Family PLASMODIIDAE Mesnil, 1903
Host taxa for PLASMODIIDAE Mesnil, 1903
Animal Hosts
ARACHNIDA
IXODIDAE
- Amblyomma limbatum Neumann, 1899 — Reptile Tick
- Aponomma hydrosauri (Denny, 1843) — Reptile Tick
AVES
ACCIPITRIDAE
- Aquila audax (Latham, 1801) — Wedge-tailed Eagle
- Haliastur girrenera Vieillot, 1817 — White-headed Sea-eagle
ALCEDINIDAE
- Todiramphus (Todiramphus) sancta Vigors & Horsfield, 1827 — Sacred Kingfisher
ANATIDAE
- Anas (Anas) superciliosa Gmelin, 1789 — Pacific Black Duck
- Anas castanea (Eyton, 1838) — Chestnut Teal
- Anas gibberifrons Müller, 1842 — Grey Teal
- Anser anser domesticus Linnaeus, 1758 — Domestic Goose
- Biziura lobata (Shaw, 1796) — Musk Duck
- Chenonetta jubata (Latham, 1801) — Australian Wood Duck
- Cygnus (Chenopis) atratus (Latham, 1790) — Black Swan
- Malacorrhynchus membranaceus (Latham, 1801) — Pink Eared Duck
- Tadorna tadornoides (Jardine & Selby, 1828) — Australian Shelduck, Chesnut-breasted Shelduck
APODIDAE
- Hirundapus caudacutus (Latham, 1801) — White-throated Needletail
ARDEIDAE
- Ardea novaehollandiae Latham, 1790 — White-faced Heron
- Nycticorax caledonicus (Gmelin, 1789) — Nankeen Night Heron
ARTAMIDAE
- Cracticus nigrogularis (Gould, 1837) — Pied Butcherbird
- Cracticus torquatus (Latham, 1801) — Grey Butcherbird
BURHINIDAE
- Burhinus (Burhinus) grallarius (Latham, 1801) — Bush Stone-curlew
CENTROPODIDAE
- Centropus phasianus (Latham, 1801) — Pheasant Coucal
COLUMBIDAE
- Columba livia Gmelin, 1789 — Domestic Pigeon, Feral Pigeon
- Leucosarcia melanoleuca (Latham, 1801) — Wonga Pigeon
- Ocyphaps lophotes (Temminck & Laugier, 1822) — Crested Pigeon
- Ptilinopus superbus (Temminck, 1810) — Superb Fruit-dove, Purple-breasted Fruit Pigeon
CORACIIDAE
- Eurystomus orientalis (Linnaeus, 1766) — Dollarbird
CORCORACIDAE
- Corcorax melanorhamphos (Vieillot, 1817) — White-winged Chough
CORVIDAE
- Corvus orru Bonaparte, 1850 — Torresian Crow
CRACTICIDAE
- Cracticus destructor Temminck, 1824 — Butcherbird
- Gymnorhina leuconota (Gould, 1837) — White-backed Magpie
- Gymnorhina tibicen (Latham, 1801) — Australian Magpie, Black-backed Magpie
- Strepera graculina (Shaw, 1790) — Pied Currawong
CUCULIDAE
- Eudynamys cyanocephala Latham, 1801 — Cuckoo
- Eudynamys orientalis (Linnaeus, 1766) — Koel
- Eudynamys scolopacea (Linnaeus, 1758) — Common Koel
DICRURIDAE
- Dicrurus hottentottus (Linnaeus, 1766) — Spangled Drongo
FRINGILLIDAE
- Serinus canaria (Linnaeus, 1758) — Canary
GRALLINIDAE
- Grallina picata Latham, 1801 — Peewit, Peewee, Australian Magpie Lark
HALCYONIDAE
- Dacelo novaeguineae (Hermann, 1783) — Kookaburra, Laughing Jackass, Brown Kingfisher
LARIDAE
- Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae (Stephens, 1826) — Silver Gull
MEGAPODIDAE
- Alectura lathami J.E. Gray, 1831 — Australian Brush Turkey
MELIPHAGIDAE
- Acanthochaera chrysoptera (Latham, 1801) — Little Wattlebird, Brush Wattlebird
- Acanthogenys rufogularis Gould, 1838 — Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater
- Entomyzon cyanotis (Latham, 1801) — Blue-faced Honeyeater
- Lichenostomus chrysops (Latham, 1801) — Yellow-faced Honeyeater
- Lichenostomus fuscus (Gould, 1837) — Fuscous Honeyeater, Brown Honeyeater
- Lichenostomus melanops (Latham, 1801) — Yellow-tufted Honeyeater
- Lichenostomus penicillatus (Gould, 1837) — White-plumed Honeyeater
- Lichenostomus plumulus (Gould, 1841) — Grey-fronted Honeyeater, Yellow-fronted Honeyeater
- Lichenostomus virescens (Vieillot, 1817) — Singing Honeyeater
- Manorina melanocephala (Latham, 1801) — Noisy Miner/Minah, Soldier Bird
- Myzomela sanguineolenta (Latham, 1801) — Scarlet Honeyeater, Blood-bird
- Philemon corniculatus (Latham, 1790) — Noisy Friarbird, Leatherhead
- Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (Latham, 1790) — New Holland Honeyeater, Whiskered Honeyeater, Yellow-winged Honeyeater
MUSCICAPIDAE
- Zoothera dauma (Latham, 1801) — White’s Thrush, Mountain Thrush, Ground Thrush
ORIOLIDAE
- Sphecotheres viridis Vieillot, 1816 — Figbird
PASSERIDAE
- Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758) — House Sparrow
PHALACROCORACIDAE
- Phalacrocorax melanoleucos (Vieillot, 1817) — Little Pied Cormorant
PODARGIDAE
- Podargus strigoides (Latham, 1801) — Tawny Frogmouth
PTILONORHYNCHIDAE
- Chlamydera nuchalis (Jardine & Selby, 1830) — Great Bowerbird
STRIGIDAE
- Ninox boobook Latham, 1801 — Boobook Owl
- Ninox novaeseelandiae (Gmelin, 1788) — Southern Boobook
- Ninox strenua (Gould, 1838) — Powerful Owl
STURNIDAE
- Sturnus vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758 — Common Starling
SYLVIIDAE
- Megalurus gramineus (Gould, 1845) — Little Grassbird
THRESKIORNITHIDAE
- Threskiornis molucca Cuvier, 1829 — White Ibis
TYTONIDAE
- Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1769) — Barn Owl
ZOSTEROPIDAE
- Zosterops caerulescens Latham, 1801 — Silver-eye, Grey-breasted Silver-Eye
No family stated
- Unidentified bird species — Unidentified bird species
DIPTERA
CERATOPOGONIDAE
- Culicoides nubeculosus Macfie, 1758 — Midge
CULICIDAE
- Anopheles amictus Edwards, 1921 — Anopheline Mosquito
- Anopheles annulipes Walker, 1856 — Common Australian Anopheline
- Anopheles bancrofti Giles, 1902 — Black Australian Anopheline
- Anopheles farauti Laveran, 1902 — Australian Malaria Mosquito
- Anopheles hilli Woodhill & Lee, 1944 — Anopheline Mosquito
- Anopheles meraukensis Venhuis, 1932 — Anopheline Mosquito
- Anopheles punctulatus Dönitz, 1901 — Anopheline Mosquito
- Anopheles stigmaticus Skuse, 1889 — Anopheline Mosquito
- Culex quinquefasciatus Say, 1823 — Brown House Mosquito
EUTHERIA
HIPPOSIDERIDAE
- Hipposideros semoni Matschie, 1903 — Greater Wart-nosed Horseshoe-bat
HOMINIDAE
- Homo sapiens Linnaeus, 1758 — Human
MINIOPTERIDAE
- Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817) — Bent-wing Bat
MURIDAE
- Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758 — House Mouse
PTEROPIDAE
- Pteropus alecto Temmicnk, 1837 — Black Flying-fox
PTEROPODIDAE
- Pteropus colinus Anderson, 1908
- Pteropus conspicillatus Gould, 1850 — Spectacled Flying-fox
- Pteropus geddiei MacGillivray, 1860 — Fruit Bat
- Pteropus gouldii Peters, 1867 — Black Flying-fox
- Pteropus poliocephalus Temminck, 1825 — Grey-headed Flying-fox
- Pteropus sacpulatus Peters, 1862 — Little Red Flying-fox
- Pteropus sp.
VESPERTILIONIDAE
- Eptesicus pumilus (Gray, 1841) — Little Cave Eptesicus
- Miniopterus australis Tomes, 1858 — Little Bent-wing Bat
- Miniopterus blepotis (Temminck, 1840) — Bent-wing Bat
- Nyctophilus bifax Thomas, 1915 — North Queensland Long-eared Bat
- Vespadelus pumilis (Gray, 1841) — Eastern Forest Bat
REPTILIA
AGAMIDAE
- Pogona barbata (Cuvier, 1829) — Bearded Dragon
CARPHODACTYLIDAE
- Phyllurus platurus (White, 1790) — Southern Leaf-tailed Gecko
CHELIDAE
- Chelodina longicollis (Shaw, 1794) — Eastern Snake-necked Tortise, Eastern Long-necked Tortoise
- Chelodina oblonga Gray, J.E., 1841 — Oblong Turtle
- Elseya dentata (Gray, 1863) — Northern Snapping Turtle
- Elseya latisternum Gray, 1867 — Saw-shelled Turtle
- Emydura krefftii (Gray, 1871) — Krefft’s River Turtle
- Emydura macquarii (Gray, 1830) — Murray Turtle
- Emydura signata Ahl, 1932 — Short-necked Tortoise
GEKKONIDAE
- Gehyra australis Gray, 1845 — Northern Dtella
- Gehyra variegata (Duméril & Bibron, 1836) — Tree Dtella
- Heteronotia binoei (Gray, 1845) — Bynoe’s Gecko
- Oedura castelnaui (Thominot, 1889) — Northern Velvet Gecko
- Oedura tyroni De Vis, 1884 — Southern Spotted Velvet Gecko
- Phyllodactylus marmoratus (Gray, 1845) — Marbled Gecko
- Underwoodsaurus milii (Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1825) — Thick-tailed Gecko
SCINCIDAE
- Bellatorias major (Gray, 1845) — Land Mullet
- Carlia rhomboidalis (Peters, 1869) — Blue-throated Rainbow-skink
- Egernia cunninghami (Gray, 1832) — Cunningham’s Skink
- Egernia stokesii (Gray, 1845) — Gidgee Skink
- Egernia striolata (Peters, 1870) — Tree Skink
- Liopholis whitii (Lacépède, 1804) — White’s Skink
- Trachydosaurus rugosus Gray, 1825 — Shingleback Lizard, Stumpy-tailed Lizard, Sleepy Lizard
Return to PLASMODIIDAE Mesnil, 1903 profile page.