Names List for Catocalini Boisduval, 1828
The Catocalini Boisduval, 1828 names list is also available in CSV format.
-
Tribe
Catocalini Boisduval, 1828
- Catocalinae Boisduval, (1828)
- Catocalidi Boisduval, (1828)
- Audeini Wiltshire, 1990
-
Abriesa Swinhoe, 1900
- Abriesa Swinhoe, 1900
-
Abriesa derna Swinhoe, 1900
- Abriesa derna Swinhoe, 1900
-
Acanthoprora Hampson, 1926
- Acanthoprora Hampson, 1926
-
Acanthoprora melanoleuca Hampson, 1926
- Acanthoprora melanoleuca Hampson, 1926
-
Agamana Walker, 1866
- Agamana Walker, 1866
- Parafodina Hampson, 1926
-
Agamana callixeris (Lower, 1903)
- Grammodes callixeris Lower, 1903
-
Agamana cavatalis Walker, 1866
- Agamana cavatalis Walker, 1866
-
Agamana conjungens (Walker, 1858)
- Grammodes conjungens Walker, 1858
-
Agamana pergrata (Turner, 1933)
- Fodina pergrata Turner, 1933
-
Agamana sarmentosa (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
- Fodina sarmentosa R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874
-
Alapadna Turner, 1902
- Alapadna Turner, 1902
-
Alapadna pauropis Turner, 1902
- Alapadna pauropis Turner, 1902
- Hypenodes ptocas Turner, 1944
-
Alophosoma Turner, 1929
- Alophosoma Turner, 1929
-
Alophosoma emmelopis (Turner, 1929)
- Crioa emmelopis Turner, 1929
-
Alophosoma hypoxantha (Lower, 1902)
- Prorocopis hypoxantha Lower, 1902
- Alophosoma pallidula Turner, 1936
-
Alophosoma syngenes Turner, 1929
- Alophosoma syngenes Turner, 1929
-
Amphiongia Hampson, 1926
- Amphiongia Hampson, 1926
-
Amphiongia chordophoides (T.P. Lucas, 1892)
- Zethes chordophoides T.P. Lucas, 1892
- Dierna achroa Lower, 1903
-
Aroana Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Aroana Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Arcana Grünberg, 1910
-
Aroana hemicyclophora (Turner, 1944)
- Zethes hemicyclophora Turner, 1944
-
Aroana ochreistriga (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
- Zethes ochreistriga Bethune-Baker, 1906
-
Aroana rubra Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Aroana rubra Bethune-Baker, 1906
-
Arsacia Walker, 1866
- Midea Walker, 1863
- Arsacia Walker, 1866
- Notocyma Snellen, 1872
- Amblyzancla Turner, 1936
-
Arsacia rectalis (Walker, 1863)
- Midea rectalis Walker, 1863
- Arsacia saturatalis Walker, 1866
- Notocyma pruinosa Snellen, 1872
- Arsacia frontirufa Swinhoe, 1885
- Amblyzancla declivis Turner, 1936
-
Arthisma Moore, 1883
- Arthisma Moore, 1883
-
Arthisma scissuralis Moore, 1883
- Arthisma scissuralis Moore, 1883
- Gonitis albitarsata Pagenstecher, 1888
-
Attatha Moore, 1878
- Attatha Moore, 1878
- Attatha sp. A
-
Attonda Swinhoe, 1919
- Attonda Swinhoe, 1919
-
Attonda trifasciata (Moore, 1877)
- Capnodes trifasciata Moore, 1877
- Capnodes pallens Moore, 1882
- Acantholipes aroana Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Acantholipes alboserrata Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Acantholipes nigriplaga Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Attonda natha Swinhoe, 1919
-
Audea Walker, 1858
- Audea Walker, 1858
- Davea Berio, 1959
-
Audea irioleuca (Meyrick, 1897)
- Thyas irioleuca Meyrick, 1897
-
Avirostrum Bethune-Baker, 1908
- Avirostrum Bethune-Baker, 1908
-
Avirostrum pratti Bethune-Baker, 1908
- Avirostrum pratti Bethune-Baker, 1908
-
Avitta Walker, 1858
- Avitta Walker, 1858
- Asta Walker, 1863
- Oroba Walker, 1863
- Pantura Moore, 1885
- Imleanga Lucas, 1901
- Imleonga Rothschild, 1915
-
Avitta discipuncta (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
- Sympis discipuncta R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874
- Avitta pastea Hampson, 1902
- Ceromacra dinawa Bethune-Baker, 1906
-
Avitta longicorpus A.E. Prout, 1922
- Avitta longicorpus A.E. Prout, 1922
- Avitta australis Holloway, 1979
-
Avitta ophiusalis (Walker, 1859)
- Bocana ophiusalis Walker, 1859
- Toxocampa lunifera H. Druce, 1888
- Imleanga fluviatilis T.P. Lucas, 1901
-
Avitta quadrilinea (Walker, 1863)
- Asta quadrilinea Walker, 1863
- Bocana quadrilinealis Moore, 1867
- Imleonga completa Rothschild, 1915
-
Avitta rufifrons Moore, 1887
- Avitta rufifrons Moore, 1887
-
Avitta zopheropa (Turner, 1909)
- Mecodina zopheropa Turner, 1909
-
Axiocteta Turner, 1902
- Axiocteta Turner, 1902
-
Axiocteta oenoplex Turner, 1902
- Axiocteta oenoplex Turner, 1902
-
Axiocteta turneri Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Axiocteta turneri Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Corgatha miltopolia Turner, 1945
-
Bocula Guenée, 1852
- Bocula Guenée, 1852
- Borsippa Walker, 1858
- Lacibisa Walker, 1863
- Aramuna Moore, 1884
- Eudragana Butler, 1888
- Sillophora Warren, 1912
- Trichoptya Warren, 1912
- Trapezoptera Hulstaert, 1924
-
Bocula odontosema Turner, 1909
- Bocula odontosema Turner, 1909
- Bocula lophoproctis Hampson, 1922
- Trapezoptera lobata Hulstaert, 1924
-
Bocula sejuncta (Walker, 1856)
- Leucania sejuncta Walker, 1856
- Caradrina paucifera Walker, 1857
- Trichoptya expansilis Warren, 1912
- Trichoptya inquinata Warren, 1912
- Trichoptya subspurcata Warren, 1912
- Trichoptya nigropunctata Warren, 1912
- Trichoptya magna Warren, 1912
- Bocula celebensis Swinhoe, 1916
-
Brachycyttara Turner, 1933
- Brachycyttara Turner, 1933
-
Brachycyttara crypsipyrrha Turner, 1933
- Brachycyttara crypsipyrrha Turner, 1933
-
Brachyona Hampson, 1926
- Brachyona Hampson, 1926
-
Brachyona xylodesma Hampson, 1926
- Brachyona xylodesma Hampson, 1926
-
Brana Walker, 1858
- Brana Walker, 1858
-
Brana calopasa Walker, 1858
- Brana calopasa Walker, 1858
-
Brevipecten Hampson, 1894
- Brevipecten Hampson, 1894
-
Brevipecten captata (Butler, 1889)
- Euclidia captata Butler, 1889
- Brevipecten promona Swinhoe, 1918
-
Chodda Walker, 1863
- Chodda Walker, 1863
-
Chodda costiplaga (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
- Baniana costiplaga Bethune-Baker, 1906
-
Chodda ochreovenata (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
- Acantholipes ochreovenata Bethune-Baker, 1906
-
Chrysopera Hampson, 1894
- Chrysopera Hampson, 1894
-
Chrysopera combinans (Walker, 1858)
- Achaea combinans Walker, 1858
- Achaea quadrilunata Pagenstecher, 1890
-
Conosema Hampson, 1926
- Conosema Hampson, 1926
-
Conosema pratti (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
- Zethes pratti Bethune-Baker, 1908
- Diatenes acrocausta Turner, 1939
-
Crioa Walker, 1858
- Crioa Walker, 1858
- Piana Walker, 1869
-
Crioa acronyctina (Butler, 1886)
- Crioa acronyctina Butler, 1886
-
Crioa acronyctoides Walker, 1858
- Crioa acronyctoides Walker, 1858
- Xylina applicata Walker, 1858
- Piana lignificta Walker, 1869
-
Crioa aroa (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
- Gadirtha aroa Bethune-Baker, 1908
- Crioa hyperdasys Turner, 1929
-
Crioa hades (Lower, 1903)
- Gadirthra hades Lower, 1903
-
Crioa indistincta (Walker, 1865)
- Briarda indistincta Walker, 1865
-
Crioa niphobleta (Turner, 1929)
- Crioa niphobleta Turner, 1929
-
Crypsiprora Meyrick, 1902
- Crypsiprora Meyrick, 1902
- Crysiprora Turner, 1941
-
Crypsiprora ophiodesma Meyrick, 1902
- Crypsiprora ophiodesma Meyrick, 1902
-
Crypsiprora orthogramma (Turner, 1936)
- Prorocopis orthogramma Turner, 1936
-
Crypsiprora oxymetopa (Turner, 1941)
- Crysiprora oxymetopa Turner, 1941
-
Crypsiprora peratoscia (Hampson, 1926)
- Prorocopis peratoscia Hampson, 1926
-
Cyclodes Guenée, 1852
- Cyclodes Guenée, 1852
- Beregra Walker, 1858
-
Cyclodes spectans Snellen, 1886
- Cyclodes spectans Snellen, 1886
- Cyclodes pulchra Bethune-Baker, 1906
-
Dahlia Pagenstecher, 1900
- Dahlia Pagenstecher, 1900
-
Dahlia capnobela Turner, 1902
- Dahlia capnobela Turner, 1902
- Bleptina odontias Lower, 1903
- Acantholipes coniochroa Turner, 1906
-
Daona Walker, 1864
- Daona Walker, 1864
- Gauzania Walker, 1866
- Byturna Moore, 1883
-
Daona constellans (T.P. Lucas, 1898)
- Madope constellans T.P. Lucas, 1898
- Antarchaea straminea Hampson, 1926
-
Daona detersalis (Walker, 1866)
- Catada detersalis Walker, 1866
- Gauzania mundalis Walker, 1866
- Madope vulpina T.P. Lucas, 1898
- Ozarba alopecodes Meyrick, 1902
-
Dasypodia Guenée, 1852
- Dasypodia Guenée, 1852
-
Dasypodia cymatodes Guenée, 1852
- Dasypodia cymatodes Guenée, 1852
-
Dasypodia selenophora Guenée, 1852
- Dasypodia selenophora Guenée, 1852
-
Delgamma Moore, 1885
- Delgamma Moore, 1885
-
Delgamma pangonia (Guenée, 1852)
- Bendis pangonia Guenée, 1852
- Naxia calorifica Walker, 1858
- Delgamma sanctae A.E. Prout, 1927
-
Diatenes Guenée, 1852
- Diatenes Guenée, 1852
- Setida Walker, 1858
-
Diatenes aglossoides Guenée, 1852
- Diatenes aglossoides Guenée, 1852
- Homoptera costalis Walker, 1858
- Setida quadrisignata Walker, 1858
-
Diatenes chalybescens Guenée, 1852
- Diatenes chalybescens Guenée, 1852
-
Diatenes gerula Guenée, 1852
- Diatenes gerula Guenée, 1852
-
Diatenes igneipicta (Lower, 1902)
- Polydesma igneipicta Lower, 1902
-
Diplothecta Turner, 1920
- Diplothecta Turner, 1920
-
Diplothecta loxomita (Turner, 1908)
- Corgatha loxomita Turner, 1908
- Diplothecta digonia Turner, 1920
-
Donuca Walker, 1865
- Donuca Walker, 1865
- Eucyclomma Butler, 1893
-
Donuca castalia (Fabricius, 1775)
- Bombyx castalia Fabricius, 1775
- Calliodes saturatior Walker, 1858
-
Donuca lanipes (Butler, 1877)
- Calliodes lanipes Butler, 1877
-
Donuca orbigera (Guenée, 1852)
- Calliodes orbigera Guenée, 1852
-
Donuca rubropicta (Butler, 1874)
- Calliodes rubropicta Butler, 1874
-
Donuca spectabilis Walker, 1865
- Donuca spectabilis Walker, 1865
- Donuca memorabilis Walker, 1865
- Serrodes xanthorrhoea R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874
- Donuca spectabilica Gaede, 1938
- Donuca yorkensis Gaede, 1938
-
Donuca xanthopyga (Turner, 1909)
- Calliodes xanthopyga Turner, 1909
-
Dordura Moore, 1882
- Dordura Moore, 1882
-
Dordura aliena (Walker, 1865)
- Hypaetra aliena Walker, 1865
- Dordura apicalis Moore, 1882
- Dysgonia tincta Hampson, 1893
-
Ecphysis Fletcher, 1979
- Probolaea Turner, 1943
- Ecphysis Fletcher, 1979
-
Ecphysis robiginosa (Turner, 1943)
- Probolaea robiginosa Turner, 1943
- Probolaea roboginosa Turner, 1943
-
Egone Walker, 1863
- Egone Walker, 1863
- Dnopheropis Turner, 1902
- Capelica Turner, 1944
-
Egone atrisquamata Hampson, 1926
- Egone atrisquamata Hampson, 1926
- Capelica oxylopha Turner, 1944
-
Egone bipunctalis Walker, 1863
- Egone bipunctalis Walker, 1863
- Dnopheropis scotaea Turner, 1902
-
Entomogramma Guenée, 1852
- Entomogramma Guenée, 1852
- Taramina Moore, 1885
-
Entomogramma torsa Guenée, 1852
- Entomogramma torsa Guenée, 1852
- Entomogramma squamicornis R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874
- Entomogramma vanua R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874
-
Eporectis Meyrick, 1902
- Eporectis Meyrick, 1902
- Proscrana Turner, 1902
-
Eporectis phenax Meyrick, 1902
- Eporectis phenax Meyrick, 1902
- Proscrana poliophylla Turner, 1902
-
Eporectis tephropis (Turner, 1902)
- Proscrana tephropis Turner, 1902
-
Eudesmeola Hampson, 1926
- Eudesmeola Hampson, 1926
-
Eudesmeola lawsoni (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
- Diatenes lawsoni R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874
- Polydesma pullaria Swinhoe, 1902
-
Eurythmus Butler, 1886
- Eurythmus Butler, 1886
- Ammophanes Turner, 1932
-
Eurythmus bryophiloides Butler, 1886
- Eurythmus bryophiloides Butler, 1886
- Ammophanes deserticola Turner, 1932
-
Facidina Hampson, 1926
- Facidina Hampson, 1926
-
Facidina polystigma (Lower, 1903)
- Ischyja polystigma Lower, 1903
-
Facidina spilophracta (Turner, 1933)
- Erceia spilophracta Turner, 1933
-
Felinia Guenée, 1852
- Felinia Guenée, 1852
- Briarda Walker, 1858
- Briada Walker, 1858
- Ansa Walker, 1858
- Erygansa Bethune-Baker, 1906
-
Felinia precedens (Walker, 1858)
- Briarda precedens Walker, 1858
- Ansa filipalpis Walker, 1858
- Erygansa kebea Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Crioa hypsichaetes Turner, 1929
-
Gesonia Walker, 1859
- Gesonia Walker, 1859
- Dragana Walker, 1859
- Hileia Walker, 1861
- Apphadana Walker, 1866
- Maresia Walker, 1866
- Amblygoes Butler, 1879
-
Gesonia obeditalis Walker, 1859
- Gesonia obeditalis Walker, 1859
- Dragana pansalis Walker, 1859
- Gesonia secundalis Walker, 1859
- Hileia crambisata Walker, 1862
- Apphadana evulsalis Walker, 1866
- Maresia binotata Walker, 1866
- Poaphila concors Walker, 1866
- Rivula terrosa Snellen, 1872
- Apphadana rubicundula Swinhoe, 1885
- Apphadana rusticula Swinhoe, 1885
- Apphadana nigrofusca Swinhoe, 1885
- Apphadana festina Swinhoe, 1885
-
Hamodes Guenée, 1852
- Hamodes Guenée, 1852
- Kalmina Swinhoe, 1891
-
Hamodes propitia (Guérin-Méneville, 1832)
- Noctua propitia Guérin-Méneville, 1832
- Hamodes aurantiaca Guenée, 1852
- Hypernaria discistriga Moore, 1857
- Ophisma attacicola Walker, 1858
- Hamodes marginata Moore, 1882
-
Heterormista Swinhoe, 1901
- Heterormista Swinhoe, 1901
-
Heterormista modesta Swinhoe, 1901
- Heterormista modesta Swinhoe, 1901
- Pangraptica albina Hampson, 1926
-
Heterormista psammochroa (Lower, 1903)
- Egnasia psammochroa Lower, 1903
- Adrapsa tapinostola Turner, 1933
-
Hirsutopalpis Bethune-Baker, 1904
- Hirsutopalpis Bethune-Baker, 1904
- Hirsutopalpis sp. A
-
Homodes Guenée, 1852
- Homodes Guenée, 1852
- Philecia Walker, 1861
-
Homodes bracteigutta (Walker, 1862)
- Philecia bracteigutta Walker, 1862
- Homodes erizesta Turner, 1902
- Lophoruza chalcocosma Turner, 1945
-
Homodes crocea Guenée, 1852
- Homodes crocea Guenée, 1852
-
Homodes iomolybda Meyrick, 1889
- Homodes iomolybda Meyrick, 1889
- Homodes irretita Swinhoe, 1903
- Homodes punctistriga Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Lophoruza molybdosticha Turner, 1945
-
Hopetounia Swinhoe, 1902
- Hopetounia Swinhoe, 1902
-
Hopetounia albida Hampson, 1926
- Hopetounia albida Hampson, 1926
-
Hopetounia carda Swinhoe, 1902
- Hopetounia carda Swinhoe, 1902
-
Hopetounia pudica (Lower, 1903)
- Caradrina pudica Lower, 1903
-
Hyposemansis Hampson, 1895
- Hyposemansis Hampson, 1895
-
Hyposemansis asbolaea (Lower, 1903)
- Mecodina asbolaea Lower, 1903
-
Hypospila Guenée, 1852
- Hypospila Guenée, 1852
- Moepa Walker, 1865
- Orrea Walker, 1866
- Tochara Moore, 1882
-
Hypospila creberrima (Walker, 1858)
- Thermesia creberrima Walker, 1858
- Iluzia pyralina Moore, 1877
- Tochara obliqua Moore, 1882
- Tochara salea Swinhoe, 1919
- Tochara gilloloensis Swinhoe, 1919
-
Hypospila dochmotoma (Turner, 1939)
- Ophyx dochmotoma Turner, 1939
-
Ischyja Hübner, 1823
- Ischyja Hübner, 1823
- Ischyia Agassiz, 1846
- Potamophora Guenée, 1852
-
Ischyja albata (C. Felder, 1861)
- Potamophora albata C. Felder, 1861
- Ischyja kebeae Bethune-Baker, 1906
-
Ischyja ebusa Swinhoe, 1902
- Ischyja ebusa Swinhoe, 1902
- Ischyja euryleuca A.E. Prout, 1932
-
Ischyja manlia (Cramer, 1776)
- Phalaena manlia Cramer, 1776
- Noctua squalida Fabricius, 1787
- Potamophora amboinensis C. Felder, 1862
-
Ischyja neocherina (Butler, 1877)
- Potamophora neocherina Butler, 1877
-
Lacera Guenée, 1852
- Lacera Guenée, 1852
-
Lacera noctilio (Fabricius, 1794)
- Noctua noctilio Fabricius, 1794
- Lacera capella Guenée, 1852
-
Lacera uniformis Holloway, 1979
- Lacera uniformis Holloway, 1979
-
Leptotroga Hampson, 1926
- Leptotroga Hampson, 1926
-
Leptotroga costalis (Moore, 1883)
- Acharya costalis Moore, 1883
- Leptotroga armstrongi Tams, 1935
-
Lophozancla Turner, 1932
- Lophozancla Turner, 1932
-
Lophozancla prolixa Turner, 1932
- Lophozancla prolixa Turner, 1932
-
Loxioda Warren, 1913
- Loxioda Warren, 1913
-
Loxioda hampsoni (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
- Acantholipes hampsoni Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Chusaris dinawa Bethune-Baker, 1908
- Loxioda assimilis Wileman & West, 1928
-
Lyncestis Walker, 1857
- Lyncestis Walker, 1857
- Jarasana Moore, 1882
-
Lyncestis melanoschista (Meyrick, 1897)
- Catephia melanoschista Meyrick, 1897
- Lyncestis macrosticha Turner, 1904
- Lyncestis fuscifusata Hampson, 1926
-
Lyncestis phaeocrossa Turner, 1932
- Lyncestis phaeocrossa Turner, 1932
-
Macaldenia Moore, 1885
- Macaldenia Moore, 1885
-
Macaldenia palumba (Guenée, 1852)
- Hulodes palumba Guenée, 1852
- Remigia colligens Walker, 1865
-
Maguda Walker, 1866
- Maguda Walker, 1866
- Maguda sp. A
-
Mecodina Guenée, 1852
- Mecodina Guenée, 1852
- Boethantha Walker, 1865
- Seneratia Moore, 1885
- Araeognatha Hampson, 1893
-
Mecodina bisignata (Walker, 1865)
- Boethantha bisignata Walker, 1865
- Sympis turbida Moore, 1877
- Capnodes macrocera Snellen, 1880
- Ctypansa bocanidia Butler, 1882
- Ctypansa mesogramma Meyrick, 1889
- Seneratia barnardi T.P. Lucas, 1894
- Mecodina semophora Lower, 1903
- Seneratia albopunctata Bethune-Baker, 1906
-
Mecodina praecipua (Walker, 1865)
- Thermesia praecipua Walker, 1865
- Marmorinia nara R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874
- Capnodes amboinica Pagenstecher, 1884
-
Meranda Walker, 1866
- Meranda Walker, 1866
- Synthaca Turner, 1908
-
Meranda gilviceps (Turner, 1908)
- Synthaca gilviceps Turner, 1908
-
Meranda holochrysa Meyrick, 1902
- Meranda holochrysa Meyrick, 1902
- Toana thioptera Turner, 1945
-
Meranda susialis (Walker, 1859)
- Pionea susialis Walker, 1859
- Panagra extentata Walker, 1861
- Camptogramma infirmata Walker, 1863
- Meranda latalis Walker, 1866
-
Nagia Walker, 1858
- Nagia Walker, 1858
-
Nagia compsotrephes (Turner, 1932)
- Catephia compsotrephes Turner, 1932
-
Nagia linteola (Guenée, 1852)
- Catephia linteola Guenée, 1852
- Catephia pilipes Guenée, 1852
- Catephia syba Guenée, 1852
- Catephia ecclesiastica Butler, 1874
- Serrodes leucocelis Mabille, 1879
- Nagia accolytis Hampson, 1926
- Nagia hieratica Hampson, 1926
- Nagia monastica Hampson, 1926
- Nagia proselytis Hampson, 1926
- Nagia magaruna Joannis, 1932
- Nagia homotima Tams, 1935
- Nagia griveaudi Viette, 1968
-
Nagia sthenistica Hampson, 1926
- Nagia sthenistica Hampson, 1926
-
Neogabara Wileman & West, 1929
- Neogabara Wileman & West, 1929
-
Neogabara plagiola Wileman & West, 1929
- Neogabara plagiola Wileman & West, 1929
-
Niguza Walker, 1858
- Niguza Walker, 1858
- Acanthocoles Turner, 1903
-
Niguza anisogramma Lower, 1905
- Niguza anisogramma Lower, 1905
-
Niguza eucesta (Turner, 1903)
- Acanthocoles eucesta Turner, 1903
-
Niguza habroscopa Lower, 1915
- Niguza habroscopa Lower, 1915
-
Niguza oculita Swinhoe, 1901
- Niguza oculita Swinhoe, 1901
-
Niguza spiramioides Walker, 1858
- Niguza spiramioides Walker, 1858
-
Olyssa Walker, 1858
- Olyssa Walker, 1858
-
Olyssa calamitosa Walker, 1858
- Olyssa calamitosa Walker, 1858
- Eudesmeola inscripta Turner, 1932
-
Ophyx Guenée, 1852
- Ophyx Guenée, 1852
- Hirsutipes Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Lasiopoderes Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Pseudophyx Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Sinariola Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Cyttaralopha Bethune-Baker, 1908
- Temnoptera Bethune-Baker, 1908
- Clytomorpha Turner, 1932
-
Ophyx eurrhoa (Lower, 1903)
- Avitta eurrhoa Lower, 1903
- Pantydia dochmosticha Turner, 1933
-
Ophyx ochroptera Guenée, 1852
- Ophyx ochroptera Guenée, 1852
- Ophyx bipartita Guenée, 1852
- Ophyx dimidiata Guenée, 1852
- Ophisma resignans Walker, 1858
- Thermesia tenebrica T.P. Lucas, 1892
-
Ophyx pseudoptera (Lower, 1903)
- Hamodes pseudoptera Lower, 1903
- Pseudophyx pratti Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Pseudophyx callipepla Bethune-Baker, 1916
- Clytomorpha psilozona Turner, 1932
-
Orthozancla Turner, 1933
- Orthozancla Turner, 1933
-
Orthozancla rhythmotypa Turner, 1933
- Orthozancla rhythmotypa Turner, 1933
-
Oxygonitis Hampson, 1893
- Oxygonitis Hampson, 1893
-
Oxygonitis sericeata Hampson, 1893
- Oxygonitis sericeata Hampson, 1893
-
Phyllodes Boisduval, 1832
- Phyllodes Boisduval, 1832
- Xenodryas Gistl, 1848
-
Phyllodes imperialis H. Druce, 1888
- Phyllodes imperialis H. Druce, 1888
- Phyllodes dealbata Holloway, 1979
-
Phyllodes imperialis meyricki Olliff, 1889
- Phyllodes meyricki Olliff, 1889
- Phyllodes meyricci Hampson, 1913
- Phyllodes papuana Hampson, 1913
-
Phyllodes imperialis smithersi Sands, 2012
- Phyllodes imperialis smithersi Sands, 2012
-
Polydesmiola Strand, 1916
- Polydesmiola Strand, 1916
- Macrocarsia Hampson, 1926
-
Polydesmiola meekii (T.P. Lucas, 1894)
- Agonista meekii T.P. Lucas, 1894
-
Prorocopis Meyrick, 1897
- Prorocopis Meyrick, 1897
-
Prorocopis eulopha (Lower, 1903)
- Proconis eulopha Lower, 1903
-
Prorocopis euxantha Lower, 1902
- Prorocopis euxantha Lower, 1902
-
Prorocopis leucocrossa Lower, 1903
- Prorocopis leucocrossa Lower, 1903
-
Prorocopis melanochorda Meyrick, 1897
- Prorocopis melanochorda Meyrick, 1897
-
Prorocopis transversilinea (Turner, 1942)
- Crypsiprora transversilinea Turner, 1942
-
Pseudogyrtona Bethune-Baker, 1908
- Pseudogyrtona Bethune-Baker, 1908
-
Pseudogyrtona fulvana Bethune-Baker, 1908
- Pseudogyrtona fulvana Bethune-Baker, 1908
- Pseudogyrtona albicornea Hampson, 1926
- Crypsiprora cyclospila Turner, 1932
-
Pseudogyrtona perversa (Walker, 1862)
- Xylina perversa Walker, 1862
- Nanaguna stipata Walker, 1863
-
Pterocyclophora Hampson, 1893
- Pterocyclophora Hampson, 1893
-
Pterocyclophora huntei Warren, 1903
- Pterocyclophora huntei Warren, 1903
- Pterocyclophora pratti H. Druce, 1909
- Pterocyclophora albiapicata Warren, 1914
-
Radara Walker, 1862
- Radara Walker, 1862
- Chabora Walker, 1866
- Rhaesena Walker, 1866
- Symplusia Holland, 1894
- Mecynoptera Schaus, 1913
- Chirconia Schaus, 1916
- Diodines Schaus, 1916
- Matiloxis Schaus, 1916
- Duriga Schaus, 1940
-
Radara subcupralis (Walker, 1866)
- Bertula subcupralis Walker, 1866
- Rhaesena transcissa Walker, 1866
- Rhaesena obliquifasciata Moore, 1882
- Symplusia frequens Holland, 1894
-
Ramadasa Moore, 1877
- Ramadasa Moore, 1877
-
Ramadasa crystallina (Lower, 1899)
- Eustrotia crystallina Lower, 1899
- Carea nisulus Bryk, 1915
-
Rhapsa Walker, 1866
- Rhapsa Walker, 1866
-
Rhapsa eretmophora Turner, 1932
- Rhapsa eretmophora Turner, 1932
-
Rhapsa occidentalis Turner, 1944
- Rhapsa occidentalis Turner, 1944
-
Rhapsa suscitatalis (Walker, 1859)
- Hypena suscitatalis Walker, 1859
- Hypena suscitalis Turner, 1932
-
Rhesalides Prout, 1921
- Rhesalides Prout, 1921
- Rhesalides Hampson, 1926
-
Rhesalides curvata (T.P. Lucas, 1895)
- Madopa curvata T.P. Lucas, 1895
- Rhesala asphalta Swinhoe, 1901
- Raparna cyclostigma Turner, 1902
- Magulaba nigra Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Rhesalides admiraltensis Hampson, 1926
- Rhesala albizziae A.E. Prout, 1929
-
Savara Walker, 1862
- Savara Walker, 1862
- Pseudogonitis Hampson, 1894
-
Savara variabilis (Pagenstecher, 1888)
- Zethes variabilis Pagenstecher, 1888
- Savara longipectinata A.E. Prout, 1922
- Savara catortha Hampson, 1926
-
Sophta Walker, 1863
- Sophta Walker, 1863
- Nacerasa Walker, 1866
- Trogatha Hampson, 1910
- Sophtha Draudt, 1935
-
Sophta concavata Walker, 1863
- Sophta concavata Walker, 1863
- Nacerasa nana Walker, 1866
-
Sophta hapalopis Turner, 1925
- Sophta hapalopis Turner, 1925
-
Sophta poecilota (Turner, 1908)
- Corgatha poecilota Turner, 1908
-
Speiredonia Hübner, 1823
- Speiredonia Hübner, 1823
- Spiredonia Agassiz, 1847
- Sericia Guenée, 1852
-
Speiredonia mutabilis (Fabricius, 1794)
- Noctua mutabilis Fabricius, 1794
- Sericia anops Guenée, 1852
-
Speiredonia spectans (Guenée, 1852)
- Sericia spectans Guenée, 1852
-
Speiredonia zamis (Stoll, 1790)
- Noctua zamis Stoll, 1790
- Sericia diops Walker, 1858
- Speiredonia retrahens Walker, 1858
- Ommatophora albifascia Walker, 1865
- Spiredonia conspicua R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874
- Sericia sumbana Swinhoe, 1918
- Sericia layardi Hampson, 1926
-
Stenocarsia Hampson, 1926
- Stenocarsia Hampson, 1926
-
Stenocarsia metaplatys Hampson, 1926
- Stenocarsia metaplatys Hampson, 1926
-
Stenoprora Hampson, 1926
- Stenoprora Hampson, 1926
- Eremnophanes Turner, 1944
-
Stenoprora adelopis (Lower, 1903)
- Prorocopis adelopis Lower, 1903
- Prorocopis mitotypa Turner, 1939
-
Stenoprora apicinota (Turner, 1944)
- Eremnophanes apicinota Turner, 1944
-
Stenoprora lophota (Lower, 1903)
- Caradrina lophota Lower, 1903
-
Stenoprora perspicua (Turner, 1942)
- Crioa perspicua Turner, 1942
-
Stenoprora triplax Turner, 1944
- Stenoprora triplax Turner, 1944
-
Sypna Guenée, 1852
- Sypna Guenée, 1852
-
Sypna buruensis A.E. Prout, 1926
- Sypna buruensis A.E. Prout, 1926
-
Throana Walker, 1859
- Throana Walker, 1859
-
Throana blechrodes (Turner, 1903)
- Zethes blechrodes Turner, 1903
-
Tolpiodes Hampson, 1926
- Tolpiodes Hampson, 1926
-
Tolpiodes aphanta (Turner, 1902)
- Anachrostis aphanta Turner, 1902
-
Tolpiodes melanoproctis Hampson, 1926
- Tolpiodes melanoproctis Hampson, 1926
-
Tolpiodes oligolasia Hampson, 1926
- Tolpiodes oligolasia Hampson, 1926
-
Tropidtamba Hampson, 1926
- Tropidtamba Hampson, 1926
-
Tropidtamba lepraota (Hampson, 1898)
- Zethes lepraota Hampson, 1898
- Tamba grandis Turner, 1933
-
Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1860
- Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1860
- Ulothrichopus Wallengren, 1865
- Alura Möschler, 1884
-
Ulotrichopus dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
- Catocala dinawa Bethune-Baker, 1906
- Ulotrichopus dinava Hampson, 1913
-
Veia Walker, 1863
- Veia Walker, 1863
- Naharra Walker, 1865
-
Veia caeruleotincta (Rothschild, 1915)
- Praxis caeruleotincta Rothschild, 1915
- Veia umbrosa Hampson, 1926
-
Veia contracta (Walker, 1865)
- Naharra contracta Walker, 1865
-
Veia microsticta (Turner, 1908)
- Panilla microsticta Turner, 1908
-
Xanthanomis Hampson, 1926
- Xanthanomis Hampson, 1926
-
Xanthanomis fuscifrons (Walker, 1864)
- Cosmophila fuscifrons Walker, 1864
- Cosmophila duplicata Walker, 1865
- Anomis stereomochla Turner, 1936
- Anomis steremochla Turner, 1936
- Anomis stermochla Poole, 1989
-
Xenogenes Meyrick, 1910
- Xenogenes Meyrick, 1910
- Pediarcha Turner, 1936
-
Xenogenes chrysoplaca Meyrick, 1910
- Xenogenes chrysoplaca Meyrick, 1910
- Pediarcha singularis Turner, 1936
-
Xenogenes gloriosa (T.P. Lucas, 1891)
- Fodina gloriosa T.P. Lucas, 1891
- Fodina chrysomera Lower, 1903
-
Xenogenes miranda (Turner, 1933)
- Fodina miranda Turner, 1933
- Genus
-
Unplaced acroleuca (Turner, 1945)
- Eustrotia acroleuca Turner, 1945
-
Unplaced acroleuca (Turner, 1929)
- Prorocopis acroleuca Turner, 1929
-
Unplaced acrospila (Turner, 1906)
- Catada acrospila Turner, 1906
-
Unplaced aeluropis (Meyrick, 1902)
- Sophta aeluropis Meyrick, 1902
- Acantholipes toxica Turner, 1902
-
Unplaced alfura (R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
- Zethes alfura R. Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874
- Zethes apicebrunnea Bethune-Baker, 1906
-
Unplaced atronitens (Walker, 1856)
- Glottula atronitens Walker, 1856
-
Unplaced auferens (T.P. Lucas, 1898)
- Madope auferens T.P. Lucas, 1898
- Antarchaea punctilinea Hampson, 1926
-
Unplaced ekeikei (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
- Zethes ekeikei Bethune-Baker, 1906
-
Unplaced eurycycla (Turner, 1936)
- Stenoprora eurycycla Turner, 1936
-
Unplaced lophosoma (Turner, 1906)
- Crioa lophosoma Turner, 1906
-
Unplaced lugubris (Turner, 1922)
- Raparna lugubris Turner, 1922
-
Unplaced maerens (Turner, 1936)
- Oruza maerens Turner, 1936
-
Unplaced nycterina Turner, 1902
- Crioa nycterina Turner, 1902
-
Unplaced plinthochroa (Hampson, 1926)
- Plecoptera plinthochroa Hampson, 1926
-
Unplaced prionosticha (Turner, 1944)
- Oglasa prionosticha Turner, 1944
-
Unplaced spilonota (Lower, 1903)
- Amyna spilonota Lower, 1903
- Eustrotia eremotropha Turner, 1932
- Caradrina stigmatucha Turner, 1939
-
Unplaced stenota (Lower, 1903)
- Prorocopis stenota Lower, 1903
- Acanthoprora streblomita Turner, 1929
-
Unplaced tortuosa (Turner, 1929)
- Hypoprora tortuosa Turner, 1929
-
Unplaced trigramma (Turner, 1906)
- Raparna trigramma Turner, 1906
Return to Catocalini Boisduval, 1828 profile page.