Vascular Plants

Reference
A reference work with citation and author referred to by instances.
  • At the bottom of this page are the citable links to this Instance object or just use the icon. You can "right click" in most browsers to copy it or open it in a new browser tab.

Williams, D.G. (1994), Vegetation and flora of the Cocos (Keeling) Islands. Atoll Research Bulletin 404 (Paper) Williams, D.G. Unknown
Names in this reference:
  1. Acalypha indica L.
  2. Acalypha lanceolata Willd.
  3. Achryanthes D.G.Williams
  4. Achryanthes aspera D.G.Williams
  5. Achryanthes aspera var. villosior D.G.Williams
  6. Achyranthes aspera L.
  7. Achyranthes aspera var. villosior (Hensl.) D.M.Porter
  8. Aerva lanata (L.) Juss. ex Schult.
  9. Alexandrian Laurel
  10. Allophylus cobbe (L.) Blume
  11. Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) DC.
  12. Apluda mutica L.
  13. Argusia argentea (L.f.) Heine
  14. Austroeupatorium inulifolium (Kunth) R.M.King & H.Rob.
  15. Barringtonia asiatica (L.) Kurz
  16. Beach Buffalo Grass
  17. Beach Sunflower
  18. Bingil Burr
  19. Bird's-beak Grass
  20. Blackberry Nightshade
  21. Bladey Grass
  22. Blue Snakeweed
  23. Boerhavia albiflora Fosberg
  24. Boerhavia diffusa L.
  25. Boerhavia repens L.
  26. Bothriochloa bladhii (Retz.) S.T.Blake
  27. Box Fruit
  28. Brachiaria brizantha (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Stapf
  29. Breynia disticha J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
  30. Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Oken
  31. Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.
  32. Calophyllum inophyllum L.
  33. Canavalia cathartica Thouars
  34. Carica papaya L.
  35. Cassytha filiformis L.
  36. Casuarina equisetifolia L. subsp. equisetifolia
  37. Cenchrus ciliaris L.
  38. Cenchrus echinatus L.
  39. Chaff Flower
  40. Cheesefruit
  41. Chloris barbata Sw.
  42. Chrysopogon acicularis D.G.Williams
  43. Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz.) Trin.
  44. Cleome gynandra L.
  45. Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze
  46. Clerodendrum inerme (L.) Gaertn.
  47. Coastal Sheoak
  48. Coconut
  49. Cocos nucifera L.
  50. Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist
  51. Coral Berry
  52. Coral Tree
  53. Cordia subcordata Lam.
  54. Cotton Tree
  55. Couch
  56. Crinum Lily
  57. Crinum asiaticum L.
  58. Crotalaria retusa L. var. retusa
  59. Crowsfoot Grass
  60. Cynodon arcuatus J.Presl
  61. Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
  62. Cyperus stolonifer Retz.
  63. Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.
  64. Desmodium triflorum (L.) DC.
  65. Desmostachya bipinnata (L.) Stapf
  66. Devil's Twine
  67. Dicliptera ciliata Decne.
  68. Digitaria setigera Roth ex Roem. & Schult.
  69. Dodonaea viscosa Jacq. subsp. viscosa
  70. Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
  71. Eleutheranthera ruderalis (Sw.) Sch.Bip.
  72. Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC.
  73. Enicostema axillare subsp. littorale (Blume) A.Raynal
  74. Eragrostis tenella (L.) P.Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.
  75. Eriochloa meyeriana (Nees) Pilg.
  76. Erythrina variegata L.
  77. Eugenia sp.
  78. Euphorbia atoto G.Forst.
  79. Euphorbia cyathophora Murray
  80. Euphorbia hirta L.
  81. Euphorbia prostrata Aiton
  82. Fimbristylis cymosa R.Br.
  83. Fleabane
  84. Goat's foot Convolvulus
  85. Guava
  86. Guettarda speciosa L.
  87. Hernandia nymphaeifolia (C.Presl) Kubitzki
  88. Hibiscus tiliaceus L. subsp. tiliaceus
  89. Hippobroma longiflora (L.) G.Don
  90. Hopbush
  91. Imperata cylindrica var. major (Nees) C.E.Hubb.
  92. Indigofera hirsuta L.
  93. Ipomoea macrantha Roem. & Schult.
  94. Ipomoea pes-caprae subsp. brasiliensis (L.) Ooststr.
  95. Ischaemum muticum L.
  96. Laportea aestuans (L.) Chew
  97. Lepidium virginicum L.
  98. Lepturopetium sp. aff. marshallense
  99. Lepturus repens (G.Forst.) R.Br.
  100. Leucaena
  101. Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit
  102. Macroptilium atropurpureum (DC.) Urb.
  103. Mariscus javanicus (Houtt.) Merr. & F.P.Metcalf
  104. Melanthera biflora (L.) Wild
  105. Milk Thistle
  106. Moon Flower
  107. Morinda citrifolia L.
  108. Muntingia calabura L.
  109. Neisosperma oppositifolia Fosberg & Sachet
  110. Neisosperma oppositifolium (Lam.) Fosberg & Sachet
  111. Nicker Nut
  112. Nut Grass
  113. Octopus Bush
  114. Oldenlandia corymbosa L.
  115. Pandanus tectorius var. cocosensis B.C.Stone
  116. Panicum repens L.
  117. Paspalum vaginatum Sw.
  118. Passiflora foetida var. hispida (DC. ex Triana & Planch.) Killip
  119. Pawpaw
  120. Pemphis acidula J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
  121. Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene
  122. Phyllanthus amarus Schumach.
  123. Physalis minima L.
  124. Pigweed
  125. Pisonia
  126. Pisonia grandis R.Br.
  127. Portia Tree
  128. Portulaca oleracea L.
  129. Premna serratifolia L.
  130. Psidium guajava L.
  131. Pycreus polystachyos (Rottb.) P.Beauv.
  132. Queenslandiella hyalina (Vahl) F.Ballard
  133. Rhizophora apiculata Blume
  134. Rhoeo spathacea (Sw.) Stearn
  135. Ricinus communis L.
  136. Rivina humilis L.
  137. Sand Burr
  138. Sand Couch
  139. Sauropus androgynus (L.) Merr.
  140. Scaevola flaccida de Vriese
  141. Scoparia dulcis L.
  142. Screw Palm
  143. Sea Almond
  144. Sea Bean
  145. Sea Hearse
  146. Sea Lettuce
  147. Sea Purslane
  148. Sea Trumpet
  149. Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
  150. Sesbania cannabina (Retz.) Poir. var. cannabina
  151. Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Poir.
  152. Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.) L.
  153. Sesuvium portulacustrum D.G.Williams
  154. Sida acuta Burm.f.
  155. Siratro
  156. Solanum americanum Mill.
  157. Sonchus oleraceus L.
  158. Sorcerer's Flower
  159. Spermacoce assurgens Ruiz & Pav.
  160. Spider Mangrove
  161. Sporobolus fertilis (Steud.) Clayton
  162. Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (L.) Vahl
  163. Stalky Grass
  164. Stenotaphrum micranthum (Desv.) C.E.Hubb.
  165. Stinking Passionflower
  166. Stinkweed
  167. Striga angustifolia (D.Don) C.J.Saldanha
  168. Suriana maritima L.
  169. Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.
  170. Syringodium isoetifolium (Asch.) Dandy
  171. Terminalia catappa L.
  172. Thalassia hemprichii (Ehrenb.) Asch.
  173. Thalassodendron ciliatum (Forssk.) Hartog
  174. Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Correa
  175. Thuarea involuta (G.Forst.) R.Br. ex Sm.
  176. Tridax procumbens L.
  177. Triphasia trifolia (Burm.f.) P.Wilson
  178. Triumfetta repens (Blume) Merr. & Rolfe
  179. Turnera ulmifolia L.
  180. Vernonia cinerea (L.) Less. var. cinerea
  181. Vernonia cinerea var. lanata J.Kost.
  182. Vigna marina (Burm.) Merr.
  183. Vitex trifolia L.
  184. Ximenia americana L.
  185. Yellow Plum
  186. Zephyranthes rosea Lindl.
  187. Zoysia matrella (L.) Merr. subsp. matrella
  188. sea grass

link to here
  • To cite this object in a database or publication please use the following preferred link.
  • The preferred link is the most specific of the permalinks to here and makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.
  • Note you can access JSON and XML versions of this object by setting the correct mime type in the ACCEPTS header of your HTTP request or by appending ".json" or ".xml" to the end of the URL.

Please cite using: https://id.biodiversity.org.au/reference/apni/52098
Also known as
  • These are all the non deprecated permalinks to this object. The link with a is the preferred link.
  • Deprecated (old, no longer used) links will not appear here, but will still resolve. You will get a 301, moved permanently, redirect if you use a deprecated link.
  • You may link to this resource with any of the specific links, but we would prefer you used the preferred link as this makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.