Vascular Plants

Usage of a name (Instance)
An instance of a name in a reference, or usage of a name.
  • At the bottom of this page are the citable links to this Instance object or just use the icon. You can "right click" in most browsers to copy it or open it in a new browser tab.

Acacia ancistrophylla var. lissophylla (J.M.Black) R.S.Cowan & Maslin, legitimate, scientific secondary reference apni
Cowan, R.S. & Maslin, B.R. (25 July 1995), Acacia Miscellany 15. Five groups of microneurous species of Acacia (Leguminosae: Mimosoideae: section Plurinerves), mostly from Western Australia. Nuytsia 10(2): 225-226 [secondary reference]
nomenclatural synonym: Acacia sclerophylla var. lissophylla J.M.Black legitimate misapplication: Acacia lineolata Benth. legitimate by Willis, J.H. (1973), A Handbook to Plants in Victoria Edn. 2, 2: 237 common name: Dwarf Myall [n/a]
  • Text: "During the course of David Symon?s revision of Whibley?s (1980) Acacia handbook, we supplied him with our notes on several taxa, as he acknowledges. At the time, our manuscript of the present paper which incorporated the above combination was in press and the relevant pages were sent to Symon. Unfortunately, publication of our paper was delayed but Symon attributed the combination to us, acknowledged the source, and indicated the combination was 'in press'. Consequently, 'in' is the correct connecting word, as seems clear from Art. 46.2, Note 1 of the Code (Greuter et al. 1994)."

Secondary reference of

Acacia ancistrophylla var. lissophylla (J.M.Black) R.S.Cowan & Maslin

link to here
  • To cite this object in a database or publication please use the following preferred link.
  • The preferred link is the most specific of the permalinks to here and makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.
  • Note you can access JSON and XML versions of this object by setting the correct mime type in the ACCEPTS header of your HTTP request or by appending ".json" or ".xml" to the end of the URL.

Please cite using: https://id.biodiversity.org.au/instance/apni/564166
Also known as
  • These are all the non deprecated permalinks to this object. The link with a is the preferred link.
  • Deprecated (old, no longer used) links will not appear here, but will still resolve. You will get a 301, moved permanently, redirect if you use a deprecated link.
  • You may link to this resource with any of the specific links, but we would prefer you used the preferred link as this makes later comparisons of linked resources easier.