Vascular Plants

Reference
A reference work with citation and author referred to by instances.
  • At the bottom of this page are the citable links to this Instance object or just use the icon. You can "right click" in most browsers to copy it or open it in a new browser tab.

Bennett, E.M. in Marchant, N.G., Wheeler, J.R., Rye, B.L., Bennett, E.M., Lander, N.S. & Macfarlane, T.D. (1987), Poaceae. Flora of the Perth Region 2 (Section) Bennett, E.M. Unknown
Names in this reference:
  1. African Feather Grass
  2. Agropyron Gaertn.
  3. Agropyron scabrum (R.Br.) P.Beauv.
  4. Agrostis L.
  5. Agrostis avenacea J.F.Gmel.
  6. Agrostis drummondiana (Steud.) Vickery
  7. Agrostis plebeia R.Br.
  8. Agrostis stolonifera L.
  9. Aira L.
  10. Aira caryophyllea L.
  11. Aira cupaniana Guss.
  12. Alopecurus L.
  13. Alopecurus agrestis L.
  14. Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.
  15. Ammophila Host
  16. Ammophila arenaria (L.) Link
  17. Amphibromus Nees
  18. Amphibromus neesii Steud.
  19. Amphipogon R.Br.
  20. Amphipogon amphipogonoides (Steud.) Vickery
  21. Amphipogon debilis R.Br.
  22. Amphipogon laguroides R.Br.
  23. Amphipogon strictus R.Br.
  24. Amphipogon turbinatus R.Br.
  25. Annual Beardgrass
  26. Annual Cat's Tail
  27. Annual Fog
  28. Annual Poa
  29. Annual Ryegrass
  30. Annual Veldtgrass
  31. Anthoxanthum L.
  32. Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
  33. Arrhenatherum P.Beauv.
  34. Arrhenatherum bulbosum (Willd.) C.Presl
  35. Arrhenatherum elatius var. bulbosum (Willd.) Spenn.
  36. Arundo L.
  37. Arundo donax L.
  38. Avellinia Parl.
  39. Avellinia michelii (Savi) Parl.
  40. Avena L.
  41. Avena barbata Pott ex Link
  42. Avena fatua L.
  43. Avena sativa L.
  44. Axonopus P.Beauv.
  45. Axonopus compressus (Sw.) P.Beauv.
  46. Barley
  47. Barley Grass
  48. Barnyard Grass
  49. Bearded Oat
  50. Bearded Speargrass
  51. Blowfly Grass
  52. Blowngrass
  53. Blue Tussock Grass
  54. Brachiaria (Trin.) Griseb.
  55. Brachiaria mutica (Forssk.) Stapf
  56. Brachypodium distachyon (L.) P.Beauv.
  57. Briza L.
  58. Briza maxima L.
  59. Briza minor L.
  60. Broadleaf Carpet Grass
  61. Bromus L.
  62. Bromus alopecuros Poir.
  63. Bromus arenarius Labill.
  64. Bromus catharticus Vahl
  65. Bromus diandrus Roth
  66. Bromus gussonei Parl.
  67. Bromus hordeaceus L.
  68. Bromus madritensis L.
  69. Bromus rubens L.
  70. Broom Millet
  71. Buffalo Grass
  72. Burrgrass
  73. Canary Grass
  74. Catapodium Link
  75. Catapodium rigidum (L.) C.E.Hubb.
  76. Cenchrus L.
  77. Cenchrus echinatus L.
  78. Cenchrus incertus M.A.Curtis
  79. Ceratochloa cathartica (Vahl) Henr.
  80. Ceratochloa unioloides (Willd.) DC.
  81. Chloris Sw.
  82. Chloris gayana Kunth
  83. Chloris truncata R.Br.
  84. Coast Barbgrass
  85. Coast Beardgrass
  86. Coastal Poa
  87. Cocksfoot
  88. Common Barbgrass
  89. Common Oat
  90. Common Wallaby Grass
  91. Common Wheatgrass
  92. Coolatai Grass
  93. Cortaderia Stapf
  94. Cortaderia argentea Stapf
  95. Cortaderia selloana (Schult. & Schult.f.) Asch. & Graebn.
  96. Couch
  97. Crab Grass
  98. Creeping Bent
  99. Crowsfoot Grass
  100. Crypsis Aiton
  101. Crypsis schoenoides (L.) Lam.
  102. Cultivated Oat
  103. Cymbopogon Spreng.
  104. Cymbopogon obtectus S.T.Blake
  105. Cynodon Rich.
  106. Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
  107. Cynosurus L.
  108. Cynosurus echinatus L.
  109. Dactylis L.
  110. Dactylis glomerata L.
  111. Dactyloctenium Willd.
  112. Dactyloctenium australe Steud.
  113. Danthonia DC.
  114. Danthonia acerosa Vickery
  115. Danthonia caespitosa Gaudich.
  116. Danthonia occidentalis Vickery
  117. Danthonia penicillata (Labill.) R.Br. ex P.Beauv.
  118. Danthonia pilosa R.Br.
  119. Danthonia racemosa R.Br.
  120. Danthonia setacea R.Br.
  121. Darnel
  122. Deyeuxia Clarion ex P.Beauv.
  123. Deyeuxia quadriseta (Labill.) Benth.
  124. Dichelachne Endl.
  125. Dichelachne crinita (L.f.) Hook.f.
  126. Digitaria Haller
  127. Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler
  128. Digitaria didactyla Willd.
  129. Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
  130. Digitaria violascens Link
  131. Drake
  132. Echinochloa P.Beauv.
  133. Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P.Beauv.
  134. Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth) Schult.
  135. Echinochloa telmatophila P.W.Michael & Vickery
  136. Ehrharta Thunb.
  137. Ehrharta brevifolia Schrad.
  138. Ehrharta calycina Sm.
  139. Ehrharta longiflora Sm.
  140. Ehrharta villosa Schult.f.
  141. Elephant Grass
  142. Eleusine Gaertn.
  143. Eleusine coracan (L.) Gaertn.
  144. Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
  145. Eulalia
  146. False Brome
  147. False Hairgrass
  148. False Oat Grass
  149. Feather Speargrass
  150. Feathertop
  151. Festuca L.
  152. Festuca rubra L.
  153. Festuca scirpoidea (Steud.) F.Muell.
  154. Fibrous Speargrass
  155. Forage Sorghum
  156. Forest Ricegrass
  157. Fountain Grass
  158. Foxtail Millet
  159. Foxtail Mulga Grass
  160. Gastridium P.Beauv.
  161. Gastridium phleoides (Nees & Meyen) C.E.Hubb.
  162. Giant Reed
  163. Glyceria R.Br.
  164. Glyceria aquatica (L.) Wahlb.
  165. Glyceria australis C.E.Hubb.
  166. Glyceria maxima (Hartm.) Holmb.
  167. Glyceria stricta Hook.f.
  168. Grain Sorghum
  169. Great Brome
  170. Greybeard Grass
  171. Guinea Grass
  172. Hainardia Greuter
  173. Hainardia cylindrica (Willd.) Greuter
  174. Hairy Spinifex
  175. Hardy Ryegrass
  176. Hare's Tail Grass
  177. Hemarthria R.Br.
  178. Hemarthria uncinata R.Br.
  179. Holcus L.
  180. Holcus lanatus L.
  181. Holcus setiger Nees
  182. Hordeum L.
  183. Hordeum geniculatum All.
  184. Hordeum glaucum Steud.
  185. Hordeum hystrix Roth
  186. Hordeum leporinum Link
  187. Hordeum leporinum subsp. glaucum (Steud.) T.A.Booth & A.J.Richards
  188. Hordeum vulgare L.
  189. Hyparrhenia E.Fourn.
  190. Hyparrhenia hirta (L.) Stapf
  191. Indian Millet
  192. Italian Millet
  193. Italian Ryegrass
  194. Johnson Grass
  195. Kangaroo Grass
  196. Kentucky Bluegrass
  197. Kikuyu Grass
  198. Knotted Poa
  199. Koeleria phleoides (Gilib.) Pers.
  200. Lagurus L.
  201. Lagurus ovatus L.
  202. Lasiochloa Kunth
  203. Lasiochloa echinata (Thunb.) Henrard
  204. Lesser Brome
  205. Lesser Canary Grass
  206. Lesser Quaking Grass
  207. Lolium L.
  208. Lolium multiflorum Lam.
  209. Lolium multiflorum Lam. x Lolium perenne L.
  210. Lolium perenne L.
  211. Lolium perenne L. x Lolium rigidum Gaudin
  212. Lolium remotum Schrank
  213. Lolium rigidum Gaudin
  214. Lolium temulentum L.
  215. Longhair Plumegrass
  216. Lophochloa cristata (L.) Hyl.
  217. Madrid Brome
  218. Mannagrass
  219. Marine Couch
  220. Marram Grass
  221. Marsh Bent
  222. Matgrass
  223. Meadow Ricegrass
  224. Mediterranean Region Barley Grass
  225. Melinis P.Beauv.
  226. Melinis minutiflora P.Beauv.
  227. Menemen
  228. Microlaena R.Br.
  229. Microlaena stipoides (Labill.) R.Br.
  230. Millet Panic
  231. Miscanthus Andersson
  232. Miscanthus sinensis Andersson
  233. Molasses Grass
  234. Monerma cylindrica (Willd.) Coss. & Durieu
  235. Mossman River Grass
  236. Napier Grass
  237. Neurachne R.Br.
  238. Neurachne alopecuroidea R.Br.
  239. Nitgrass
  240. Northern Barley Grass
  241. Notodanthonia caespitosa (Gaudich.) Zotov
  242. One-glume Fescue
  243. Onion Twitch
  244. Pale Pigeon Grass
  245. Palm Grass
  246. Pampas Grass
  247. Panicum L.
  248. Panicum capillare L.
  249. Panicum maximum Jacq.
  250. Panicum miliaceum L.
  251. Paradoxa Grass
  252. Paragrass
  253. Paramatta Grass
  254. Parapholis C.E.Hubb.
  255. Parapholis incurva (L.) C.E.Hubb.
  256. Paspalum L.
  257. Paspalum
  258. Paspalum dilatatum Poir.
  259. Paspalum distichum L.
  260. Paspalum urvillei Steud.
  261. Paspalum vaginatum Sw.
  262. Pearl Millet
  263. Pennisetum Rich.
  264. Pennisetum clandestinum Hochst. ex Chiov.
  265. Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R.Br.
  266. Pennisetum macrourum Trin.
  267. Pennisetum purpureum Schumach.
  268. Pennisetum setaceum (Forssk.) Chiov.
  269. Pennisetum typhoides (Burm.f.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb.
  270. Pennisetum villosum R.Br. ex Fresen.
  271. Pentaschistis (Nees) Spach
  272. Pentaschistis airoides (Nees) Stapf
  273. Pentaschistis thunbergii (Kunth) Stapf
  274. Perennial Ryegrass
  275. Perennial Veldtgrass
  276. Phalaris L.
  277. Phalaris
  278. Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trin.
  279. Phalaris aquatica L.
  280. Phalaris arundinacea L.
  281. Phalaris canariensis L.
  282. Phalaris minor Retz.
  283. Phalaris paradoxa L.
  284. Phalaris tuberosa L.
  285. Piptatherum P.Beauv.
  286. Piptatherum miliaceum (L.) Coss.
  287. Plagiochloa Adamson & Sprague
  288. Plagiochloa uniolae (L.f.) Adamson & Sprague
  289. Poa L.
  290. Poa annua L.
  291. Poa drummondiana Nees
  292. Poa homomalla Nees
  293. Poa infirma Kunth
  294. Poa poiformis (Labill.) Druce
  295. Poa porphyroclados Nees
  296. Poa pratensis L.
  297. Poa serpentum Nees
  298. Poaceae Barnhart
  299. Polypogon Desf.
  300. Polypogon maritimus Willd.
  301. Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf.
  302. Polypogon tenellus R.Br.
  303. Prairie Grass
  304. Puccinellia Parl.
  305. Puccinellia
  306. Puccinellia ciliata Bor
  307. Puccinellia stricta (Hook.f.) C.H.Blom
  308. Pypgrass
  309. Quaking Grass
  310. Queensland Blue Couch
  311. Rat's Tail Fescue
  312. Rat's Tail Grass
  313. Red Brome
  314. Red Fescue
  315. Red Natal Grass
  316. Reed Bentgrass
  317. Reed Canary Grass
  318. Reed Sweetgrass
  319. Rhodes Grass
  320. Rhynchelytrum Nees
  321. Rhynchelytrum repens (Willd.) C.E.Hubb.
  322. Rice Millet
  323. Rigid Fescue
  324. Ringed Wallaby Grass
  325. Rough Dogstail
  326. Rye
  327. SIlvery Hairgrass
  328. Salt Water Couch
  329. Sand Brome
  330. Scleropoa rigida (L.) Griseb.
  331. Seashore Paspalum
  332. Secale L.
  333. Secale cereale L.
  334. Serrafalcus alopecuros (Poir.) C.A.Gardner
  335. Serrafalcus hordeaceus (L.) Gren. & Godr.
  336. Setaria P.Beauv.
  337. Setaria carnei Hitchc.
  338. Setaria geniculata P.Beauv.
  339. Setaria glauca (L.) P.Beauv.
  340. Setaria gracilis Kunth
  341. Setaria italica (L.) P.Beauv.
  342. Setaria lutescens (Weigel ex Stuntz) C.E.Hubb.
  343. Setaria palmifolia (J.Koenig) Stapf
  344. Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.
  345. Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb.
  346. Setaria verticillata (L.) P.Beauv.
  347. Shivery Grass
  348. Silkyheads
  349. Silvery Hairgrass
  350. Slender Foxtail
  351. Slender Pigeon Grass
  352. Smallflower Wallaby Grass
  353. Smoothflower Wallaby Grass
  354. Soft Brome
  355. Sorghum Moench
  356. Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
  357. Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
  358. Sorghum sudanense (Piper) Stapf
  359. Sorghum vulgare Pers.
  360. South African Pigeon Grass
  361. South American Barnyard Grass
  362. Spartochloa C.E.Hubb.
  363. Spartochloa scirpoidea (Steud.) C.E.Hubb.
  364. Spinifex L.
  365. Spinifex hirsutus Labill.
  366. Spinifex longifolius R.Br.
  367. Spinifex sericeus R.Br.
  368. Spinifex x alterniflorus Nees
  369. Spiny Burrgrass
  370. Sporobolus R.Br.
  371. Sporobolus capensis (Willd.) Kunth
  372. Sporobolus indicus (L.) R.Br.
  373. Sporobolus virginicus (L.) Kunth
  374. Squirrel Tail Fescue
  375. Stenotaphrum Trin.
  376. Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walter) Kuntze
  377. Stipa L.
  378. Stipa campylachne Nees
  379. Stipa compressa R.Br.
  380. Stipa elegantissima Labill.
  381. Stipa flavescens Labill.
  382. Stipa semibarbata R.Br.
  383. Sudan Grass
  384. Summer Grass
  385. Swamp Barnyard Grass
  386. Swamp Wallaby Grass
  387. Sweet Smother Grass
  388. Sweet Vernal Grass
  389. Tambookie Grass
  390. Tetrarrhena R.Br.
  391. Tetrarrhena laevis R.Br.
  392. Themeda Forssk.
  393. Themeda australis (R.Br.) Stapf
  394. Toowoomba Canary Grass
  395. Trachynia Link
  396. Trachynia distachya (L.) Link
  397. Trisetaria Forssk.
  398. Trisetaria cristata (L.) Kerguelen
  399. Triticum L.
  400. Triticum aestivum L.
  401. Triticum vulgare Vill.
  402. Vasey Grass
  403. Vulpia C.C.Gmel.
  404. Vulpia bromoides (L.) Gray
  405. Vulpia membranacea (L.) Dumort.
  406. Vulpia myuros (L.) C.C.Gmel.
  407. Wallaby Grass
  408. Water Couch
  409. Water Meadowgrass
  410. Weeping Grass
  411. Westerwolds Ryegrass
  412. Wheat
  413. Whorled Pigeon Grass
  414. Wild Oat
  415. Wimmera Ryegrass
  416. Windmill Grass
  417. Winter Grass
  418. Witchgrass
  419. Yorkshire Fog

link to here
  • To cite this object in a database or publication please use the following preferred link.
  • The preferred link is the most specific of the permalinks to here and makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.
  • Note you can access JSON and XML versions of this object by setting the correct mime type in the ACCEPTS header of your HTTP request or by appending ".json" or ".xml" to the end of the URL.

Please cite using: https://id.biodiversity.org.au/reference/apni/52052
Also known as
  • These are all the non deprecated permalinks to this object. The link with a is the preferred link.
  • Deprecated (old, no longer used) links will not appear here, but will still resolve. You will get a 301, moved permanently, redirect if you use a deprecated link.
  • You may link to this resource with any of the specific links, but we would prefer you used the preferred link as this makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.