Vascular Plants

Reference
A reference work with citation and author referred to by instances.
  • At the bottom of this page are the citable links to this Instance object or just use the icon. You can "right click" in most browsers to copy it or open it in a new browser tab.

Bostock, P.D. & Holland, A.E. (August 2018), Appendix A: New names and name and status changes 2017 to 2018. Introduction to the Census of the Queensland Flora 2018 (Section) Bostock, P.D. & Holland, A.E. Author
Names in this reference:
  1. Achyranthes aspera L.
  2. Achyranthes aspera var. canescens (R.Br.) Drake
  3. Acrothamnus melaleucoides (A.Cunn. ex DC.) Puente-Lel.
  4. Actinidia chinensis Planch.
  5. Agiortia pleiosperma (F.Muell.) Quinn
  6. Alisma plantago-aquatica L.
  7. Ambrosia tenuifolia Spreng.
  8. Andrographis paniculata (Burm.f.) Wall. ex Nees
  9. Anthosachne kingiana subsp. multiflora (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) Govaerts
  10. Anthosachne multiflora (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) C.Yen & J.L.Yang
  11. Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh.
  12. Aristolochia nauseifolia Mich.J.Parsons
  13. Aristolochia thozetii F.Muell.
  14. Asclepias curassavica L.
  15. Asclepias tuberosa L.
  16. Atriplex alces Edginton & E.J.Thomps.
  17. Atriplex sp. (Edgbaston E.J.Thompson+ MUT401)
  18. Austrocynoglossum latifolium (R.Br.) Popov ex R.R.Mill
  19. Averrhoa carambola L.
  20. Blumea axillaris (Lam.) DC.
  21. Blumea milnei Seem.
  22. Blumea mollis (D.Don) Merr.
  23. Blumea sinuata (Lour.) Merr.
  24. Blumea sylvatica (Blume) DC.
  25. Bonamia media (R.Br.) Hallier f.
  26. Bonamia media var. emarginata Myint & D.B.Ward
  27. Bonamia media (R.Br.) Hallier f. var. media
  28. Brugmansia suaveolens (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Bercht. & J.Presl
  29. Bryobium dischorense (Schltr.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
  30. Bryobium eriaeoides (F.M.Bailey) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
  31. Bryobium irukandjianum (St.Cloud) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
  32. Bryobium queenslandicum (T.E.Hunt) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
  33. Byblis aquatica Lowrie & Conran
  34. Cestichis angustilabris (F.Muell.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
  35. Cestichis bracteata (T.E.Hunt) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
  36. Cestichis coelogynoides (F.Muell.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
  37. Cestichis condylobulbon (Rchb.f.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
  38. Cestichis fleckeri (Nicholls) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
  39. Cestichis nugentiae (F.M.Bailey) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
  40. Cestichis swenssonii (F.M.Bailey) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
  41. Chionanthus acuminiger F.Muell.
  42. Chionanthus picrophloia F.Muell.
  43. Chionanthus ramiflorus Roxb.
  44. Chrysophyllum oliviforme L.
  45. Comesperma albimontanense A.J.Ford & Halford
  46. Comesperma anemosmaragdinum A.J.Ford & Halford
  47. Comesperma rhyoliticum A.J.Ford & Halford
  48. Comesperma secundum Banks ex DC. subsp. secundum
  49. Corunastylis acuminata (R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  50. Corunastylis alticola (D.L.Jones & B.Gray) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  51. Corunastylis archeri (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  52. Corunastylis conferta (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  53. Corunastylis cranei (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  54. Corunastylis cuspidata D.L.Jones & L.M.Copel.
  55. Corunastylis filiformis (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  56. Corunastylis fimbriata (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  57. Corunastylis parvicalla (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  58. Corunastylis pedersonii (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  59. Corunastylis psammophila (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  60. Corunastylis pumila (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  61. Corunastylis rufa (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  62. Corunastylis sagittifera (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  63. Corunastylis sigmoidea (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  64. Corunastylis sp. (Fraser Island NP R.Crane 2063)
  65. Corunastylis sp. (Raby Bay J.Elsol AQ462423)
  66. Corunastylis sp. (Wyberba D.L.Jones+ 2557)
  67. Corunastylis tecta (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  68. Corunastylis tenella D.L.Jones & L.M.Copel.
  69. Corunastylis valida (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  70. Costus speciosus (J.Koenig) Sm.
  71. Coveniella poecilophlebia (Hook.) Tindale
  72. Cycas distans P.I.Forst. & B.Gray
  73. Cylindropuntia prolifera (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth
  74. Cynoglossum suaveolens R.Br.
  75. Cynoglossum torvum Dimon & M.A.M.Renner
  76. Cyrtococcum trigonum (Retz.) A.Camus
  77. Danhatchia australis (Hatch) Garay & Christenson
  78. Decaneuropsis obovata (Gaudich.) H.Rob. & Skvarla
  79. Dipodium pandanum F.M.Bailey
  80. Dipodium pictum (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
  81. Dissocarpus paradoxus (R.Br.) F.Muell. ex Ulbr.
  82. Dissocarpus sp. (Doongmabulla E.J.Thompson+ GAL21)
  83. Diteilis collinsii (B.Gray) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
  84. Diteilis petricola D.L.Jones & B.Gray
  85. Diteilis simmondsii (F.M.Bailey) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
  86. Diuris chrysantha D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  87. Diuris maculata Sm.
  88. Donella roxburghii Pierre ex Lecomte
  89. Ehretia laevis Roxb.
  90. Ehretia microphylla Lam.
  91. Ehretia sp. (Whitfield Range R.Jago 17)
  92. Eleocharis caespitosissima Baker
  93. Eleocharis triquetra K.L.Wilson
  94. Elionurus purpureus E.J.Thomps.
  95. Emex australis Steinh.
  96. Emex spinosa (L.) Campd.
  97. Eria dischorensis Schltr.
  98. Eria eriaeoides (F.M.Bailey) Rolfe
  99. Eria fitzalanii F.Muell.
  100. Eria irukandjiana St.Cloud
  101. Eria kingii F.Muell.
  102. Eria queenslandica T.E.Hunt
  103. Eriocaulon nanum R.Br.
  104. Eriocaulon pallidum R.Br.
  105. Eriocaulon wolseleyi G.J.Leach
  106. Euchiton collinus Cass.
  107. Euchiton japonicus (Thunb.) Holub
  108. Euchiton sp. (Hughenden C.E.Hubbard+ 7639)
  109. Euchiton sphaericus (Willd.) Holub
  110. Eumachia frutescens (C.T.White) Barrabé, C.M.Taylor & Razafim.
  111. Euphorbia tithymaloides subsp. smallii (Baill.) V.W.Steinm.
  112. Fimbristylis buchananensis R.Booth & P.R.Sharpe
  113. Fimbristylis sp. (Esmeralda Gorge S.T.Blake 19640)
  114. Fimbristylis sp. (Lake Buchanan V.J.Neldner+ 3362)
  115. Fimbristylis triloba R.Booth & P.R.Sharpe
  116. Flagellaria indica L.
  117. Flagellaria indica var. australiensis Wepfer & H.P.Linder
  118. Gastrodia umbrosa B.Gray
  119. Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn.
  120. Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn. var. rigens
  121. Gen. (AQ520454) sp. (Iron Range L.J.Brass 19119)
  122. Genista linifolia L.
  123. Genoplesium acuminatum (R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  124. Genoplesium alticola D.L.Jones & B.Gray
  125. Genoplesium archeri (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  126. Genoplesium confertum D.L.Jones
  127. Genoplesium cranei D.L.Jones
  128. Genoplesium filiforme (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  129. Genoplesium fimbriatum (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  130. Genoplesium parvicallum (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  131. Genoplesium pedersonii D.L.Jones
  132. Genoplesium psammophilum D.L.Jones
  133. Genoplesium pumilum (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  134. Genoplesium rufum (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  135. Genoplesium sagittiferum (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  136. Genoplesium sigmoideum D.L.Jones
  137. Genoplesium sp. (Fraser Island NP R.Crane 2063)
  138. Genoplesium sp. (Raby Bay J.Elsol AQ462423)
  139. Genoplesium sp. (Wyberba D.L.Jones+ 2557)
  140. Genoplesium tectum D.L.Jones
  141. Genoplesium validum D.L.Jones
  142. Geosiris australiensis B.Gray & Y.W.Low
  143. Goodyera ochroleuca F.M.Bailey
  144. Hackelia latifolia (R.Br.) Dimon & M.A.M.Renner
  145. Hackelia suaveolens (R.Br.) Dimon & M.A.M.Renner
  146. Hackelochloa granularis (L.) Kuntze
  147. Handroanthus chrysanthus (Jacq.) S.O.Grose
  148. Handroanthus chrysotrichus (Mart. ex DC.) Mattos
  149. Haplostichanthus submontanus subsp. sessiliflorus Jessup
  150. Haplostichanthus submontanus Jessup subsp. submontanus
  151. Hodgkinsonia frutescens C.T.White
  152. Hypertelis cerviana (L.) Thulin
  153. Justicia platyphylla S.Moore
  154. Labichea mulliganensis A.R.Bean
  155. Lastreopsis dissecta (C.T.White & Goy) Labiak, Sundue & R.C.Moran
  156. Lastreopsis poecilophlebia (Hook.) Labiak, Sundue & R.C.Moran
  157. Lastreopsis tripinnata (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Labiak, Sundue & R.C.Moran
  158. Leucopogon melaleucoides A.Cunn. ex DC.
  159. Liparis coelogynoides (F.Muell.) Benth.
  160. Liparis collinsii B.Gray
  161. Liparis condylobulbon Rchb.f.
  162. Liparis fleckeri Nicholls
  163. Liparis nugentiae F.M.Bailey
  164. Liparis petricola (D.L.Jones & B.Gray) Bostock
  165. Liparis simmondsii F.M.Bailey
  166. Liparis swenssonii F.M.Bailey
  167. Lissanthe sp. (Diggers Camp J.M.Powell 4557)
  168. Lobelia browniana Schult.
  169. Lobelia gibbosa Labill.
  170. Lobelia gibbosa var. browniana (Schult.) F.M.Bailey
  171. Lobelia gibbosa Labill. var. gibbosa
  172. Lomandra decomposita (R.Br.) Jian Wang ter & A.R.Bean
  173. Melaleuca comosa A.R.Bean
  174. Melaleuca sp. (Mt Marlow M.E.Ballingall MEB2737)
  175. Microseris lanceolata (Walp.) Sch.Bip.
  176. Microseris walteri Gand.
  177. Mimosa quadrivalvis L.
  178. Mnesithea granularis (L.) de Koning & Sosef
  179. Mollugo cerviana (L.) Ser.
  180. Mollugo pentaphylla L.
  181. Mussaenda frondosa L.
  182. Nicotiana exigua H.-M.Wheeler
  183. Nicotiana suaveolens Lehm.
  184. Oberonia crateriformis D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  185. Oberonia flavescens D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  186. Oberonia rimachila D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
  187. Oenotrichia dissecta (C.T.White & Goy) S.B.Andrews
  188. Oenotrichia tripinnata (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Copel.
  189. Olea europaea subsp. cuspidata (Wall. ex G.Don) Cif.
  190. Olearia bella A.R.Bean & Jobson
  191. Olearia chrysophylla (DC.) Benth.
  192. Olearia oppositifolia (F.Muell.) Lander
  193. Opuntia elata Link & Otto ex Salm-Dyck
  194. Pedilanthus tithymaloides subsp. smallii (Millsp.) Dressler
  195. Persicaria lapathifolia (L.) Delarbre
  196. Phalaenopsis amabilis subsp. rosenstromii (F.M.Bailey) Christenson
  197. Phalaenopsis rosenstromii F.M.Bailey
  198. Phlegmariurus creber (Alderw.) A.R.Field & Bostock
  199. Phlegmariurus delbrueckii (Herter) A.R.Field & Bostock
  200. Phlegmariurus filiformis (Sw.) W.H.Wagner
  201. Phlegmariurus marsupiiformis (D.L.Jones & B.Gray) A.R.Field & Bostock
  202. Pimelea altior F.Muell.
  203. Pimelea altior var. longifolia Domin
  204. Pimelea amabilis (Domin) A.R.Bean
  205. Pimelea approximans A.R.Bean
  206. Pimelea chlorina A.R.Bean
  207. Pimelea confertiflora A.R.Bean
  208. Pimelea fugiens A.R.Bean
  209. Pimelea gigandra A.R.Bean
  210. Pimelea latifolia subsp. altior (F.Muell.) Threlfall
  211. Pimelea leptospermoides subsp. bowmanni (F.Muell. ex Benth.) A.R.Bean
  212. Pimelea leptospermoides F.Muell. subsp. leptospermoides
  213. Pimelea leptostachya Benth.
  214. Pimelea mollis A.R.Bean
  215. Pimelea plurinervia A.R.Bean
  216. Pimelea rupestris A.R.Bean
  217. Pimelea sericostachya F.Muell.
  218. Pimelea sericostachya subsp. amabilis (Domin) Threlfall
  219. Pimelea sericostachya F.Muell. subsp. sericostachya
  220. Pimelea sp. (Bakers Blue Mt D.G.Fell DF1588)
  221. Pimelea sp. (Hughenden D.A.Halford Q242)
  222. Pinalia fitzalanii (F.Muell.) Kuntze
  223. Pinalia kingii Kuntze
  224. Piper auritum Kunth
  225. Pittosporum ferrugineum W.T.Aiton
  226. Pittosporum ferrugineum W.T.Aiton subsp. ferrugineum
  227. Pittosporum ferrugineum subsp. tinifolium (A.Cunn.) L.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford
  228. Pittosporum tinifolium A.Cunn.
  229. Podolepis aristata subsp. affinis (Sond.) Jeanes
  230. Podolepis aristata Benth. subsp. aristata
  231. Podolepis aristata subsp. auriculata (DC.) Jeanes
  232. Podolepis canescens A.Cunn. ex DC.
  233. Polyalthia submontana subsp. sessiliflora (Jessup) Jessup
  234. Polyalthia submontana (Jessup) B.Xue & R.M.K.Saunders subsp. submontana
  235. Prostanthera incisa R.Br.
  236. Prostanthera ovalifolia R.Br.
  237. Pterostylis pearsonii (D.L.Jones) Janes & Duretto
  238. Pultenaea villosa Willd.
  239. Randia sp. (Iron Range L.J.Brass 19119)
  240. Randia sp. (Shute Harbour D.A.Halford Q811)
  241. Rauvolfia verticillata (Lour.) Baill.
  242. Rhaphidospora platyphylla (S.Moore) Bremek. ex A.R.Bean
  243. Ripogonum danesii Domin
  244. Rumex hypogaeus T.M.Schust. & Reveal
  245. Rumex spinosus L.
  246. Salacistis ochroleuca (F.M.Bailey) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
  247. Salix humboldtiana Willd.
  248. Sauropus aphyllus J.T.Hunter & J.J.Bruhl
  249. Sauropus hubbardii Airy Shaw
  250. Sauropus trachyspermus (F.Muell.) Airy Shaw
  251. Sisyrinchium rosulatum E.P.Bicknell
  252. Sisyrinchium sp. (Peregian P.R.Sharpe 4970)
  253. Spiranthes australis (R.Br.) Lindl.
  254. Spiranthes sinensis (Pers.) Ames
  255. Stachys palustris L.
  256. Stenopetalum anfractum E.A.Shaw
  257. Stenopetalum lineare R.Br. ex DC.
  258. Stenopetalum lineare R.Br. ex DC. var. lineare
  259. Synostemon aphyllus (J.T.Hunter & J.J.Bruhl) I.Telford & Pruesapan
  260. Synostemon hubbardii (Airy Shaw) I.Telford & Pruesapan
  261. Synostemon lissocarpus (S.Moore) I.Telford & Pruesapan
  262. Synostemon rhytidospermus (F.Muell. ex Müll.Arg.) I.Telford & Pruesapan
  263. Synostemon trachyspermus (F.Muell.) I.Telford & Pruesapan
  264. Taeniophyllum epacridicola B.Gray
  265. Taeniophyllum walkeri B.Gray
  266. Teucrium daucoides A.R.Bean
  267. Teucrium fallax A.R.Bean
  268. Teucrium irroratum A.R.Bean
  269. Teucrium modestum A.R.Bean
  270. Teucrium racemosum R.Br.
  271. Teucrium racemosum R.Br. var. racemosum
  272. Teucrium sagittatum A.R.Bean
  273. Teucrium sp. (Ormeau G.Leiper AQ476858)
  274. Teucrium sp. (Pittsworth A.R.Bean 18338)
  275. Thaumastochloa rubra Sosef & de Koning
  276. Thismia hawkesii W.E.Cooper
  277. Thismia lanternata W.E.Cooper
  278. Trigastrotheca stricta (L.) Thulin
  279. Triplaris americana L.
  280. Typhonium blumei Nicolson & Sivad.
  281. Utricularia jobsonii Lowrie
  282. Vachellia karroo (Hayne) Banfi & Galasso
  283. Vernonia cuneata Less.
  284. Wahlenbergia capillaris (G.Lodd.) G.Don
  285. Wahlenbergia communis Carolin

link to here
  • To cite this object in a database or publication please use the following preferred link.
  • The preferred link is the most specific of the permalinks to here and makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.
  • Note you can access JSON and XML versions of this object by setting the correct mime type in the ACCEPTS header of your HTTP request or by appending ".json" or ".xml" to the end of the URL.

Please cite using: https://id.biodiversity.org.au/reference/apni/51362333
Also known as
  • These are all the non deprecated permalinks to this object. The link with a is the preferred link.
  • Deprecated (old, no longer used) links will not appear here, but will still resolve. You will get a 301, moved permanently, redirect if you use a deprecated link.
  • You may link to this resource with any of the specific links, but we would prefer you used the preferred link as this makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.