Vascular Plants

Reference
A reference work with citation and author referred to by instances.
  • At the bottom of this page are the citable links to this Instance object or just use the icon. You can "right click" in most browsers to copy it or open it in a new browser tab.

Costin, A.B., Gray, M., Totterdell, C.J. & Wimbush, D.J. (1979), Kosciusko Alpine Flora Edn. 1 : null - null (Section) Costin, A.B., Gray, M., Totterdell, C.J. & Wimbush, D.J. Unknown
Names in this reference:
  1. Abrotanella Cass.
  2. Abrotanella nivigena (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
  3. Acaena Mutis ex L.
  4. Acaena sp.
  5. Aciphylla J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
  6. Aciphylla glacialis (F.Muell.) Benth.
  7. Aciphylla simplicifolia (F.Muell.) Benth.
  8. Agropyron Gaertn.
  9. Agropyron velutinum Nees
  10. Agrostis L.
  11. Agrostis meionectes Vickery
  12. Agrostis muellerana A.B.Costin
  13. Agrostis muelleriana Vickery
  14. Agrostis parviflora R.Br.
  15. Agrostis venusta Trin.
  16. Alchemilla L.
  17. Alchemilla xanthochlora Rothm.
  18. Alpine Baeckea
  19. Alpine Bog rush
  20. Alpine Cotula
  21. Alpine Daisy Bush
  22. Alpine Grevillea
  23. Alpine Groundsel
  24. Alpine Leek orchid
  25. Alpine Rice flower
  26. Alpine Stackhousia
  27. Alpine Woodruff
  28. Alpine ballart
  29. Alpine colobanth
  30. Alpine hovea
  31. Alpine marsh-marigold
  32. Alpine mint-bush
  33. Alpine orites
  34. Alpine oxylobium
  35. Alpine pennywort
  36. Alpine pepper
  37. Alpine podolepis
  38. Alpine sundew
  39. Alpine sunray
  40. Alpine tuft-rush
  41. Alpine wallaby-grass
  42. Alpine water-fern
  43. Anemone Buttercup
  44. Asperula L.
  45. Asperula gunnii Hook.f.
  46. Asperula pusilla Hook.f.
  47. Aspleniaceae Newman
  48. Asplenium L.
  49. Asplenium flabellifolium Cav.
  50. Astelia Banks & Sol. ex R.Br.
  51. Astelia alpina R.Br.
  52. Astelia psychrocharis F.Muell.
  53. Athyriaceae Alston
  54. Australian Carraway
  55. Baeckea L.
  56. Baeckea gunniana Schauer
  57. Baeckea utilis F.Muell. ex Miq.
  58. Blechnaceae Newman
  59. Blechnum L.
  60. Blechnum penna-marina (Poir.) Kuhn
  61. Bog Carraway
  62. Boraginaceae Juss.
  63. Brachyscome Cass.
  64. Brachyscome nivalis var. alpina (Benth.) G.L.Davis
  65. Brachyscome nivalis F.Muell. var. nivalis
  66. Brachyscome obovata G.L.Davis
  67. Brachyscome scapigera (Sieber ex Spreng.) DC.
  68. Brachyscome sp.
  69. Brachyscome stolonifera G.L.Davis
  70. Brachyscome tenuiscapa Hook.f. var. tenuiscapa
  71. Bristle Grass
  72. Brittle bladder-fern
  73. Broad-leaf flower-rush
  74. Button everlasting
  75. Caladenia R.Br.
  76. Caladenia lyallii Hook.f.
  77. Caltha L.
  78. Caltha introloba F.Muell.
  79. Campanulaceae Juss.
  80. Candle heath
  81. Cardamine L.
  82. Cardamine robust form
  83. Carex L.
  84. Carex breviculmis R.Br.
  85. Carex cephalotes F.Muell.
  86. Carex curta Gooden.
  87. Carex echinata Murray
  88. Carex gaudichaudiana Kunth
  89. Carex hebes Nelmes
  90. Carex hypandra F.Muell. ex Benth.
  91. Carex jackiana Boott
  92. Carpet Heath
  93. Carpha Banks & Sol. ex R.Br.
  94. Carpha alpina R.Br.
  95. Carpha nivicola F.Muell.
  96. Caryophyllaceae Juss.
  97. Celmisia Cass.
  98. Chionochloa Zotov
  99. Chionochloa frigida (Vickery) Conert
  100. Chionohebe B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.
  101. Chionohebe densifolia (F.Muell.) B.G.Briggs & Ehrend.
  102. Cliff Cudweed
  103. Colobanthus Bartl.
  104. Colobanthus affinis (Hook.) Hook.f.
  105. Colobanthus nivicola M.Gray
  106. Colobanthus pulvinatus F.Muell.
  107. Common oxylobium
  108. Compositae Giseke
  109. Coprosma J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
  110. Coprosma sp.
  111. Coral Heath
  112. Cotula L.
  113. Cotula alpina (Hook.f.) Hook.f.
  114. Crag wallaby-grass
  115. Craspedia G.Forst.
  116. Craspedia leucantha F.Muell.
  117. Craspedia sp. A
  118. Craspedia sp. B
  119. Craspedia sp. C
  120. Craspedia sp. D
  121. Craspedia sp. E
  122. Craspedia sp. F
  123. Crassula L.
  124. Crassula sieberiana (Schult. & Schult.f.) Druce
  125. Crassulaceae J.St.-Hil.
  126. Creeping raspwort
  127. Cruciferae Juss.
  128. Cushion Reed
  129. Cushion Rush
  130. Cushion carraway
  131. Cyperaceae Juss.
  132. Cystopteris Bernh.
  133. Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh.
  134. Danthonia DC.
  135. Danthonia alpicola Vickery
  136. Danthonia nivicola Vickery
  137. Danthonia nudiflora P.Morris
  138. Deschampsia P.Beauv.
  139. Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P.Beauv.
  140. Deyeuxia Clarion ex P.Beauv.
  141. Deyeuxia affinis M.Gray
  142. Deyeuxia carinata Vickery
  143. Deyeuxia crassiuscula Vickery
  144. Deyeuxia monticola (Roem. & Schult.) Vickery
  145. Dianella Lam.
  146. Dianella tasmanica Hook.f.
  147. Dichosciadium Domin
  148. Dichosciadium ranunculaceum (F.Muell.) Domin var. ranunculaceum
  149. Diplaspis Hook.f.
  150. Diplaspis hydrocotyle Hook.f.
  151. Drapetes Banks ex Lam.
  152. Drapetes tasmanicus Hook.f.
  153. Drosera L.
  154. Drosera arcturi Hook.
  155. Droseraceae Salisb.
  156. Dwarf Buttercup
  157. Dwarf eye-bright
  158. Empodisma L.A.S.Johnson & D.F.Cutler
  159. Empodisma minus (Hook.f.) L.A.S.Johnson & D.F.Cutler
  160. Epacridaceae R.Br.
  161. Epacris Cav.
  162. Epacris glacialis (F.Muell.) M.Gray
  163. Epacris microphylla R.Br.
  164. Epacris paludosa R.Br.
  165. Epacris petrophila Hook.f.
  166. Epilobium L.
  167. Epilobium gunnianum Hausskn.
  168. Epilobium sarmentaceum Hausskn.
  169. Epilobium tasmanicum Hausskn.
  170. Erigeron L.
  171. Erigeron pappocromus Labill.
  172. Erigeron pappocromus f. A
  173. Erigeron pappocromus f. B
  174. Erigeron pappocromus f. C
  175. Erigeron setosus (Benth.) M.Gray
  176. Erythranthera Zotov
  177. Erythranthera australis (Petrie) Zotov
  178. Erythranthera pumila (Kirk) Zotov
  179. Euphrasia L.
  180. Euphrasia alsa F.Muell.
  181. Euphrasia collina subsp. diversicolor W.R.Barker MS
  182. Euphrasia collina subsp. glacialis (Wettst.) W.R.Barker MS
  183. Euphrasia collina subsp. lapidosa W.R.Barker
  184. Ewartia Beauverd
  185. Ewartia nubigena (F.Muell.) Beauverd
  186. Exocarpos Labill.
  187. Exocarpos nanus Hook.f.
  188. Fan tuft-rush
  189. Felted Buttercup
  190. Fir clubmoss
  191. Gentianaceae Juss.
  192. Gentianella Moench
  193. Gentianella diemensis (Griseb.) J.H.Willis
  194. Geraniaceae Juss.
  195. Geranium L.
  196. Geranium antrorsum Carolin
  197. Geranium potentilloides var. abditum Carolin
  198. Geranium potentilloides L'Hér. ex DC. var. potentilloides
  199. Gingidia J.W.Dawson
  200. Gingidia algens (F.Muell.) J.W.Dawson
  201. Gnaphalium L.
  202. Gnaphalium argentifolium N.A.Wakef.
  203. Gnaphalium fordianum M.Gray
  204. Gnaphalium nitidulum Hook.f.
  205. Gnaphalium umbricola J.H.Willis
  206. Golden Shaggy pea
  207. Gonocarpus Thunb.
  208. Gonocarpus micranthus Thunb. subsp. micranthus
  209. Gonocarpus montanus (Hook.f.) Orchard
  210. Goodenia Sm.
  211. Goodenia hederacea var. alpestris K.Krause
  212. Goodeniaceae R.Br.
  213. Gramineae Juss.
  214. Grammitidaceae Newman
  215. Grammitis Sw.
  216. Grammitis armstrongii Tindale
  217. Granite buttercup
  218. Grass Trigger Plant
  219. Grevillea R.Br. ex Knight
  220. Grevillea australis R.Br.
  221. Grevillea victoriae F.Muell.
  222. Gunns Alpine Buttercup
  223. Gunns Willow herb
  224. Haloragaceae R.Br.
  225. Hard cushion-plant
  226. Helichrysum Mill.
  227. Helichrysum alpinum N.A.Wakef.
  228. Helichrysum hookeri (Sond.) Druce
  229. Helichrysum scorpioides Labill.
  230. Helichrysum secundiflorum N.A.Wakef.
  231. Helipterum DC.
  232. Helipterum albicans subsp. alpinum (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
  233. Helipterum anthemoides (Spreng.) A.Cunn. ex DC.
  234. Herpolirion Hook.f.
  235. Herpolirion novae-zelandiae Hook.f.
  236. Hierochloe R.Br.
  237. Hierochloe submutica F.Muell.
  238. Hovea R.Br.
  239. Hovea purpurea var. montana Hook.f.
  240. Huperzia Bernh.
  241. Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. ex Schrank & Mart.
  242. Hymenanthera R.Br.
  243. Hymenanthera dentata var. angustifolia (DC.) Benth.
  244. Juncaceae Juss.
  245. Juncus L.
  246. Juncus antarcticus Hook.f.
  247. Juncus falcatus E.Mey.
  248. Juncus sp.
  249. Kerosene bush
  250. Kosciusko Pineapple Grass
  251. Kunzea Rchb.
  252. Kunzea muelleri Benth.
  253. Labiatae Juss.
  254. Lady's Mantle
  255. Lagenifera Cass.
  256. Lagenophora stipitata (Labill.) Druce
  257. Leptorhynchos Less.
  258. Leptorhynchos squamatus (Labill.) Less.
  259. Leucopogon R.Br.
  260. Leucopogon montanus (R.Br.) J.H.Willis
  261. Liliaceae Juss.
  262. Lobeliaceae Juss.
  263. Luzula DC.
  264. Luzula acutifolia subsp. nana Edgar
  265. Luzula alpestris H.Nordensk.
  266. Luzula atrata Edgar
  267. Luzula australasica Steud.
  268. Luzula novae-cambriae Gand.
  269. Luzula oldfieldii subsp. dura Edgar
  270. Lycopodiaceae P.Beauv. ex Mirb.
  271. Lycopodium L.
  272. Lycopodium fastigiatum R.Br.
  273. Mat water-milfoil
  274. Mauve Leek orchid
  275. Microseris D.Don
  276. Microseris lanceolata (Walp.) Sch.Bip.
  277. Mother shield-fern
  278. Mountain Baeckea
  279. Mountain Caladenia
  280. Mountain Celery
  281. Mountain Clubmoss
  282. Mountain Willow herb
  283. Mountain Woodruff
  284. Mountain aciphyll
  285. Mountain gentian
  286. Mountain hook-sedge
  287. Mountain plum pine
  288. Mountain shappy-pea
  289. Mud Pratia
  290. Myosotis L.
  291. Myosotis australis R.Br.
  292. Myriophyllum L.
  293. Myriophyllum pedunculatum Hook.f.
  294. Myrtaceae Juss.
  295. Native dandelion
  296. Necklace Fern
  297. Neopaxia O.Nilsson
  298. Neopaxia australasica (Hook.f.) O.Nilsson
  299. Nertera Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn.
  300. Nertera depressa Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn.
  301. Olearia Moench
  302. Olearia algida N.A.Wakef.
  303. Olearia phlogopappa var. flavescens (Hutch.) J.H.Willis
  304. Olearia phlogopappa var. subrepanda (DC.) J.H.Willis
  305. Onagraceae Juss.
  306. One flowered Knawel
  307. Orchidaceae Juss.
  308. Oreobolus R.Br.
  309. Oreobolus distichus F.Muell.
  310. Oreobolus pumilio R.Br.
  311. Oreomyrrhis Endl.
  312. Oreomyrrhis brevipes Mathias & Constance
  313. Oreomyrrhis ciliata Hook.f.
  314. Oreomyrrhis eriopoda (DC.) Hook.f.
  315. Oreomyrrhis pulvinifica F.Muell.
  316. Orites R.Br.
  317. Orites lancifolius F.Muell.
  318. Oschatzia Walp.
  319. Oschatzia cuneifolia (F.Muell.) Drude
  320. Ovate Phebalium
  321. Oxylobium Andrews
  322. Oxylobium alpestre F.Muell.
  323. Oxylobium ellipticum (Vent.) R.Br.
  324. Papilionaceae Giseke
  325. Parantennaria Beauverd
  326. Parantennaria uniceps (F.Muell.) Beauverd
  327. Pentachondra R.Br.
  328. Pentachondra pumila (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) R.Br.
  329. Phebalium Vent.
  330. Phebalium ovatifolium F.Muell.
  331. Pimelea Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn.
  332. Pimelea alpina F.Muell. ex Meisn.
  333. Pimelea axiflora var. alpina Benth.
  334. Pimelea ligustrina Labill.
  335. Pineapple Grass
  336. Plantaginaceae Juss.
  337. Plantago L.
  338. Plantago alpestris B.G.Briggs, Carolin & Pulley
  339. Plantago euryphylla B.G.Briggs, Carolin & Pulley
  340. Plantago glacialis B.G.Briggs, Carolin & Pulley
  341. Plantago muelleri Pilg.
  342. Poa L.
  343. Poa costiniana Vickery
  344. Poa fawcettiae Vickery
  345. Poa hiemata Vickery
  346. Poa saxicola R.Br.
  347. Podocarpaceae Endl.
  348. Podocarpus L'Hér. ex Pers.
  349. Podocarpus lawrencei Hook.f.
  350. Podolepis Labill.
  351. Podolepis robusta (Maiden & Betche) J.H.Willis
  352. Polystichum Roth
  353. Polystichum proliferum (R.Br.) C.Presl
  354. Portulacaceae Juss.
  355. Prasophyllum R.Br.
  356. Prasophyllum alpinum R.Br.
  357. Prasophyllum suttonii R.S.Rogers & B.Rees
  358. Pratia Gaudich.
  359. Pratia surrepens (Hook.f.) E.Wimm.
  360. Prickly Snow Grass
  361. Prostanthera Labill.
  362. Prostanthera cuneata Benth.
  363. Proteaceae Juss.
  364. Ranunculaceae Juss.
  365. Ranunculus L.
  366. Ranunculus anemoneus F.Muell.
  367. Ranunculus dissectifolius F.Muell. ex Benth.
  368. Ranunculus graniticola Melville
  369. Ranunculus gunnianus Hook.
  370. Ranunculus millanii F.Muell.
  371. Ranunculus muelleri Benth.
  372. Ranunculus muelleri var. brevicaulis B.G.Briggs
  373. Ranunculus niphophilus B.G.Briggs
  374. Rayless Starwort
  375. Restionaceae R.Br.
  376. Ribbony Grass
  377. Richea R.Br.
  378. Richea continentis B.L.Burtt
  379. Rock Carraway
  380. Rock Poa
  381. Rosaceae Juss.
  382. Rosetted Cranes bill
  383. Royal Bluebell
  384. Royal Grevillea
  385. Rubiaceae Juss.
  386. Rutaceae Juss.
  387. Santalaceae R.Br.
  388. Scaly buttons
  389. Scaly everlasting
  390. Schizeilema (Hook.f.) Domin
  391. Schizeilema fragoseum (F.Muell.) Domin
  392. Schoenus L.
  393. Schoenus calyptratus Kük.
  394. Scirpus L.
  395. Scirpus aucklandicus (Hook.f.) Boeckeler
  396. Scirpus crassiusculus (Hook.f.) Benth.
  397. Scirpus habrus Edgar
  398. Scirpus montivagus S.T.Blake
  399. Scirpus subtilissimus (Boeckeler) S.T.Blake
  400. Scleranthus L.
  401. Scleranthus biflorus (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Hook.f.
  402. Scleranthus singuliflorus (F.Muell.) Mattf.
  403. Scrophulariaceae Juss.
  404. Senecio L.
  405. Senecio gunnii (Hook.f.) Belcher
  406. Senecio lautus subsp. alpinus Ali
  407. Senecio pectinatus DC.
  408. Shining Cudweed
  409. Showy violet
  410. Sickle -leaf Rush
  411. Silver Astelia
  412. Silver Cudweed
  413. Silver Ewartia
  414. Sky Lily
  415. Small Star Plantain
  416. Small flower-rush
  417. Smoothblue Snow Grass
  418. Snow Aciphyll
  419. Snow Beard heath
  420. Snow Buttercup
  421. Snow Heath
  422. Snow Willow herb
  423. Snow Wort
  424. Snow daisy
  425. Snow wallaby-grass
  426. Soft Snow Grass
  427. Soft cushion-plant
  428. Spreading Rope rush
  429. Stackhousia Sm.
  430. Stackhousia pulvinaris F.Muell.
  431. Stackhousiaceae R.Br.
  432. Star Plantain
  433. Star Sedge
  434. Stellaria L.
  435. Stellaria multiflora Hook.
  436. Stiff Diplaspis
  437. Stylidiaceae R.Br.
  438. Stylidium Sw. ex Willd.
  439. Stylidium graminifolium Sw.
  440. Swamp Heath
  441. Tasman Flax lily
  442. Tasmannia R.Br. ex DC.
  443. Tasmannia xerophila M.Gray
  444. Thyme speedwell
  445. Thymelaeaceae Juss.
  446. Trisetum Pers.
  447. Trisetum spicatum (L.) K.Richt.
  448. Tufted Daisy
  449. Tufted hair-grass
  450. Two flowered Knawel
  451. Umbelliferae Juss.
  452. Uncinia Pers.
  453. Uncinia compacta R.Br.
  454. Uncinia flaccida S.T.Blake
  455. Uncinia sinclairii Boott ex Hook.f.
  456. Uncinia sp.
  457. Variable groundsel
  458. Velvet wheat-grass
  459. Veronica L.
  460. Veronica serpyllifolia L.
  461. Viola L.
  462. Viola betonicifolia Sm. subsp. betonicifolia
  463. Violaceae Batsch
  464. Wahlenbergia Schrad. ex Roth
  465. Wahlenbergia ceracea Lothian
  466. Wahlenbergia gloriosa Lothian
  467. Waxy bluebell
  468. Wedge Oschatzia
  469. White Purslane
  470. Winteraceae R.Br. ex Lindl.
  471. Yellow kunzea

link to here
  • To cite this object in a database or publication please use the following preferred link.
  • The preferred link is the most specific of the permalinks to here and makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.
  • Note you can access JSON and XML versions of this object by setting the correct mime type in the ACCEPTS header of your HTTP request or by appending ".json" or ".xml" to the end of the URL.

Please cite using: https://id.biodiversity.org.au/reference/apni/40494
Also known as
  • These are all the non deprecated permalinks to this object. The link with a is the preferred link.
  • Deprecated (old, no longer used) links will not appear here, but will still resolve. You will get a 301, moved permanently, redirect if you use a deprecated link.
  • You may link to this resource with any of the specific links, but we would prefer you used the preferred link as this makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.