Vascular Plants

Name
The unique identifying name (text) referred to in references.
  • Below is the Name and protologue.
  • At the bottom of this page are the citable links to this Name or just use the icon. You can "right click" in most browsers to copy it or open it in a new browser tab.

Ericaceae Juss.
Leucopogon lanceolatus R.Br. , nom. illeg., nom. superfl.scientific apni Brown, R. (27 March 1810), Prodromus florae Novae Hollandiae et insulae Van-Diemen, exhibens characteres plantarum quas annis 1802-1805: 541 [nom. nov.]
replaced synonym: Styphelia lanceolata Sm. nom. illeg., nom. superfl.
  • Text: "Styphelia lanceolata. Smith, new holl. 49. exclus. synonymis."
  • Comment: The name ?Leucopogon lanceolatus (Smith) R.Br. var. lanceolatus? is listed by A.D.Chapman, Austral. Pl. Name Index 1820 (1991), but since the species name is illegitimate this autonym is not established, in accordance with ICN Art. 27.2 (Melbourne Code, 2012).

Nomenclatural links

nomenclatural synonym of: Styphelia lanceolata Sm. nom. illeg., nom. superfl.

link to here
  • To cite this object in a database or publication please use the following preferred link.
  • The preferred link is the most specific of the permalinks to here and makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.
  • Note you can access JSON and XML versions of this object by setting the correct mime type in the ACCEPTS header of your HTTP request or by appending ".json" or ".xml" to the end of the URL.

Please cite using: https://id.biodiversity.org.au/name/apni/99982
Also known as
  • These are all the non deprecated permalinks to this object. The link with a is the preferred link.
  • Deprecated (old, no longer used) links will not appear here, but will still resolve. You will get a 301, moved permanently, redirect if you use a deprecated link.
  • You may link to this resource with any of the specific links, but we would prefer you used the preferred link as this makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.