Cyclochlamys nepeanensis (Pritchard & Gatliff, 1904)
- Cyclopecten nepeanensis Pritchard & Gatliff, 1904
-
Cyclochlamys notalis (Thiele, 1912)
- Camptonectes (Palliolum) notalis Thiele, 1912
-
Cyclochlamys wanganellica Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008
- Cyclochlamys wanganellica Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008
- Family PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
- Subfamily ADAMUSSIINAE Habe, 1977
-
Adamussium Thiele, 1934
- Adamussium Thiele, 1934
-
Adamussium colbecki (Smith, 1902)
- Pecten colbecki Smith, 1902
- Pecten racovitzai Pelseneer, 1903
- Subfamily CHLAMYDINAE Teppner, 1922
- Tribe AEQUIPECTININI Nordsieck, 1969
-
Cryptopecten Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Cryptopecten Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Corymbichlamys Iredale, 1939
-
Cryptopecten bullatus (Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1912)
- Pecten (Chlamys) bullatus Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1912
-
Cryptopecten nux (Reeve, 1853)
- Pecten nux Reeve, 1853
- Pecten hastingsii Melvill, 1888
- Pecten guendolenae Melvill, 1888
- Chlamys smithi Sowerby III, 1908
- Chlamys corymbiatus Hedley, 1909
-
Volachlamys Iredale, 1939
- Volachlamys Iredale, 1939
-
Volachlamys singaporina (Sowerby, 1842)
- Pecten singaporinus Sowerby, 1842
- Pecten cumingii Reeve, 1853
- Pecten pica Reeve, 1853
- Tribe CHLAMYDINI Teppner, 1922
-
Complicachlamys Iredale, 1939
- Complicachlamys Iredale, 1939
-
Complicachlamys wardiana Iredale, 1939
- Complicachlamys wardiana Iredale, 1939
-
Coralichlamys Iredale, 1939
- Coralichlamys Iredale, 1939
-
Coralichlamys madreporarum (Sowerby, 1842)
- Pecten madreporarum Sowerby, 1842
- Coralichlamys acroporicola Iredale, 1939
-
Equichlamys Iredale, 1929
- Equichlamys Iredale, 1929
-
Equichlamys bifrons (Lamarck, 1819)
- Pecten bifrons Lamarck, 1819
-
Laevichlamys Waller, 1993
- Laevichlamys Waller, 1993
-
Laevichlamys andamanica (Preston, 1908)
- Chlamys andamanica Preston, 1908
- Pecten perfectus Melvill, 1909
-
Laevichlamys cuneata (Reeve, 1853)
- Pecten irregularis Sowerby, 1842
- Pecten cuneatus Reeve, 1853
- Pecten multicolor Melvill & Standen, 1907
- Chlamys midwayensis Habe & Okutani, 1968
-
Laevichlamys deliciosa (Iredale, 1939)
- Mimachlamys deliciosa Iredale, 1939
- Chlamys (Chlamys) princessae Kuroda, Habe & Oyama, 1971
-
Laevichlamys limatula (Reeve, 1853)
- Pecten limatula Reeve, 1853
-
Laevichlamys mollita (Reeve, 1853)
- Pecten mollitus Reeve, 1853
-
Laevichlamys squamosa (Gmelin, 1791)
- Ostrea squamosa Gmelin, 1791
- Mimachlamys grossiana Iredale, 1939
-
Laevichlamys wilhelminae (Bavay, 1904)
- Chlamys wilhelminae Bavay, 1904
-
Notochlamys Cotton, 1930
- Notochlamys Cotton, 1930
-
Notochlamys hexactes (Lamarck, 1819)
- Pecten hexactes Lamarck, 1819
- Pecten undulatus Sowerby, 1842
- Pecten tasmanicus Adams & Angas, 1863
- Pecten mariae Tenison-Woods, 1876
- Chlamys anguineus Finlay, 1927
-
Pascahinnites Dijkstra, 1999
- Pascahinnites Dijkstra & Raines, 1999
- Pascahinnites coruscans (Hinds, 1845)
-
Pascahinnites coruscans coruscans (Hinds, 1845)
- Pecten coruscans Hinds, 1845
- Pecten cuneolus Reeve, 1853
- Pecten sulphureus Dunker in Küster & Kobelt, 1888
- Pecten schmeltzii Kobelt in Küster & Kobelt, 1888
- Chlamys cellularis Oliver, 1915
-
Scaeochlamys Iredale, 1929
- Scaeochlamys Iredale, 1929
- Azumapecten Habe, 1977
-
Scaeochlamys livida (Lamarck, 1819)
- Pecten lividus Lamarck, 1819
- Pecten tegula Wood, 1828
- Pecten foliacea Quoy & Gaimard, 1835
- Scaeochlamys livida peroniana Iredale, 1939
-
Scaeochlamys squamata Gmelin, 1791
- Ostrea squamata Gmelin, 1791
- Scaeochlamys squamea Dijkstra & Maestrati, 2009
-
Semipallium Jousseaume in Lamy, 1928
- Semipallium Jousseaume in Lamy, 1928
- Belchlamys Iredale, 1929
-
Semipallium aktinos (Petterd, 1886)
- Pecten aktinos Petterd, 1886
- Pecten bednalli Tate, 1886
-
Semipallium dianae Crandall, 1979
- Chlamys dianae Crandall, 1979
-
Semipallium dringi (Reeve, 1853)
- Pecten dringi Reeve, 1853
-
Semipallium flavicans (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Ostrea flavicans Linnaeus, 1758
- Pecten tigris Lamarck, 1819
-
Semipallium fulvicostatum (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
- Pecten fulvicostatus Adams & Reeve, 1850
- Pecten luculentus Reeve, 1853
-
Semipallium hallae (Cotton, 1960)
- Notochlamys hallae Cotton, 1960
-
Talochlamys Iredale, 1929
- Talochlamys Iredale, 1929
-
Talochlamys pulleineana (Tate, 1887)
- Pecten pulleineana Tate, 1887
- Chlamys antiaustralis Hedley, 1911
- Chlamys famigerator Iredale, 1925
-
Veprichlamys Iredale, 1929
- Veprichlamys Iredale, 1929
-
Veprichlamys perillustris (Iredale, 1925)
- Chlamys perillustris Iredale, 1925
-
Zygochlamys Ihering, 1907
- Zygochlamys Ihering, 1907
-
Zygochlamys delicatula (F.W. Hutton, 1873)
- Pecten delicatula F.W. Hutton, 1873
- Chlamys antiaustralis Hedley, 1911
- Chlamys subantarctica Hedley, 1916
- Chlamys campbellica Odhner, 1924
- Chlamys instar Iredale, 1925
- Tribe MIMACHLAMYDINI T. Waller, 1993
-
Mimachlamys Iredale, 1929
- Mimachlamys Iredale, 1929
-
Mimachlamys albolineata (G.B. Sowerby II, 1842)
- Pecten albolineata Sowerby, 1842
-
Mimachlamys asperrima (Lamarck, 1819)
- Pecten asperrimus Lamarck, 1819
- Pecten australis Sowerby, 1842
- Pecten antiaustralis Tate, 1886
- Chlamys (Chlamys) polyaktinos Ludbrook, 1955
-
Mimachlamys cloacata (Reeve, 1853)
- Pecten rugosus Sowerby, 1842
- Pecten cloacatus Reeve, 1853
- Pecten valdecostatus Melvill, 1888
- Pecten (Chlamys) pelseneeri Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1912
- Mimachlamys curtisiana Iredale, 1939
-
Mimachlamys cruentata (Reeve, 1853)
- Pecten cruentata Reeve, 1853
- Pecten effulgens Reeve, 1853
-
Mimachlamys funebris (Reeve, 1853)
- Pecten funebris Reeve, 1853
-
Mimachlamys gloriosa (Reeve, 1853)
- Pecten gloriosa Reeve, 1853
- Mimachlamys subgloriosa Iredale, 1939
-
Mimachlamys heterophyseta Beu & Darragh, 2001
- Mimachlamys heterophyseta Beu & Darragh, 2001
-
Mimachlamys punctata (Gmelin, 1791)
- Ostrea punctata Gmelin, 1791
- Pecten lentiginosa Reeve, 1853
- Mimachlamys gavena Iredale, 1939
-
Mimachlamys sanguinea (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Ostrea sanguinea Linnaeus, 1758
- Ostrea senatoria Gmelin, 1791
- Ostrea porphyrea Gmelin, 1791
- Pecten aurantius Lamarck, 1819
- Pecten florens Lamarck, 1819
- Pecten indicus Deshayes, 1832
- Pecten pseudolima Sowerby II, 1842
- Pecten fricatus Reeve, 1853
- Pecten layardi Reeve, 1853
- Pecten blandus Reeve, 1853
- Mimachlamys ellochena Iredale, 1939
-
Mimachlamys scabricostata (Sowerby, 1915)
- Pecten (Chlamys) scabricostata Sowerby, 1915
-
Mimachlamys spinicostata Dijkstra & Beu, 2018
- Mimachlamys spinicostata Dijkstra & Beu, 2018
- Subfamily CAMPTONECTINAE Habe, 1977
-
Catillopecten Iredale, 1939
- Catillopecten Iredale, 1939
-
Catillopecten murrayi (Smith, 1885)
- Pecten murrayi Smith, 1885
-
Catillopecten tasmani Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008
- Catillopecten tasmani Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008
-
Delectopecten Stewart, 1930
- Delectopecten Stewart, 1930
-
Delectopecten alcocki (E. A. Smith, 1904)
- Pecten alcocki E. A. Smith, 1904
-
Delectopecten fosterianus (Powell, 1933)
- Palliolum fosterianus Powell, 1933
-
Delectopecten musorstomi Poutiers, 1981
- Delectopecten musorstomi Poutiers, 1981
-
Hyalopecten Verrill, 1897
- Hyalopecten Verrill, 1897
-
Hyalopecten hadalis (Knudsen, 1970)
- Cyclopecten (Hyalopecten) hadalis Knudsen, 1970
-
Hyalopecten ponderi Dijkstra & Beu, 2018
- Hyalopecten ponderi Dijkstra & Beu, 2018
- Subfamily PALLIOLINAE Korobkov in Eberzin, 1960
- Tribe PALLIOLINI Korobkov in Eberzin, 1960
-
Mesopeplum Iredale, 1929
- Mesopeplum Iredale, 1929
- Dendopecten Hertlein, 1936
-
Mesopeplum convexum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)
- Pecten convexum Quoy & Gaimard, 1835
- Mesopeplum triggi Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
-
Mesopeplum fenestratum (Hedley, 1901)
- Chlamys fenestrata Hedley, 1901
- Pecten hedleyi Dautzenberg, 1901
- Mesopeplum caroli Iredale, 1929
-
Palliolum Monterosato, 1884
- Palliolum Monterosato, 1884
-
Palliolum minutulum Dijkstra & Southgate, 2000
- Palliolum minutulum Dijkstra & Southgate, 2000
-
Pseudamussium Mörch, 1853
- Pseudamussium Mörch, 1853
-
Pseudamussium challengeri (E.A. Smith, 1891)
- Pecten challengeri E.A. Smith, 1891
- Subfamily PECTININAE Rafinesque, 1815
- Tribe AMUSIINI Thiele, 1934
-
Amusium Röding, 1798
- Amusium Röding, 1798
- Pleuronectes Bronn, 1831
- Pleuronectia Swainson, 1840
- Pleuronopecten Tucker-Rowland, 1938
-
Amusium pleuronectes (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Ostrea pleuronectes Linnaeus, 1758
- Pleuronectia laevigata Swainson, 1840
- Amusium pleuronectes australiae Habe, 1964
-
Ylistrum Mynhardt & Alejandrino, 2014
- Ylistrum Mynhardt & Alejandrino, 2014
-
Ylistrum balloti (Bernardi, 1861)
- Pecten balloti Bernardi, 1861
- Tribe DECATOPECTININI T. Waller, 1986
-
Anguipecten Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Anguipecten Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
-
Anguipecten picturatus Dijkstra, 1995
- Pecten aurantiacus Adams & Reeve, 1850
- Anguipecten picturatus Dijkstra, 1995
-
Anguipecten simoneae Morrison & Whisson, 2009
- Anguipecten simoneae Morrison & Whisson, 2009
-
Anguipecten superbus (Sowerby, 1842)
- Pecten superbus Sowerby, 1842
-
Bractechlamys Iredale, 1939
- Bractechlamys Iredale, 1939
-
Bractechlamys oweni de Gregorio, 1884
- Pecten oweni de Gregorio, 1884
-
Bractechlamys vexillum (Reeve, 1853)
- Pecten digitatus Hinds, 1845
- Pecten vexillum Reeve, 1853
- Pecten (Chlamys) zeteki Hertlein, 1935
- Bractechlamys evecta Iredale, 1939
-
Decatopecten Sowerby, 1839
- Pallium Schumacher, 1817
- Decatopecten Sowerby, 1839
- Decadopecten Swainson, 1840
- Dentipecten Gray, 1847
- Comptopallium Iredale, 1939
-
Decatopecten plica (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Ostrea plica Linnaeus, 1758
- Decatopecten radula (Linnaeus, 1758)
-
Decatopecten radula griggi (Webb, 1957)
- Pecten (Comptopallium) radula griggi Webb, 1957
-
Decatopecten radula radula (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Ostrea radula Linnaeus, 1758
- Pecten argenteus Reeve, 1853
- Comptopallium pauciplicatum Iredale, 1939
-
Decatopecten strangei (Reeve, 1852)
- Pecten strangei Reeve, 1852
- Decatopecten edentiplica Iredale, 1939
-
Excellichlamys Iredale, 1939
- Excellichlamys Iredale, 1939
-
Excellichlamys histrionica (Gmelin, 1791)
- Ostrea histrionica Gmelin, 1791
-
Excellichlamys spectabilis (Reeve, 1853)
- Pecten parvus Sowerby, 1835
- Pecten spectabilis Reeve, 1853
-
Glorichlamys Dijkstra, 1991
- Glorichlamys Dijkstra, 1991
-
Glorichlamys elegantissima (Deshayes, 1863)
- Pecten elegantissimus Deshayes, 1863
- Pecten cooperi E.A. Smith, 1903
-
Glorichlamys quadrilirata (Lischke, 1870)
- Pecten quadriliratus Lischke, 1870
-
Gloripallium Iredale, 1939
- Gloripallium Iredale, 1939
- Gloripallium pallium (Linnaeus, 1758)
-
Gloripallium pallium pallium (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Ostrea pallium Linnaeus, 1758
- Pecten novaeguinae Tenison-Woods, 1878
-
Juxtamusium Iredale, 1939
- Juxtamusium Iredale, 1939
-
Juxtamusium coudeini (Bavay, 1903)
- Pecten (Chlamys) coudeini Bavay, 1903
- Juxtamusium oblectatum Iredale, 1939
-
Juxtamusium maldivensis (Smith, 1903)
- Pecten maldivensis Smith, 1903
-
Mirapecten Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Mirapecten Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Somalipecten Waller, 1986
-
Mirapecten moluccensis Dijkstra, 1988
- Mirapecten moluccensis Dijkstra, 1988
-
Mirapecten rastellum (Lamarck, 1819)
- Pecten rastellum Lamarck, 1819
- Tribe PECTININI Rafinesque, 1815
-
Annachlamys Iredale, 1939
- Annachlamys Iredale, 1939
-
Annachlamys flabellata (Lamarck, 1819)
- Pecten flabellatus Lamarck, 1819
- Pecten leopardus Reeve, 1853
- Annachlamys melica Iredale, 1939
-
Annachlamys iredalei (Powell, 1958)
- Aequipecten (Corymbichlamys) iredalei Powell, 1958
-
Annachlamys kuhnholtzi (Bernardi, 1860)
- Pecten kuhnholtzi Bernardi, 1860
- Annachlamys leopardus rena Iredale, 1939
-
Annachlamys reevei (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
- Pecten reevei Adams & Reeve, 1850
-
Annachlamys striatula (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Ostrea striatula Linnaeus, 1758
- Pecten solaris Sowerby, 1842
- Pecten macassarensis Chenu, 1845
-
Haumea Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Haumea Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
-
Haumea rehderi (Grau, 1960)
- Chlamys (Argopecten) rehderi Grau, 1960
- Pecten (Aequipecten) aequisulcatus Carpenter
-
Minnivola Iredale, 1939
- Minnivola Iredale, 1939
-
Minnivola pyxidata (Born, 1778)
- Ostrea pyxidata Born, 1778
- Ostrea sulcata Gmelin, 1791
- Pecten crebicostatus Philippi, 1845
- Minnivola isomeres Iredale, 1939
-
Pecten Müller, 1776
- Pecten Müller, 1776
- Argus Poli, 1795
- Argoderma Poli, 1795
- Pallium Schröter, 1802
- Pandora Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
- Pedinus Rafinesque, 1815
- Vola Mörch, 1853
- Flabellipecten Sacco, 1897
- Philippia von Teppner, 1922
- Deperetia von Teppner, 1922
- Heritschia von Teppner, 1922
- Jaworskia von Teppner, 1922
- Oppenheimopecten von Teppner, 1922
- Notovola Finlay, 1926
- Convexopecten Tucker-Rowland, 1938
-
Pecten dijkstrai Duncan & Wilson, 2012
- Pecten dijkstrai Duncan & Wilson, 2012
-
Pecten excavatus Anton, 1838
- Pecten excavatus Anton, 1838
- Pecten sinensis Sowerby, 1842
- Pecten puncticulatus Dunker, 1877
-
Pecten fumatus Reeve, 1852
- Pecten medius Lamarck, 1819
- Pecten fuscus Sowerby, 1842
- Pecten bifidus Menke, 1843
- Pecten fumatus Reeve, 1852
- Pecten modestus Reeve, 1852
- Pecten filosus Reeve, 1852
- Pecten fumatus albus Tate, 1887
- Pecten meridionalis Tate, 1887
- Notovola preissiana Iredale, 1939
- Pecten jacobaeus byronensis Fleming, 1955
-
Serratovola Habe, 1951
- Serratovola Habe, 1951
-
Serratovola gardineri (E.A. Smith, 1903)
- Janira gardineri E.A. Smith, 1903
-
Serratovola pallula Dijkstra, 1998
- Serratovola pallula Dijkstra, 1998
-
Serratovola rubicunda (Chenu, 1843)
- Pecten tricarinatus Anton, 1838
- Pecten asper G.B. Sowerby 2nd, 1842
- Pecten rubicundus Chenu, 1843
- Pecten passerinus Hinds, 1845
- Subfamily PEDINAE Bronn, 1862
-
Pedum Bruguière, 1792
- Pedum Bruguière, 1792
- Pedinus Rafinesque, 1815
-
Pedum spondyloideum (Gmelin, 1791)
- Ostrea spondyloidea Gmelin, 1791
- Pedum pedum Röding, 1798
- Pedum pedum intensum Iredale, 1939
- Family PROPEAMUSSIIDAE Abbot, 1954
-
Cyclopecten Verril, 1897
- Cyclopecten Verril, 1897
-
Cyclopecten cancellus Dijkstra, 1991
- Cyclopecten cancellus Dijkstra, 1991
-
Cyclopecten horridus Dijkstra, 1995
- Cyclopecten horridus Dijkstra, 1995
-
Cyclopecten kapalae Dijkstra, 1990
- Cyclopecten kapalae Dijkstra, 1990
-
Cyclopecten powelli Dell, 1956
- Cyclopecten powelli Dell, 1956
-
Cyclopecten reticulatus Dijkstra & Beu, 2018
- Cyclopecten reticulatus Dijkstra & Beu, 2018
-
Hemipecten Adams & Reeve, 1849
- Hemipecten Adams & Reeve, 1849
-
Hemipecten forbesianus Adams & Reeve, 1849
- Hemipecten fobesianus Adams & Reeve, 1849
- Pecten difformis Odhner, 1917
-
Parvamussium Sacco, 1897
- Variamussium Sacco, 1897
- Parvamussium Sacco, 1897
- Ctenamussium Iredale, 1939
- Glyptamusium Iredale, 1939
- Squamamussium Oyama, 1944
- Polynemamussium Habe, 1951
-
Parvamussium araneum Dijkstra, 1991
- Parvamussium araneum Dijkstra, 1991
-
Parvamussium cancellorum Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008
- Parvamussium cancellorum Dijkstra & Marshall, 2008
-
Parvamussium conspectum Dijkstra & Kastoro, 1997
- Parvamussium conspectum Dijkstra & Kastoro, 1997
-
Parvamussium cristatellum (Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1912)
- Pecten (Amussium) cristatum Bavay, 1905
- Amussium cristatellum Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1912
- Amussium texturatum Barnard, 1964
-
Parvamussium lamprelli Dijkstra & Beu, 2018
- Parvamussium lamprelli Dijkstra & Beu, 2018
-
Parvamussium maorium Dell, 1956
- Parvamussium maorium Dell, 1956
-
Parvamussium multiliratum Dijkstra, 1995
- Parvamussium multiliratum Dijkstra, 1995
-
Parvamussium pauciliratum (E.A. Smith, 1903)
- Amussium pauciliratum E.A. Smith, 1903
-
Parvamussium retiaculum Dijkstra, 1995
- Parvamussium retiaculum Dijkstra, 1995
-
Parvamussium retiolum Dijkstra, 1995
- Parvamussium retiolum Dijkstra, 1995
- Parvamussium retiaculum Dijkstra & Marshall, 1997
-
Parvamussium scitulum (E.A. Smith, 1885)
- Amussium scitulum Smith, 1885
- Amusium (Propeamusium) scitulum cmadoritinctum Kuroda, 1931
- Propeamussium (Parvamussium) gracilis Wang, 1984
-
Parvamussium slacksmithae Dijkstra & Beu, 2018
- Parvamussium slacksmithae Dijkstra & Beu, 2018
-
Parvamussium squalidulum Dijkstra, 1995
- Parvamussium squalidulum Dijkstra, 1995
-
Parvamussium thetidis (Hedley, 1902)
- Amusium thetidis Hedley, 1902
- Ctenamussium salacon Iredale, 1929
-
Parvamussium torresi (Smith, 1885)
- Amussium torresi Smith, 1885
-
Parvamussium vesiculatum Dijkstra, 1995
- Parvamussium vesiculatum Dijkstra, 1995
-
Parvamussium whissoni Dijkstra & Beu, 2018
- Parvamussium whissoni Dijkstra & Beu, 2018
-
Propeamussium de Gregorio, 1884
- Propeamussium de Gregorio, 1884
- Paramussium Verril, 1897
- Occultamussium Korobkov, 1936
- Pseudopalliorum Oyama, 1944
- Luteamussium Oyama, 1951
- Micramussium Okama, 1951
- Bathyamussium Habe, 1951
- Flavamussium Habe, 1951
-
Propeamussium alcocki (Smith, 1894)
- Amussium alcocki Smith, 1894
-
Propeamussium caducum (E. A. Smith, 1885)
- Amussium caducum E. A. Smith, 1885
-
Propeamussium investigatoris (E. A. Smith, 1906)
- Amussium investigatoris E. A. Smith, 1906
- Propeamussium maorium Dell, 1956
-
Propeamussium meridionale (E. A. Smith, 1885)
- Amussium meridionale E. A. Smith, 1885
-
Propeamussium rubrotinctum (Oyama, 1951)
- Parvamussium rubrotinctum Oyama, 1951
-
Propeamussium sibogai (Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1904)
- Amussium sibogai Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1904
-
Propeamussium siratama Oyama, 1951
- Ctenamussium (Micramussium) siratama Oyama, 1951
-
Propeamussium watsoni (E.A. Smith, 1885)
- Amussium watsoni E.A. Smith, 1885
- Propeamussium watsoni bayonnaisense Okutani, 1962
-
Similipecten Winckworth, 1932
- Similipecten Winckworth, 1932
- Arctinula Thiele, 1934
-
Similipecten colmani Dijkstra & Beu, 2018
- Similipecten colmani Dijkstra & Beu, 2018
- Family SPONDYLIDAE J. Gray, 1826
-
Spondylus Linnaeus, 1758
- Spondylus Linnaeus, 1758
- Dianchora Sowerby, 1815
- Pachytos Defrance, 1825
- Gaideropa Deshayes, 1832
- Eleutherospondylus Dunker, 1882
- Corallospondylus Monterosato, 1917
- Potopsis Lamarck, 1918
- Sponvola Iredale, 1939
- Lanilda Iredale, 1939
- Eltopera Iredale, 1939
-
Spondylus albibarbatus Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus albibarbatus Reeve, 1856
-
Spondylus anacanthus Mawe, 1823
- Spondylus anacanthus Mawe, 1823
- Spondylus obliquus Chenu, 1845
- Spondylus nudus Sowerby, 1847
- Spondylus sanguineus Dunker, 1852
- Spondylus pacificus Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus flabellum Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus pacificus fortior Iredale, 1939
-
Spondylus asiaticus Chenu, 1845
- Spondylus asiaticus Chenu, 1845
-
Spondylus asperrimus Sowerby, 1847
- Spondylus asperrimus Sowerby, 1847
-
Spondylus butleri Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus americanus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus longitudinalis Lamarck, 1818
- Spondylus butleri Reeve, 1856
-
Spondylus candidus Lamarck, 1819
- Spondylus candidus Lamarck, 1819
- Spondylus flabellum Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus hawaiensis Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
-
Spondylus castus Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus castus Reeve, 1856
-
Spondylus clarksoni Lamprell, 1992
- Spondylus clarksoni Lamprell, 1992
-
Spondylus croceus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus croceus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus aurantiacus Röding, 1798
- Spondylus croceus Lamarck, 1818
-
Spondylus darwini Jousseaume, 1882
- Spondylus darwini Jousseaume, 1882
-
Spondylus deforgesi Lamprell & Healy, 2001
- Spondylus deforgesi Lamprell & Healy, 2001
-
Spondylus eastae Lamprell, 1992
- Spondylus eastae Lamprell, 1992
-
Spondylus echinatus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus echinatus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus albus Anton, 1839
- Spondylus albus Chenu, 1845
-
Spondylus foliaceus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus marmoratus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus foliaceus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus pictorum Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus pesasininus Röding, 1798
- Spondylus digitatus Perry, 1811
- Spondylus crassisquamatus Lamarck, 1818
- Spondylus costatus Lamarck, 1819
- Spondylus multilamellatus Lamarck, 1819
- Spondylus petroselenium Sowerby, 1847
- Spondylus imbutus Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus croceus Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus nux Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus pernux Iredale, 1939
- Spondylus sinensis Kira, 1962
-
Spondylus heidkeae Lamprell & Healy, 2001
- Spondylus heidkeae Lamprell & Healy, 2001
-
Spondylus jamarci Okutani, 1983
- Spondylus jamarci Okutani, 1983
- Spondylus occidens Okutani, 1983
-
Spondylus linguafelis Sowerby, 1847
- Spondylus linguafelis Sowerby, 1847
- Spondylus gloriosus Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Spondylus mimus Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Spondylus kauaiensis Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
-
Spondylus maestratii Lamprell & Healy, 2001
- Spondylus maestratii Lamprell & Healy, 2001
-
Spondylus mireilleae Lamprell & Healy, 2001
- Spondylus mireilleae Lamprell & Healy, 2001
-
Spondylus nicobaricus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus nicobaricus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus pseudochama Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus hystrix Röding, 1798
- Spondylus radians Lamarck, 1819
- Spondylus aculeatus Broderip, 1833
- Spondylus gracilis Chenu, 1845
- Spondylus ciliatus Sowerby, 1847
- Spondylus coccineus Sowerby, 1847
- Spondylus igneus Fulton, 1915
- Spondylus serratissimus Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Spondylus lindea Iredale, 1939
- Spondylus percea Iredale, 1939
- Spondylus parocellatus Iredale, 1939
-
Spondylus occidens Sowerby, 1903
- Spondylus occidens Sowerby, 1903
-
Spondylus ocellatus Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus ocellatus Reeve, 1856
-
Spondylus proneri Lamprell & Healy, 2001
- Spondylus proneri Lamprell & Healy, 2001
-
Spondylus reevei Fulton, 1915
- Spondylus reevei Fulton, 1915
-
Spondylus rippingalei Lamprell & Healy, 2001
- Spondylus rippingalei Lamprell & Healy, 2001
-
Spondylus rostratus Chenu, 1845
- Spondylus rostratus Chenu, 1845
-
Spondylus sinensis Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus sinensis Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus princeps Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus ducalis Röding, 1798
- Spondylus fragilis Sowerby, 1847
-
Spondylus smytheae Lamprell, 1998
- Spondylus smytheae Lamprell, 1998
-
Spondylus sparsispinosus Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- Spondylus sparsispinosus Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
- ?Spondylus erectospinus Habe, 1973
-
Spondylus spectrum Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus spectrum Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus nicobaricus Reeve, 1856
-
Spondylus spinosus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus proboscideus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus spinosus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus aculeatus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus marisrubri Röding, 1798
- Spondylus ducalis lamarcki Chenu, 1845
- Spondylus tatus Chenu, 1845
-
Spondylus squamosus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus squamosus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus spathuliferus Lamarck, 1819
- Spondylus sinensis Sowerby, 1847
- Spondylus barbatus Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus mus Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus cruentus Lischke, 1869
- Spondylus japonicus Kuroda, 1932
-
Spondylus swinneni Lamprell, Stanisic & Clarkson, 2001
- Spondylus swinneni Lamprell, Stanisic & Clarkson, 2001
-
Spondylus tenellus Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus tenellus Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus (Tenellus) regillus Iredale, 1929
- Spondylus prionifer Iredale, 1931
-
Spondylus tenuitas Garrard, 1966
- Spondylus tenuitas Garrard, 1966
-
Spondylus variegatus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus variegatus Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus aculeatus Schreibers, 1793
-
Spondylus varius Sowerby, 1829
- Spondylus varius Sowerby, 1829
- Spondylus delessertii Chenu, 1845
- Spondylus striatospinosus Chenu, 1845
-
Spondylus versicolor Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus versicolor Schreibers, 1793
- Spondylus aurantius Lamarck, 1819
- Spondylus plurispinosus Reeve, 1856
-
Spondylus victoriae Sowerby, 1860
- Spondylus armatus Sowerby, 1847
- Spondylus victoriae Sowerby, 1860
- Spondylus wrightianus Crosse, 1872
- Spondylus imperialis purus Fulton, 1915
- Spondylus wrightianus ella Iredale, 1939
-
Spondylus violascens Lamarck, 1819
- Spondylus violascens Lamarck, 1819
- Spondylus tenebrosus Reeve, 1856
-
Spondylus virgineus Reeve, 1856
- Spondylus virgineus Reeve, 1856
-
Spondylus zonalis Lamarck, 1819
- Spondylus zonalis Lamarck, 1819
- Spondylus herinaceus Chenu, 1845
- Superfamily ANOMIOIDEA Rafinesque, 1815
- Family ANOMIIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
- Subfamily ANOMIINAE Rafinesque, 1815
-
Anomia Linnaeus, 1758
- Anomia Linnaeus, 1758
- Echion Poli, 1791
- Echionoderma Poli, 1795
- Fenestella Röding, 1798
- Operculella Monterosato, 1915
-
Anomia trigonopsis Hutton, 1877
- Anomia metallica Reeve, 1859
- Anomia trigonopsis Hutton, 1877
- Anomia walteri Hector, 1895
- Anomia undata Suter, 1913
- Anomia poculifera Marshall, 1918
- Anomia descripta Iredale, 1936
-
Enigmonia Iredale, 1918
- Aenigma Koch, 1846
- Enigmonia Iredale, 1918
-
Enigmonia aenigmatica (Holten, 1802)
- Anomia aenigmatica Holten, 1802
- Anomia rosea Gray, 1825
- Aenigma reticulatum Koch, 1846
- Aenigma corrugatum Koch, 1846
- Aenigma convexum Koch, 1846
- Anomia naviformis Jonas, 1847
- Anomia farquhari Turton, 1932
- Anomia alfredensis Turton, 1932
- Anomia oblonga Turton, 1932
- Anomia curiosa Turton, 1932
- Monia Gray, 1850
-
Monia (Monia) Gray, 1850
- Monia Gray, 1850
-
Monia (Monia) zelandica (Gray, 1843)
- Anomia zelandica Gray, 1843
- Placunanomia ione Gray, 1850
- Anomia stowei Hutton, 1873
- Anomia furcata Suter, 1907
-
Monia (Tenuimonia) Huber, 2010
- Tenuimonia Huber, 2010
-
Monia (Tenuimonia) deliciosa Iredale, 1936
- Monia deliciosa Iredale, 1936
-
Monia (Tenuimonia) timida Iredale, 1939
- Monia timida Iredale, 1939
-
Patro Gray, 1850
- Patro Gray, 1850
-
Patro australis (Gray, 1847)
- Anomia australis Gray, 1847
- Anomia elyros Gray, 1850
-
Family
PLACUNIDAE Rafinesque, 1815
- Placentidae Gray, 1847
- Placunanomiinae Beu, 1967
-
Placuna Lightfoot, 1786
- Placuna Lightfoot, 1786
- Placenta Philipsson, 1788
- Ephippium Röding, 1798
- Sellaria Link, 1807
- Placunema Stoliczka, 1871
-
Placuna ephippium (Philipsson in Retzius, 1788)
- Placenta ephippium Philipsson in Retzius, 1788
- Anomia sella Gmelin, 1791
- Ephippium polonicum Röding, 1798
-
Placuna lobata Sowerby, 1871
- Placuna lobata Sowerby, 1871
- Placenta planicostata Dunker, 1879
-
Placuna placenta (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Anomia placenta Linnaeus, 1758
- Placuna orbicularis Philipsson in Retzius, 1758
- Ephippium transparens Röding, 1798
- Placenta communis Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
- Placuna ovalis Blainville, 1826
- Placenta auriculata Mörch, 1853
-
Placuna quadrangula (Philipsson, 1788)
- Placenta quadrangula Philipsson, 1788
- Anomia sella minor Gmelin, 1791
- Ephippium anomia Röding, 1798
- Anomia sella junior Dillwyn, 1817
- Placuna papyracea Lamarck, 1819
- Superfamily DIMYOIDEA P. Fischer, 1886
- Family DIMYIDAE P. Fischer, 1886
-
Dimya Rouault, 1850
- Dimya Rouault, 1850
- Dimyarina Iredale, 1936
-
Dimya corrugata Hedley, 1902
- Dimya corrugata Hedley, 1902
- Superfamily PLICATULOIDEA J. Gray, 1854
- Family PLICATULIDAE J. Gray, 1854
- Plicatula Lamarck, 1801
-
Plicatula (Plicatula) Lamarck, 1801
- Plicatula Lamarck, 1801
- Spiniplicatula Habe, 1977
-
Plicatula (Plicatula) australis Lamarck, 1819
- Plicatula depressa Lamarck, 1801
- Plicatula australis Lamarck, 1819
- Plicatula depressa Lamarck, 1819
-
Plicatula (Plicatula) muricata Sowerby, 1873
- Plicatula muricata Sowerby, 1873
-
Plicatula (Plicatula) plicata Linnaeus, 1767
- Spondylus plicatus Linnaeus, 1764
- Spondylus plicatus Linnaeus, 1767
- Plicatula imbricata Menke, 1843
- Plicatula chinensis Mörch, 1853
- Plicatula essingtonensis Sowerby, 1873
- Plicatula menkeana Finlay, 1927
- Plicatula essingtonensis elusa Iredale, 1931
Return to PTERIOMORPHIA Beurlen, 1944 profile page.