Family EPHYDRIDAE Zetterstedt, 1837
Names List for EPHYDRIDAE Zetterstedt, 1837
The EPHYDRIDAE Zetterstedt, 1837 names list is also available in CSV format.
- Family EPHYDRIDAE Zetterstedt, 1837
- Subfamily Discomyzinae
- Tribe Discomyzini
-
Clasiopella Hendel, 1914
- Clasiopella Hendel, 1914
-
Clasiopella austra Mathis, 1994
- Clasiopella austra Mathis, 1994
-
Clasiopella uncinata Hendel, 1914
- Clasiopella uncinata Hendel, 1914
- Psilopa giliopes Becker, 1924
-
Discomyza Meigen, 1830
- Discomyza Meigen, 1830
-
Discomyza maculipennis (Wiedemann, 1824)
- Notiphila maculipennis Wiedemann, 1824
- Discomyza obscurata Walker, 1860
- Discomyza balioptera Loew, 1862
- Discomyza pelagica Frauenfeld, 1867
- Discomyza amabilis Kertész, 1901
-
Hostis Cresson, 1945
- Hostis Cresson, 1945
-
Hostis guamensis Cresson, 1945
- Hostis guamensis Cresson, 1945
- Acanthonotiphila scotti Séguy, 1955
- Tribe Psilopini
-
Ceropsilopa Cresson, 1917
- Ceropsilopa Cresson, 1917
-
Ceropsilopa decussata Cresson, 1925
- Ceropsilopa decussata Cresson, 1925
-
Ceropsilopa tenuicornis Cresson, 1925
- Ceropsilopa tenuicornis Cresson, 1925
-
Leptopsilopa Cresson, 1922
- Leptopsilopa Cresson, 1922
-
Leptopsilopa mutabilis Cresson, 1925
- Leptopsilopa mutabilis (Cresson, 1925)
-
Leptopsilopa pollinosa (Kertész, 1901)
- Ephygrobia pollinosa Kertész, 1901
- Psilopa irregularis Malloch, 1934
-
Psilopa Fallén, 1823
- Psilopa Fallén, 1823
- Ephygrobia Schiner, 1862
- Domina Hutton, 1901
-
Psilopa flavimana Hendel, 1913
- Psilopa flavimanus Hendel, 1913
- Psilopa flavimana Hendel, 1913
-
Psilopa mentita Cresson, 1925
- Psilopa mentita Cresson, 1925
-
Psilopa rufipes Hendel, 1913
- Psilopa rufipes Hendel, 1913
- Psilopa bella Becker, 1924
- Subfamily Ephydrinae
- Tribe Dagini
-
Brachydeutera Loew, 1862
- Brachydeutera Loew, 1862
-
Brachydeutera adusta Mathis & Ghorpadé, 1985
- Brachydeutera adusta Mathis & Ghorpadé, 1985
-
Brachydeutera hardyi Wirth, 1964
- Brachydeutera hardyi Wirth, 1964
-
Brachydeutera pleuralis Malloch, 1928
- Brachydeutera pleuralis Malloch, 1928
-
Brachydeutera sydneyensis Malloch, 1924
- Brachydeutera sydneyensis Malloch, 1924
- Tribe Ephydrini
-
Ephydrella Tonnoir & Malloch, 1926
- Ephydrella Tonnoir & Malloch, 1926
- Mydaezealandia Salmon, 1937
-
Ephydrella acrostichalis (Malloch, 1925)
- Ephydra acrostichalis Malloch, 1925
-
Ephydrella breviseta (Malloch, 1925)
- Ephydra breviseta Malloch, 1925
-
Ephydrella macquariensis (Womersley, 1937)
- Ephydra macquariensis Womersley, 1937
-
Ephydrella marshalli Bock, 1987
- Ephydrella marshalli Bock, 1987
-
Ephydrella tasmaniae Bock, 1987
- Ephydrella tasmaniae Bock, 1987
-
Setacera Cresson, 1930
- Setacera Cresson, 1930
-
Setacera breviventris (Loew, 1860)
- Ephydra breviventris Loew, 1860
- Ephydra laeta Hendel, 1913
- Ephydra glabra De Meijere, 1916
- Setacera pedalis Cresson, 1930
- Setacera fluxa Miyagi, 1966
- Tribe Scatellini
-
Amalopteryx Eaton, 1875
- Amalopteryx Eaton, 1875
-
Amalopteryx maritima Eaton, 1875
- Amalopteryx maritima Eaton, 1875
-
Limnellia Malloch, 1925
- Limnellia Malloch, 1925
-
Limnellia maculipennis Malloch, 1925
- Limnellia maculipennis Malloch, 1925
- Scatella Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
-
Scatella (Neoscatella) Malloch, 1933
- Neoscatella Malloch, 1933
-
Scatella (Neoscatella) albilutea Mathis & Wirth, 1981
- Scatella (Neoscatella) albilutea Mathis & Wirth, 1981
-
Scatella (Neoscatella) austrina Mathis & Wirth, 1981
- Scatella (Neoscatella) austrina Mathis & Wirth, 1981
-
Scatella (Neoscatella) bicolor Mathis & Wirth, 1981
- Scatella (Neoscatella) bicolor Mathis & Wirth, 1981
-
Scatella (Neoscatella) immaculata Malloch, 1925
- Scatella immaculata Malloch, 1925
-
Scatella (Neoscatella) insularis Mathis & Wirth, 1981
- Scatella (Neoscatella) insularis Mathis & Wirth, 1981
-
Scatella (Neoscatella) norrisi Mathis & Wirth, 1981
- Scatella (Neoscatella) norrisi Mathis & Wirth, 1981
-
Scatella (Neoscatella) tasmaniae Mathis & Wirth, 1981
- Scatella (Neoscatella) tasmaniae Mathis & Wirth, 1981
-
Scatella (Neoscatella) victoria Cresson, 1935
- Neoscatella victoria Cresson, 1935
-
Scatella (Neoscatella) vittithorax Malloch, 1925
- Scatella vittithorax Malloch, 1925
-
Scatella (Scatella) Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
- Scatella Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
-
Scatella (Scatella) alticeps Malloch, 1925
- Scatella alticeps Malloch, 1925
-
Scatella (Scatella) australiae Malloch, 1925
- Scatella australiae Malloch, 1925
-
Scatella (Scatella) nitidithorax Malloch, 1925
- Scatella nitidithorax Malloch, 1925
- Subfamily Gymnomyzinae
- Tribe Discocerinini
-
Ditrichophora Cresson, 1924
- Ditrichophora Cresson, 1924
-
Ditrichophora niveifrons Cresson, 1926
- Discocerina neiveifrons Cresson, 1926
-
Hecamedoides Hendel, 1917
- Hecamedoides Hendel, 1917
-
Hecamedoides canolimbatus (De Meijere, 1916)
- Discocerina canolimbata De Meijere, 1916
- Hecamedoides caprina Cresson, 1929
-
Hecamedoides hepaticus (De Meijere, 1916)
- Discocerina hepatica De Meijere, 1916
-
Hecamedoides setosus (De Meijere, 1916)
- Discocerina setosa De Meijere, 1916
-
Hecamedoides tarsalis (De Meijere, 1916)
- Discocerina tarsalis De Meijere, 1916
-
Lamproclasiopa Hendel, 1933
- Lamproclasiopa Hendel, 1933
-
Lamproclasiopa biseta (De Meijere, 1916)
- Discocerina biseta De Meijere, 1916
-
Orasiopa Zatwarnicki & Mathis, 2001
- Orasiopa Zatwarnicki & Mathis, 2001
-
Orasiopa egdun Zatwarnicki, 2002
- Orasiopa egdun Zatwarnicki, 2002
-
Orasiopa mera (Cresson, 1939)
- Discocerina mera Cresson, 1939
- Discocerina peculiaris Miyagi, 1977
-
Polytrichophora Cresson, 1924
- Polytrichophora Cresson, 1924
-
Polytrichophora brunneifrons (De Meijere, 1916)
- Discocerina brunneifrons De Meijere, 1916
- Tribe Gymnomyzini
- Athyroglossa Loew, 1860
-
Athyroglossa (Athyroglossa) Loew, 1860
- Athyroglossa Loew, 1860
-
Athyroglossa (Athyroglossa) freta Cresson, 1925
- Athyroglossa freta Cresson, 1925
-
Athyroglossa (Parathyroglossa) Hendel, 1931
- Parathyroglossa Hendel, 1931
-
Athyroglossa (Parathyroglossa) scabra Cresson, 1925
- Athyroglossa scabra Cresson, 1925
-
Chlorichaeta Becker, 1922
- Chlorichaeta Becker, 1922
- Strandillus Duda, 1942
-
Chlorichaeta orba Mathis & Zatwarnicki, 1993
- Chlorichaeta orba Mathis & Zatwarnicki, 1993
-
Gymnopiella Cresson, 1945
- Gymnopiella Cresson, 1945
-
Gymnopiella paucula (Cresson, 1934)
- Gymnopa paucula Cresson, 1934
-
Placopsidella Kertész, 1901
- Placopsidella Kertész, 1901
-
Placopsidella cynocephala Kertész, 1901
- Placopsidella cynocephala Kertész, 1901
-
Stratiothyrea De Meijere, 1913
- Stratiothyrea De Meijere, 1913
-
Stratiothyrea femorata De Meijere, 1913
- Stratiothyrea femorata De Meijere, 1913
- Stratiothyrea matema Cresson, 1936
-
Trimerogastra Hendel, 1914
- Trimerogastra Hendel, 1914
-
Trimerogastra hardyi Mathis & Zatwarnicki, 2004
- Trimerogastra hardyi Mathis & Zatwarnicki, 2004
-
Trimerogastra mcalpinei Mathis & Zatwarnicki, 2004
- Trimerogastra mcalpinei Mathis & Zatwarnicki, 2004
- Tribe Hecamedini
-
Allotrichoma Becker, 1896
- Allotrichoma Becker, 1896
-
Allotrichoma alium Cresson, 1929
- Allotrichoma alium Cresson, 1929
- Hecamede Halida, 1837
-
Hecamede (Hecamede) Haliday in Curtis, 1837
- Hecamede Haliday in Curtis, 1837
- Hemicyclops De Meijere, 1913
-
Hecamede (Hecamede) albicans (Meigen, 1830)
- Notiphila albicans Meigen, 1830
-
Hecamede (Hecamede) australis Mathis, 1993
- Hecamede (Hecamede) australis Mathis, 1993
-
Hecamede (Hecamede) granifera (Thomson, 1869)
- Notiphila granifera Thomson, 1869
- Hecamede persimilis Hendel, 1913
- Hecamede femoralis Malloch, 1930
-
Hecamede (Soikia) Canzoneri & Meneghini, 1969
- Soikia Canzoneri & Meneghini, 1969
-
Hecamede (Soikia) bocki Mathis, 1993
- Hecamede (Soikia) bocki Mathis, 1993
- Tribe Lipochaetini
-
Glenanthe Haliday, 1839
- Glenanthe Haliday, 1839
-
Glenanthe ismayi Mathis, 1992
- Glenanthe ismayi Mathis, 1992
- Tribe Ochtherini
-
Ochthera Latreille, 1802
- Ochthera Latreille, 1802
-
Ochthera margarita Cresson, 1932
- Ochthera margarita Cresson, 1932
-
Ochthera pilimana Becker, 1903
- Ochthera pilimana Becker, 1903
- Ochthera canescens Cresson, 1931
- Subfamily Hydrelliinae
- Tribe Atissini
-
Atissa Haliday in Curtis, 1837
- Atissa Haliday in Curtis, 1837
-
Atissa suturalis Cresson, 1929
- Atissa suturalis Cresson, 1929
-
Ptilomyia Coquillett, 1900
- Ptilomyia Coquillett, 1900
- Tribe Drxyini
-
Dryxo Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
- Dryxo Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
-
Dryxo lispoidea Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
- Dryxo lispoidea Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
- Paralimna Loew, 1862
-
Paralimna (Paralimna) Loew, 1862
- Paralimna Loew, 1862
-
Paralimna (Paralimna) bocki Krivosheina & Ozerov, 2020
- Paralimna (Paralimna) bocki Krivosheina & Ozerov, 2020
-
Paralimna (Paralimna) calva Bock, 1988
- Paralimna calva Bock, 1988
-
Paralimna (Paralimna) fusca Bock, 1988
- Paralimna fusca Bock, 1988
-
Paralimna (Paralimna) javana van der Wulp, 1891
- Paralimna javana van der Wulp, 1891
- Paralimna biseta Hendel, 1914
- Paralimna atrimana Malloch, 1925
-
Paralimna (Paralimna) millepuncta Malloch, 1925
- Paralimna millepuncta Malloch, 1925
-
Paralimna (Paralimna) pilosa Bock, 1988
- Paralimna pilosa Bock, 1988
-
Paralimna (Paralimna) spatiosa Bock, 1988
- Paralimna spatiosa Bock, 1988
-
Paralimna (Paralimna) stirlingi Malloch, 1926
- Paralimna stirlingi Malloch, 1926
-
Paralimna (Paralimna) uniseta Malloch, 1925
- Paralimna uniseta Malloch, 1925
-
Paralimna (Phaiosterna) Cresson, 1916
- Phaiosterna Cresson, 1916
-
Paralimna (Phaiosterna) lineata De Meijere, 1908
- Paralimna lineata De Meijere, 1908
- Phaiosterna aequalis Cresson, 1929
- Tribe Hydrelliini
-
Hydrellia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
- Hydrellia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
- Hydropota Rondani, 1861
-
Hydrellia administrata Bock, 1990
- Hydrellia administrata Bock, 1990
-
Hydrellia balciunasi Bock, 1990
- Hydrellia balciunasi Bock, 1990
-
Hydrellia careelensis Bock, 1990
- Hydrellia careelensis Bock, 1990
-
Hydrellia enderbii (Hutton, 1902)
- Drosophila enderbii Hutton, 1902
-
Hydrellia genitalis Bock, 1990
- Hydrellia genitalis Bock, 1990
-
Hydrellia griseola (Fallén, 1813)
- Notiphila griseola Fallén, 1813
-
Hydrellia huttoni Cresson, 1948
- Hydrellia huttoni Cresson, 1948
-
Hydrellia leannae Bock, 1990
- Hydrellia leannae Bock, 1990
-
Hydrellia mareeba Bock, 1990
- Hydrellia mareeba Bock, 1990
-
Hydrellia michelae Bock, 1990
- Hydrellia michelae Bock, 1990
-
Hydrellia perplexa Bock, 1990
- Hydrellia perplexa Bock, 1990
-
Hydrellia serica Bock, 1990
- Hydrellia serica Bock, 1990
-
Hydrellia trifasciata Bock, 1990
- Hydrellia trifasciata Bock, 1990
-
Hydrellia tritici Coquillett, 1903
- Hydrellia tritici Coquillett, 1903
-
Hydrellia unigena Cresson, 1944
- Hydrellia unigena Cresson, 1944
-
Hydrellia victoria Cresson, 1932
- Hydrellia victoria Cresson, 1932
-
Hydrellia williamsi Cresson, 1936
- Hydrellia williamsi Cresson, 1936
- Tribe Notiphilini
- Notiphila Fallén, 1810
-
Notiphila (Agrolimna) Cresson, 1917
- Agrolimna Cresson, 1917
-
Notiphila (Agrolimna) bicornuta Bock, 1988
- Notiphila bicornuta Bock, 1988
-
Notiphila (Notiphila) Fallén, 1810
- Notiphila Fallén, 1810
- Notophila Agassiz, 1846
-
Notiphila (Notiphila) fuscimana Malloch, 1925
- Notiphila fuscimana Malloch, 1925
-
Notiphila (Notiphila) impunctata De Meijere, 1908
- Notiphila impunctata De Meijere, 1908
- Tribe Typopsilopini
-
Eleleides Cresson, 1948
- Eleleides Cresson, 1948
-
Eleleides chloris Cresson, 1948
- Eleleides chloris Cresson, 1948
-
Typopsilopa Cresson, 1916
- Typopsilopa Cresson, 1916
-
Typopsilopa chinensis (Wiedemann, 1830)
- Notiphila chinensis Wiedemann, 1830
- Psilopa sorella Becker, 1924
- Subfamily Ilytheinae
- Tribe Hyadinini
-
Hyadina Haliday, 1837
- Hyadina Haliday in Curtis, 1837
- Neohydrellia Malloch, 1933
-
Hyadina pullipes Cresson, 1930
- Hyadina pullipes Cresson, 1930
- Tribe Ilytheini
-
Zeros Cresson, 1943
- Zeros Cresson, 1943
-
Zeros defectus (Malloch, 1925)
- Ilythea defecta Malloch, 1925
-
Zeros invenatus Lamb, 1912
- Ilythea invenata Lamb, 1912
- Tribe Philygriini
-
Nostima Coquillett, 1900
- Nostima Coquillett, 1900
- Philygriola Hendel, 1917
-
Nostima duoseta Cresson, 1943
- Nostima duoseta Cresson, 1943
Return to EPHYDRIDAE Zetterstedt, 1837 profile page.