Host taxa for Coreinae
Plant Hosts
ANGIOSPERMAE
AMARANTHACEAE
- Amaranthus sp.
AMARYLLIDACEAE
- Beschorneria yuccoides C.Koch — Mexican Lily
ANACARDIACEAE
- Anacardium occidentale L. — cashew nut
- Mangifera indica L. — Mango
- Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi — Brazilian Pepper
ANNONACEAE
- Annona reticulata L. — Custard Apple
- Annona squamosa L. — Sugar Apple
APOCYNACEAE
- Plumeria rubra L. — Frangipani
ARACEAE
- Colocasia esculenta Schott — Taro
- Zantedeschia aethiopica (L.) — Arum Lily
ARALIACEAE
- Polyscias sp.
ARECACEAE
- Cocos nucifera L. — Coconut
ASTERACEAE
- Coreopsis lanceolata L.
- Helianthus annuus L. — Sunflower
- Lactuca sp. — Lettuce
- Xanthium occidentale Bertoloni — Noogoora Burr
BETULACEAE
- Betula pendula Roth. — Silver Birch
BIXACEAE
- Bixa orellana L.
BRASSICACEAE
- Brassica oleracea L. — Cabbage
BROMELIACEAE
- Ananas comosus (L.) — Pineapple
CACTACEAE
- Opuntia sp. — Prickly Pear
CAESALPINIACEAE
- Cassia coluteoides Collad. — Easter Cassia
- Cassia didymobotrya Fresen.
- Cassia fistula L. — Golden Shower
- Parkinsonia aculeata L.
- Peltophorum pterocarpum (DC.) — Yellow Flame Tree
CAPPARIDACEAE
- Cleome spinosa Jacq.
CARICACEAE
- Carica papaya L. — Pawpaw, Papaya
CASUARINACEAE
- Allocasuarina humilis (Otto & A.Dietr.) — Dwarf Sheoak
- Allocasuarina muelleriana (Miq.)
- Allocasuarina paludosa (Sieber ex Spreng.) — Scrub Sheoak
- Allocasuarina simulans L.Johnson
- Allocasuarina verticillata (Lam.) — Drooping She-Oak
CONVOLVULACEAE
- Ipomoea batatas (L.) — Sweet Potato
CUCURBITACEAE
- Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) — Watermelon
- Cucumis melo L. — Rock Melon
- Cucumis sativus L. — Cucumber
- Cucurbita pepo L. — Pumpkin
- Cucurbita sp. — Pumpkin
- Cucurbita sp.
- Luffa cylindrica M.Roem. — Vegetable Sponge
- Momordica charantia L. — Wild Balsam Apple, Bitter Gourd
- Sechium edule (Jacq.) — Choko
- Sicyos sp.
- Trichosanthes anguina L. — Snake Gourd
DIOSCOREACEAE
- Dioscorea esculenta L. — Yam
ERICACEAE
- Monotoca elliptica (Sm.) — Tree Broom-heath
EUPHORBIACEAE
- Codiaeum sp.
- Hevea brasiliensis Muell. — Rubber
- Manihot esculenta Crantz
- Manihot utilissima Pohl. — Cassava
FABACEAE
- Acacia baileyana F.Muell. — Cootamundra Wattle
- Acacia cunninghami Hook.
- Acacia cyclops A.Cunn. ex G.Don — Western Coastal Wattle
- Acacia decurrens Willd. — Black Wattle
- Acacia floribunda (Vent.) — White Sally
- Acacia longifolia (Andrews) — Sydney Golden Wattle
- Acacia longifolia sophorae (Labill.) — Coast Wattle
- Acacia maidenii F.Muell. — Maiden's Wattle
- Acacia mearnsii De Wild. — Black Wattle
- Acacia nilotica (L.) — Prickly Acacia
- Acacia podalyriifolia A.Cunn. ex G.Don — Queensland Silver Wattle
- Acacia pycnantha Benth. — Golden Wattle
- Acacia saligna (Labill.) — Golden Wreath Wattle
- Acacia sp. — Wattle
- Acacia spectabilis Benth. — Glory Wattle, Pillaga Wattle, Mudgee Wattle
- Cajanus cajan (L.) — Pigeon Pea
- Cathormion umbellatum (Vahl)
- Centrosema pubescens Benth.
- Crotalaria anagyroides H.B.C.
- Erythrina variegata L.
- Glycine sp.
- Medicago sativa L. — Alfalfa, Lucerne
- Phaseolus sp. — Beans
- Phaseolus sp. — Bean
- Phaseolus sp.
- Wisteria chinensis D.C.
JUGLANDACEAE
- Carya illinoinensis (Wangenh.) — Pecan
LAURACEAE
- Persea americana Mill. — Avocado
LYTHRACEAE
- Punica granatum L. — Pomegranate
MALPIGHIACEAE
- Malpighia sp.
MALVACEAE
- Brachychiton populneus populneus (Schott & Endl.) — Kurrajong
- Brachychiton populneus tribolus (Schott & Endl.) — Kurrajong
- Gossypium hirsutum L. — Cotton
- Hibiscus rosasinensis L. — Shoe-flower
- Hibiscus sabdariffa L. — Rosella
- Lavatera plebeia Sim.
MELIACEAE
- Melia dubia Cav. — White Cedar
MIMOSACEAE
- Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) — Lead Tree
- Mimosa pigra L. — Giant Sensitive Weed
- Neptunia najor F.Muell.
MORACEAE
- Ficus aspera G.Forst — Rough Leaved Fig
- Ficus carica L. — Fig
- Morus alba L. — Mulberry
- Morus nigra L. — Mulberry
MUSACEAE
- Musa paradisiaca L. — Banana
MYRTACEAE
- Angophora hispida (Sm.) — Dwarf Apple
- Angophora subvelutina F.Muell.
- Callistemon sp.
- Callistemon viminalis (Sol. ex Gaertn.) — Drooping Bottlebrush
- Calothamnus sanguineus Labill.
- Eucalyptus acmenoides Schauer, 1843 — White Mahogany
- Eucalyptus albens Benth., 1867 — White Box
- Eucalyptus amplifolia Naudin, 1891 — Cabbage Gum
- Eucalyptus blakelyi Maiden, 1917 — Blakely's Red Gum
- Eucalyptus bridgesiana R.T.Baker, 1898 — Apple Box
- Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh., 1832 — River Red Gum
- Eucalyptus crebra F.Muell., 1859 — Narrow-leaved Red Ironbark
- Eucalyptus dalrympleana Maiden, 1920 — White Gum
- Eucalyptus deglupta Blume — Kamarere
- Eucalyptus dives Schauer, 1843 — Blue Peppermint
- Eucalyptus drepanophylla F.Muell. ex Benth., 1867 — Grey Ironbark
- Eucalyptus fastigata H.Deane & Maiden, 1897 — Brown Barrel
- Eucalyptus gamophylla F.Muell., 1878 — Blue-leaved Mallee
- Eucalyptus maculata Hook., 1844 — Spotted gum
- Eucalyptus marginata Donn ex Smith
- Eucalyptus melliodora Cunn. ex Schauer
- Eucalyptus microcarpa (Maiden) — Western Grey Box
- Eucalyptus microcorys F.Muell.
- Eucalyptus microtheca F.Muell.
- Eucalyptus miniata Cunn. ex Schauer
- Eucalyptus miniata A.Cunn. ex Schauer — Darwin Woollybutt
- Eucalyptus obliqua L'Hér — Messmate
- Eucalyptus obliqua L'Hér
- Eucalyptus ovata Labill.
- Eucalyptus pauciflora Sieber ex Spreng. — Snow Gum
- Eucalyptus perriniana F.Muell. ex Rodway
- Eucalyptus pilularis Smith
- Eucalyptus regnans F.Muell.
- Eucalyptus rossi R.Baker & H.G.Smith
- Eucalyptus sp. — Gum Tree
- Eucalyptus stellulata Sieber
- Eucalyptus tetragona (R.Br.) — Mealy Gum
- Eucalyptus viminalis Labill. — Manna Gum
- Leptospermum sp. — Tea-tree
- Melaleuca armillaris (Sol. ex Gaertn.) — Bracelet Honey-myrtle
- Melaleuca dealbata S.T.Blake
- Melaleuca nervosa (Lindl.) — Paperbark Barked Teatree
- Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) — Broad Leaved Paperbark
- Melaleuca sp. — Tea-tree
- Melaleuca viridiflora Sol. ex Gaertn. — Broad leaved Paperbark
- Psidium grandiflorum Aubl.
- Psidium guajava L. — Guava
- Psidium guajava L.
- Psidium sp.
NYCTAGINACEAE
- Pisonia brunoniana Endl. — Bird-Lime Tree
OLEACEAE
- Olea europaea L. — Olive
PASSIFLORACEAE
- Passiflora edulis Sims — Passionfruit
- Passiflora foetida L. — Wild Passionfruit
- Passiflora quadrangularis L. — Granadilla
- Passiflora suberosa L. — Corky Passion Flower
- Passiflora subpeltata Ortega — Corky Passion Flower
PITTOSPORACEAE
- Pittosporum phylliraeoides DC.
POACEAE
- Oryza sativa L. — Rice
- Sorghum bicolor (L.) — Millet, Sorghum
- Zea mays L. — Maize
POLYGONACEAE
- Rheum rhaponticum L. — Rhubarb
- Rumex brownii Campd.
PORTULACACEAE
- Portulaca sp.
PROTEACEAE
- Banksia aemula R.Brown — Wallum Banksia
- Macadamia sp.
- Macadamia ternifolia F.Muell. — Macadamia Nut
ROSACEAE
- Malus sylvestris Mill. — Apple
- Prunus domestica L. — Plum
- Prunus persica (L.) — Peach, Nectarine
- Rosa sp. — Rose
RUBIACEAE
- Coffea arabica L. — Coffee
- Morinda jasminoides A.Cunn.
RUTACEAE
- Citrus aurantium L. — Orange
- Citrus paradisi Macfad. — Grapefruit
- Citrus reticulata Blanco — Mandarin, Tangerine
- Citrus sp.
- Fortunella sp.
- Geijera parviflora Lindl. — Wilga
SAPINDACEAE
- Guioa semiglauca (F.Muell.) — Guioa, Wild Quince
SOLANACEAE
- Cyphomandra betacea Sendtn. — Tree Tomato
- Lycopersicon esculentum Mill. — Tomato
- Nicandra physalodes Gaertn. — Apple-of-Peru
- Solanum melongena L. — Eggplant
- Solanum sp.
STERCULIACEAE
- Theobroma cacao L. — Cacao
THEACEAE
- Ternstroemia parviflora Krug & Urb.
TYPHACEAE
- Typha domingensis Pers.
URTICACEAE
- Urtica dioica L. — Stinging Nettle
VERBENACEAE
- Dicrastylis exsuccosa (F.Muell.)
VITACEAE
- Vitis sp. — Ornamental Grapes
XANTHORRHOEACEAE
- Xanthorrhoea sp. — Grass Tree
Return to Coreinae profile page.