Vascular Plants Australian Plant Name Index (APNI)

Showing Acacia arida
Fabaceae Lindl.
Acacia arida Benth. , legitimate, scientific
Bentham, G. in Hooker, W.J. (1842), Notes on Mimoseae, with a synopsis of species. London Journal of Botany 1: 370 [tax. nov.]
  • Type: "Parched desert shores of Cambridge Gulf, N.W. Coast, Cunningham."
  • Comment: Index Kewensis cites "A. Cunn. ex G. Don Gen. Syst. 2: 404" in error.
Bentham, G. (5 October 1864), Flora Australiensis 2: 402 BHL [secondary reference]
Mueller, F.J.H. von (1882), Systematic Census of Australian Plants: 46 [secondary reference]
Pedley, L. (1964), Notes on Acacia, chiefly from Queensland. II. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 75: 34 [secondary reference]
Chippendale, G.M. (17 April 1972), Check List of Northern Territory Plants. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 96(4): 236 BHL [secondary reference]
Pedley, L. (20 July 1978), A revision of Acacia Mill. in Queensland, Part 1. Austrobaileya 1(2): 134 [secondary reference]
Green, J.W. (1985), Census of the Vascular Plants of Western Australia Edn. 2: 83 [secondary reference]
Wheeler, J.R. in Wheeler, J.R. (ed.) (1992), Mimosaceae. Flora of the Kimberley Region: 295, Fig. 92A [secondary reference]
Tindale, M.D. & Kodela, P.G. in Orchard, A.E. & Wilson, A.J.G. (ed.) (2001), Flora of Australia 11B: 217, Fig. 46P-S, Map 302 [secondary reference]
  • Type: parched desert shores of Cambridge Gulf, [W.A.], Sept. 1819, A.Cunningham 481 ; holo: K; iso: NSW
taxonomic synonym: Acacia subrotata Domin legitimate pro parte taxonomic synonym: Acacia trachycarpa E.Pritz. legitimate
Tindale, M.D. & Kodela, P.G. in Orchard, A.E. & Wilson, A.J.G. (ed.) (2001), Flora of Australia 11B: 228 [misapplied]
misapplied to: Acacia sp. E [n/a] by Pedley, L. (1964), Notes on Acacia, chiefly from Queensland. II. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 75: 34
Maslin, B.R. (9 July 2001), Wattle - Acacias of Australia: - [secondary reference]
taxonomic synonym: Acacia subrotata Domin legitimate pro parte taxonomic synonym: Acacia trachycarpa E.Pritz. legitimate
Pedley, L. (3 December 2003), A synopsis of Racosperma C.Mart. (Leguminosae: Mimosoideae). Austrobaileya 6(3): 451 [basionym]
basionym of: Racosperma aridum (Benth.) Pedley legitimate
CHAH (2006), Australian Plant Census: - APC [secondary reference]
nomenclatural synonym: Racosperma aridum (Benth.) Pedley legitimate taxonomic synonym: Acacia subrotata Domin legitimate pro parte taxonomic synonym: Acacia trachycarpa E.Pritz. legitimate
  • APC Dist.: WA
CHAH (2006), Australian Plant Census: - [misapplied]
misapplied to: Acacia sp. Barklys (J.L.Egan 124) NT Herbarium [n/a] by Pedley, L. (1964), Notes on Acacia, chiefly from Queensland. II. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 75: 34
Maslin, B.R., van Leeuwen, S. & Reid, J. (2010), Wattles of the Pilbara: - [secondary reference]
common name: Arid Wattle [n/a] common name: False Melaleuca [n/a]
  • Etymology: "The botanical name is derived from the Latin aridus (dry) presumably in reference to the annotation on the type specimen, collected by Allan Cunningham in September 1819 - "parched desert shores of Cambridge Gulf, NW Coast" [of Western Australia]. The common name False Melaleuca refers to superficial resemblance of this shrub to a Melaleuca plant, particularly in respect to the smoky grey-green appearance of the phyllodes and the multi-stemmed habit."
  • Vernacular: Kunaka (Banyjima)
  • Vernacular: Barlbirriny (Ngarluma)
  • Vernacular: Kunalya (Kurrama)
  • Vernacular: Gunhawii (Yindjibarndi)
  • Vernacular: Pirnkalya (Nyangumarta)
  • Vernacular: Gunabree (Ngarluma)
CHAH (2014), Australian Plant Census: - [misapplied]
misapplied to: Acacia sp. Barklys (J.L.Egan 124) NT Herbarium [n/a] by Pedley, L. (1964), Notes on Acacia, chiefly from Queensland. II. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 75: 34
Kodela, P.G. & Maslin, B.R. (13 May 2016), Acacia citriodora (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae), a new species from northern Australia. Nuytsia 27: 99 [misapplied]
misapplied to: Acacia citriodora Kodela & Maslin legitimate by Pedley, L. (1964), Notes on Acacia, chiefly from Queensland. II. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 75: 34
CHAH (31 July 2018), Australian Plant Census: - [misapplied]
misapplied to: Acacia citriodora Kodela & Maslin legitimate by Pedley, L. (1964), Notes on Acacia, chiefly from Queensland. II. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 75: 34