Vascular Plants

Reference
A reference work with citation and author referred to by instances.
  • At the bottom of this page are the citable links to this Instance object or just use the icon. You can "right click" in most browsers to copy it or open it in a new browser tab.

Sharpe, P. in Stanley, T.D. & Ross, E.M. (1989), Cyperaceae. Flora of South-eastern Queensland 3 (Section) Sharpe, P. Unknown
Names in this reference:
  1. Andropogon dulcis Burm.f.
  2. Arthrostylis kennyi F.M.Bailey
  3. Bare Twigrush
  4. Baumea Gaudich.
  5. Baumea acuta (Labill.) Palla
  6. Baumea arthrophylla (Nees) Boeckeler
  7. Baumea articulata (R.Br.) S.T.Blake
  8. Baumea gunnii (Hook.f.) S.T.Blake
  9. Baumea huttonii (Kirk) S.T.Blake
  10. Baumea juncea (R.Br.) Palla
  11. Baumea muelleri (C.B.Clarke) S.T.Blake
  12. Baumea nuda (Steud.) S.T.Blake
  13. Baumea rubiginosa (Spreng.) Boeckeler
  14. Baumea teretifolia (R.Br.) Palla
  15. Baumea tetragona (Labill.) S.T.Blake
  16. Bearded Flatsedge
  17. Bolboschoenus (Asch.) Palla
  18. Bolboschoenus caldwellii (V.J.Cook) Soják
  19. Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torr.) Soják
  20. Bristle Rushes
  21. Bulbostylis Kunth
  22. Bulbostylis barbata (Rottb.) C.B.Clarke
  23. Bulbostylis densa (Wall.) Hand.-Mazz.
  24. Bunchy Sedge
  25. Carex L.
  26. Carex appressa R.Br.
  27. Carex breviculmis R.Br.
  28. Carex brunnea Thunb. ex Murray
  29. Carex declinata Boott
  30. Carex fascicularis Sol. ex Boott
  31. Carex fleckeri Nelmes
  32. Carex gaudichaudiana Kunth
  33. Carex gracilis R.Br.
  34. Carex horsfieldii Boott
  35. Carex hubbardii Nelmes
  36. Carex inversa R.Br.
  37. Carex lobolepis F.Muell.
  38. Carex lophocarpa C.B.Clarke
  39. Carex maculata Boott
  40. Carex neurochlamys F.Muell.
  41. Carex ovata Burm.f.
  42. Carex paniculata L.
  43. Carex polyantha F.Muell.
  44. Carex pseudocyperus L.
  45. Carex pumila Thunb. ex Murray
  46. Carex rhytidocarpa Nelmes
  47. Carex vulgaris var. gaudichaudiana (Kunth) Boott
  48. Carpha deusta R.Br.
  49. Carpha diandra R.Br.
  50. Caustis R.Br.
  51. Caustis blakei Kük.
  52. Caustis flexuosa R.Br.
  53. Caustis pentandra R.Br.
  54. Caustis recurvata Spreng.
  55. Chaetospora calostachya R.Br.
  56. Chaetospora capillacea Hook.f.
  57. Chaetospora capillaris F.Muell.
  58. Chaetospora nitens R.Br.
  59. Chaetospora paludosa R.Br.
  60. Chaetospora turbinata R.Br.
  61. Chapelliera arthrophylla Nees
  62. Chinese Water Chestnut
  63. Chorizandra R.Br.
  64. Chorizandra cymbaria R.Br.
  65. Chorizandra sphaerocephala R.Br.
  66. Cladium P.Browne
  67. Cladium articulatum R.Br.
  68. Cladium capillaceum C.B.Clarke
  69. Cladium glomeratum R.Br.
  70. Cladium gunnii Hook.f.
  71. Cladium junceum R.Br.
  72. Cladium muelleri C.B.Clarke
  73. Cladium procerum S.T.Blake
  74. Cladium rubiginosum (Spreng.) Domin
  75. Cladium schoenoides R.Br.
  76. Cladium stradbrokense Domin
  77. Cladium teretifolium R.Br.
  78. Cladium tetragonum (Labill.) J.M.Black
  79. Cladium tetraquetrum Hook.f.
  80. Curly Wig
  81. Cyathochaeta Nees
  82. Cyathochaeta diandra (R.Br.) Nees
  83. Cyperaceae Juss.
  84. Cyperus L.
  85. Cyperus albostriatus Schrad.
  86. Cyperus angustatus var. betchei Kük.
  87. Cyperus aquatilis R.Br.
  88. Cyperus betchei (Kük.) S.T.Blake
  89. Cyperus bifax C.B.Clarke
  90. Cyperus bowmanni F.Muell. ex Benth.
  91. Cyperus brevifolius (Rottb.) Endl. ex Hassk.
  92. Cyperus castaneus Willd.
  93. Cyperus clarus S.T.Blake
  94. Cyperus compressus L.
  95. Cyperus concinnus R.Br.
  96. Cyperus concinnus var. parvifructus Kük.
  97. Cyperus conicus (R.Br.) Boeckeler
  98. Cyperus curvistylis J.Kern
  99. Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
  100. Cyperus cyperoides (L.) Kuntze
  101. Cyperus debilis R.Br.
  102. Cyperus decompositus (R.Br.) F.Muell.
  103. Cyperus dietrichiae Boeckeler
  104. Cyperus dietrichiae var. brevibracteatus (Domin) Kük.
  105. Cyperus dietrichiae Boeckeler var. dietrichiae
  106. Cyperus difformis L.
  107. Cyperus digitatus Roxb.
  108. Cyperus disjunctus C.B.Clarke
  109. Cyperus distans L.f.
  110. Cyperus eleusinoides Kunth
  111. Cyperus enervis R.Br.
  112. Cyperus enervis var. fallax Domin
  113. Cyperus eragrostis Vahl
  114. Cyperus eragrostis Lam.
  115. Cyperus esculentus L.
  116. Cyperus exaltatus Retz.
  117. Cyperus ferax Rich.
  118. Cyperus filipes Benth.
  119. Cyperus flabelliformis Rottb.
  120. Cyperus flaccidus R.Br.
  121. Cyperus flavescens L.
  122. Cyperus flavidus Retz.
  123. Cyperus flavus Nees
  124. Cyperus fulvus R.Br.
  125. Cyperus fulvus var. perangustus Sharpe
  126. Cyperus globosus All.
  127. Cyperus gracilis R.Br.
  128. Cyperus gracilis var. rigidellus Benth.
  129. Cyperus gunnii Hook.f.
  130. Cyperus gymnocaulos Steud.
  131. Cyperus haspan L.
  132. Cyperus involucratus Rottb.
  133. Cyperus iria L.
  134. Cyperus isocladus Kunth
  135. Cyperus javanicus Houtt.
  136. Cyperus kyllingia Endl.
  137. Cyperus laevigatus L.
  138. Cyperus laevis R.Br.
  139. Cyperus leiocaulon Benth.
  140. Cyperus lucidus R.Br.
  141. Cyperus mirus C.B.Clarke
  142. Cyperus nervulosus (Kük.) S.T.Blake
  143. Cyperus odoratus L.
  144. Cyperus ohwii Kük.
  145. Cyperus ornatus R.Br.
  146. Cyperus papyrus L.
  147. Cyperus pedunculosus F.Muell.
  148. Cyperus pennatus Lam.
  149. Cyperus perangustus Kük. ex S.T.Blake
  150. Cyperus pilosus Vahl
  151. Cyperus platystylis R.Br.
  152. Cyperus polystachyos Rottb.
  153. Cyperus procerus Rottb.
  154. Cyperus prolifer Lam.
  155. Cyperus pulchellus R.Br.
  156. Cyperus pumilus var. nervulosus Kük.
  157. Cyperus pygmaeus Rottb.
  158. Cyperus retzii Nees
  159. Cyperus rigidellus (Benth.) J.M.Black
  160. Cyperus rotundus L.
  161. Cyperus rotundus var. carinalis Benth.
  162. Cyperus rupicola S.T.Blake
  163. Cyperus sanguinolentus Vahl
  164. Cyperus scaber (R.Br.) Boeckeler
  165. Cyperus scariosus R.Br.
  166. Cyperus sculptus S.T.Blake
  167. Cyperus semifertilis S.T.Blake
  168. Cyperus sesquiflorus (Torr.) Mattf. & Kük.
  169. Cyperus sphacelatus Rottb.
  170. Cyperus sphaeroideus L.A.S.Johnson & O.D.Evans
  171. Cyperus squarrosus L.
  172. Cyperus stradbrokensis Domin
  173. Cyperus subpinnatus Kük.
  174. Cyperus subulatus R.Br.
  175. Cyperus tenellus L.f.
  176. Cyperus tenuiculmis Boeckeler
  177. Cyperus tetracarpus Boeckeler
  178. Cyperus tetraphyllus R.Br.
  179. Cyperus trinervis R.Br.
  180. Cyperus tuberosus Rottb.
  181. Cyperus umbellatus Benth.
  182. Cyperus unioloides R.Br.
  183. Cyperus vaginatus R.Br.
  184. Cyperus victoriensis C.B.Clarke
  185. Downs Nutgrass
  186. Dwarf Papyrus
  187. Dwarf Sedge
  188. Eleocharis R.Br.
  189. Eleocharis acuta R.Br.
  190. Eleocharis atricha R.Br.
  191. Eleocharis blakeana L.A.S.Johnson & O.D.Evans
  192. Eleocharis caribaea (Rottb.) S.F.Blake
  193. Eleocharis cylindrostachys Boeckeler
  194. Eleocharis difformis S.T.Blake
  195. Eleocharis dulcis (Burm.f.) Trin. ex Hensch.
  196. Eleocharis equisetina J.Presl & C.Presl
  197. Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roem. & Schult.
  198. Eleocharis gracilis R.Br.
  199. Eleocharis halmaturina J.M.Black
  200. Eleocharis maidenii Kük.
  201. Eleocharis minuta Boeckeler
  202. Eleocharis ochrostachys Steud.
  203. Eleocharis pallens S.T.Blake
  204. Eleocharis philippinensis Svenson
  205. Eleocharis plana S.T.Blake
  206. Eleocharis plantaginoides (Rottb.) W.Wight
  207. Eleocharis pusilla R.Br.
  208. Eleocharis sphacelata R.Br.
  209. Eleocharis spiralis (Rottb.) Roem. & Schult.
  210. Eleocharis tetraquetra Nees
  211. Eleocharis tuberosa Schult.
  212. Elynanthus capillaceus Benth.
  213. Exocarya Benth.
  214. Exocarya scleroides (F.Muell.) Benth.
  215. Fimbristylis Vahl
  216. Fimbristylis acicularis R.Br.
  217. Fimbristylis aestivalis (Retz.) Vahl
  218. Fimbristylis barbata (Rottb.) Benth.
  219. Fimbristylis bisumbellata (Forssk.) Bubani
  220. Fimbristylis brownii Benth.
  221. Fimbristylis capillaris (L.) A.Gray
  222. Fimbristylis cinnamometorum (Vahl) Kunth
  223. Fimbristylis complanata var. microcarya (F.Muell.) C.B.Clarke
  224. Fimbristylis cyperoides R.Br.
  225. Fimbristylis depauperata R.Br.
  226. Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl
  227. Fimbristylis dichotoma subsp. depauperata (R.Br.) J.Kern
  228. Fimbristylis diphylla (Retz.) Vahl
  229. Fimbristylis ferruginea (L.) Vahl
  230. Fimbristylis furva R.Br.
  231. Fimbristylis microcarya F.Muell.
  232. Fimbristylis miliacea (L.) Vahl
  233. Fimbristylis monostachya (L.) Hassk.
  234. Fimbristylis nuda Boeckeler
  235. Fimbristylis nutans (Retz.) Vahl
  236. Fimbristylis ovata (Burm.f.) J.Kern
  237. Fimbristylis pauciflora R.Br.
  238. Fimbristylis polytrichoides (Retz.) R.Br.
  239. Fimbristylis quinquangularis (Vahl) Kunth
  240. Fimbristylis sieberiana Kunth
  241. Fimbristylis squarrosa var. esquarrosa Makino
  242. Fimbristylis squarrosa var. velata (R.Br.) C.B.Clarke
  243. Fimbristylis tristachya R.Br.
  244. Fimbristylis vagans S.T.Blake
  245. Fimbristylis velata R.Br.
  246. Flatsedge
  247. Flecked Flatsedge
  248. Floating Club Rush
  249. Fluke Bogrush
  250. Fringerushes
  251. Fuirena Rottb.
  252. Fuirena ciliaris (L.) Roxb.
  253. Fuirena glomerata Lam.
  254. Fuirena incrassata S.T.Blake
  255. Fuirena nudiflora S.T.Blake
  256. Fuirena rubiginosa Spreng.
  257. Fuirena umbellata Rottb.
  258. Gahnia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
  259. Gahnia aspera (R.Br.) Spreng.
  260. Gahnia clarkei Benl
  261. Gahnia insignis S.T.Blake
  262. Gahnia melanocarpa R.Br.
  263. Gahnia sieberiana Kunth
  264. Gahnia subaequiglumis S.T.Blake
  265. Giant Sedge
  266. Hair Sedge
  267. Hypaelyptum microcephalum R.Br.
  268. Isolepis R.Br.
  269. Isolepis cernua (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.
  270. Isolepis fluitans (L.) R.Br.
  271. Isolepis gunnii Steud.
  272. Isolepis hookeriana Boeckeler
  273. Isolepis inundata R.Br.
  274. Isolepis nodosa (Rottb.) R.Br.
  275. Isolepis subtilissima Boeckeler
  276. Jointed Twigrush
  277. Knob Sedge
  278. Knobby Club Rush
  279. Kyllinga Weed
  280. Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.
  281. Kyllinga intermedia R.Br.
  282. Kyllinga sesquiflora Torr.
  283. Lampocarya aspera R.Br.
  284. Leafy Twigrush
  285. Lepidosperma Labill.
  286. Lepidosperma elatius Labill.
  287. Lepidosperma laterale R.Br.
  288. Lepidosperma laterale var. angustum Benth.
  289. Lepidosperma laterale R.Br. var. laterale
  290. Lepidosperma laterale var. majus Benth.
  291. Lepidosperma limicola N.A.Wakef.
  292. Lepidosperma lineare R.Br.
  293. Lepidosperma longitudinale Labill.
  294. Lepidosperma quadrangulatum A.A.Ham.
  295. Lepidosperma tetragonum Labill.
  296. Lepidosperma tuberculatum var. grande Kük.
  297. Lepidosperma urophorum N.A.Wakef.
  298. Lepironia (R.Br.) Rich.
  299. Lepironia articulata (Retz.) Domin
  300. Lepironia mucronata Rich. ex Pers.
  301. Lipocarpha R.Br.
  302. Lipocarpha argentea R.Br.
  303. Lipocarpha chinensis (Osbeck) J.Kern
  304. Lipocarpha microcephala (R.Br.) Kunth
  305. Little Swordsedge
  306. Machaerina acuta (Labill.) J.Kern
  307. Machaerina arthrophylla (Nees) T.Koyama
  308. Machaerina articulata (R.Br.) T.Koyama
  309. Machaerina capillacea T.Koyama
  310. Machaerina gunnii (Hook.f.) J.Kern
  311. Machaerina juncea (R.Br.) T.Koyama
  312. Machaerina muelleri (C.B.Clarke) T.Koyama
  313. Machaerina nuda (Steud.) J.Kern
  314. Machaerina procera (S.T.Blake) T.Koyama
  315. Machaerina rubiginosa (Spreng.) T.Koyama
  316. Machaerina stradbrokensis (Domin) T.Koyama
  317. Machaerina teretifolia (R.Br.) T.Koyama
  318. Machaerina tetragona T.Koyama
  319. Mariscus conicus R.Br.
  320. Mariscus decompositus R.Br.
  321. Mariscus dietrichiae subsp. brevibracteatus Domin
  322. Mariscus flavus Vahl
  323. Mariscus scaber R.Br.
  324. Medusa Bogrush
  325. Mesomelaena deusta (R.Br.) Benth.
  326. Mullumbimby Couch
  327. Nodding Club Rush
  328. Nutgrass
  329. Pale Spikerush
  330. Pale Twigrush
  331. Papyrus
  332. Pithy Swordsedge
  333. Ptilanthelium Steud.
  334. Ptilanthelium deustum (R.Br.) Kük.
  335. Pycreus pumilus var. punctatus (Roxb.) Domin
  336. Pycreus unioloides (R.Br.) Urb.
  337. Redfruited Sawsedge
  338. Restio articulatus Retz.
  339. Rhynchospora Vahl
  340. Rhynchospora aurea Vahl
  341. Rhynchospora brownii Roem. & Schult.
  342. Rhynchospora corymbosa (L.) Britton
  343. Rhynchospora glauca Vahl
  344. Rhynchospora heterochaeta S.T.Blake
  345. Rhynchospora rubra (Lour.) Makino
  346. Rhynchospora wallichiana (Nees) Kunth
  347. Ribbed Spikerush
  348. Rice Sedge
  349. Sawsedges
  350. Schoenoplectus (Rchb.) Palla
  351. Schoenoplectus dissachanthus (S.T.Blake) J.Raynal
  352. Schoenoplectus erectus (Poir.) Palla
  353. Schoenoplectus lateriflorus (J.F.Gmel.) Lye
  354. Schoenoplectus litoralis (Schrad.) Palla
  355. Schoenoplectus mucronatus (L.) Palla ex A.Kern.
  356. Schoenoplectus validus (Vahl) Á.Löve & D.Löve
  357. Schoenus L.
  358. Schoenus acutus Labill.
  359. Schoenus apogon Roem. & Schult.
  360. Schoenus brevifolius R.Br.
  361. Schoenus brownii Hook.f.
  362. Schoenus calostachyus (R.Br.) Poir.
  363. Schoenus ericetorum R.Br.
  364. Schoenus ericetorum var. ornithopodioides Kük.
  365. Schoenus falcatus R.Br.
  366. Schoenus foliatus (Hook.f.) S.T.Blake
  367. Schoenus kennyi (F.M.Bailey) S.T.Blake
  368. Schoenus latelaminatus Kük.
  369. Schoenus maschalinus Roem. & Schult.
  370. Schoenus melanostachys R.Br.
  371. Schoenus nitens (R.Br.) Poir.
  372. Schoenus nudus Steud.
  373. Schoenus ornithopodioides (Kük.) S.T.Blake
  374. Schoenus pachylepis S.T.Blake
  375. Schoenus paludosus (R.Br.) Poir.
  376. Schoenus ruber Lour.
  377. Schoenus scabripes Benth.
  378. Schoenus sparteus R.Br.
  379. Schoenus turbinatus (R.Br.) Poir.
  380. Schoenus vaginatus F.Muell. ex Benth.
  381. Scirpus L.
  382. Scirpus aestivalis Retz.
  383. Scirpus barbatus Rottb.
  384. Scirpus bisumbellatus Forssk.
  385. Scirpus caldwellii V.J.Cook
  386. Scirpus calocarpus S.T.Blake
  387. Scirpus cernuus Vahl
  388. Scirpus chinensis Osbeck
  389. Scirpus ciliaris L.
  390. Scirpus cinnamometorum Vahl
  391. Scirpus corymbosus L.
  392. Scirpus cyperoides L.
  393. Scirpus densus Wall.
  394. Scirpus dichotomus L.
  395. Scirpus dissachanthus S.T.Blake
  396. Scirpus erectus Poir.
  397. Scirpus ferrugineus L.
  398. Scirpus fluitans L.
  399. Scirpus fluviatilis (Torr.) A.Gray
  400. Scirpus geniculatus L.
  401. Scirpus hookerianus (Boeckeler) S.T.Blake
  402. Scirpus inundatus (R.Br.) Spreng.
  403. Scirpus lateriflorus J.F.Gmel.
  404. Scirpus litoralis Schrad.
  405. Scirpus maritimus var. fluviatilis Torr.
  406. Scirpus merrillii (Palla) Kük. ex Merr.
  407. Scirpus miliaceus L.
  408. Scirpus mucronatus L.
  409. Scirpus nodosus Rottb.
  410. Scirpus nutans Retz.
  411. Scirpus polystachyus F.Muell.
  412. Scirpus polytrichoides Retz.
  413. Scirpus psammophilus S.T.Blake
  414. Scirpus spiralis Rottb.
  415. Scirpus squarrosus var. dietrichiae (Boeckeler) Benth.
  416. Scirpus subtilissimus (Boeckeler) S.T.Blake
  417. Scirpus validus Vahl
  418. Scleria P.J.Bergius
  419. Scleria hebecarpa Nees
  420. Scleria levis Retz.
  421. Scleria mackaviensis Boeckeler
  422. Scleria novae-hollandiae Boeckeler
  423. Scleria rugosa R.Br.
  424. Scleria sphacelata F.Muell.
  425. Scleria tricuspidata S.T.Blake
  426. Sheath Rush
  427. Shiny Bogrush
  428. Slender Sedge
  429. Slender Spikerush
  430. Slender Twigrush
  431. Small Spikerush
  432. Soft Twigrush
  433. Spikerushes
  434. Spiny Flatsedge
  435. Square Twigrush
  436. Strand Sedge
  437. Summer Fringerush
  438. Swamp Club Rush
  439. Swordsedges
  440. Tailed Swordsedge
  441. Tall Flatsedge
  442. Tall Sawsedge
  443. Tall Sedge
  444. Tall Spikerush
  445. Tall Swordsedge
  446. Tassel Sedge
  447. Tetraria P.Beauv.
  448. Tetraria capillaris (F.Muell.) J.M.Black
  449. Tetraria halmaturina (J.M.Black) J.M.Black
  450. Thick Twistrush
  451. Tiny Flatsedge
  452. Trachystylis S.T.Blake
  453. Trachystylis foliosa S.T.Blake
  454. Trachystylis stradbrokensis (Domin) Kük.
  455. Tricostularia paludosa (R.Br.) Benth.
  456. Tuber Spikerush
  457. Umbrella Sedge
  458. Variable Swordsedge
  459. Western Nutgrass
  460. Whisker Grass
  461. Yellow Nutgrass
  462. Yellow Nutsedge

link to here
  • To cite this object in a database or publication please use the following preferred link.
  • The preferred link is the most specific of the permalinks to here and makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.
  • Note you can access JSON and XML versions of this object by setting the correct mime type in the ACCEPTS header of your HTTP request or by appending ".json" or ".xml" to the end of the URL.

Please cite using: https://id.biodiversity.org.au/reference/apni/52353
Also known as
  • These are all the non deprecated permalinks to this object. The link with a is the preferred link.
  • Deprecated (old, no longer used) links will not appear here, but will still resolve. You will get a 301, moved permanently, redirect if you use a deprecated link.
  • You may link to this resource with any of the specific links, but we would prefer you used the preferred link as this makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.