Names List for SPIRURIDA
The SPIRURIDA names list is also available in CSV format.
- Order SPIRURIDA
- Suborder ASCARIDINA
- Superfamily ASCARIDOIDEA Baird, 1853 (Skryabin, 1915)
- Family ANISAKIDAE Railliet & Henry, 1912 (Skryabin & Karokhin, 1945)
- Subfamily ACANTHOCHEILINAE (Wülker, 1930)
-
Acanthocheilus Molin, 1858
- Acanthocheilus Molin, 1858
-
Acanthocheilus bicuspis (Wedl, 1855)
- Ascaris bicuspis Wedl, 1855
-
Acanthocheilus quadridentatus Molin, 1858
- Acanthocheilus quadridentatus Molin, 1858
-
Acanthocheilus rotundatus (Rudolphi, 1819)
- Ascaris rotundata Rudolphi, 1819
- Pseudanisakis australis (Johnston & Mawson), 1945
- Anacanthocheilus australis Johnston & Mawson, 1945
- Subfamily ANISAKINAE Railliet & Henry, 1912
- Tribe Anisakini Chabaud, 1965
-
Anisakis Dujardin, 1845
- Capsularia Zeder, 1800
- Stomachus Goeze in Zeder, 1800
- Filocapsularia Deslongchamps, 1824
- Anisakis Dujardin, 1845
- Filicapsularia Agassiz, 1846
- Peritrachelius Diesing, 1851
- Conocephalus Diesing, 1861
-
Anisakis berlandi Mattiucci, Cipriani, Webb, Paoletti, Marcer, Bellisario, Gibson & Nascetti, 2014
- Anisakis berlandi Mattiucci, Cipriani, Webb, Paoletti, Marcer, Bellisario, Gibson & Nascetti, 2014
-
Anisakis diomedeae (Linstow, 1888)
- Ascaris diomedeae Linstow, 1888
-
Anisakis pegreffii Campana-Rouget & Biocca, 1955
- Anisakis pegreffii Campana-Rouget & Biocca, 1955
-
Anisakis simplex (Rudolphi, 1809)
- Ascaris simplex Rudolphi, 1809
- Ascaris similis Baird, 1853
- Anisakis kogiae Johnston & Mawson, 1939
-
Anisakis typica (Diesing, 1860)
- Conocephalus typica Diesing, 1860
-
Euterranova Moravec & Justine, 2020
- Euterranova Moravec & Justine, 2020
-
Euterranova galeocerdonis (Thwaite, 1927)
- Porrocaecum galeocerdonis Thwaite, 1927
-
Euterranova ginglymostomae (Olsen, 1952)
- Terranova ginglymostomae Olsen, 1952
-
Euterranova pectinolabiata (Shamsi, Barton & Zhu, 2019)
- Terranova pectinolabiata Shamsi, Barton & Zhu, 2019
-
Euterranova pristis (Baylis & Daubney, 1922)
- Porrocaecum pristis Baylis & Daubney, 1922
-
Neoterranova Moravec & Justine, 2020
- Neoterranova Moravec & Justine, 2020
-
Neoterranova crocodili (Taylor, 1924)
- Porrocaecum crocodili Taylor, 1924
-
Neoterranova scoliodontis (Baylis, 1931)
- Porrocaecum scoliodontis Baylis, 1931
-
Pulchrascaris Vicente & Dos Santos, 1972
- Pulchrascaris Vicente & Dos Santos, 1972
-
Pulchrascaris australis Shamsi, Barton & Zhu, 2020
- Pulchrascaris australis Shamsi, Barton & Zhu, 2020
-
Pulchrascaris chiloscyllii (Johnston & Mawson, 1951)
- Terranova chiloscyllii Johnston & Mawson, 1951
-
Skrjabinisakis Mozgovoi, 1951
- Skrjabinisakis Mozgovoi, 1951
-
Skrjabinisakis brevispiculata (Dollfus, 1966)
- Anisakis brevispiculata Dollfus, 1966
-
Skrjabinisakis paggiae (Mattiucci, Nascetti, Dailey, Webb, Barros, Cianchi & Bullini, 2005)
- Anisakis paggiae Mattiucci, Nascetti, Dailey, Webb, Barros, Cianchi & Bullini, 2005
-
Skrjabinisakis physeteris (Baylis, 1923)
- Anisakis physeteris Baylis, 1923
- Anisakis skrjabini Mozgovoi, 1949
- Stomachus oceanicus Johnston & Mawson, 1951
-
Sulcascaris Hartwich, 1957
- Sulcascaris Hartwich, 1957
-
Sulcascaris sulcata (Rudolphi, 1819)
- Ascaris sulcata Rudolphi, 1819
-
Terranova Leiper & Atkinson, 1914
- Terranova Leiper & Atkinson, 1914
- Metangusticaecum Mozgovoi, 1950
- Sauronema Mozgovoi, 1951
- Paracanthocheilus Kreis, 1952
-
Terranova antarctica Leiper & Atkinson, 1914
- Terranova antarctica Leiper & Atkinson, 1914
-
Terranova kogiae (Johnston & Mawson, 1939)
- Porrocaecum kogiae Johnston & Mawson, 1939
-
Terranova piscium (Rudolphi, 1809)
- Filaria piscium Rudolphi, 1809
- Tribe Contracaecini Mozgovoi & Shakhmatova, 1971
-
Contracaecum Railliet & Henry, 1912
- Contracaecum Railliet & Henry, 1912
- Kathleena Leiper & Atkinson, 1914
- Amphicaecum Walton, 1927
- Cerascaris Cobb, 1929
- Ornitocaecum Mozgovoi, 1951
- Synthetonema Kreis, 1952
-
Contracaecum bancrofti Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Contracaecum bancrofti Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Contracaecum ceylanicum (Linstow, 1904)
- Ascaris ceylanica Linstow, 1904
-
Contracaecum clelandi Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Contracaecum clelandi Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Contracaecum erraticum Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Contracaecum erraticum Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Contracaecum eudyptulae Johnston & Mawson, 1942
- Contracaecum eudyptulae Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Contracaecum heardi Mawson, 1953
- Contracaecum heardi Mawson, 1953
-
Contracaecum magnipapillatum Chapin, 1925
- Contracaecum magnipapillatum Chapin, 1925
- Contracaecum magnicollare Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Contracaecum microcephalum (Rudolphi, 1809)
- Ascaris microcephala Rudolphi, 1809
- Ascaris spiculigera Rudolphi, 1809
- Contracaecum himeu Yamaguti, 1941
- Contracaecum umiu Yamaguti, 1941
-
Contracaecum micropapillatum (Stossich, 1890)
- Ascaris micropapillata Stossich, 1890
-
Contracaecum multipapillatum (von Drasche, 1882)
- Ascaris multipapillata von Drasche, 1882
-
Contracaecum nycticoracis Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Contracaecum nycticoracis Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Contracaecum ogmorhini Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Contracaecum ogmorhini Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Contracaecum osculatum (Rudolphi, 1802)
- Ascaris osculata Rudolphi, 1802
- Contracaecum antarctica Johnston, 1938
- Contracaecum gypsophocae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Phocascaris hydrurgae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Contracaecum pelagicum Johnston & Mawson, 1942
- Contracaecum pelagicum Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Contracaecum podicipitis Johnston & Mawson, 1949
- Contracaecum podicipitis Johnston & Mawson, 1949
-
Contracaecum praestriatum Monnig, 1923
- Contracaecum praestriatum Monnig, 1923
-
Contracaecum pyripapillatum Shamsi, Gasser, Beveridge & Shabani, 2008
- Contracaecum pyripapillatum Shamsi, Gasser, Beveridge & Shabani, 2008
-
Contracaecum radiatum (Linstow, 1907)
- Ascaris radiata Linstow, 1907
- Ascaris falcigera Railliet & Henry, 1907
-
Contracaecum rectangulum (Linstow, 1907)
- Ascaris rectangula Linstow, 1907
-
Contracaecum rodhaini (Gedoelst, 1916)
- Kathleena rodhaini Gedoelst, 1916
-
Contracaecum rudolphii Hartwich, 1964
- Contracaecum rudolphii Hartwich, 1964
-
Contracaecum sinulabiatum Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Contracaecum sinulabiatum Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Contracaecum stenocephalum (Railliet & Henry, 1907)
- Ascaris stenocephala Railliet & Henry, 1907
-
Contracaecum tricuspe (Gedoelst, 1916)
- Kathleena tricuspis Gedoelst, 1916
-
Contracaecum variegatum (Rudolphi, 1809)
- Ascaris variegatum Rudolphi, 1809
- Subfamily GOEZIINAE Travassos, 1919
-
Goezia Zeder, 1800
- Goezia Zeder, 1800
- Cochlus Zeder, 1803
- Prionoderma Rudolphi, 1808
- Lecanocephalus Diesing, 1839
-
Goezia fluviatilis Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Goezia fluviatilis Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Goezia holmesi Sprent, 1978
- Goezia holmesi Sprent, 1978
-
Incertae Sedis
- Ascaris diomedeae Linstow, 1888
- Terranova kogiae Johnston & Mawson, 1939
- Family ASCARIDIDAE Baird, 1853
- Subfamily ANGUSTICAECINAE Skryabin & Karokhin, 1945
- Tribe Angusticaecini Chabaud, 1965
-
Raillietascaris Sprent, 1985
- Raillietascaris Sprent, 1985
-
Raillietascaris varani (Baylis & Daubney, 1922)
- Amplicaecum varani Baylis & Daubney, 1922
- Ophidascaris varani Johnston & Mawson, 1947
- Amplicaecum mackerrasae Thomas, 1959
- Tribe Ophidascaridini Hartwich, 1954
-
Ophidascaris Baylis, 1921
- Ophidascaris Baylis, 1920
-
Ophidascaris moreliae Sprent, 1969
- Ophidascaris moreliae Sprent, 1969
-
Ophidascaris pyrrhus Johnston & Mawson, 1942
- Ophidascaris pyrrhus Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Ophidascaris robertsi (Sprent & Mines, 1960)
- Amplicaecum robertsi Sprent & Mines, 1960
-
Ophidascaris sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Ophidascaris sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
-
Polydelphis Dujardin, 1845
- Polydelphis Dujardin, 1845
-
Polydelphis anoura Dujardin, 1845
- Ascaris (Polydelphis) anoura Dujardin, 1845
-
Polydelphis sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Polydelphis sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Subfamily ASCARIDINAE Baird, 1853
-
Ascaris Linnaeus, 1758
- Ascaris Linnaeus, 1758
- Stomachida Pereboom, 1780
- Fusaria Zeder, 1800
- Askaris Humboldt, 1808
- Lombricoides Mérat, 1821
-
Ascaris lumbricoides Linnaeus, 1758
- Ascaris lumbricoides Linnaeus, 1758
-
Ascaris sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Ascaris sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
-
Ascaris spp. Beumer et al., 1983
- Ascaris spp. Beumer et al., 1983
-
Ascaris suum Goeze, 1782
- Ascaris suum Goeze, 1782
-
Baylisascaris Sprent, 1968
- Baylisascaris Sprent, 1968
-
Baylisascaris sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Baylisascaris sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Baylisascaris tasmaniensis Sprent, 1970
- Baylisascaris tasmaniensis Sprent, 1970
-
Krefftascaris Sprent, 1980
- Krefftascaris Sprent, 1980
-
Krefftascaris parmenteri Sprent, 1980
- Krefftascaris parmenteri Sprent, 1980
-
Krefftascaris sharpiloi Tkach, Kusmin & Snyder, 2010
- Krefftascaris sharpiloi Tkach, Kusmin & Snyder, 2010
-
Paraheterotyphlum Johnston & Mawson, 1948
- Paraheterotyphlum Johnston & Mawson, 1948
-
Paraheterotyphlum australe Johnston & Mawson, 1948
- Paraheterotyphlum australe Johnston & Mawson, 1948
-
Parascaris Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
- Parascaris Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
-
Parascaris equorum (Goeze, 1782)
- Ascaris equorum Goeze, 1782
- Ascaris equi Schrank, 1788
-
Toxascaris Leiper, 1907
- Toxascaris Leiper, 1907
-
Toxascaris leonina (Linstow, 1902)
- Ascaris leonina Linstow, 1902
- Subfamily MULTICAECINAE Hartwich, 1954
- Tribe Dujardinascaridini Campana-Rouget, 1960
-
Dujardinascaris Baylis, 1947
- Dujardinria Gedoelst, 1916
- Dujardinascaris Baylis, 1947
-
Dujardinascaris blairi Sprent, McKeown & Cremin, 1998
- Dujardinascaris blairi Sprent, McKeown & Cremin, 1998
-
Dujardinascaris mawsonae Sprent, 1977
- Dujardinascaris mawsonae Sprent, 1977
-
Dujardinascaris taylorae Sprent, 1977
- Dujardinascaris taylorae Sprent, 1977
- Tribe Multicaecini Campana-Rouget, 1960
-
Brevimulticaecum Mozgovoi, 1951
- Brevimulticaecum Mozgovoi, 1951
-
Brevimulticaecum australiense (Baylis, 1931)
- Dujardinia australiensis Baylis, 1931
-
Brevimulticaecum scleropagi Khalil, 1984
- Brevimulticaecum scleropagi Khalil, 1984
-
Multicaecum Baylis, 1923
- Multicaecum Baylis, 1923
-
Multicaecum agile (Wedl, 1862)
- Ascaris agilis Wedl, 1862
- Subfamily TOXOCARINAE (Osche, 1958)
-
Paradujardinia Travassos, 1933
- Paradujardinia Travassos, 1933
-
Paradujardinia halicoris (Owen, 1833)
- Ascaris halicoris Owen, 1833
-
Porrocaecum Railliet & Henry, 1912
- Porrocaecum Railliet & Henry, 1912
- Belanisakis Maplestone, 1932
- Laymanicaecum Mozgovoi, 1951
-
Porrocaecum angusticollis (Molin, 1860)
- Ascaris angusticolle Molin, 1860
-
Porrocaecum circinum Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Porrocaecum circinum Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Porrocaecum clelandi Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Porrocaecum clelandi Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Porrocaecum crassum (Deslongchamps, 1824)
- Ascaris crassa Deslongchamps, 1824
-
Porrocaecum ensicaudatum (Zeder, 1800)
- Fusaria ensicaudata Zeder, 1800
-
Porrocaecum lobibycis Mawson, 1968
- Porrocaecum lobibycis Mawson, 1968
-
Porrocaecum menurae Johnston & Mawson, 1942
- Porrocaecum menurae Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Porrocaecum reticulata (Linstow, 1899)
- Ascaris reticulata Linstow, 1899
-
Porrocaecum serpentulum (Rudolphi, 1809)
- Ascaris serpentulus Rudolphi, 1809
-
Porrocaecum streperae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Porrocaecum streperae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Porrocaecum wui Hsu, 1933
- Porrocaecum wui Hsu, 1933
-
Seuratascaris Sprent, 1985
- Seuratascaris Sprent, 1985
-
Seuratascaris numidica (Seurat, 1917)
- Porrocaecum numidicum Seurat, 1917
-
Toxocara Stiles in Stiles & Hassall, 1905
- Toxocara Stiles in Stiles & Hassall, 1905
- Belascaris Leiper, 1907
- Neoascaris Travassos, 1927
-
Toxocara canis (Werner, 1782)
- Lumbricus canis Werner, 1782
-
Toxocara cati (Schrank, 1788)
- Ascaris cati Schrank, 1788
-
Toxocara mackerrasae (Sprent, 1957)
- Neoascaris mackerrasae Sprent, 1957
-
Toxocara pteropodis Baylis, 1936
- Toxocara pteropodis Baylis, 1936
-
Toxocara vitulorum (Goeze, 1782)
- Ascaris vitulorum Goeze, 1782
- Family RAPHIDASCARIDIDAE Hartwich, 1954 (Fagerholm, 1990)
-
Subfamily
PARANISAKINAE Hartwich, 1974 (Petter et al., 1991)
- PARANISAKINAE (Petter et al., 1991)
- Tribe Paranisakini Hartwich, 1974
-
Paranisakiopsis Yamaguti, 1941
- Paranisakiopsis Yamaguti, 1941
-
Paranisakiopsis australiensis Johnston & Mawson, 1945
- Paranisakiopsis australiensis Johnston & Mawson, 1945
-
Paranisakis Baylis, 1923
- Paranisakis Baylis, 1923
- Ichthyanisakis Gendre, 1928
- Ortoanisakis Mozgovoi, 1951
-
Paranisakis sp. Beumer et al., 1983
- Paranisakis sp. Beumer et al., 1983
- Subfamily RAPHIDASCARIDINAE Hartwich, 1954
- Tribe Raphidascarididini Chabaud, 1965
-
Hysterothylacium Ward & Magath, 1916
- Hysterothylacium Ward & Magath, 1916
- Erschowicaecum Mozgovoi, 1951
- Simplexonema Kreis, 1952
-
Hysterothylacium aduncum (Rudolphi, 1802)
- Ascaris adunca Rudolphi, 1802
-
Hysterothylacium chrysostomi Bruce, 1990
- Hysterothylacium chrysostomi Bruce, 1990
-
Hysterothylacium incurvum (Rudolphi, 1819)
- Ascaris incurva Rudolphi, 1819
-
Hysterothylacium leptaspi Bruce, 1990
- Hysterothylacium leptaspi Bruce, 1990
-
Hysterothylacium macquariae (Johnston & Mawson, 1940)
- Contracaecum macquariae Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Hysterothylacium marinum (Linnaeus, 1767)
- Ascaris marina Linnaeus, 1767
- Ascaris sphyranurae Linstow, 1906
-
Hysterothylacium murrayense (Johnston & Mawson, 1940)
- Contracaecum murrayense Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Hysterothylacium nototheniae (Johnston & Mawson, 1945)
- Thynnascaris nototheniae Johnston & Mawson, 1945
- Contracaecum (Thynnascaris) nototheniae Johnston & Mawson, 1945
-
Hysterothylacium pelagicum Deardorff & Overstreet, 1982
- Hysterothylacium pelagicum Deardorff & Overstreet, 1982
-
Hysterothylacium persicum Shamsi, Ghadam, Suthar, Mousavi, Soltani & Mirzargar, 2016
- Hysterothylacium persicum Shamsi, Ghadam, Suthar, Mousavi, Soltani & Mirzargar, 2016
-
Hysterothylacium scomberoidei Bruce & Cannon, 1989
- Hysterothylacium scomberoidei Bruce & Cannon, 1989
-
Hysterothylacium scomberomori (Yamaguti, 1941)
- Contracaecum scomberomori Yamaguti, 1941
-
Hysterothylacium sebae Bruce, 1990
- Hysterothylacium sebae Bruce, 1990
-
Hysterothylacium sp. Roubal, 1990
- Hysterothylacium sp. Roubal, 1990
-
Hysterothylacium tasmaniense (Johnston & Mawson, 1945)
- Contracaecum (Thynnascaris) tasmaniense Johnston & Mawson, 1945
-
Hysterothylacium thalassini Bruce, 1990
- Hysterothylacium thalassini Bruce, 1990
-
Hysterothylacium zenis (Baylis, 1929)
- Contracaecum zenis Baylis, 1929
-
Ichthyascaris Wu, 1949
- Ichthyascaris Wu, 1949
-
Ichthyascaris fisheri (Hooper, 1983)
- Raphidascaroides fisheri Hooper, 1983
-
Ichthyascaris gymnocraniae Bruce, 1990
- Ichthyascaris gymnocraniae Bruce, 1990
-
Ichthyascaris sillagoides Bruce, 1990
- Ichthyascaris sillagoides Bruce, 1990
-
Iheringascaris Pereira, 1935
- Iheringascaris Pereira, 1935
-
Iheringascaris inquies (Linton, 1901)
- Ascaris inquies Linton, 1901
- Inheringascaris inheringascaris Pereira, 1935
-
Maricostula Bruce & Cannon, 1989
- Maricostula Bruce & Cannon, 1989
-
Maricostula cenatica Bruce & Cannon, 1989
- Maricostula cenatica Bruce & Cannon, 1989
-
Maricostula makairi Bruce & Cannon, 1989
- Maricostula makairi Bruce & Cannon, 1989
-
Maricostula tetrapteri Bruce & Cannon, 1989
- Maricostula tetrapteri Bruce & Cannon, 1989
-
Mawsonascaris Sprent, 1990
- Mawsonascaris Sprent, 1990
-
Mawsonascaris australis (Johnston & Mawson, 1943)
- Paraniskis australis Johnston & Mawson, 1943
-
Thynnascaris Dollfus, 1933
- Thynnascaris Dollfus, 1933
- Thynnascaris Dollfus, 1935
-
Thynnascaris legendrei Dollfus, 1933
- Thynnascaris legendrei Dollfus, 1933
-
Thynnascaris spp. Beumer et al., 1983
- Thynnascaris spp. Beumer et al., 1983
- Superfamily HETERAKOIDEA Railliet & Henry, 1912 (Chabaud, 1957)
- Family ASCARIDIIDAE Travassos, 1919
-
Ascaridia Dujardin, 1845
- Ascaridia Dujardin, 1845
- Cotylascaris Sprent, 1971
-
Ascaridia catheturina (Johnston, 1912)
- Heterakis catheturina Johnston, 1912
-
Ascaridia columbae (Gmelin, 1790)
- Ascaris columbae Gmelin, 1790
- Ascaridia anseris Schwartz, 1925
-
Ascaridia galli (Schrank, 1788)
- Ascaris galli Schrank, 1788
-
Ascaridia lineata (Schneider, 1866)
- Heterakis lineata Schneider, 1866
-
Ascaridia platyceri Hartwich & Tscherner, 1979
- Ascaridia sprenti Mines, 1979
- Ascaridia platyceri Hartwich & Tscherner, 1979
-
Ascaridia sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Ascaridia sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Ascaridia stroma (Linstow, 1899)
- Heterakis stroma Linstow, 1899
- Family HETERAKIDAE Railliet & Henry, 1912
- Subfamily HETERAKINAE Railliet & Henry, 1912
-
Heterakis Dujardin, 1845
- Heterakis Dujardin, 1845
- Eterakis Perroncito, 1882
- Ganguleterakis Lane, 1914
- Gireterakis Lane, 1917
- Raillietakis Freitas, 1956
- Inglisakis Freitas, Vicente & Santos, 1969
-
Heterakis chenonettae Johnston, 1912
- Heterakis chenonettae Johnston, 1912
-
Heterakis circumvallata Linstow, 1906
- Heterakis circumvallata Linstow, 1906
-
Heterakis dispar (Schrank, 1790)
- Ascaris dispar Schrank, 1790
-
Heterakis gallinarum (Schrank, 1788)
- Ascaris gallinarum Schrank, 1788
-
Heterakis sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Heterakis sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Heterakis spumosa Schneider, 1866
- Heterakis spumosa Schneider, 1866
-
Heterakis vesicularis (Froelich, 1791)
- Ascaris vesicularis Froelich, 1791
-
Odontoterakis Skryabin & Schikhobalova, 1947
- Odontoterakis Skryabin & Schikhobalova, 1947
-
Odontoterakis bancrofti (Johnston, 1912)
- Heterakis bancrofti Johnston, 1912
-
Spinicauda Travassos, 1920
- Spinicauda Travassos, 1920
-
Spinicauda australiensis Baylis, 1930
- Spinicauda australiensis Baylis, 1930
-
Spinicauda fluviatica Jones, 2007
- Spinicauda fluviatica Jones, 2007
-
Spinicauda moretonis Jones, 1979
- Spinicauda moretonis Jones, 1979
-
Spinicauda similis Jones & Watharow, 2010
- Spinicauda similis Jones & Watharow, 2010
-
Spinicauda victoriae Jones & Watharow, 2010
- Spinicauda victoriae Jones & Watharow, 2010
- Subfamily SPINICAUDINAE Travassos, 1920
-
Moaciria Freitas, 1956
- Moaciria Freitas, 1956
- Bellaplectana Skryabin, Schikhobalova & Lagodovskaja, 1961
-
Moaciria butleri Jones, 1979
- Moaciria butleri Jones, 1979
-
Moaciria etnae Jones, 1979
- Moaciria etnae Jones, 1979
-
Moaciria paucipapillata Jones & Watharow, 2010
- Moaciria paucipapillata Jones & Watharow, 2010
-
Moaciria sphenomorphi Jones, 1979
- Moaciria sphenomorphi Jones, 1979
-
Pseudostrongyluris Guerrero, 1971
- Pseudostrongyluris Guerrero, 1971
-
Pseudostrongyluris polychrus Guerrero, 1971
- Pseudostrongyluris polychrus Guerrero, 1971
-
Strongyluris Mueller, 1894
- Strongyluris Mueller, 1894
-
Strongyluris paronai (Stossich, 1902)
- Strongylus paronai Stossich, 1902
- Superfamily SEURATOIDEA Hall, 1916 (Chabaud et al, 1959)
- Family SEURATIDAE Hall, 1916 (Railliet, 1916)
- Subfamily ECHINONEMATINAE Inglis, 1967
-
Linstowinema Smales, 1997
- Linstowinema Smales, 1997
-
Linstowinema cinctum (Linstow, 1898)
- Hoplocephalus cinctus Linstow, 1898
-
Linstowinema edmondsi (Chabaud, Seureau, Beveridge, Bain & Durette-Desset, 1980)
- Echinonema edmondsi Chabaud, Seureau, Beveridge, Bain & Durette-Desset, 1980
-
Linstowinema gracile Smales, 1999
- Linstowinema gracile Smales, 1999
-
Linstowinema inglisi (Chaubaud, Seureau, Beveridge, Bain & Durette-Desset, 1980)
- Echinonema inglisi Chaubaud, Seureau, Beveridge, Bain & Durette-Desset, 1980
-
Linstowinema latens Smales, 1997
- Linstowinema latens Smales, 1997
-
Linstowinema maplestonei Smales, 1997
- Linstowinema maplestonei Smales, 1997
-
Linstowinema peramelis Smales, 1997
- Linstowinema peramelis Smales, 1997
-
Linstowinema rosamondae Smales, 1999
- Linstowinema rosamondae Smales, 1999
-
Linstowinema tasmaniense Smales, 1997
- Linstowinema tasmaniense Smales, 1997
-
Linstowinema warringtoni Smales, 1997
- Linstowinema warringtoni Smales, 1997
- Subfamily SEURATINAE Hall, 1916
-
Skrjabinura Gnedina, 1933
- Skrjabinura Gnedina, 1933
- Seuratinema Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Limonnema Guerrero, 1971
-
Skrjabinura brevicaudatum (Johnston & Mawson, 1941)
- Seuratinema brevicaudatum Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Skrjabinura magna (Johnston & Mawson, 1941)
- Seuratinema magnum Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Skrjabinura pomatostomi (Johnston & Mawson, 1941)
- Seuratinema pomastostomi Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Skrjabinura sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Skrjabinura sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Subfamily SKRJABINELAZIINAE Chabaud, Campana-Rouget & Brygoo, 1959
-
Skrjabinelazia Sypliaxov, 1930
- Skrjabinelazia Sypliaxov, 1930
-
Skrjabinelazia sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Skrjabinelazia sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Family CUCULLANIDAE Cobbold, 1864
- Subfamily CUCULLANINAE Cobbold, 1864
-
Cucullanus Muller, 1777
- Cucullanus Muller, 1777
- Indocucullanus Ali, 1957
-
Cucullanus australis (Johnston & Mawson, 1945)
- Dacnitis australis Johnston & Mawson, 1945
-
Cucullanus carettae Baylis, 1923
- Cucullanus carettae Baylis, 1923
-
Cucullanus heterodonti Johnston & Mawson, 1943
- Cucullanus heterodonti Johnston & Mawson, 1943
-
Dichelyne Jägerskiöld, 1902
- Dichelyne Jägerskiöld, 1902
-
Dichelyne (Cucullanellus) Tornquist, 1931
- Cucullanellus Tornquist, 1931
-
Dichelyne (Cucullanellus) australiensis (Baylis, 1927)
- Cucullanellus australiensis Baylis, 1927
-
Dichelyne (Cucullanellus) cnidoglanis (Johnston & Mawson, 1945)
- Cucullanellus cnidoglanis Johnston & Mawson, 1945
-
Dichelyne (Cucullanellus) fraseri (Baylis, 1929)
- Cucullanus fraseri Baylis, 1929
-
Dichelyne (Cucullanellus) sheardi (Johnston & Mawson, 1944)
- Cucullanellus sheardi Johnston & Mawson, 1944
-
Dichelyne (Neocucullanellus) Yamaguti, 1941
- Neocucullanellus Yamaguti, 1941
-
Dichelyne (Neocucullanellus) laticeps Baylis, 1948
- Dichelyne laticeps Baylis, 1948
-
Dichelyne (Neocucullanellus) sp. Roubal, 1990
- Neocucullanellus sp. Roubal, 1990
-
Dichelyne (Neocucullanellus) tasmanicus Lebedev, 1968
- Neocucullanellus tasmanicus Lebedev, 1968
- Family QUIMPERIIDAE Gendre, 1928 (Baylis, 1930)
- Subfamily QUIMPERIINAE Gendre, 1928
-
Paraseuratum Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Paraseuratum Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Paraseuratum tandani Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Paraseuratum tandani Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Family SCHNEIDERNEMATIDAE Freitas, 1956
- Subfamily INGLISONEMATINAE Mawson, 1968
-
Inglisonema Mawson, 1968
- Inglisonema Mawson, 1968
-
Inglisonema typos Mawson, 1968
- Inglisonema typos Mawson, 1968
- Superfamily SUBULUROIDEA
- Family SUBULURIDAE Travassos, 1914 (Yorke & Maplestone, 1926)
- Subfamily ECHIDNONEMATINAE Smales, Elliot & Chisholm, 2021
-
Echidnonema Smales, Elliot & Chisholm, 2021
- Echidnonema Smales, Elliot, Chisholm, 2021
-
Echidnonema coronorum Smales, Elliot & Chisholm, 2021
- Echidnonema coronorum Smales, Elliot & Chisholm, 2021
- Subfamily ALLODAPINAE Inglis, 1968
-
Allodapa Diesing, 1861
- Allodapa Diesing, 1861
- Alaplectana Azim, 1931
-
Allodapa differens (Sonsino, 1890)
- Heterakis differens Sonsino, 1890
-
Allodapa sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Allodapa sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Allodapa suctoria (Molin, 1860)
- Heterakis suctoria Molin, 1860
- Subulura clelandi Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Subfamily LABIOBULURINAE Quentin, 1969
-
Labiobulura Skryabin & Schikhobalova, 1948
- Labiobulura Skryabin & Schikhobalova, 1948
-
Labiobulura (Archeobulura) Quentin, 1969
- Archeobulara Quentin, 1969
-
Labiobulura (Archeobulura) peragale (Johnston & Mawson, 1940)
- Subulura peragale Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Labiobulura (Archeobulura) perditus Smales, 2009
- Labiobulura (Archeobulura) perditus Smales, 2009
-
Labiobulura (Labiobulura) Skryabin & Schikhobalova, 1948
- Labiobulura Skryabin & Schikhobalova, 1948
-
Labiobulura (Labiobulura) baylisi (Mawson, 1960)
- Labiobulura baylisi Mawson, 1960
-
Labiobulura (Labiobulura) inglisi (Mawson, 1960)
- Labiobulura inglisi Mawson, 1960
-
Labiobulura (Labiobulura) peramelis (Baylis, 1930)
- Subulura peramelis Baylis, 1930
-
Labiobulura (Labiobulura) quentini Smales, 2009
- Labiobulura (Labiobulura) quentini Smales, 2009
- Subfamily LEIPOANEMATINAE Chabaud, 1957
-
Leipoanema Johnston & Mawson, 1942
- Leipoanema Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Leipoanema ellisi Johnston & Mawson, 1942
- Leipoanema ellisi Johnston & Mawson, 1942
- Suborder DRACUNCULINA
-
Superfamily
ANGUILLICOLOIDEA Yamaguti, 1935
- ANGUILLICOLOIDEA (Moravec, 2006)
- Family ANGUILLICOLIDAE Yamaguti, 1935
-
Anguillicola Yamaguti, 1935
- Anguillicola Yamaguti, 1935
-
Anguillicola australiensis Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Anguillicola australiensis Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Anguillicola novaezelandiae Moravec & Taraschewski, 1988
- Anguillicola novaezelandiae Moravec & Rohde, 1992
-
Anguillicoloides Moravec & Taraschewski, 1988
- Anguillicoloides Moravec & Taraschewski, 1988
-
Anguillicoloides australiensis (Johnston & Mawson, 1940)
- Anguillicola australiensis Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Superfamily DRACUNCULOIDEA Leiper, 1912
- Family DRACUNCULIDAE Lieper, 1912
-
Dracunculus Reichard, 1759
- Dracunculus Reichard, 1759
- Ophiodracunculus Yamaguti, 1961
- Chelonidracunculus Yamaguti, 1961
- Pesteria Tadros, 1966
-
Dracunculus medinensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Gordius medinensis Linnaeus, 1758
-
Dracunculus mulbus Jones & Mulder, 2007
- Dracunculus mulbus Jones & Mulder, 2007
-
Dracunculus sp. Jones, 2007
- Dracunculus sp. Jones, 2007
- Family PHILOMETRIDAE Baylis & Daubney, 1926
- Subfamily PHILOMETRINAE Baylis & Daubney, 1926
-
Buckleyella Rasheed, 1963
- Buckleyella Rasheed, 1963
-
Buckleyella ornata Moravec, Diggles, Barnes & Macbeth, 2014
- Buckleyella ornata Moravec, Diggles, Barnes & Macbeth, 2014
-
Dentiphilometra Moravec & Wang, 2002
- Dentiphilometra Moravec & Wang, 2002
-
Dentiphilometra malabarici Moravec & Barton, 2018
- Dentiphilometra malabarici Moravec & Barton, 2018
-
Philometra Costa, 1845
- Philometra Costa, 1845
- Sanguinofilaria Yamaguti, 1935
-
Philometra arafurensis Moravec & Barton, 2018
- Philometra arafurensis Moravec & Barton, 2018
-
Philometra australiensis Moravec & Diggles, 2014
- Philometra australiensis Moravec & Diggles, 2014
-
Philometra barnesi Moravec & Diggles, 2015
- Philometra barnesi Moravec & Diggles, 2015
-
Philometra carangis Moravec & Diggles, 2014
- Philometra carangis Moravec & Diggles, 2014
-
Philometra carponotati Moravec & Diggles, 2014
- Philometra carponotati Moravec & Diggles, 2014
-
Philometra epinepheli Dewi & Palm, 2013
- Philometra epinepheli Dewi & Palm, 2013
-
Philometra gracilis Moravec & Barton, 2016
- Philometra gracilis Moravec & Barton, 2016
-
Philometra inconveniens Moravec, Barton & Shamsi, 2021
- Philometra inconveniens Moravec, Barton & Shamsi, 2021
-
Philometra johnii Moravec & Ali, 2013
- Philometra johnii Moravec & Ali, 2013
-
Philometra kohnae Moravec & Rohde, 1992
- Philometra kohnae Moravec & Rohde, 1992
-
Philometra lomi Moravec & Rohde, 1992
- Philometra lomi Moravec & Rohde, 1992
-
Philometra longa Moravec, Barton & Shamsi, 2021
- Philometra longa Moravec, Barton & Shamsi, 2021
-
Philometra macrochiri Moravec & Diggles, 2014
- Philometra macrochiri Moravec & Diggles, 2014
-
Philometra mawsonae Moravec & Barton, 2018
- Philometra mawsonae Moravec & Barton, 2018
-
Philometra papillicaudata Moravec & Barton, 2018
- Philometra papillicaudata Moravec & Barton, 2018
-
Philometra pellucida (Jagerskiold, 1893)
- Ichthyonema pellucida Jagerskiold, 1893
-
Philometra percalates Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Philometra percalates Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Philometra protonibeae Moravec & Barton, 2015
- Philometra protonibeae Moravec & Barton, 2015
-
Philometra rajani Mukherjee, 1963
- Philometra rajani Mukherjee, 1963
-
Philometra scomberesoxis Nikolaeva & Naidenova, 1964
- Philometra scomberesoxis Nikolaeva & Naidenova, 1964
-
Philometra sydneyi Rasheed, 1963
- Philometra sydneyi Rasheed, 1963
-
Philometra tauridica Ivashkin, Koraleva & Khromova, 1971
- Philometra tauridica Ivashkin, Koraleva & Khromova, 1971
-
Philometra zabidii Moravec & Diggles, 2014
- Philometra zabidii Moravec & Diggles, 2014
-
Philometroides Yamaguti, 1935
- Philometroides Yamaguti, 1935
- Pseudophilometroides Parukhin, 1966
- Margolisianum Blaylock & Overstreet, 1999
-
Philometroides anguillae (Ishii, 1916)
- Filaria anguillae Ishii, 1916
-
Philometroides branchiarum Moravec & Barton, 2016
- Philometroides branchiarum Moravec & Barton, 2016
-
Philometroides eleutheronemae Moravec & Manoharan, 2013
- Philometroides eleutheronemae Moravec & Manoharan, 2013
-
Philometroides plectroplites (Johnston & Mawson, 1940)
- Philometra plectroplites Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Philometroides sp. Roubal, 1990
- Philometroides sp. Roubal, 1990
-
Philometroides stomachicus Moravec & Barton, 2016
- Philometroides stomachicus Moravec & Barton, 2016
-
Spirophilometra Parukhin, 1971
- Spirophilometra Parukhin, 1971
-
Spirophilometra endangae Dewi & Palm, 2013
- Spirophilometra endangae Dewi & Palm, 2013
-
Barracudia Moravec & Shamsi, 2017
- Barracudia Moravec & Shamsi, 2017
-
Barracudia australiensis Moravec & Shamsi, 2017
- Barracudia australiensis Moravec & Shamsi, 2017
-
Digitiphilometroides Moravec & Barton, 2018
- Digitiphilometroides Moravec & Barton, 2018
-
Digitiphilometroides marinus (Moravec et de Buron, 2009)
- Philometroides marinus Moravec et de Buron, 2009
-
Family
GUYANEMIDAE Petter, 1974
- GUYANEMIDAE Petter, 1974
-
Moravecia Ribu & Lester, 2004
- Moravecia Ribu & Lester, 2004
-
Moravecia australiensis Ribu & Lester, 2004
- Moravecia australiensis Ribu & Lester, 2004
- Family PHLYCTAINOPHORIDAE Roman, 1965
-
Phlyctainophora Steiner, 1921
- Phlyctainophora Steiner, 1921
-
Phlyctainophora sp. Beumer et al., 1983
- Phlyctainophora sp. Beumer et al., 1983
- Suborder GNATHOSTOMATINA Skryabin & Ivaschkin, 1973
- Superfamily GNATHOSTOMATOIDEA Railliet, 1895 (Ivaschkin, 1960)
- Family GNATHOSTOMATIDAE Railliet, 1895
- Subfamily GNATHOSTOMATINAE Railliet, 1895
-
Echinocephalus Molin, 1858
- Echinocephalus Molin, 1858
-
Echinocephalus sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Echinocephalus sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
-
Echinocephalus spinosissimus (Linstow, 1905)
- Cheiracanthus spinosissimus Linstow, 1905
-
Echinocephalus uncinatus Molin, 1858
- Echinocephalus uncinatus Molin, 1858
- Echinocephalus muraenesocis Bilqees, Khanum & Jehan, 1971
- Echinocephalus unispiculus Arya, 1982
-
Gnathostoma Owen, 1836
- Gnathostoma Owen, 1836
-
Gnathostoma doloresi Tubangui, 1925
- Gnathostoma doloresi Tubangui, 1925
-
Gnathostoma hispidum Fedchenko, 1872
- Gnathostoma hispidum Fedchenko, 1872
-
Gnathostoma spinigerum Owen, 1836
- Gnathostoma spinigerum Owen, 1836
-
Tanqua Blanchard, 1904
- Tanqua Blanchard, 1904
-
Tanqua anomala (Von Linstow, 1904)
- Heterakis anomala Von Linstow, 1904
- Tanqua ophidis Johnston & Mawson, 1948
-
Tanqua tiara (Linstow, 1879)
- Ascaris tiara Linstow, 1879
- Subfamily SPIROXYINAE Baylis & Lane, 1920
-
Spiroxys Schneider, 1866
- Spiroxys Schneider, 1866
-
Spiroxys chelodinae Berry, 1985
- Spiroxys chelodinae Berry, 1985
- Suborder OXYURINA Railliet, 1916
- Superfamily OXYUROIDEA Cobbold, 1864
- Family OXYURIDAE Cobbold, 1864
-
Adelonema Mawson, 1978
- Adelonema Mawson, 1978
-
Adelonema trichosuri (Johnston & Mawson, 1938)
- Syphacia trichosuri Johnston & Mawson, 1938
-
Austroxyuris Johnston & Mawson, 1938
- Austroxyuris Johnston & Mawson, 1938
-
Austroxyuris finlaysoni Johnston & Mawson, 1938
- Oxyuris acuticaudata Johnston & Mawson, 1938
- Austroxyuris finlaysoni Johnston & Mawson, 1938
-
Enterobius Leach in Baird, 1853
- Enterobius Leach, 1853
-
Enterobius vermicularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Ascaris vermicularis Linnaeus, 1758
-
Macropoxyuris Mawson, 1964
- Macropoxyuris Mawson, 1964
-
Macropoxyuris brevigularis Mawson, 1964
- Macropoxyuris brevigularis Mawson, 1964
-
Macropoxyuris longigularis Mawson, 1964
- Macropoxyuris longigularis Mawson, 1964
-
Oxyuris Rudolphi, 1803
- Oxyuris Rudolphi, 1803
- Lepturis Schlotthauber, 1860
-
Oxyuris equi (Schrank, 1788)
- Oxyuris equi Schrank, 1788
-
Oxyuris sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Oxyuris sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
-
Paraustroxyuris Mawson, 1964
- Paraustroxyuris Mawson, 1964
-
Paraustroxyuris parvus (Johnston & Mawson, 1938)
- Passalurus parvus Johnston & Mawson, 1938
-
Passalurus Dujardin, 1845
- Passalurus Dujardin, 1845
-
Passalurus ambiguus (Rudolphi, 1819)
- Oxyuris ambigua Rudolphi, 1819
-
Potoroxyuris Mawson, 1964
- Potoroxyuris Mawson, 1964
-
Potoroxyuris keninupensis Hobbs & Elliot, 2016
- Potoroxyuris keninupensis Hobbs & Elliot, 2016
-
Potoroxyuris potoroo (Johnston & Mawson, 1939)
- Oxyuris potoroo Johnston & Mawson, 1939
-
Sarcophiloxyuris Barton, Smales, Lee, Zhu & Shamsi, 2021
- Sarcophiloxyuris Barton, Smales, Lee, Zhu & Shamsi, 2021
-
Sarcophiloxyuris longus Barton, Smales, Lee, Zhu & Shamsi, 2021
- Sarcophiloxyuris longus Barton, Smales, Lee, Zhu & Shamsi, 2021
- Syphacia Seurat, 1916
-
Syphacia (Syphacia) Seurat, 1916
- Syphacia Seurat, 1916
-
Syphacia (Syphacia) abertoni Weaver & Smales, 2006
- Syphacia (Syphacia) abertoni Weaver & Smales, 2006
-
Syphacia (Syphacia) australasiensis Smales, 2004
- Syphacia (Syphacia) australasiensis Smales, 2004
-
Syphacia (Syphacia) boodjamullaensis Weaver & Smales, 2010
- Syphacia (Syphacia) boodjamullaensis Weaver & Smales, 2010
-
Syphacia (Syphacia) brevicaudata Weaver & Smales, 2008
- Syphacia (Syphacia) brevicaudata Weaver & Smales, 2008
-
Syphacia (Syphacia) carnarvonensis Weaver & Smales, 2010
- Syphacia (Syphacia) carnarvonensis Weaver & Smales, 2010
-
Syphacia (Syphacia) darwini Hugo & Quentin, 1985
- Syphacia (Syphacia) darwini Hugo & Quentin, 1985
-
Syphacia (Syphacia) helidonensis Weaver & Smales, 2010
- Syphacia (Syphacia) helidonensis Weaver & Smales, 2010
-
Syphacia (Syphacia) muris (Yamaguti, 1935)
- Enterobius muris Yamaguti, 1935
-
Syphacia (Syphacia) obvelata (Rudolphi, 1802)
- Ascaris obvelata Rudolphi, 1802
-
Syphacia (Syphacia) pseudomyos Weaver & Smales, 2008
- Syphacia (Syphacia) pseudomyos Weaver & Smales, 2008
- Family PHARYNGODONIDAE Travassos, 1920
-
Parapharyngodon Chatterji, 1933
- Parapharyngodon Chatterji, 1933
-
Parapharyngodon anomalus Hobbs, 1996
- Parapharyngodon anomalus Hobbs, 1996
-
Parapharyngodon fitzroyi Jones, 1992
- Parapharyngodon fitzroyi Jones, 1992
-
Parapharyngodon kartana (Johnston & Mawson, 1941)
- Thelandros kartana Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Parapharyngodon sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Parapharyngodon sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
-
Parathelandros Baylis, 1930
- Parathelandros Baylis, 1930
-
Parathelandros australiensis (Johnston & Simpson, 1942)
- Cosmocerca australiensis Johnston & Simpson, 1942
-
Parathelandros carinae Inglis, 1968
- Parathelandros carinae Inglis, 1968
-
Parathelandros johnstoni Inglis, 1968
- Parathelandros johnstoni Inglis, 1968
-
Parathelandros limnodynastes (Johnston & Mawson, 1942)
- Pharyngodon limnodynastes Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Parathelandros maini Inglis, 1968
- Parathelandros maini Inglis, 1968
-
Parathelandros mastigurus Baylis, 1930
- Parathelandros mastigurus Baylis, 1930
-
Parathelandros propinqua (Johnston & Simpson, 1942)
- Cosmocerca propinqua Johnston & Simpson, 1942
-
Parathelandros spp. Barton, 1994
- Parathelandros spp. Barton, 1994
-
Pharyngodon Diesing, 1861
- Pharyngodon Diesing, 1861
-
Pharyngodon asterostoma Adamson, 1984
- Pharyngodon asterostoma Adamson, 1984
-
Pharyngodon australis Johnston & Mawson, 1942
- Pharyngodon australis Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Pharyngodon hindlei Thapar, 1925
- Pharyngodon hindlei Thapar, 1925
-
Pharyngodon kartana Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Pharyngodon kartana Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Pharyngodon tiliquae Baylis, 1930
- Pharyngodon tiliquae Baylis, 1930
-
Pharyngodon wandillahensis Fenner, Smales & Bull, 2008
- Pharyngodon wandillahensis Fenner, Smales & Bull, 2008
-
Skrjabinodon Inglis, 1968
- Skrjabinodon Inglis, 1968
-
Skrjabinodon leristae Mawson, 1971
- Skrjabinodon leristae Mawson, 1971
-
Skrjabinodon oedurae (Johnston & Mawson, 1947)
- Parathelandros oedurae Johnston & Mawson, 1947
-
Skrjabinodon parasmythi Mawson, 1971
- Skrjabinodon parasmythi Mawson, 1971
-
Skrjabinodon piankai Bursey & Goldberg, 1999
- Skrjabinodon piankai Bursey & Goldberg, 1999
-
Skrjabinodon smythi Angel & Mawson, 1968
- Skrjabinodon smythi Angel & Mawson, 1968
-
Thelandros Wedl, 1862
- Thelandros Wedl, 1862
- Avilandros Skryabin, Schikhobalova & Mozgovoi, 1951
- Pseudothelandros Read, Amrein & Walton, 1952
-
Thelandros trachysauri Johnston & Mawson, 1947
- Thelandros trachysauri Johnston & Mawson, 1947
-
Veversia Thapar, 1925
- Veversia Thapar, 1925
-
Veversia tuberculata (Linstow, 1904)
- Oxyuris tuberculata Linstow, 1904
- Family HETEROXYNEMATIDAE Skryabin & Shikhobalova, 1948
- Subfamily HETEROXYNEMATINAE Skryabin & Shikhobalova, 1948
-
Aspiculuris Schulz, 1924
- Aspiculuris Schulz, 1924
-
Aspiculuris tetraptera (Nitzsch, 1821)
- Ascaris tetraptera Nitzsch, 1821
-
Superfamily
THELASTOMATOIDEA Travassos, 1929
- THELASTOMATOIDEA Travassos, 1929
-
Family
HYSTRIGNATHIDAE Travassos, 1929
- HYSTRIGNATHIDAE Travassos, 1929
-
Anuronema Clark, 1978
- Anuronema Clark, 1978
-
Anuronema kuringa Clark, 1978
- Anuronema kuringa Clark, 1978
-
Phalacronema Clark, 1978
- Phalacronema Clark, 1978
-
Phalacronema ardleyi Clark, 1978
- Phalacronema ardleyi Clark, 1978
-
Sprentia Clark, 1978
- Sprentia Clark, 1978
-
Sprentia australis Clark, 1978
- Sprentia australis Clark, 1978
-
Family
THELASTOMATIDAE Travassos, 1929
- THELASTOMATIDAE Travassos, 1929
-
Cephalobellus Cobb, 1920
- Cephalobellus Cobb, 1920
-
Cephalobellus papilliger Cobb, 1920
- Cephalobellus papilliger Cobb, 1920
-
Thelastomum Leidy, 1853
- Thelastomum Leidy, 1853
-
Thelastomum alatum Johnston, 1914
- Thelastomum alatum Johnston, 1914
- Suborder SPIRURINA Railliet & Henry, 1915
- Superfamily COSMOCERCOIDEA Skryabin & Shikhobalova, 1951
- Family COSMOCERCIDAE Railliet, 1916 (Travassos, 1925)
- Subfamily MAXVACHONIINAE Chabaud & Brygoo, 1960
-
Maxvachonia Chabaud & Brygoo, 1960
- Maxvachonia Chabaud & Brygoo, 1960
- Austracerca Inglis, 1968
-
Maxvachonia adamsoni Moravec & Sey, 1990
- Maxvachonia adamsoni Moravec & Sey, 1990
-
Maxvachonia brygooi Mawson, 1972
- Maxvachonia brygooi Mawson, 1972
-
Maxvachonia chabaudi Mawson, 1972
- Maxvachonia chabaudi Mawson, 1972
-
Maxvachonia ewersi Mawson, 1972
- Maxvachonia ewersi Mawson, 1972
-
Maxvachonia flindersi (Johnston & Mawson, 1941)
- Aplectana flindersi Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Maxvachonia sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Maxvachonia sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Subfamily AUSTRAPLECTANINAE Baker, 1981
-
Austraplectana Baker, 1981
- Austraplectana Baker, 1981
-
Austraplectana kartanum (Johnston & Mawson, 1941)
- Rallietnema kartanum Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Subfamily COSMOCERCINAE Railliet, 1916
-
Cosmocerca Diesing, 1861
- Cosmocerca Diesing, 1861
- Nematoxys Schneider, 1866
- Paracosmocerca Kung & Wu, 1945
-
Cosmocerca limnodynastes Johnston & Simpson, 1942
- Cosmocerca limnodynastes Johnston & Simpson, 1942
-
Cosmocerca multipapillata Ni, Barton, Chen & Li, 2020
- Cosmocerca multipapillata Ni, Barton, Chen & Li, 2020
- Family KATHLANIIDAE Lane, 1914 (Travassos, 1918)
- Subfamily KATHLANIINAE Lane, 1914
-
Amblyonema Linstow, 1898
- Amblyonema Linstow, 1898
-
Amblyonema terdentatum Linstow, 1898
- Amblyonema terdentatum Linstow, 1898
-
Falcaustra Lane, 1915
- Falcaustra Lane, 1915
- Florencioia Travassos, 1920
- Zanclophorus Baylis & Daubney, 1922
- Dibulbiger Caballero, 1935
- Nematoxynema Skryabin & Schikhobalova, 1951
- Velariocephalus Singh, 1958
-
Falcaustra elseya (Johnston & Mawson, 1941)
- Spironoura elseyae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Falcaustra fordoniae (Jones, 1978)
- Spironoura fordoniae Jones, 1978
-
Falcaustra simpsoni (Johnston & Mawson, 1944)
- Spironoura hylae Johnston & Simpson, 1942
- Spironoura simpsoni Johnston & Mawson, 1944
-
Kathlania Lane, 1914
- Kathlania Lane, 1914
- Pseudoheterakis Travassos, 1917
-
Kathlania leptura (Rudolphi, 1819)
- Ascaris leptura Rudolphi, 1819
- Superfamily SPIRUROIDEA Oerley, 1885 (Railliet & Henry, 1915)
- Family GONGYLONEMATIDAE Sobolev, 1949
-
Gongylonema Molin, 1857
- Gongylonema Molin, 1857
- Myzomimus Stiles, 1892
- Gongylomene Vaullegeard, 1901
-
Gongylonema aguilarense Spratt, 2023
- Gongylonema aguilarense Spratt, 2023
-
Gongylonema alecturae Johnston & Mawson, 1942
- Gongylonema alecturae Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Gongylonema bettongiae Spratt, 2023
- Gongylonema bettongiae Spratt, 2023
-
Gongylonema beveridgei Mawson, 1971
- Gongylonema beveridgei Mawson, 1971
-
Gongylonema macropodum Spratt, 2023
- Gongylonema macropodum Spratt, 2023
-
Gongylonema neoplasticum (Fibiger & Ditlevsen, 1914)
- Spiroptera (Gongylonema) neoplastica Fibiger & Ditlevsen, 1914
-
Gongylonema pulchrum Molin, 1857
- Gongylonema pulchrum Molin, 1857
-
Gongylonema verrucosum (Giles, 1892)
- Trichosomum verrucosum Giles, 1892
- Family SPIRURIDAE Oerley, 1885
-
Bancroftinema Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Bancroftinema Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Bancroftinema dentatum Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Bancroftinema dentatum Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Denticulospirura Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Denticulospirura Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Denticulospirura dentata Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Denticulospirura dentata Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Protospirura Seurat, 1914
- Cephalacanthus Diesing, 1853
- Protospirura Seurat, 1914
- Thaprospirura Sood & Parshad, 1974
-
Protospirura marsupialis Baylis, 1927
- Protospirura marsupialis Baylis, 1927
-
Protospirura sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Protospirura sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Spirura Blanchard, 1849
- Spirura Blanchard, 1849
- Travassospirura Mönnig, 1938
-
Spirura aurangabadensis (Ali & Lovekar, 1967)
- Taphozoia aurangabadensis Ali & Lovekar, 1967
- Family SPIROCERCIDAE Chitwood & Wehr, 1932 (Chabaud, 1975)
- Subfamily ASCAROPSINAE Alicata & McIntosh, 1933
-
Ascarops van Beneden, 1873
- Ascarops van Beneden, 1873
- Arduenna Railliet & Henry, 1911
-
Ascarops strongylina (Rudolphi, 1819)
- Spiroptera strongylina Rudolphi, 1819
-
Physocephalus Diesing, 1861
- Physocephalus Diesing, 1861
- Physocephaloides Maplestone, 1932
- Pereiraia Cuocolo, 1943
-
Physocephalus sexalatus (Molin, 1860)
- Spiroptera sexalata Molin, 1860
-
Spirosprattus Smales, 2004
- Spirosprattus Smales, 2004
-
Spirosprattus scyphiformis Smales, 2004
- Spirosprattus scyphiformis Smales, 2004
- Subfamily MASTOPHORINAE Quentin, 1970
-
Mastophorus Diesing, 1853
- Mastophorus Diesing, 1853
-
Mastophorus muris (Gmelin, 1790)
- Ascaris muris Gmelin, 1790
- Subfamily SPIROCERCINAE Chitwood & Wehr, 1932
-
Cyathospirura Baylis, 1934
- Cyathospirura Baylis, 1934
-
Cyathospirura seurati Gibbs, 1957
- Cyathospirura seurati Gibbs, 1957
- Cyathospirura dasyuridis Mawson, 1968
-
Cylicospirura Vevers, 1922
- Cylicospirura Vevers, 1922
- Petrowospirura Matschulski, 1952
-
Cylicospirura heydoni (Baylis, 1927)
- Spirocerca heydoni Baylis, 1927
-
Spirocerca Railliet & Henry, 1917
- Spirocerca Railliet & Henry, 1911
-
Spirocerca sanguinolenta (Rudolphi, 1819)
- Strongylus lupi Rudolphi, 1809
- Spiroptera sanguinolenta Rudolphi, 1819
- Family HARTERTIIDAE Quentin, 1970
-
Alainchabaudia Mawson, 1968
- Alainchabaudia Mawson, 1968
-
Alainchabaudia aegotheles (Johnston & Mawson, 1941)
- Habronema aegotheles Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Alainchabaudia alcedinis Mawson, 1968
- Alainchabaudia alcedinis Mawson, 1968
-
Hartertia Seurat, 1915
- Hartertia Seurat, 1915
-
Hartertia sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Hartertia sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Superfamily CAMALLANOIDEA Railliet & Henry, 1915 (Travassos, 1920)
- Family CAMALLANIDAE Railliet & Henry, 1915
-
Camallanides Baylis & Daubney, 1922
- Camallanides Baylis & Daubney, 1922
-
Camallanides cerberi Jones, 1978
- Camallanides cerberi Jones, 1978
-
Camallanus Railliet & Henry, 1915
- Camallanus Railliet & Henry, 1915
- ZeyIanema Yeh, 1960
-
Camallanus aotea Slankis & Korotaeva, 1974
- Camallanus aotea Slankis & Korotaeva, 1974
-
Camallanus beveridgei Kuzmin, Tkach, Snyder & Bell, 2011
- Camallanus beveridgei Kuzmin, Tkach, Snyder & Bell, 2011
-
Camallanus gnuluyumbu Slankis & Korotaeva, 1974
- Camallanus gnuluyumbu Slankis & Korotaeva, 1974
-
Camallanus kububudgeri Slankis & Korotaeva, 1974
- Camallanus kububudgeri Slankis & Korotaeva, 1974
-
Camallanus marinus Schmidt & Kuntz, 1969
- Camallanus marinus Schmidt & Kuntz, 1969
-
Camallanus nithoggi Rigby et al., 2008
- Camallanus nithoggi Rigby et al., 2008
-
Camallanus sp. Beumer et al., 1983
- Camallanus sp. Beumer et al., 1983
-
Camallanus sprenti Kuzmin, Tkach, Snyder & Bell, 2011
- Camallanus sprenti Kuzmin, Tkach, Snyder & Bell, 2011
-
Camallanus tuckeri Kuzmin et al., 2009
- Camallanus tuckeri Kuzmin et al., 2009
-
Camallanus waelhreow Rigby et al., 2008
- Camallanus waelhreow Rigby et al., 2008
-
Procamallanus Baylis, 1923
- Isospiculus Ali, 1957
- Neocamallanus Ali, 1957
- Monospiculus Ali, 1957
- Indocamallanus Chakravarty et al., 1963
-
Procamallanus (Procamallanus) Baylis, 1923
- Procamallanus Baylis, 1923
-
Procamallanus (Procamallanus) lonis Yamaguti, 1941
- Procamallanus lonis Yamaguti, 1941
-
Procamallanus (Procamallanus) sp. Beumer et al., 1983
- Procamallanus sp. Beumer et al., 1983
-
Procamallanus (Spirocamallanus) Olsen, 1952
- Spriocamallanus Olsen, 1952
-
Procamallanus (Spirocamallanus) murrayensis Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Procamallanus murrayensis Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Procamallanus (Spirocamallanus) sp. Roubal, 1990
- Spriocamallanus sp. Roubal, 1990
- Family PHYSALOPTERIDAE Railliet, 1893 (Leiper, 1908)
- Subfamily PHYSALOPTERINAE Railliet, 1893
-
Abbreviata Travassos, 1920
- Abreviata Travassos, 1920
-
Abbreviata aechmespiculum Jones, 1978
- Abbreviata aechmespiculum Jones, 1978
-
Abbreviata anomala Jones, 1986
- Abbreviata anomala Jones, 1986
-
Abbreviata antarctica (Linstow, 1899)
- Physaloptera antarctica Linstow, 1899
-
Abbreviata bancrofti (Irwin-Smith, 1922)
- Physaloptera bancrofti Irwin-Smith, 1922
-
Abbreviata barrowi Jones, 1978
- Abbreviata barrowi Jones, 1978
-
Abbreviata clelandi (Irwin-Smith, 1922)
- Physaloptera clelandi Irwin-Smith, 1922
-
Abbreviata confusa (Johnston & Mawson, 1942)
- Physaloptera confusa Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Abbreviata demansiae (Johnston & Mawson, 1948)
- Physaloptera demansiae Johnston & Mawson, 1948
-
Abbreviata glebopalmae Jones, 1988
- Abbreviata glebopalmae Jones, 1988
-
Abbreviata hastaspicula Jones, 1979
- Abbreviata hastaspicula Jones, 1979
-
Abbreviata kimberleyensis Jones, 1988
- Abbreviata kimberleyensis Jones, 1988
-
Abbreviata kumarinae Jones, 1978
- Abbreviata kumarinae Jones, 1978
-
Abbreviata levicauda Jones, 1983
- Abbreviata levicauda Jones, 1983
-
Abbreviata melanesiensis Jones, 2004
- Abbreviata melanesiensis Jones, 2004
-
Abbreviata occidentalis Jones, 1978
- Abbreviata occidentalis Jones, 1978
-
Abbreviata perenticola Jones, 1985
- Abbreviata perenticola Jones, 1985
-
Abbreviata physignathi (Baylis, 1924)
- Physaloptera physignathi Baylis, 1924
-
Abbreviata pilbarensis Jones, 1986
- Abbreviata pilbarensis Jones, 1986
-
Abbreviata sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Abbreviata sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
-
Abbreviata tumidocapitis Jones, 1983
- Abbreviata tumidocapitis Jones, 1983
-
Abbreviata varani (Parona, 1889)
- Physaloptera varani Parona, 1889
-
Kreisiella Jones, 1985
- Kreisiella Jones, 1985
-
Kreisiella chrysocampa Jones, 1985
- Kreisiella chrysocampa Jones, 1985
-
Kreisiella lesueurii Jones, 1986
- Kreisiella lesueurii Jones, 1986
-
Kreisiella sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Kreisiella sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
-
Physaloptera Rudolphi, 1819
- Physaloptera Rudolphi, 1819
- Physoloptera Mudie in Blyth, 1840
- Leptosoma Travassos, 1920
-
Physaloptera alata Rudolphi, 1819
- Physaloptera alata Rudolphi, 1819
-
Physaloptera banfieldi Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Physaloptera troughtoni Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Physaloptera banfieldi Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Physaloptera guiarti Garin, 1913
- Physaloptera guiarti Garin, 1913
-
Physaloptera hieracideae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Physaloptera hieracideae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Physaloptera parvicollaris Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Physaloptera parvicollaris Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Physaloptera peramelis Johnston & Mawson, 1939
- Physaloptera peramelis Johnston & Mawson, 1939
- Physaloptera peragale Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Physaloptera sarcophili Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Physaloptera sarcophili Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Physaloptera thalacomys Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Physaloptera thalacomys Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Skrjabinoptera Schulz, 1927
- Skrjabinoptera Schulz, 1927
-
Skrjabinoptera gallardi (Johnston & Mawson, 1942)
- Physaloptera gallardi Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Skrjabinoptera goldmanae Mawson, 1970
- Skrjabinoptera goldmanae Mawson, 1970
-
Skrjabinoptera sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Skrjabinoptera sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Subfamily PROLEPTINAE (Schulz, 1927)
-
Heliconema Travassos, 1919
- Heliconema Travassos, 1919
- Ortleppina Schulz, 1927
-
Heliconema brevispiculum Baylis, 1934
- Heliconema brevispiculum Baylis, 1934
-
Heliconema longissimum (Ortlepp, 1922)
- Physaloptera longissima Ortlepp, 1922
-
Paraleptus Wu, 1927
- Paraleptus Wu, 1927
-
Paraleptus australis Johnston & Mawson, 1943
- Paraleptus australis Johnston & Mawson, 1943
-
Proleptus Dujardin, 1845
- Proleptus Dujardin, 1845
- Spiropterina van Beneden, 1858
- Coronilla van Beneden, 1871
-
Proleptus australis Baylis, 1933
- Proleptus australis Baylis, 1933
-
Proleptus trygonorrhinae Johnston & Mawson, 1943
- Proleptus trygonorrhinae Johnston & Mawson, 1943
-
Proleptus urolophi Johnston & Mawson, 1951
- Proleptus urolophi Johnston & Mawson, 1951
-
Subfamily
THUBUNAEINAE (Sobolev, 1949)
- THUBUNAEINAE (Sobolev, 1949)
-
Physalopteroides Wu & Liu, 1940
- Physalopteroides Wu & Liu, 1940
-
Physalopteroides filicauda Jones, 1985
- Physalopteroides filicauda Jones, 1985
- Superfamily RICTULAROIDEA Railliet, 1916 (Anderson et al, 1974)
- Family RICTULARIIDAE Railliet, 1916
-
Pseudorictularia Dollfus & Desportes, 1945
- Pseudorictularia Dollfus & Desportes, 1945
-
Pseudorictularia disparilis (Irwin-Smith, 1922)
- Rictularia disparilis Irwin-Smith, 1922
-
Rictularina Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Rictularina Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Rictularina spinosa Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Rictularina spinosa Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Superfamily THELAZIOIDEA Railliet, 1910 (Sobolev, 1949)
- Family THELAZIIDAE Railliet, 1910
-
Subfamily
THELAZIINAE Skryabin, 1915
- THELAZIINAE Skryabin, 1915
-
Thelazia Bosc in Blainville, 1819
- Thelazia Bosc in Blainville, 1819
- Isothela Railliet, 1925
- Annulofilaria G.N.Hsu, 1957
-
Thelazia aquilina Baylis, 1934
- Thelazia aquilina Baylis, 1934
-
Thelazia dacelonis (Breinl, 1913)
- Filaria dacelonis Breinl, 1913
-
Thelazia pittae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Thelazia pittae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Thelazia sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Thelazia sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Subfamily
OXYSPIRURINAE (Chabaud, 1975)
- OXYSPIRURINAE (Chabaud, 1975)
-
Oxyspirura Dräsche in Stossich, 1897
- Oxyspirura Dräsche in Stossich, 1897
-
Oxyspirura anthochaerae Johnston, 1912
- Ceratospira anthochaerae Johnston, 1912
-
Oxyspirura bancrofti Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Oxyspirura bancrofti Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Oxyspirura sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Oxyspirura sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Oxyspirura streperae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Oxyspirura streperae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Family RHABDOCHONIDAE Skryabin, 1946
-
Johnstonmawsonia Campana-Rouget, 1955
- Johnstonmawsonia Campana-Rouget, 1955
- Prosungulonema Roitman, 1963
-
Johnstonmawsonia coelorhynchi (Johnston & Mawson, 1945)
- Rhabdochona coelorhynchi Johnston & Mawson, 1945
-
Rhabdochona Railliet, 1916
- Rhabdochona Railliet, 1916
- Ichthyospirura Skryabin, 1917
- Pseudorhabdochona Liu & Wu, 1941
- Rhabdochonoides Janiszewska, 1955
-
Rhabdochona jaenschi Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Rhabdochona jaenschi Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Rhabdochona papuanensis Moravec, Říha & Kuchta, 2008
- Rhabdochona papuanensis Moravec, Říha & Kuchta, 2008
- Family PNEUMOSPIRURIDAE Wu & Hu, 1938
-
Metathelazia Skinker, 1931
- Metathelazia Skinker, 1931
- Osleroides Orlov, Davtian & Lubimov in Skryabin, 1933
-
Metathelazia naghiensis Spratt, 1980
- Metathelazia naghiensis Spratt, 1980
- Superfamily HABRONEMATOIDEA Chitwood & Wehr, 1932 (Anderson et al, 1974)
- Family HABRONEMATIDAE Chitwood & Wehr, 1932 (Ivashkin, 1961)
- Subfamily HABRONEMATINAE Chitwood & Wehr, 1932
-
Cheilonematodum Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Cheilonematodum Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Cheilonematodum halcyonis Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Cheilonematodum halcyonis Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Cyrnea Seurat, 1914
- Cyrnea Seurat, 1914
- Seurocyrnea Strand, 1929
- Skrjabinochona Guschanskaja, 1931
- Chenospirura Hsu, 1957
-
Cyrnea colini Cram, 1927
- Cyrnea colini Cram, 1927
-
Draschia Chitwood & Wehr, 1934
- Draschia Chitwood & Wehr, 1934
-
Draschia megastoma (Rudolphi, 1819)
- Distoma megastomum Rudolphi, 1819
-
Excisa Gendre, 1928
- Excisa Gendre, 1928
-
Excisa biloba Mawson, 1968
- Excisa biloba Mawson, 1968
-
Excisa dentifera (Johnston & Mawson, 1941)
- Cyrnea dentifera Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Excisa excisiformis (Yamaguti, 1935)
- Cyrnea excisiformis Yamaguti, 1935
-
Habronema Diesing, 1861
- Habronema Diesing, 1861
- Dermofilaria Rivolta, 1884
-
Habronema majus Schneider, 1866
- Habronema majus Schneider, 1866
- Filaria microstoma Schneider, 1866
-
Habronema muscae (Carter, 1861)
- Filaria muscae Carter, 1861
-
Procyrnea Chabaud, 1958
- Procyrnea Chabaud, 1958
- Aviabronema Ali, 1961
- Draschearia Skryabin, Sobolev & Ivashkin, 1965
- Ruschiella Freitas, 1967
-
Procyrnea dollfusi (Mawson, 1968)
- Cyrnea dollfusi Mawson, 1968
-
Procyrnea falco (Mawson, 1968)
- Cyrnea falco Mawson, 1968
-
Procyrnea incerta (A.J. Smith, 1908)
- Spiroptera incerta A.J. Smith, 1908
-
Procyrnea mansioni (Seurat, 1914)
- Habronema mansioni Seurat, 1914
-
Procyrnea paraleptoptera (Johnston & Mawson, 1941)
- Cyrnea paraleptoptera Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Procyrnea sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Procyrnea sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Subfamily HISTIOCEPHALINAE Gendre, 1922
-
Hadjelia Seurat, 1916
- Hadjelia Seurat, 1916
- Gilsonia Gedoelst, 1919
- Stellobronema Guschanskaja, 1937
- Parhadjelia Lent & Freitas, 1939
- Sobolevicephalus Parukhin, 1964
-
Hadjelia acuariana (Guschanskaja, 1937)
- Stellobronema acuariana Guschanskaja, 1937
-
Hadjelia truncata (Creplin, 1825)
- Spiroptera truncata Creplin, 1825
- Hadjelia parva Gendre, 1922
-
Stellocaronema Gilbert, 1930
- Stellocaronema Gilbert, 1930
-
Stellocaronema charadrii Mawson, 1968
- Stellocaronema charadrii Mawson, 1968
-
Stellocaronema skrjabini Gilbert, 1930
- Stellocaronema skrjabini Gilbert, 1930
- Stellocaronema glareolae Mawson, 1968
-
Torquatoides Williams, 1929
- Torquatella Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
- Torquatoides Williams, 1929
- Cathematella Yamaguti, 1961
- Leprirophus Skryabin, Sobolev & Ivaschkin, 1965
-
Torquatoides balanocephala (Gendre, 1922)
- Spiroptera balanocephala Gendre, 1921
-
Torquatoides sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Torquatoides sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Viguiera Seurat, 1913
- Viguiera Seurat, 1913
- Serticeps Railliet, 1916
- Spirocaudata Sharma, 1971
-
Viguiera chabaudi Mawson, 1968
- Viguiera chabaudi Mawson, 1968
-
Viguiera chibiae Mawson, 1968
- Viguiera chibiae Mawson, 1968
-
Viguiera longicollis Mawson, 1968
- Viguiera longicollis Mawson, 1968
-
Viguiera sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Viguiera sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Family HEDRURIDAE Petter, 1971
-
Hedruris Nitzsch, 1821
- Hedruris Nitzsch, 1821
- Heteroura Siebold, 1836
- Synplecta Leidy, 1851
-
Hedruris hylae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Hedruris hylae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Hedruris longispicula Thomas, 1959
- Hedruris longispicula Thomas, 1959
-
Hedruris marinus Kurochkin & Korotaeva, 1974
- Hedruris marinus Kurochkin & Korotaeva, 1974
-
Hedruris sp. Barton, 1994
- Hedruris sp. Barton, 1994
-
Hedruris wogwogensis Jones & Resasco, 2016
- Hedruris wogwogensis Jones & Resasco, 2016
- Family TETRAMERIDAE Travassos, 1914
- Subfamily CRASSICAUDINAE Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
-
Crassicauda Leiper & Atkinson, 1914
- Crassicauda Leiper & Atkinson, 1914
-
Crassicauda grampicola Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Crassicauda grampicola Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Crassicauda magna Johnston & Mawson, 1939
- Crassicauda magna Johnston & Mawson, 1939
- Subfamily GEOPETITIINAE Chabaud, 1951
-
Geopetitia Chabaud, 1951
- Geopetitia Chabaud, 1951
-
Geopetitia chibiae Mawson, 1966
- Geopetitia chibiae Mawson, 1966
-
Geopetitia falco Mawson, 1966
- Geopetitia falco Mawson, 1966
-
Geopetitia sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Geopetitia sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Geopetitia streperae Mawson, 1966
- Geopetitia streperae Mawson, 1966
- Subfamily TETRAMERINAE Travassos, 1914
-
Microhadjelia Jogis, 1965
- Microhadjelia Jogis, 1965
-
Microhadjelia spiralis (Mawson, 1968)
- Cyrnea spiralis Mawson, 1968
-
Microtetrameres Travassos, 1915
- Microtetrameres Travassos, 1915
-
Microtetrameres aegotheles Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres aegotheles Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres cacomantis Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres cacomantis Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres circi Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres circi Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres coracinae Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres coracinae Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres cractici Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres cractici Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres egretes Rasheed, 1960
- Microtetrameres egretes Rasheed, 1960
-
Microtetrameres eopsaltriae Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres eopsaltriae Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres gymnorhinae Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres gymnorhinae Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres helix Cram, 1927
- Microtetrameres helix Cram, 1927
-
Microtetrameres meliphagidae Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres meliphagidae Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres mirafrae Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres mirafrae Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres ninoctis Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres ninoctis Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres oriolus Petrov & Tschertkova, 1950
- Microtetrameres oriolus Petrov & Tschertkova, 1950
-
Microtetrameres paraccipiter Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres paraccipiter Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres pelecani (Johnston & Mawson, 1942)
- Tetrameres pelecani Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Microtetrameres philemon Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres philemon Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres raptoris Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres raptoris Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres sphecotheres Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres sphecotheres Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres streperae Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres streperae Mawson, 1977
-
Microtetrameres tytonis Mawson, 1977
- Microtetrameres tytonis Mawson, 1977
-
Tetrameres Creplin, 1846
- Tropidurus Wiegmann, 1835
- Tetrameres Creplin, 1846
- Tropidocerca Diesing, 1851
- Acanthophorus Linstow, 1876
-
Tetrameres anseranas Mawson, 1979
- Tetrameres anseranas Mawson, 1979
-
Tetrameres australis Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Tetrameres australis Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Tetrameres biziurae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Tetrameres biziurae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Tetrameres calidris Mawson, 1968
- Tetrameres calidris Mawson, 1968
-
Tetrameres certa (Leidy, 1886)
- Tropidocerca certa Leidy, 1886
- Tetrameres diomedeae Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Tetrameres cladorhynchi Mawson, 1968
- Tetrameres cladorhynchi Mawson, 1968
-
Tetrameres dacelonis Mawson, 1979
- Tetrameres dacelonis Mawson, 1979
-
Tetrameres fissispina (Diesing, 1861)
- Tropidocerca fissispina Diesing, 1861
-
Tetrameres globosa (Linstow, 1879)
- Tropidocerca globosa Linstow, 1879
-
Tetrameres greeni Mawson, 1979
- Tetrameres greeni Mawson, 1979
-
Tetrameres gubanovi Shigin, 1957
- Tetrameres gubanovi Shigin, 1957
-
Tetrameres lobibicis Mawson, 1968
- Tetrameres lobibicis Mawson, 1968
-
Tetrameres nouveli (Seurat, 1914)
- Tropidocerca nouveli Seurat, 1914
-
Tetrameres scolopacidis Mawson, 1968
- Tetrameres scolopacidis Mawson, 1968
- Family CYSTIDICOLIDAE Skryabin et al., 1949
-
Ascarophis van Beneden, 1871
- Ascarophis van Beneden, 1871
- Ascaropsis Power & Sedgwick, 1880
- Capillospirura Skryabin, 1924
- Pseudocystidicola Layman, 1933
-
Ascarophis australis Johnston & Mawson, 1944
- Ascarophis australis Johnston & Mawson, 1944
-
Ascarophis cooperi Johnston & Mawson, 1945
- Ascarophis cooperi Johnston & Mawson, 1945
-
Ascarophis lycodichthys Johnston & Mawson, 1945
- Ascarophis lycodichthys Johnston & Mawson, 1945
-
Ascarophis nototheniae Johnston & Mawson, 1945
- Ascarophis nototheniae Johnston & Mawson, 1945
-
Ascarophis upeneichthys Johnston & Mawson, 1945
- Ascarophis upeneichthys Johnston & Mawson, 1945
-
Ascarophisnema Moravec & Justine, 2010
- Ascarophisnema Moravec & Justine, 2010
-
Ascarophisnema hoiae Beveridge & Moravec, 2020
- Ascarophisnema hoiae Beveridge & Moravec, 2020
-
Metabronema Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
- Metabronema Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
-
Metabronema magna (Taylor, 1925)
- Habronema magna Taylor, 1925
-
Parascarophis Campana-Rouget, 1955
- Parascarophis Campana-Rouget, 1955
-
Parascarophis sphyrnae Campana-Rouget, 1955
- Parascarophis sphyrnae Campana-Rouget, 1955
-
Spinitectus Fourment, 1883
- Spinitectus Fourment, 1883
-
Spinitectus bancrofti Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Spinitectus bancrofti Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Spinitectus plectroplites Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Spinitectus percalates Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Spinitectus plectroplites Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Spinitectus sp. Beumer et al., 1983
- Spinitectus sp. Beumer et al., 1983
- Superfamily ACUARIOIDEA Railliet, Henry & Sissoff, 1912 (Sobolev, 1949)
- Family ACUARIIDAE Railliet, Henry & Sissoff, 1912 (Chabaud, 1975)
- Subfamily ACUARIINAE Railliet, Henry & Sisoff, 1912
-
Acuaria Bremser, 1811
- Acuaria Bremser, 1811
- Spiroptera Rudolphi, 1819
- Anthuris Rudolphi, 1819
- Dispharagus Dujardin, 1845
-
Acuaria anthuris (Rudolphi, 1819)
- Spiroptera anthuris Rudolphi, 1819
- Acuaria corvicola Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Acuaria colluricinclae Mawson, 1972
- Acuaria colluricinclae Mawson, 1972
-
Acuaria microeca Mawson, 1972
- Acuaria microeca Mawson, 1972
-
Acuaria mirafrae Mawson, 1972
- Acuaria mirafrae Mawson, 1972
-
Acuaria petterae Mawson, 1972
- Acuaria petterae Mawson, 1972
-
Acuaria skrjabini Ozerskaya, 1926
- Acuaria skrjabini Ozerskaya, 1926
-
Acuaria streperina Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Acuaria streperina Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Cheilospirura Diesing, 1861
- Cheilospirura Diesing, 1861
-
Cheilospirura gruveli (Gendre, 1913)
- Dispharagus gruveli Gendre, 1913
-
Chevreuxia Seurat, 1918
- Chevreuxia Seurat, 1918
-
Chevreuxia australis Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Chevreuxia australis Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Chevreuxia revoluta (Rudolphi, 1819)
- Spiroptera revoluta Rudolphi, 1819
-
Chevreuxia sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Chevreuxia sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Cosmocephalus Molin, 1858
- Cosmocephalus Molin, 1858
-
Cosmocephalus jaenschi Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Cosmocephalus jaenschi Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Cosmocephalus pelecani Mutafchiev, Halajian & Georgiev, 2010
- Cosmocephalus pelecani Mutafchiev, Halajian & Georgiev, 2010
-
Echinuria Soloviev, 1912
- Echinuria Soloviev, 1912
- Hamannia Railliet, Henry & Sisoff, 1912
-
Echinuria heterobrachiata Wehr, 1937
- Echinuria heterobrachiata Wehr, 1937
-
Echinuria sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Echinuria sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Echinuria squamata (Linstow, 1883)
- Filaria squamata Linstow, 1883
-
Echinuria uncinata (Rudolphi, 1819)
- Ascaris uncinata Rudolphi, 1819
- Echinuria querquedulae Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Pectinospirura Wehr, 1933
- Pectinospirura Wehr, 1933
-
Pectinospirura argentata Wehr, 1933
- Pectinospirura argentata Wehr, 1933
-
Pelecanema Mutafchiev & Georgiev, 2010
- Pelecanema Mutafchiev & Georgiev, 2010
-
Pelecanema pelecani (Johnston & Mawson, 1942)
- Dispharynx pelecani Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Pelecanema sirry (Khalil, 1931)
- Synhimantus sirry Khalil, 1931
-
Skrjabinocerca Shikhoblaova, 1930
- Skrjabinocerca Shikhoblaova, 1930
-
Skrjabinocerca sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Skrjabinocerca sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Skrjabinoclava Sobolev, 1943
- Skrjabinoclava Sobolev, 1943
- Cordonema Schmidt & Kuntz, 1972
-
Skrjabinoclava decorata (Solonitzin, 1928)
- Echinuria decorata Cram, 1927
-
Skrjabinoclava horrida (Rudolphi, 1809)
- Strongylus horrida Rudolphi, 1809
-
Syncuaria Gilbert, 1927
- Syncuaria Gilbert, 1927
- Skrjabinocara Kurashvili, 1940
- Chordocephalurus Alegret, 1941
- Decorataria Sobolev, 1949
-
Syncuaria contorta (Molin, 1858)
- Dispharagus contortus Molin, 1858
-
Syncuaria sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Syncuaria sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Synhimantus Railliet, Henry & Sisoff, 1912
- Synhimantus Railliet, Henry & Sisoff, 1912
- Aliella Ali, 1968
-
Synhimantus (Dispharynx) Railliet, Henry & Sisoff, 1912
- Dispharynx Railliet, Henry & Sisoff, 1912
-
Synhimantus (Dispharynx) affinis (Seurat, 1916)
- Acuaria affinis Seurat, 1916
-
Synhimantus (Dispharynx) falco Mawson, 1982
- Synhimantus falco Mawson, 1982
-
Synhimantus (Dispharynx) fieldingi (Baylis, 1934)
- Acuaria fieldingi Baylis, 1934
-
Synhimantus (Dispharynx) flindersi (Johnston & Mawson, 1941)
- Acuaria flindersi Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Synhimantus (Dispharynx) lichenostomi Mawson, 1982
- Synhimantus lichenostomi Mawson, 1982
-
Synhimantus (Dispharynx) mawsonae Zhang & Beveridge, 2007
- Synhimantus sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Synhimantus (Dispharynx) mawsonae Zhang & Beveridge, 2007
-
Synhimantus (Dispharynx) podargi Mawson, 1982
- Synhimantus podargi Mawson, 1982
-
Synhimantus (Synhimantus) Railliet, Henry & Sisoff, 1912
- Synhimantus Railliet, Henry & Sisoff, 1912
-
Synhimantus (Synhimantus) australiensis (Johnston & Mawson, 1952)
- Cosmocephalus australiensis Johnston & Mawson, 1952
-
Synhimantus (Synhimantus) laticeps (Rudolphi, 1819)
- Spiroptera laticeps Rudolphi, 1819
-
Willmottia Mawson, 1982
- Willmottia Mawson, 1982
-
Willmottia australis Mawson, 1982
- Willmottia australis Mawson, 1982
-
Xenocordon Mawson, 1982
- Xenocordon Mawson, 1982
-
Xenocordon gymnorhinis (de Chaneet & Robertson, 1983)
- Cheilospirura gymnorhinis de Chaneet & Robertson, 1983
-
Xenocordon patonae Mawson, 1982
- Xenocordon patonae Mawson, 1982
- Subfamily SCHISTOROPHINAE Travassos, 1918
-
Ancyracanthopsis Diesing, 1861
- Ancyracanthopsis Diesing, 1861
- Ancryacanthopsis Linstow, 1889
- Skrjabinobronema Guschanskaja, 1950
- Parahistiocephalus Belopolskaja, 1953
- Smetaleksenema Schmidt & Kuntz, 1972
-
Ancyracanthopsis sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Ancyracanthopsis sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Quasithelazia Maplestone, 1932
- Quasithelazia Maplestone, 1932
-
Quasithelazia minuta Mutafchiev, 2016
- Quasithelazia minuta Mutafchiev, 2016
-
Quasithelazia pearsoni Mutafchiev, 2016
- Quasithelazia pearsoni Mutafchiev, 2016
-
Rusguniella Seurat, 1919
- Rusguniella Seurat, 1919
- Alinema Jögis, 1968
-
Rusguniella sturni (Jogis, 1968)
- Alinema sturni Jogis, 1968
-
Schistogendra Chabaud & Rousselot, 1956
- Schistogendra Chabaud & Rousselot, 1956
-
Schistogendra sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Schistogendra sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Schistogendra sp. 1 Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Schistogendra sp. 1 Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Schistogendra sp. 2 Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Schistogendra sp. 2 Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Schistogendra sp. 3 Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Schistogendra sp. 3 Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Schistorophus Railliet, 1916
- Schistorophus Railliet, 1916
- Antennocara Wassilkowa, 1926
- Krusadia Sanwal, 1952
-
Schistorophus cornutus Sobolev, 1943
- Schistorophus cornutus Sobolev, 1943
-
Schistorophus limosae Mawson, 1968
- Schistorophus limosae Mawson, 1968
-
Schistorophus longicornis (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1866)
- Ancyracanthus longicornis Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1866
- Schistorophus indica Sanwal, 1952
-
Schistorophus sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Schistorophus sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Sciadiocara Skryabin, 1916
- Sciadiocara Skryabin, 1916
-
Sciadiocara sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Sciadocara sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Sciadiocara umbellifera (Molin, 1860)
- Spiroptera umbellifera Molin, 1860
-
Viktorocara Guschanskaja, 1950
- Viktorocara Guschanskaja, 1950
-
Viktorocara limosae Daiya, 1966
- Viktorocara limosae Daiya, 1966
- Viktorocara numenii Petter, 1967
- Viktorocara torea Clark, 1978
-
Viktorocara schejkini Guschanskaja, 1950
- Viktorocara schejkini Guschanskaja, 1950
-
Viktorocara sp. Mawson, 1968
- Viktorocara sp. Mawson, 1968
- Subfamily SEURATIINAE Chitwood & Wehr, 1932
-
Antechiniella Quentin & Beveridge, 1986
- Antechiniella Quentin & Beveridge, 1986
-
Antechiniella sertatum Smales, 1991
- Antechiniella sertatum Smales, 1991
-
Antechiniella suffodiax (Beveridge & Barker, 1975)
- Stammerinema suffodiax Beveridge & Barker, 1975
-
Seuratia Skryabin, 1916
- Seuratia Skryabin, 1916
-
Seuratia shipleyi (Stossich in Shipley, 1900)
- Gnathostoma shipleyi Stossich in Shipley, 1900
- Seuratia marina Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Seuratia gretillati Vassiliades, 1970
-
Stegophorus Wehr, 1934
- Stegophorus Wehr, 1934
- Paryseria Johnston, 1938
-
Stegophorus diomedeae (Johnston & Mawson, 1942)
- Paryseria diomedeae Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Stegophorus heardi Mawson, 1953
- Stegophorus heardi Mawson, 1953
-
Stegophorus macronectes (Johnston & Mawson, 1942)
- Paryseria macronectes Johnston & Mawson, 1942
- Stegophorus paradeliae Johnston & Mawson, 1945
-
Stegophorus pachyptilae (Johnston & Mawson, 1942)
- Paryseria pachyptilae Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Stegophorus sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Stegophorus sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Stegophorus stellaepolaris (Parona, 1901)
- Histiocephalus stellaepolaris Parona, 1901
-
Streptocara Railliet, Henry & Sisoff, 1912
- Streptocara Railliet, Henry & Sisoff, 1912
- Yseria Gedoelst, 1919
- Prionostemma Gendre, 1920
- Koriakinema Oshmarin in Skryabin, Shikhobalova & Sobolev, 1949
-
Streptocara crassicauda (Creplin, 1829)
- Spiroptera crassicauda Creplin, 1829
-
Streptocara formosensis Sugimoto, 1930
- Streptocara formosensis Sugimoto, 1930
-
Streptocara pectinifera (Neumann, 1900)
- Spiroptera pectinifera Neumann, 1900
-
Streptocara recta (Linstow, 1879)
- Filaria recta Linstow, 1879
-
Tikusnema Hasegawa, Shiraishi & Rochman, 1992
- Tikusnema Hasegawa, Shiraishi & Rochman, 1992
-
Tikusnema vandycki Smales, 1995
- Tikusnema vandycki Smales, 1995
- Superfamily FILARIOIDEA Weinland, 1858 (Chabaud & Anderson, 1959)
- Family FILARIIDAE Weinland, 1858 (Cobbold, 1879)
- Subfamily FILARIINAE Weinland, 1858
- Tribe Filariini
-
Filaria Muller, 1787
- Filaria Muller, 1787
- Hyracofilaria Ortlepp, 1937
-
Filaria cochleata Railliet, 1916
- Filaria spiralis Orley, 1882
- Filaria cochleata Railliet, 1916
-
Filaria spp. Beumer et al., 1983
- Filaria spp. Beumer et al., 1983
- Family ONCHOCERCIDAE Leiper, 1911 (Chabaud & Anderson, 1959)
- Subfamily DIROFILARIINAE Sandground, 1921
-
Dirofilaria Railliet & Henry, 1911
- Dirofilaria Railliet & Henry, 1911
- Nochtiella Faust, 1937
-
Dirofilaria immitis (Leidy, 1856)
- Filaria immitis Leidy, 1856
-
Loa Stiles, 1905
- Loa Stiles, 1905
-
Loa loa (Cobbold, 1864)
- Filaria loa Cobbold, 1864
-
Pelecitus Railliet & Henry, 1910
- Pelecitus Railliet & Henry, 1910
- Eulimdana Founikoff, 1934
- Spirofilaria Yamaguti, 1935
- Heimnema Chabaud, Brygoo & Richard, 1964
-
Pelecitus bartneri Spratt, 2010
- Pelecitus bartneri Spratt, 2010
-
Pelecitus fulicaeatrae (Diesing, 1861)
- Nematodum fulicaeatrae Diesing, 1861
-
Pelecitus roemeri (Linstow, 1905)
- Filaria websteri Cobbold, 1879
- Filaria roemeri Linstow, 1905
- Agamofilaria tabanicola Johnston & Bancroft, 1920
- Subfamily OSWALDOFILARIINAE Chabaud & Choquet, 1953
-
Oswaldofilaria Travassos, 1933
- Oswaldofilaria Travassos, 1933
-
Oswaldofilaria chlamydosauri (Breinl, 1913)
- Filaria chlamydosauri Breinl, 1913
-
Oswaldofilaria innisfailensis (Mackerras, 1962)
- Saurofilaria innisfailensis Mackerras, 1962
-
Oswaldofilaria kanbaya Manzanell, 1986
- Oswaldofilaria kanbaya Manzanell, 1986
-
Oswaldofilaria pflugfelderi (Frank, 1964)
- Macdonaldius pflugfelderi Frank, 1964
-
Oswaldofilaria samfordensis Manzanell, 1982
- Oswaldofilaria samfordensis Manzanell, 1982
-
Oswaldofilaria sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
- Oswaldofilaria sp. Pichelin et al., 1999
-
Piratuboides Bain & Sulahian, 1975
- Piratuboides Bain & Sulahian, 1975
-
Piratuboides queenslandensis (Mackerras, 1962)
- Piratuba queenslandensis Mackerras, 1962
-
Piratuboides varanicola (Mackerras, 1962)
- Piratuba varanicola Mackerras, 1962
- Subfamily LEMDANINAE Seurat, 1917
-
Eufilaria Seurat, 1921
- Eufilaria Seurat, 1921
- Eufilariella Sonin, 1965
- Neofilaria Deshmukh, 1968
-
Eufilaria sp. Mawson, 1969
- Eufilaria sp. Mawson, 1969
- Subfamily ONCHOCERCINAE Leiper, 1911
-
Breinlia Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
- Breinlia Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
- Breinlia Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) beveridgei Spratt, 2011
- Breinlia (Breinlia) beveridgei Spratt, 2011
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) bigenera Spratt, 2011
- Breinlia (Breinlia) bigenera Spratt, 2011
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) boltoni (Spratt & Varughese, 1975)
- Dipetalonema boltoni Spratt & Varughese, 1975
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) dasyuri (Johnston & Mawson, 1938)
- Dipetalonema dasyuri Johnston & Mawson, 1938
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) dendrolagi (Solomon, 1933)
- Breinlia dendrolagi Solomon, 1933
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) dentifera (Linstow, 1898)
- Filaria dentifera Linstow, 1898
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) dentonensis (Spratt & Varughese, 1975)
- Dipetalonema dentonensis Spratt & Varughese, 1975
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) dorcopsis Spratt, 2011
- Breinlia (Breinlia) dorcopsis Spratt, 2011
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) mackerrasae (Walker & MacMillan, 1974)
- Breinlia mackerrasae Walker & MacMillan, 1974
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) macropi (Wahid, 1962)
- Breinlia macropi Wahid, 1962
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) melomyos Spratt, 2011
- Breinlia (Breinlia) melomyos Spratt, 2011
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) mundayi (Spratt & Varughese, 1975)
- Dipetalonema mundayi Spratt & Varughese, 1975
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) oweni Spratt, 2011
- Breinlia (Breinlia) oweni Spratt, 2011
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) presidentei Spratt, 2011
- Breinlia (Breinlia) presidentei Spratt, 2011
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) pseudocheiri (Spratt & Varughese, 1975)
- Dipetalonema pseudocheiri Spratt & Varughese, 1975
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) rara (Johnston & Mawson, 1938)
- Dipetalonema rarum Johnston & Mawson, 1938
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) robertsi (Johnston & Mawson, 1938)
- Dipetalonema robertsi Johnston & Mawson, 1938
- Dipetalonema tenue Johnston & Mawson, 1938
- Dipetalonema australiense Yamaguti, 1961
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) sp. Spratt, 2011
- Breinlia (Breinlia) sp. Spratt, 2011
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) spelaea (Leidy, 1875)
- Filaria spelaea Leidy, 1875
- Filaria australis Linstow, 1897
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) thylogale (Mackerras, 1954)
- Dipetalonema thylogali Mackerras, 1954
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) trichosuri (Breinl, 1913)
- Filaria trichosuri Breinl, 1913
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) tricondylus Spratt, 2011
- Breinlia (Breinlia) tricondylus Spratt, 2011
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) ventricola Spratt & Hobbs, 2003
- Breinlia (Breinlia) ventricola Spratt & Hobbs, 2003
-
Breinlia (Breinlia) zyzomyos Spratt, 2011
- Breinlia (Breinlia) zyzomyos Spratt, 2011
-
Breinlia (Johnstonema) Yeh, 1957
- Johnstonema Yeh, 1957
-
Breinlia (Johnstonema) annulipapillata (Johnston & Mawson, 1938)
- Dipetalonema annulipapillatum Johnston & Mawson, 1938
- Johnstonema andersoni Spratt & Varughese, 1975
-
Breinlia (Johnstonema) woerlei (Spratt & Varughese, 1975)
- Johnstonema woerlei Spratt & Varughese, 1975
-
Cercopithifilaria Eberhard, 1980
- Cercopithifilaria Eberhard, 1980
-
Cercopithifilaria johnstoni (Mackerras, 1954)
- Dipetalonema johnstoni Mackerras, 1954
- Dipetalonema lutreoli Mackerras, 1962
-
Cercopithifilaria pearsoni (Spratt & Varughese, 1975)
- Dipetalonema pearsoni Spratt & Varughese, 1975
-
Dipetalonema Diesing, 1861
- Dipetalonema Diesing, 1861
-
Dipetalonema evansi (Lewis, 1882)
- Filaria evansi Lewis, 1882
-
Josefilaria Moorhouse, Bain & Wolf, 1979
- Josefilaria Moorhouse, Bain & Wolf, 1979
-
Josefilaria mackerrasae Moorhouse, Bain & Wolf, 1979
- Josefilaria mackerrasae Moorhouse, Bain & Wolf, 1979
-
Litomosa Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
- Litomosa Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
-
Litomosa hepatica (Linstow, 1898)
- Filaria hepatica Linstow, 189
-
Litomosa miniopteri Mackerras, 1962
- Litomosa miniopteri Mackerras, 1962
-
Microfilaria Cobbold, 1882
- Microfilaria Cobbold, 1882
-
Microfilaria gymnorhinae Gilruth, Sweet & Dodd, 1910
- Microfilaria gymnorhinae Gilruth, Sweet & Dodd, 1910
-
Monanema Anteson, 1968
- Monanema Anteson, 1968
-
Monanema australe Spratt, 2008
- Monanema australe Spratt, 2008
-
Onchocerca Diesing, 1841
- Onchocerca Diesing in Hermann, 1841
- Wehrdikmansia Caballero, 1945
- Acanthospiculum Skryabin & Schikhobalova, 1948
-
Onchocerca fasciata Railliet & Henry, 1910
- Onchocerca fasciata Railliet & Henry, 1910
-
Onchocerca gibsoni Cleland & Johnston, 1910
- Filaria (Onchocerca) gibsoni Cleland & Johnston, 1910
-
Onchocerca gutterosa Neumann, 1910
- Onchocerca gutterosa Neumann, 1910
-
Onchocerca lienalis (Stiles, 1892)
- Filaria lienalis Stiles, 1892
-
Sprattia Chabaud & Bain, 1976
- Sprattia Chabaud & Bain, 1976
-
Sprattia capilliformis (Baylis, 1934)
- Dipetalonema capilliforme Baylis, 1934
-
Sprattia spearei Spratt, 2011
- Sprattia spearei Spratt, 2011
-
Sprattia venacavincola (Spratt & Varughese, 1975)
- Dipetalonema venacavincola Spratt & Varughese, 1975
-
Wuchereria Silva Araujo, 1877
- Wuchereria Silva Araujo, 1877
-
Wuchereria bancrofti (Cobbold, 1877)
- Filaria bancrofti Cobbold, 1877
- Subfamily SPLENDIDOFILARIINAE Chabaud & Choquet, 1953
-
Cardiofilaria Strom, 1937
- Cardiofilaria Strom, 1937
- Pseudaproctella Anderson, 1957
- Gallifilaria Jain, Alwar, Awadhiya & Pandit, 1965
- Francofilaria Jairajpuri & Siddiqi, 1970
-
Cardiofilaria dubia (Johnston & Mawson, 1940)
- Carinema dubia Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Cardiofilaria graucalinum (Johnston & Mawson, 1940)
- Carinema graucalinum Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Pseudothamugadia Lopez-Neyra, 1956
- Pseudothamugadia Lopez-Neyra, 1956
-
Pseudothamugadia physignathi (Johnston, 1912)
- Filaria physignathi Johnston, 1912
-
Splendidofilaria Skryabin, 1923
- Splendidofilaria Skryabin, 1923
- Ornithofilaria Gönnert, 1937
- Ularofilaria Lubimov, 1946
- Anenteronema Oschmarin, 1949
- Lophortofilaria Wehr & Herman, 1956
- Splendidofilarioides Teixeira de Freitas & Ibanez, 1968
-
Splendidofilaria sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Splendidofilaria sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Superfamily APROCTOIDEA Yorke & Maplestone, 1926 (Chabaud, 1975)
- Family APROCTIDAE Yorke & Mapleston, 1926 (Skryabin & Schikhobalova, 1945)
- Subfamily APROCTINAE Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
-
Aprocta Linstow, 1883
- Aprocta Linstow, 1883
- Paramicipsella Chow, 1939
- Cerebrofilaria Kazubski, 1958
-
Aprocta australis (Johnston & Mawson, 1942)
- Vagrifilaria australis Johnston & Mawson, 1942
-
Aprocta bakeri Bain & Mawson, 1981
- Aprocta bakeri Bain & Mawson, 1981
-
Aprocta boulengeri Bain & Mawson, 1981
- Aprocta boulengeri Bain & Mawson, 1981
-
Aprocta corvicola Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Aprocta corvicola Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Aprocta sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Aprocta sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Aprocta vestibulata (Johnston & Mawson, 1940)
- Austrofilaria vestibulata Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Lissonema Linstow, 1903
- Lissonema Linstow, 1903
-
Lissonema brevicaudata (Chow, 1939)
- Paramicipsella brevicaudata Chow, 1939
-
Lissonema rotundatum Linstow, 1903
- Lissonema rotundatum Linstow, 1903
-
Mawsonfilaria Anderson & Chabaud, 1958
- Mawsonfilaria Anderson & Chabaud, 1958
-
Mawsonfilaria rhipidurae (Johnston & Mawson, 1952)
- Austrofilaria rhipidurae Johnston & Mawson, 1952
-
Pseudaprocta Schikhobalova, 1930
- Pseudaprocta Schikhobalova, 1930
- Paralemdana Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Buckleyfilaria Singh, 1949
-
Pseudaprocta clelandi (Johnston & Mawson, 1940)
- Paralemdana clelandi Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Pseudaprocta copemani Bain & Mawson, 1981
- Pseudaprocta copemani Bain & Mawson, 1981
-
Pseudaprocta myzanthae Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Pseudaprocta myzanthae Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Family DESMIDOCERCIDAE Cram, 1927
-
Subfamily
DESMIDOCERCINAE Cram, 1927
- DESMIDOCERCINAE Cram, 1927
-
Desmidocercella Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
- Desmidocercella Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
- Pharyngosetaria Lubimov, 1937
-
Desmidocercella sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
- Desmidocercella sp. Mawson, Angel & Edmonds, 1986
-
Diomedenema Johnston & Mawson, 1952
- Diomedenema Johnston & Mawson, 1952
-
Diomedenema diomediae Johnston & Mawson, 1952
- Diomedenema diomediae Johnston & Mawson, 1952
- Superfamily DIPLOTRIAENOIDEA Skryabin, 1916 (Anderson, 1958)
- Family DIPLOTRIAENIDAE Skryabin, 1916 (Anderson, 1958)
- Subfamily DICHEILONEMATINAE Wehr, 1935
-
Hamatospiculum Skryabin, 1916
- Hamatospiculum Skryabin, 1916
- Parhamatospiculum Skryabin & Petrov, 1928
- Tytofilaria Rodrigues & Franco, 1964
- Oceanifilaria Schmidt & Kuntz, 1970
-
Hamatospiculum chibiae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Hamatospiculum chibiae Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Hamatospiculum halcyonis Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Hamatospiculum halcyonis Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Hamatospiculum howense Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Hamatospiculum howense Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Hamatospiculum mcneilli Johnston & Mawson, 1941
- Hamatospiculum mcneilli Johnston & Mawson, 1941
-
Hastospiculum Skryabin, 1923
- Hastospiculum Skryabin, 1923
- Setarospiculum Mirza & Basir, 1939
-
Hastospiculum drysdaliae Jones, 1980
- Hastospiculum drysdaliae Jones, 1980
-
Hastospiculum gouldi Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
- Hastospiculum gouldi Yorke & Maplestone, 1926
-
Serratospiculum Skryabin, 1915
- Serratospiculum Skryabin, 1915
-
Serratospiculum guttatum (Schneider, 1866)
- Filaria guttata Schneider, 1866
-
Serratospiculum tendo (Nitzsch in Giebel, 1857)
- Filaria tendo Nitzsch in Giebel, 1857
- Subfamily DIPLOTRIAENINAE Skryabin, 1916
-
Diplotriaena Railliet & Henry in Henry & O'Zoux, 1909
- Diplotriaena Railliet & Henry in Henry & O'Zoux, 1909
- Triplotriaena Connal, 1912
- Diplotriaenoides Walton, 1927
-
Diplotriaena alpha Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Diplotriaena alpha Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Diplotriaena beveridgei Bain & Mawson, 1981
- Diplotriaena beveridgei Bain & Mawson, 1981
-
Diplotriaena clelandi (Johnston, 1912)
- Filaria clelandi Johnston, 1912
-
Diplotriaena delta Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Diplotriaena delta Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Diplotriaena ecaudata (Oerley, 1882)
- Filaria ecaudata Oerley, 1882
- Diplotriaena gamma Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Diplotriaena epsilon Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Diplotriaena epsilon Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Diplotriaena falconis (Connal, 1912)
- Triplotriaena falconis Connal, 1912
-
Diplotriaena flabellata (Linstow, 1888)
- Filaria flabellata Linstow, 1888
- Diplotriaena beta Johnston & Mawson, 1940
-
Diplotriaena golvani Anderson, 1959
- Diplotriaena golvani Anderson, 1959
-
Diplotriaena halli Ogden, 1967
- Diplotriaena halli Ogden, 1967
-
Diplotriaena pungens (Schneider, 1866)
- Filaria pungens Schneider, 1866
-
Diplotriaena smithi Bain & Mawson, 1981
- Diplotriaena smithi Bain & Mawson, 1981
-
Diplotriaena spratti Bain & Mawson, 1981
- Diplotriaena spratti Bain & Mawson, 1981
-
Diplotriaena tricuspis (Fedtschenko, 1874)
- Filaria tricuspis Fedtschenko, 1874
-
Diplotriaena tridens (Molin, 1858)
- Filaria tridens Molin, 1858
-
Diplotriaena zeta Johnston & Mawson, 1940
- Diplotriaena zeta Johnston & Mawson, 1940
Return to SPIRURIDA profile page.