Vascular Plants

Reference
A reference work with citation and author referred to by instances.
  • At the bottom of this page are the citable links to this Instance object or just use the icon. You can "right click" in most browsers to copy it or open it in a new browser tab.

Willis, J.H. (1973), A Handbook to Plants in Victoria Edn. 2, 2 (Section) Willis, J.H. Unknown
Names in this reference:
  1. Acacia lineolata Benth.
  2. Acacia retinodes Schltdl.
  3. Acacia rubida A.Cunn.
  4. Acaena anserinifolia (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Druce
  5. Acaena sanguisorbae (L.) Vahl
  6. Acrotriche divaricata R.Br.
  7. Adonis aestivalis L.
  8. Alchemilla vulgaris L.
  9. Alchemilla xanthochlora Rothm.
  10. Alpine Bottlebrush
  11. Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.
  12. Ancistrum anserinaefolium J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
  13. Angianthus strictus (Steetz) Benth.
  14. Anthocercis x frondosa (Miers) J.M.Black
  15. Apium prostratum Labill. ex Vent.
  16. Apple Box
  17. Apple of Sodom
  18. Arctotheca prostrata (Salisb.) Britten
  19. Argemone mexicana L.
  20. Artemisia minima L.
  21. Artemisia verlotiorum Lamotte
  22. Astrotricha asperifolia F.Muell. ex Klatt
  23. Astrotricha crassifolia Blakely
  24. Atriplex hastata L.
  25. Atriplex muelleri Benth.
  26. Atriplex patula L.
  27. Atriplex suberecta I.Verd.
  28. Austral Trefoil
  29. Baeckea ericaea F.Muell. ex Benth.
  30. Baeckea microphylla var. ericaea J.H.Willis
  31. Ballota L.
  32. Ballota nigra L.
  33. Banksia integrifolia L.f.
  34. Barbarea australis Hook.f.
  35. Bedfordia salicina (Labill.) DC.
  36. Berberis darwinii Hook.
  37. Bidgee-widgee
  38. Bird's-foot Trefoil
  39. Bitter Pea
  40. Black Nightshade
  41. Black Teatree
  42. Blanket-leaf
  43. Boerhavia diffusa L.
  44. Boronia inornata Turcz.
  45. Box-leaf Bitter-pea
  46. Boyd's Clover
  47. Brachyscome aculeata (Labill.) Less.
  48. Brachyscome alpina P.Morris
  49. Brachyscome angustifolia A.Cunn. ex DC.
  50. Brachyscome angustifolia var. heterophylla (Benth.) G.L.Davis
  51. Brachyscome curvicarpa G.L.Davis
  52. Brachyscome goniocarpa Sond. & F.Muell.
  53. Brachyscome petrophila G.L.Davis
  54. Brachyscome scapiformis var. tenuiscapa (Hook.f.) Benth.
  55. Brachyscome tenuiscapa Hook.f.
  56. Brachyscome tenuiscapa Hook.f. var. tenuiscapa
  57. Broom Bitter-pea
  58. Buck's-horn Plantain
  59. Buffalo Burr
  60. Bursaria spinosa var. ? Willis
  61. But But
  62. Cacalia salicina Labill.
  63. Callistemon coccineus F.Muell.
  64. Callistemon macropunctatus (Dum.Cours.) Court
  65. Callistemon paludosus F.Muell.
  66. Callistemon pityoides F.Muell.
  67. Callistemon rugulosus (Schltdl. ex Link) DC.
  68. Callistemon sieberi DC.
  69. Carthamus glaucus M.Bieb.
  70. Cassia nemophila A.Cunn. ex Vogel var. nemophila
  71. Cassinia arcuata R.Br.
  72. Cassinia longifolia R.Br.
  73. Casuarina cristata Miq.
  74. Casuarina glauca Sieber ex Spreng.
  75. Celastrus subspicatus Hook.
  76. Celmisia asteliifolia Hook.f.
  77. Centaurea nigra L.
  78. Centaurea scabiosa L.
  79. Centaurium maritimum (L.) Fritsch ex Janch.
  80. Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Druce
  81. Centaurium spicatum (L.) Fritsch ex Janch.
  82. Centipeda minima (L.) A.Braun & Asch.
  83. Cerastium diffusum Pers.
  84. Cerastium fontanum subsp. triviale (Link) Jalas
  85. Cerastium illyricum Ard.
  86. Chamaecytisus prolifer (L.f.) Link
  87. Chenopodium sp. aff. suecicum
  88. Chrysanthemum lacustre Brot.
  89. Cirsium acarna (L.) Moench
  90. Cirsium syriacum (L.) Gaertn.
  91. Cliff Cudweed
  92. Clinopodium L.
  93. Clinopodium vulgare L.
  94. Coast Speedwell
  95. Commersonia fraseri J.Gay
  96. Common Cudweed
  97. Consolida ambigua (L.) P.W.Ball & Heywood
  98. Conyza floribunda Kunth
  99. Conyza scabiosifolia J.Remy
  100. Coprosma moorei F.Muell. ex Rodway
  101. Coprosma nivalis W.R.B.Oliv.
  102. Coprosma pumila Hook.f.
  103. Coprosma repens Hook.f.
  104. Coprosma robusta Raoul
  105. Correa lawrenceana var. rosea Paul G.Wilson
  106. Correa reflexa var. nummulariifolia (Hook.f.) Paul G.Wilson
  107. Correa sp. (Grampians)
  108. Crassula peduncularis (Sm.) F.Meigen
  109. Creeping Coprosma
  110. Creeping Cudweed
  111. Crepis taraxacifolia Thuill.
  112. Cryptandra propinqua A.Cunn. ex Fenzl
  113. Cryptandra tomentosa Lindl.
  114. Cut-leaf Nightshade
  115. Cyathodes juniperina (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Druce
  116. Cytisus prolifer L.f.
  117. Daisy
  118. Dampiera rosmarinifolia Schltdl.
  119. Dampiera sp. (Kydra Peaks)
  120. Dark Plantain
  121. Daviesia Sm.
  122. Daviesia brevifolia Lindl.
  123. Daviesia buxifolia Benth.
  124. Daviesia corymbosa Sm.
  125. Daviesia genistifolia A.Cunn. ex Benth.
  126. Daviesia latifolia R.Br.
  127. Daviesia mimosoides R.Br.
  128. Daviesia pectinata Lindl.
  129. Daviesia ulicifolia Andrews
  130. Daviesia ulicina Sm.
  131. Daviesia virgata A.Cunn. ex Hook.
  132. Daviesia wyattiana F.M.Bailey
  133. Disphyma australe (Aiton) N.E.Br.
  134. Dodonaea truncatiales F.Muell.
  135. Douglas's Nightshade
  136. Eastern Nightshade
  137. Echium lycopsis L.
  138. Epacris serpyllifolia R.Br.
  139. Epaltes australis Less.
  140. Eremophila glabra var. viridiflora (F.Muell. ex Benth.) J.M.Black
  141. Erigeron mucronatus DC.
  142. Erigeron pappocromus Labill.
  143. Eriostemon difformis A.Cunn. ex Endl.
  144. Eriostemon myoporoides DC.
  145. Erodium brachycarpum (Godr.) Thell.
  146. Eruca vesicaria (L.) Cav.
  147. Eryngium plantagineum F.Muell.
  148. Eryngium rostratum Cav.
  149. Eucalyptus aromaphloia L.D.Pryor & J.H.Willis
  150. Eucalyptus bridgesiana R.T.Baker
  151. Eucalyptus cephalocarpa Blakely
  152. Eucalyptus cinerea F.Muell. ex Benth.
  153. Eucalyptus foecunda Schauer
  154. Eucalyptus huberiana Naudin
  155. Eucalyptus nitida Hook.f.
  156. Eucalyptus pileata Blakely
  157. Eucalyptus stricta Sieber ex Spreng.
  158. Eucalyptus stuartiana F.Muell. ex Miq.
  159. Eucalyptus x alpina Lindl.
  160. Euphorbia eremophila A.Cunn.
  161. Euphorbia platyphyllos L.
  162. Euphrasia gibbsiae f. comberi Du Rietz
  163. Euphrasia glacialis Wettst. var. glacialis
  164. Forest Nightshade
  165. Frankenia sp. aff. gracilis
  166. Fumaria vaillantii Loisel.
  167. Galenia pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce
  168. Galium australe DC.
  169. Galium ciliare Hook.f.
  170. Galium gaudichaudii DC.
  171. Galium parisiense L.
  172. Galium propinquum A.Cunn.
  173. Galium tenerum Schleich. ex Gaudin
  174. Galium umbrosum G.Forst. ex Hook.f.
  175. Gentianella diemensis (Griseb.) J.H.Willis
  176. Glabrous Monkey Flower
  177. Glossostigma sp.
  178. Glossostigma sp. (Forlorn Hope)
  179. Gnaphalium alpigenum F.Muell. ex Hook.f.
  180. Gnaphalium argentifolium N.A.Wakef.
  181. Gnaphalium candidissimum Lam.
  182. Gnaphalium collinum Labill.
  183. Gnaphalium collinum var. radicans F.Muell. ex Benth.
  184. Gnaphalium indicum L.
  185. Gnaphalium indutum Hook.f.
  186. Gnaphalium involucratum G.Forst.
  187. Gnaphalium japonicum Thunb.
  188. Gnaphalium luteoalbum L.
  189. Gnaphalium nitidulum Hook.f.
  190. Gnaphalium purpureum L.
  191. Gnaphalium spicatum Lam.
  192. Gnaphalium traversii Hook.f.
  193. Gnaphalium umbricola J.H.Willis
  194. Goodenia amplexans F.Muell.
  195. Goodenia sp. aff. affinis
  196. Gorse Bitter-pea
  197. Greater Bird's-foot Trefoil
  198. Greater Plantain
  199. Grevillea aquifolium Lindl.
  200. Grevillea sp. (Elphinstone Grevillea)
  201. Grevillea sp. (Rock Grevillea)
  202. Haeckeria ozothamnoides F.Muell.
  203. Hairy Bird's-foot Trefoil
  204. Hairy Plantain
  205. Hakea sericea Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.
  206. Hakea ulicina R.Br.
  207. Hakea vittata R.Br.
  208. Halgania lavandulacea Endl.
  209. Haloragis digyna Labill.
  210. Haloragis glauca Lindl.
  211. Haloragis serpyllifolia (Hook.f.) Walp.
  212. Hawkweed Picris
  213. Helichrysum apiculatum (Labill.) D.Don
  214. Helichrysum hookeri (Sond.) Druce
  215. Helichrysum leptolepis DC.
  216. Helipterum cotula (Benth.) DC.
  217. Herniaria hirsuta L.
  218. Hibbertia aspera DC.
  219. Hibbertia astrotricha (Sieber ex Spreng.) N.A.Wakef.
  220. Hibbertia billardierei F.Muell.
  221. Hibbertia calycina (DC.) N.A.Wakef.
  222. Hibbertia hermanniifolia DC.
  223. Hibbertia hexandra C.T.White
  224. Hibbertia pedunculata R.Br. ex DC.
  225. Hibbertia sericea (R.Br. ex DC.) Benth.
  226. Hibbertia serpyllifolia R.Br. ex DC.
  227. Hibbertia stricta (DC.) R.Br. ex F.Muell.
  228. Hop Bitter-pea
  229. Hovea longifolia var. aspera Ewart & B.Rees
  230. Hovea rosmarinifolia A.Cunn.
  231. Hovea rosmarinifolia A.Cunn. var. rosmarinifolia
  232. Hydrangea Gronov.
  233. Hydrangea macrophylla (Thunb.) Ser.
  234. Hypericum elatum Aiton
  235. Hypericum triquetrifolium Turra
  236. Ibicella Van Eselt.
  237. Ibicella lutea (Lindl.) Van Eselt.
  238. Indian Cudweed
  239. Ixiolaena leptolepis (DC.) Benth.
  240. Jersey Cudweed
  241. Jerusalem Cherry
  242. Kangaroo Apple
  243. Kochia Roth
  244. Kochia sp. aff. georgei
  245. Korthalsella japonica (Thunb.) Engl.
  246. Kunzea ericifolia F.Muell.
  247. Kunzea muelleri Benth.
  248. Lady's Mantle
  249. Lagoon Nightshade
  250. Lamb's-tongue
  251. Leafless Bitter-pea
  252. Leafless Globe-pea
  253. Leontodon taraxacoides (Vill.) Willd. ex Merat
  254. Lepidium aucheri Boiss.
  255. Lepidium desvauxii Thell.
  256. Lepidium dubium Thell.
  257. Lepidium hyssopifolium Desv.
  258. Lepidium leptopetalum (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
  259. Lepidium pubescens Desv.
  260. Lepidium rotundum (Desv.) DC.
  261. Lepidium sp.
  262. Leptorhynchos linearis Less.
  263. Leptospermum juniperinum Sm.
  264. Leptospermum nitidum Hook.f.
  265. Leptospermum scoparium J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
  266. Leucopogon biflorus R.Br.
  267. Leucopogon hookeri Sond.
  268. Leucopogon suaveolens Hook.f.
  269. Linaria arvensis (L.) Desf.
  270. Linaria reticulata var. aureo-purpurea J.H.Willis
  271. Lippia canescens Kunth
  272. Long-leaf Bitter-pea
  273. Lotus australis Andrews
  274. Lotus australis var. parviflorus Benth.
  275. Lotus coccineus Schltdl.
  276. Lotus corniculatus L.
  277. Lotus cruentus Court
  278. Lotus hispidus Desf. ex DC.
  279. Lotus pedunculatus Cav.
  280. Lotus uliginosus Schkuhr
  281. Lupinus hirsutus L.
  282. Lycium barbarum L.
  283. Lythrum flexuosum Lag.
  284. Madeira Winder-cherry
  285. Malus Mill.
  286. Malus sylvestris Mill.
  287. Malva neglecta Wallr.
  288. Malva sylvestris var. mauritiana (L.) Boiss.
  289. Maori Bedstraw
  290. Mat Baeckea
  291. Mat Cudweed
  292. Matricaria globifera (Thunb.) Fenzl ex Harv.
  293. Matricaria matricarioides (Less.) Porter
  294. Melaleuca ternifolia Miq.
  295. Mentha x piperita var. citrata (Ehrh.) Briq.
  296. Metrosideros macropunctata Dum.Cours.
  297. Mimulus luteus L.
  298. Minuartia hybrida (Vill.) Schischk.
  299. Mitrasacme paradoxa R.Br.
  300. Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell
  301. Mountain Beard-heath
  302. Mountain Beauty
  303. Mountain Plantain
  304. Myoporum viscosum R.Br.
  305. Myosotis cespitosa Schultz
  306. Myosotis discolor Pers.
  307. Myriophyllum elatinoides Gaudich.
  308. Myriophyllum propinquum A.Cunn.
  309. Narrawa Burr
  310. Narrow-leaf Bitter-pea
  311. Nightshade
  312. Nitraria schoberi L.
  313. Nonea lutea (Desr.) Rchb. ex A.DC.
  314. Nymphoides geminata (R.Br.) Kuntze
  315. Olearia pannosa Hook.
  316. Onopordum illyricum L.
  317. Onopordum leptolepis DC.
  318. Oondoroo
  319. Opuntia cylindrica (Lam.) DC.
  320. Ornithopus pinnatus (Mill.) Druce
  321. Ornithopus sativus Brot.
  322. Ox-tongue
  323. Parietaria diffusa Mert. & W.D.J.Koch
  324. Paronychia chilensis DC.
  325. Pentaglottis Tausch
  326. Pentaglottis sempervirens (L.) Tausch ex L.H.Bailey
  327. Petrorhagia prolifera (L.) P.W.Ball & Heywood
  328. Phebalium obcordatum Benth.
  329. Phebalium sp. aff. diosmeum
  330. Phebalium sp. aff. squameum
  331. Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene
  332. Phyla nodiflora var. canescens (Kunth) Moldenke
  333. Physalis alkekengi L.
  334. Picris echioides L.
  335. Picris hieracioides L.
  336. Pimpinella anisum L.
  337. Plagiobothrys canescens Benth.
  338. Plantago antarctica Decne.
  339. Plantago bellardii All.
  340. Plantago coronopus L.
  341. Plantago debilis R.Br.
  342. Plantago lanceolata L.
  343. Plantago major L.
  344. Plantago muelleri Pilg.
  345. Plantago pritzelii Pilg.
  346. Plantago tasmanica Hook.f.
  347. Plantago varia R.Br.
  348. Pleurandra astrotricha Sieber ex Spreng.
  349. Pleurandra ovata Labill.
  350. Pleurandra sericea R.Br. ex DC.
  351. Plover Daisy
  352. Pogonolepis stricta Steetz
  353. Polygala vulgaris L.
  354. Polygonum minus Huds.
  355. Polygonum patulum M.Bieb.
  356. Polygonum strigosum R.Br.
  357. Pomaderris oraria F.Muell. ex Reissek
  358. Populus nigra L.
  359. Populus nigra var. italica Du Roi
  360. Populus x canescens Sm.
  361. Potentilla reptans L.
  362. Poterium polygamum Waldst. & Kit.
  363. Pratia sp. aff. purpurascens
  364. Prickly Globe-pea
  365. Prickly Teatree
  366. Prostanthera sp.
  367. Prostanthera sp. (Cultivation Ck)
  368. Prostanthera walteri F.Muell.
  369. Prunella laciniata (L.) L.
  370. Psilocaulon tenue (Haw.) Schwantes
  371. Psoralea eriantha Benth.
  372. Psoralea patens Lindl.
  373. Pultenaea vestita R.Br.
  374. Purple Cudweed
  375. Quena
  376. Ranunculus flammula L.
  377. Ranunculus hirtus Banks & Sol. ex DC.
  378. Ranunculus inundatus R.Br. ex DC.
  379. Ranunculus plebeius R.Br. ex DC.
  380. Ranunculus trilobus Desf.
  381. Red Bird's-foot Trefoil
  382. Rhagodia baccata (Labill.) Moq.
  383. Rhagodia gaudichaudiana Moq.
  384. Ribwort
  385. River Bottlebrush
  386. Rorippa islandica (Oeder) Borbás
  387. Rough Bedstraw
  388. Rubus cissburiensis W.C.Barton & Ridd.
  389. Rubus hillii F.Muell.
  390. Rubus polyanthemus Lindeb.
  391. Rumex crystallinus Lange
  392. Sagina maritima Don
  393. Salix cinerea L.
  394. Salpichroa origanifolia (Lam.) Thell.
  395. Saxifraga stolonifera Meerb.
  396. Scarlet Bottlebrush
  397. Scent-bark
  398. Schkuhria pinnata (Lam.) Thell.
  399. Sedum caespitosum (Cav.) DC.
  400. Senecio lautus G.Forst. ex Willd.
  401. Senecio lautus subsp. dissectifolius Ali
  402. Shade Plantain
  403. Shining Cudweed
  404. Shiny Buttons
  405. Shiny Tea-tree
  406. Sicyos angulatus L.
  407. Silene alba (Mill.) E.H.L.Krause
  408. Silene longicaulis Pourr. ex Lag.
  409. Silky Guinea-flower
  410. Silver Cudweed
  411. Silver-leaf Nightshade
  412. Sinapis alba L.
  413. Smyrnium olusatrum L.
  414. Snow Coprosma
  415. Solanum L.
  416. Solanum armatum R.Br.
  417. Solanum aviculare G.Forst.
  418. Solanum cinereum R.Br.
  419. Solanum douglasii Dunal
  420. Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav.
  421. Solanum esuriale Lindl.
  422. Solanum gracile Dunal
  423. Solanum laciniatum Aiton
  424. Solanum lacunarium F.Muell.
  425. Solanum linearifolium J.H.Willis
  426. Solanum marginatum L.f.
  427. Solanum nigrum L.
  428. Solanum nitidibaccatum Bitter
  429. Solanum nodiflorum Jacq.
  430. Solanum ottonis Hyl.
  431. Solanum prinophyllum Dunal
  432. Solanum pseudocapsicum L.
  433. Solanum pungetium R.Br.
  434. Solanum rostratum Dunal
  435. Solanum simile F.Muell.
  436. Solanum sodomeum L.
  437. Solanum triflorum Nutt.
  438. Solanum vescum F.Muell.
  439. Solanum violaceum R.Br.
  440. Solanum xanthocarpum Schrad.
  441. Sphaerolobium Sm.
  442. Sphaerolobium daviesioides Turcz.
  443. Sphaerolobium vimineum Sm.
  444. Spiked Cudweed
  445. Spreading Sneezeweed
  446. Spyridium bifidum (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
  447. Spyridium spathulatum F.Muell. ex Benth.
  448. Spyridium tridentatum (Steud.) Benth.
  449. Stackhousia intermedia F.M.Bailey
  450. Stackhousia monogyna Labill.
  451. Star Cudweed
  452. Star Plantain
  453. Stellaria pallida (Dumort.) Crep.
  454. Stellaria palustris Retz.
  455. Sticky Boobialla
  456. Stiff Angianthus
  457. Straggling Swainson-pea
  458. Stylidium despectum R.Br.
  459. Stylidium inundatum R.Br.
  460. Suaeda sp. (South Kensington)
  461. Swainsona laxa R.Br.
  462. Tagasaste
  463. Tall Acrotriche
  464. Tangled Bedstraw
  465. Taraxacum aristum G.E.Haglund & Markl.
  466. Taraxacum officinale F.H.Wigg.
  467. Tasman Plantain
  468. Tetratheca ericifolia Sm.
  469. Thlaspi arvense L.
  470. Thorny Bitter-pea
  471. Three-flowered Nightshade
  472. Thyme Heath
  473. Tiny Cudweed
  474. Tomato weed
  475. Trachymene anisocarpa aff. bialata
  476. Trachymene sp. aff. bialata
  477. Tree Lucerne
  478. Trifolium michelianum Savi
  479. Turquoise Coprosma
  480. Twin-flower Beard-heath
  481. Ulmus procera Salisb.
  482. Ulmus x hollandica Mill.
  483. Valerianella locusta (L.) Laterr.
  484. Variable Plantain
  485. Veronica distans R.Br.
  486. Vicia disperma DC.
  487. Vicia monantha Retz.
  488. Viola tricolor L.
  489. Violet Nightshade
  490. Vittadinia triloba (Gaudich.) DC.
  491. White Cudweed
  492. White Horse Nettle
  493. White-edged Nightshade
  494. Woolly Psoralea
  495. Woolly Scurf-pea
  496. Xanthosia pusilla Bunge
  497. Yellow Swainson-pea
  498. Zygophyllum ammophilum F.Muell.
  499. Zygophyllum billardierei DC.

link to here
  • To cite this object in a database or publication please use the following preferred link.
  • The preferred link is the most specific of the permalinks to here and makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.
  • Note you can access JSON and XML versions of this object by setting the correct mime type in the ACCEPTS header of your HTTP request or by appending ".json" or ".xml" to the end of the URL.

Please cite using: https://id.biodiversity.org.au/reference/apni/23148
Also known as
  • These are all the non deprecated permalinks to this object. The link with a is the preferred link.
  • Deprecated (old, no longer used) links will not appear here, but will still resolve. You will get a 301, moved permanently, redirect if you use a deprecated link.
  • You may link to this resource with any of the specific links, but we would prefer you used the preferred link as this makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.