Vascular Plants

Reference
A reference work with citation and author referred to by instances.
  • At the bottom of this page are the citable links to this Instance object or just use the icon. You can "right click" in most browsers to copy it or open it in a new browser tab.

Jessop, J.P. in Jessop, J.P. (ed.) (1981), Compositae (Asteraceae) - most genera. Flora of Central Australia : 363-414, Figs 464-536 (Section) Jessop, J.P. Unknown
Names in this reference:
  1. Actites Lander
  2. Anthemideae Cass.
  3. Apple bush
  4. Arctotheca Vaill.
  5. Arctotheca calendula (L.) K.Lewin
  6. Arctotis calendula L.
  7. Artemisia minima L.
  8. Astereae Cass.
  9. Athrixia Ker Gawl.
  10. Athrixia athrixioides (Sond. & F.Muell.) Sond. ex Druce
  11. Bathurst burr
  12. Bellis ciliaris Labill.
  13. Bidens L.
  14. Bidens bipinnata L.
  15. Bidens tenuifolia Labill.
  16. Bipinnate beggar-ticks
  17. Blue burr-daisy
  18. Bluebush
  19. Brachyscome Cass.
  20. Brachyscome blackii G.L.Davis
  21. Brachyscome calocarpa F.Muell.
  22. Brachyscome campylocarpa J.M.Black
  23. Brachyscome ciliaris (Labill.) Less.
  24. Brachyscome ciliaris (Labill.) Less. var. ciliaris
  25. Brachyscome ciliaris var. lanuginosa (Steetz) Benth.
  26. Brachyscome ciliocarpa W.Fitzg.
  27. Brachyscome curvicarpa G.L.Davis
  28. Brachyscome eriogona (J.M.Black) G.L.Davis
  29. Brachyscome goniocarpa var. eriogona J.M.Black
  30. Brachyscome heterodonta DC.
  31. Brachyscome iberidifolia Benth.
  32. Brachyscome lanuginosa Steetz
  33. Brachyscome lineariloba (DC.) Druce
  34. Brachyscome marginata Benth.
  35. Brachyscome melanocarpa Sond. & F.Muell.
  36. Brachyscome oncocarpa Diels
  37. Brachyscome tesquorum J.M.Black
  38. Brachyscome tetrapterocarpa G.L.Davis
  39. Burr-daisy
  40. Bush minuria
  41. Calendula L.
  42. Calendula arvensis L.
  43. Calenduleae Cass.
  44. Calotis R.Br.
  45. Calotis ancyrocarpa J.M.Black
  46. Calotis cuneifolia R.Br.
  47. Calotis cymbacantha F.Muell.
  48. Calotis erinacea Steetz
  49. Calotis hispidula (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
  50. Calotis inermis Maiden & Betche
  51. Calotis kempei F.Muell.
  52. Calotis lappulacea Benth.
  53. Calotis latiuscula F.Muell. & Tate
  54. Calotis multicaulis (Turcz.) Druce
  55. Calotis porphyroglossa F.Muell. ex Benth.
  56. Calotis scabiosifolia Sond. & F.Muell. var. scabiosifolia
  57. Calotis squamigera C.T.White
  58. Calotis xanthosioidea Domin
  59. Calotis xanthosoidea Jessop
  60. Cape weed
  61. Carthamus L.
  62. Carthamus lanatus L.
  63. Cassinia R.Br.
  64. Cassinia laevis R.Br.
  65. Cat's Ear
  66. Centaurea L.
  67. Centaurea melitensis L.
  68. Centipeda Lour.
  69. Centipeda cunninghamii (DC.) A.Braun & Asch.
  70. Centipeda minima (L.) A.Braun & Asch.
  71. Centipeda minima var. lanuginosa (DC.) Domin
  72. Centipeda minima (L.) A.Braun & Asch. var. minima
  73. Centipeda thespidioides F.Muell.
  74. Cheiroloma hispidulum F.Muell.
  75. Cirsium Mill.
  76. Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten.
  77. Coleocoma F.Muell.
  78. Coleocoma centaurea F.Muell.
  79. Common Sow-thistle
  80. Common sneezeweed
  81. Compositae Giseke
  82. Conyza Less.
  83. Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist
  84. Cotula L.
  85. Cotula coronopifolia L.
  86. Cough-bush
  87. Cratystylis S.Moore
  88. Cratystylis conocephala (F.Muell.) S.Moore
  89. Cretan weed
  90. Crownbeard
  91. Cryptostemma calendula (L.) Druce
  92. Curved-seed brachycome
  93. Cynareae Less.
  94. Desert sneezeweed
  95. Dimorphocoma F.Muell. & Tate
  96. Dimorphocoma minutula F.Muell. & Tate
  97. Dittrichia Greuter
  98. Dittrichia graveolens (L.) Greuter
  99. Dwarf brachycome
  100. Eclipta L.
  101. Eclipta alatocarpa Melville
  102. Elachothamnos cunninghamii DC.
  103. Elachothamnus cunninghamii Jessop
  104. Embergeria Boulos
  105. Embergia Jessop
  106. Epaltes Cass.
  107. Epaltes australis Less.
  108. Epaltes cunninghamii (Hook.) Benth.
  109. Epaltes pleiochaeta F.Muell.
  110. Erigeron L.
  111. Erigeron ambiguus F.Muell.
  112. Erigeron graveolens L.
  113. Erigeron sessilifolius F.Muell.
  114. Erodiophyllum F.Muell.
  115. Erodiophyllum elderi F.Muell.
  116. Ethulia cunninghamii Hook.
  117. Eurybia ferresii F.Muell.
  118. Eurybia pimeleoides DC.
  119. Eurybia stuartii F.Muell.
  120. Eurybia subspicata Hook.
  121. Eyrea rubelliflora F.Muell.
  122. Flaveria Juss.
  123. Flaveria australasica Hook.
  124. Fleshy minura
  125. Glabrous cat's ear
  126. Glossogyne Cass.
  127. Glossogyne
  128. Glossogyne tenuifolia (Labill.) Cass. ex Less.
  129. Gnaphalium L.
  130. Gnaphalium diamantinense Paul G.Wilson
  131. Gnaphalium indicum L.
  132. Gnaphalium luteoalbum L.
  133. Gnaphalium polycaulon Pers.
  134. Gnaphalium sphaericum Willd.
  135. Goniopogon multicaule Turcz.
  136. Grass cushion
  137. Grey podolepis
  138. Grey wrinklewort
  139. Hairy burr-daisy
  140. Hedypnois Mill.
  141. Hedypnois cretica (L.) Willd.
  142. Hedypnois rhagadioloides (L.) F.W.Schmidt
  143. Heliantheae Cass.
  144. Helianthus L.
  145. Helianthus annuus L.
  146. Helichrysum leptolepis DC.
  147. Helichrysum panaetioides DC.
  148. Hyoseris cretica L.
  149. Hypochaeris L.
  150. Hypochaeris glabra L.
  151. Hypochaeris radicata L.
  152. Hypochoeris glabra Jessop
  153. Indian cudweed
  154. Indian weed
  155. Inula graveolens (L.) Desf.
  156. Inuleae Cass.
  157. Isoetopsis Turcz.
  158. Isoetopsis graminifolia Turcz.
  159. Ixiolaena Benth.
  160. Ixiolaena brevicompta F.Muell.
  161. Ixiolaena leptolepis (DC.) Benth.
  162. Ixiolaena tomentosa Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond.
  163. Jersey cudweed
  164. Kippistia suaedifolia F.Muell.
  165. Koonamore daisy
  166. Lactuca L.
  167. Lactuca serriola L.
  168. Lactuca serriola f. integrifolia (Gray) S.D.Prince & R.N.Carter
  169. Lactuca serriola L. f. serriola
  170. Lactuca serriola var. integrata Farw.
  171. Lactuca serriola var. serriola
  172. Lactuceae Cass.
  173. Large white brachycome
  174. Leptorhynchos Less.
  175. Leptorhynchos baileyi F.Muell.
  176. Leptorhynchos citrinus Benth.
  177. Leptorhynchos panaetioides (DC.) Benth.
  178. Lobe-seed daisy
  179. Maltese cockspur
  180. Millotia Cass.
  181. Millotia greevesii F.Muell.
  182. Millotia greevesii F.Muell. var. greevesii
  183. Millotia greevesii var. helmsii (F.Muell. & Tate) Schodde
  184. Millotia greevesii var. kempei (F.Muell.) Schodde
  185. Minnie daisy
  186. Minuria DC.
  187. Minuria annua (Tate) J.M.Black
  188. Minuria cunninghamii (DC.) Benth.
  189. Minuria denticulata (DC.) Benth.
  190. Minuria integerrima (DC.) Benth.
  191. Minuria leptophylla DC.
  192. Minuria rigida J.M.Black
  193. Minuria suaedifolia (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
  194. Minuriella annua Tate
  195. Monenteles sphacelatus Labill.
  196. Myriogyne cunninghamii DC.
  197. Myriogyne minuta var. lanuginosa DC.
  198. Noogoora burr
  199. Olearia Moench
  200. Olearia arida E.Pritz.
  201. Olearia calcarea F.Muell. ex Benth.
  202. Olearia conocephala (F.Muell.) Benth.
  203. Olearia exiguifolia (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
  204. Olearia ferresii (F.Muell.) Benth.
  205. Olearia pimeleoides (DC.) Benth.
  206. Olearia stuartii (F.Muell.) Benth.
  207. Olearia subspicata (Hook.) Benth.
  208. Orange Immortelle
  209. Osteospermum L.
  210. Osteospermum muricatum E.Mey. ex DC.
  211. Panaetia athrixioides Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond.
  212. Panaetia muelleri Sond.
  213. Pimelea daisy-bush
  214. Plover daisy
  215. Pluchea Cass.
  216. Pluchea baccharoides (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
  217. Pluchea dentex Benth.
  218. Pluchea eyrea F.Muell.
  219. Pluchea rubelliflora (F.Muell.) B.L.Rob.
  220. Pluchea rubelliflora var. major (Benth.) J.M.Black
  221. Pluchea squarrosa Benth.
  222. Pluchea tetranthera F.Muell.
  223. Pluchea tetranthera var. cinerea W.Fitzg.
  224. Pluchea tetranthera var. tomentosa Benth.
  225. Podolepis Labill.
  226. Podolepis
  227. Podolepis arachnoidea (Hook.) Druce
  228. Podolepis canescens A.Cunn. ex DC.
  229. Podolepis capillaris (Steetz) Diels
  230. Podolepis jaceoides (Sims) Voss
  231. Podolepis lessonii (Cass.) Benth.
  232. Podolepis muelleri (Sond.) G.L.Davis
  233. Prickly lettuce
  234. Pterocaulon Elliott
  235. Pterocaulon glandulosum var. velutinum Ewart & O.B.Davies
  236. Pterocaulon serrulatum (Montrouz.) Guillaumin
  237. Pterocaulon serrulatum (Montrouz.) Guillaumin var. serrulatum
  238. Pterocaulon serrulatum var. velutinum (Ewart & O.B.Davies) Guillaumin
  239. Pterocaulon sphacelatum (Labill.) Benth. ex F.Muell.
  240. Rough burr-daisy
  241. Rough sow-thistle
  242. Rutidosis DC.
  243. Rutidosis arachnoidea Hook.
  244. Rutidosis helichrysoides DC.
  245. Scalia jaceoides Sims
  246. Senecioneae Cass.
  247. Showy podolepis
  248. Siemssenia capillaris Steetz
  249. Sigesbeckia L.
  250. Sigesbeckia orientalis L.
  251. Smooth minuria
  252. Sonchus L.
  253. Sonchus asper (L.) Hill
  254. Sonchus oleraceus L.
  255. Sow-thistle
  256. Spear thistle
  257. Sphaeranthus L.
  258. Sphaeranthus hirtus Willd.
  259. Sphaeranthus indicus L.
  260. Spreading nut-heads
  261. Spreading sneeze-weed
  262. Steiroglossa lineariloba DC.
  263. Stinkwort
  264. Sunflower
  265. Sunflower daisy
  266. Tall fleabane
  267. Tall nut-heads
  268. Tangled burr-daisy
  269. Therogeron denticulatus DC.
  270. Therogeron integerrimus DC.
  271. Theropogon denticulatum Jessop
  272. Theropogon integerrima Jessop
  273. Tiny bow-flower
  274. Toxanthes Turcz.
  275. Toxanthes perpusillus Turcz.
  276. Variable daisy
  277. Verbesina L.
  278. Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex A.Gray
  279. Vernonia Schreb.
  280. Vernonia
  281. Vernonia cinerea var. lanata J.Kost.
  282. Vernonieae Cass.
  283. Vittadinia A.Rich.
  284. Waitzia J.C.Wendl.
  285. Waitzia acuminata Steetz
  286. Waitzia citrina (Benth.) Steetz
  287. Waitzia steetziana Lehm.
  288. Water-buttons
  289. Wedelia Jacq.
  290. Wedelia asperrima (Decne.) Benth.
  291. Wedelia stirlingii Tate
  292. Wedelia verbesinoides F.Muell. ex Benth.
  293. Wild marigold
  294. Wirewort
  295. Wiry podolepis
  296. Wollastonia asperrima Decne.
  297. Woolly buttons
  298. Woolly ixiolaena
  299. Woolly minuria
  300. Woolly star thistle
  301. Xanthium L.
  302. Xanthium chinense Mill.
  303. Xanthium occidentale Bertol.
  304. Xanthium pungens Wallr.
  305. Xanthium spinosum L.
  306. Ximenesia encelioides Cav.
  307. Yellow burr-daisy
  308. bogan flea
  309. burrobunga
  310. flax-leaf fleabane
  311. prickly sow-thistle
  312. saffron thistle
  313. smooth cat's ear
  314. stalked ixiolaena

link to here
  • To cite this object in a database or publication please use the following preferred link.
  • The preferred link is the most specific of the permalinks to here and makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.
  • Note you can access JSON and XML versions of this object by setting the correct mime type in the ACCEPTS header of your HTTP request or by appending ".json" or ".xml" to the end of the URL.

Please cite using: https://id.biodiversity.org.au/reference/apni/53153
Also known as
  • These are all the non deprecated permalinks to this object. The link with a is the preferred link.
  • Deprecated (old, no longer used) links will not appear here, but will still resolve. You will get a 301, moved permanently, redirect if you use a deprecated link.
  • You may link to this resource with any of the specific links, but we would prefer you used the preferred link as this makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.